You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Murray Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 104 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 2,628 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 252 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,376 people. This estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,586 as of June 2025, together with 68 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The population is marked by a high share of mature residents, largely made up of couples without children, and the area shows limited population growth patterns. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Murray or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Murray
Murray Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 104 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates its population at around 2,628 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 252 people (10.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,376 people. This estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,586 as of June 2025, together with 68 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The population is marked by a high share of mature residents, largely made up of couples without children, and the area shows limited population growth patterns. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,145 in 2001 and 2,586 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,628 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Murray recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Murray stands out
Strong detached house representation
Notable mining employment base
Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo
Pronounced manufacturing employment
Above-average children per family
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Murray
The median rent in Murray is $522 a week, up 9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 22% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Murray$522+9.7%
Wheat Belt - South$452+8.7%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
22% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$522 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$522 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - South
$452 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - South, over 12 months
+8.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Murray
AreaSearch tracks 96 projects in and around Murray, 30 of them under construction.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Railside Park is an 11,500 square metre multigenerational park delivered as Stage 1 of the Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation. Stretching between South Western Highway, Fouracre Street and the Waroona train station, the project includes a skatepark, pump track, junior playground, fenced toddler play area, large green spaces, Noongar themed six seasons…
The Waroona Energy Park is a multi-stage renewable energy hub in Western Australia's South West, designed to deliver 1 GW of solar generation and 660 MW of battery storage by 2031. Stage 1 consists of a 120 MW solar farm paired with an 81.5 MW (380 MWh) battery system.
Pinjarra Heavy Haulage Deviation, a planned Main Roads WA heavy vehicle bypass linking South Western Highway with Pinjarra-Williams Road around the Pinjarra town centre in the Shire of Murray. It would take regional truck traffic away from central streets, where about 800 heavy vehicles pass each day.
Construction
Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value in Ravenswood, WA. The development provides modern residential home sites suited for first-home buyers, growing families, or those looking to downsize in a peaceful regional setting.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate is an ongoing residential masterplanned community comprising 287 residential lots ranging from 312 to 946 square metres. Developed by DJ MacCormick Property Group, civil construction and lot staging continue to deliver affordable housing options for the Shire of Murray.
Proposed riverside master-planned residential estate at Ravenswood on the Murray River, about 80 km south of Perth. The record lists 210 residential allotments, a private marina boat ramp and walking trails, with an estimated value of about $64 million.
A supermarket-anchored shopping centre representing the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store along with three specialty retail tenancies, while Stage Two will introduce a medical centre, pharmacy, office space, and a childcare facility.
Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.
Construction
Ravenswood Waters Estate
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Riverside living is now within reach with a new release of prime lifestyle lots in Ravenswood Waters. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel, offering ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living.
Construction
Food Innovation Precinct WA Commercial Precinct Expansion
Est. value $27M · completion 2026 · Commercial & Industrial
The Food Innovation Precinct WA Commercial Precinct Expansion is an agri-food research, processing, and enterprise hub located at 28 Off Lakes Road in Stake Hill near Peel Business Park.
Est. value $134M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The WA Government is investing $134 million to activate the Coolangatta Industrial Estate in Collie, part of Collie's transition from coal. Funding comprises $8.3 million to secure 155 hectares of industrial land, $8.5 million for detailed design of power, transport and water upgrades, and $117.2 million to deliver those works.
Large grid scale battery energy storage system developed by Neoen near Collie in Western Australia. The project has planning approval for up to 1 GW / 4 GWh of storage and is being delivered in stages. Stage 1 (219 MW / 877 MWh) began operating in October 2024 under a 197 MW, 4 hour capacity services contract with the Australian Energy Market Operator.
Projects around Murray
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 52 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 15, 2027 16, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
13
ABS building approvals
24th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Murray
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Murray SA2?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Murray in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Murray SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Murray SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Murray SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Murray SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Murray SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Murray SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in Murray
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Murray recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Murray
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Murray SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Murray SA2 area has seen 31 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Murray SA2's current population of 2,628 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Murray SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Murray SA2 has seen 5.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 165 people in the Murray SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Murray?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Murray SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Murray SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Murray SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Murray SA2 has grown by approximately 145 people, while 67 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Murray
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Murray has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,628
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
8th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,376
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
252
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2,746.42 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Murray
What is the latest population estimate for the Murray SA2?
Total population for the Murray SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,628 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,586 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Murray SA2 changed since 2021?
The murray sa2 has added approximately 252 people and shown a 10.61% increase from the 2,376 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Murray SA2?
The population density in the Murray SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Murray SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Murray SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Murray SA2?
Population growth in the Murray SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (36.5%), Overseas migration (35.7%), Natural increase (27.8%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 36.5% of overall population gains.
Age in Murray
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Murray hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Murray
What is the median age in the Murray SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Murray SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Murray SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Murray is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Murray SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Murray SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Murray SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Murray SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Murray SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Murray SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the Murray SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Murray SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.2% of the population in the Murray SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Murray
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Murray: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,838 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,813 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Murray: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,644
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$774
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
21.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,074
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Murray
What is the median taxable income in the Murray SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Murray SA2 is approximately $72,614. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,838.
What is the average taxable income in the Murray SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Murray SA2 is approximately $89,713. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,813.
How does the median taxable income in the Murray SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Murray SA2 is approximately $72,614 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,838 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Murray SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Murray SA2 is approximately $89,713 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,813 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Murray SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Murray SA2's households (~30.7% / 257 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Murray SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Murray SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Murray SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Murray SA2 is $1,644/wk.
What is the median family income in the Murray SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Murray SA2 is $2,074/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Murray SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Murray SA2 is $774/wk.
How does the Murray SA2's income rank nationally?
The Murray SA2's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Murray SA2's median income among taxpayers is $67,838 and the average income stands at $83,813, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,614 (median) and $89,713 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Murray SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Murray SA2 is $6,209 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Murray SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The murray sa2's disposable income is $6,209 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Murray
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Murray has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Employment in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,300
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,649
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,350
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Murray
What is the employment situation in the Murray SA2?
As of June 2026, the Murray SA2 has approximately 1,300 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.7% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Murray SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Murray SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Murray SA2?
The employment landscape in the Murray SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (30.5% of employment), manufacturing (10.2%), and agriculture, forestry & fishing (8.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Murray SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Murray SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Murray SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Murray SA2 is 63.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Murray SA2's employment market?
The murray sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 30.5% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.6, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Murray?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Murray SA2 compare nationally?
The murray sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.7% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.1% growth, ranking 10th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Murray SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Murray SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 16.9% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (8.2%), health care & social assistance (6.8%), and professional & technical (1.6%).
Education in Murray
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Murray: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 977.
Education in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Murray
What percentage of people in the Murray SA2 have university qualifications?
15.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Murray SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Murray SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Murray SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Murray SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The murray sa2 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Murray SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Murray SA2 are: Certificate (33.3%), Bachelor Degree (11.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%).
What proportion of the Murray SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in the Murray SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 1.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Murray SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Murray SA2 is 977, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Murray SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Murray SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 351 students.
What types of schools are available in the Murray SA2?
The murray sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Murray
Data: 2021 Census
Murray features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
837
2021 Census
Estimated households
926
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.5%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Murray
How many households are in the Murray SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Murray SA2 had 837 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.6% to an estimated 926 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Murray SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.0%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 615 family households, couples with children account for 30.0% of all households, couples without children at home 33.7%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Murray SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Murray SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Murray SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Murray SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.0% of all households in the Murray SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Murray
Data: 2021 Census
Murray is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Murray
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Murray SA2?
Murray was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.8% of its population being citizens, 83.7% born in Australia, and 95.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Murray SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Murray, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (56.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 1.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Murray SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Murray are English, comprising 35.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Murray (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), Maori at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and French at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
16.3% of the Murray SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Murray SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.5% of the population in the Murray SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Murray SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the Murray SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Murray SA2?
84.8% of the Murray SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Murray
Data: 2021 Census
Murray is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.2%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Murray
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Murray SA2?
In the Murray SA2, 39.3% of homes are owned outright, 34.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Murray SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.9% of dwellings in the Murray SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Murray SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Murray SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Murray SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Murray SA2 stands at 39.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Murray SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Murray SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Murray SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Murray SA2 is $914, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Murray SA2?
In the Murray SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Murray SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Murray SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Murray SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Murray SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 17.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Murray SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Murray SA2 consists of 96.9% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Murray SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Murray consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($7,119 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Murray SA2?
Recent development applications in Murray show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Murray
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Murray's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
67.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Murray
How many people in the Murray SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Murray SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Murray SA2?
In the Murray SA2, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Murray SA2?
7.4% of people in the Murray SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Murray SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the Murray SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Murray SA2?
3.2% of people in the Murray SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Murray SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Murray SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Murray
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Murray: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
25 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
25th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
866
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Murray: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Murray
How many public transport stops are in Murray?
There are 3 public transport stops within the Murray SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Murray?
The Murray SA2 has 23 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Murray?
On average, residential properties are 13434 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Murray
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.6 km away and the nearest GP 8.4 km.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.6 km
GP
8.4 km
Supermarket
8.4 km
Pharmacy
8.5 km
Child care
8.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 3 stops nearby, 23 weekly trips, access rating 25 out of 100.
Amenities in Murray: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Murray: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
47.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
48.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
48.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
66.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Murray
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 36 places in Murray, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
36
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Murray
An area report on Murray is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Murray, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Murray recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals5.4per 1,000 people65th
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals24th
Infrastructure
Murray has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Murray is $522 a week, +9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$522a week+9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Murray has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,628+10.6% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Age
Murray hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,838a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$1,6442021 Census, weekly44th
High-income households21.2%2021 Census
Employment
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, Murray has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.1%
Employed residents1,300Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Murray: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 977.
University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97733rd
Households
Murray features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households25.0%2021 Census49th
Couples with children30.0%2021 Census49th
Cultural diversity
Murray is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.3%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th
Housing
Murray is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th
Owned outright39.3%2021 Census68th
Detached houses96.9%2021 Census88th
Health
Murray's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition67.7%2021 Census40th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access25out of 10025th
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips233rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Murray has an estimated 2,628 residents, up 10.6% since the 2021 Census, with 96 projects tracked in the area around Murray.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Murray.
Data and method for Murray
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509031248). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Murray SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Murray page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Murray data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Murray statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Murray from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Murray with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.