Waroona

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Bunbury

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51536 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Waroona has an estimated 3,118 residents, up from 2,868 at the 2021 Census — a change of 250 people, or 8.7%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 67.0% of that increase. Density is about 13 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Waroona has an estimated count of around 3,118 residents, drawn from AreaSearch's evaluation of wider ABS population adjustments alongside 18 validated new addresses recorded following the Census date. This represents an addition of 250 people (8.7%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 2,868 people, with current estimates guided by the ABS ERP release from June 2025. This population creates a density of 12.9 persons per square kilometer, offering considerable space for residents. Expanding by 8.7% post-census, the locality trails the 9.5% nationwide benchmark by only 0.8 percentage points, indicating solid underlying expansion.

Inbound interstate migration served as the foremost growth engine by generating roughly 67.0% of recent population additions, though natural growth and overseas arrivals also registered positive contributions. Projections for the suburb of Waroona incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling anchored to 2022. For periods beyond 2032 or areas without direct coverage, estimates draw on age-cohort expansion rates published in the 2023 Greater Capital Region projections (using 2022 data). Long-term outlooks indicate the district will outpace the national median for regional growth, expanding by 347 persons to 2041 under consolidated SA2 figures, which translates to a 16-year cumulative rise of 11.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Waroona?
Total population for the suburb of Waroona was estimated to be approximately 3,118 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,118 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Waroona changed since 2021?
The suburb of waroona has added approximately 250 people and shown a 8.72% increase from the 2,868 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Waroona?
The population density in the suburb of Waroona is estimated at 12 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Waroona?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Waroona has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Waroona?
Population growth in the suburb of Waroona is driven by: Interstate migration (67.0%), Overseas migration (22.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

62 new dwellings have been approved in Waroona over the past five years, an average of 12 a year. That places the area in the 59th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 19, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

ABS building approvals collated by AreaSearch show Waroona recording approximately 12 residential consents annually, delivering an estimated 62 homes across the last 5 financial years. The tally for FY-25 to date stands at 19 approvals. With construction reflecting an average value of $488,000 per home, demand remains sturdy at an average of 2.5 new residents per year per dwelling across the 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25. Non-residential development remains modest, with commercial approvals generating $1.2 million this financial year to reinforce the predominantly residential character. Per capita building figures in Waroona align closely with broader trends across Rest of WA, offering market stability even as local construction has picked up momentum in recent periods.

Every recent dwelling consent has been for detached housing, preserving the locality's spacious, low-density fabric and attracting buyers seeking family-sized properties. Recording approximately 147 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-market dynamics. Based on current quarterly assessments from AreaSearch, Waroona is projected to add 347 residents through to 2041. Present rates of residential construction appear well-matched to anticipated demand, supporting orderly market conditions without triggering substantial pricing strain.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Waroona recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Waroona area has seen 38 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Waroona's current population of 3,118 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Waroona's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Waroona has seen 0.49 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 147 people in the suburb of Waroona, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Waroona keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 347 people by 2041, around 174 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Waroona?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Waroona's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Waroona?
The population in the suburb of Waroona is expected to grow by 347 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 174 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Waroona?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Waroona has grown by approximately 447 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Waroona?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 12 approvals per year and a population of 3,118, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 347 people by 2041, around 174 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Waroona

Development applications around Waroona

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Waroona

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Waroona, worth an estimated $304 million. A further 40 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.28 billion. 14 are already under construction and 12 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and retail. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic momentum and property trends are fundamentally shaped by capital works and strategic planning, with AreaSearch tracking 2 prominent projects poised to influence the district. Key developments encompass Waroona Energy Park (Solar and Battery Precinct), Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation, Additional Australind Trains Procurement, and Myalup Offshore Windfarm, with prioritized initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waroona?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Waroona include: Waroona Energy Park (Solar and Battery Precinct) (Planning); Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation (Completed); Additional Australind Trains Procurement (Approved); Myalup Offshore Windfarm (Proposed); and Provision Of Regional-Level Sporting Facilities In Growth Areas Perth And Peel (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Waroona?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Waroona spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Waroona?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $304 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Waroona vicinity.
How does the suburb of Waroona's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Waroona currently ranks below national averages at the 26thth percentile.
Waroona Energy Park (Solar and Battery Precinct)
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2031
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Waroona Energy Park is a multi-stage renewable energy hub in Western Australia's South West, designed to deliver 1 GW of solar generation and 660 MW of battery storage by 2031. Stage 1 consists of a 120 MW solar farm paired with an 81.5 MW (380 MWh) battery system. The project recently secured revenue certainty through the Australian Government's Capacity Investment Scheme (CIS) in May 2026, which provides a revenue floor until 2042. Located near the Landwehr Terminal, it is positioned to replace retiring coal and gas assets in the South West Interconnected System.

Energy

Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Railside Park is an 11,500 square metre multigenerational park delivered as Stage 1 of the Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation. Stretching between South Western Highway, Fouracre Street and the Waroona train station, the project includes a skatepark, pump track, junior playground, fenced toddler play area, large green spaces, Noongar themed six seasons garden, picnic areas, RV parking and upgraded streetscape links. The completed park is designed to activate the town centre, provide a central hub for community events and attract visitors to stop and spend more time in Waroona, with later stages focused on repurposing nearby heritage buildings.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Yalgorup National Park Ecotourism Masterplan
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

AU$43.28 million masterplan endorsed by the City of Mandurah in May 2024 to activate Yalgorup National Park as a premier ecotourism destination, delivered in partnership with the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions (DBCA). Key elements include the Quail Road Northern Access Road, the Wagyl's Noorook Thrombolite Recreation Site, a 40km Yalgorup Long Distance Trail with a Quail Road trailhead, beach camping between White Hills Road and Preston Beach, and a AU$6.53 million upgrade of the Tims Thicket to White Hills beach area.As of early 2026 the project remains in the planning and design phase, with land tenure arrangements for the Quail Road extension being progressed with DBCA and a construction contractor RFQ for the Tims Thicket car park expected in calendar 2026.

Tourism

Everleigh Estate - Ravenswood
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A thoughtfully created master-planned residential community by Watson Property Group offering new land at great value. If you are starting out, looking for a fresh beginning or keen to downsize, then we warmly invite you to consider Everleigh Ravenswood as your new home address.

Residential Development

Ravenswood Green Private Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Nestled along the banks of the Murray River, Ravenswood Green Private Estate offers a tranquil and picturesque place to call home. Comprising 287 lots ranging in size from 312 square metres to 946 square metres, it's the perfect canvas for a range of home designs.

Residential Development

Ravenswood Waters Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Riverside living is now within reach. Land in Ravenswood Waters has been in high demand, and here's your chance with a new release of 22 prime lifestyle lots. These generous blocks are steps from the beautiful Murray River and a short walk to the iconic Ravenswood Hotel. Ultimate tranquillity and true riverside living await at Ravenswood Waters.

Residential Development

Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A supermarket-anchored shopping centre, which is the first stage of the planned Ravenswood Neighbourhood Centre and future Ravenswood District Centre. Stage One includes a Coles supermarket and liquor store, and three other retail tenancies. A second stage will add a medical centre, pharmacy, office tenancy and a childcare facility.

Retail

Paterson Road Widening (Ravenswood)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2016
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Widening of Paterson Road to a 9 m seal with 1 m sealed shoulders (painted edge line) and 1.5 m gravel shoulders on both sides along the section from 220 m south to 1.72 km north of Old Mandurah Road in Ravenswood, WA.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,381 residents of Waroona are employed, from a labour force of 1,484. Unemployment sits at 6.9%, with participation at 56.9%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 4.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,863, about 92% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Waroona sustains an even distribution of blue-collar and white-collar roles, highlighted by an outsized presence in construction and generally consistent conditions over the past twelve months alongside a 6.9% unemployment rate. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 1,381, though the jobless rate exceeded Regional WA's 3.5% by 3.4%, and labor participation proved subdued at 56.9% versus 65.4% regionally. Remote work was reported by a modest 7.1% of residents at the Census, a figure potentially shaped by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions. Resident employment centers predominantly on manufacturing, mining, and construction. Industrial production is exceptionally concentrated locally, engaging workers at 2.9 times the regional standard.

Conversely, accommodation & food accounts for merely 3.2% of the local workforce compared with 7.1% in Regional WA. Comparisons between Census place-of-work counts and resident totals point to a relatively constrained volume of jobs within the immediate boundary. SALM and ABS datasets synthesized across wider statistical boundaries show Waroona's jobs grew 0.3% against a 0.5% workforce increase over the 12 months to March 2026, lifting the local unemployment rate by 0.2 percentage points; over the same interval, Regional WA recorded a 0.1% decline in jobs alongside a 0.3% labor pool increase, resulting in a 0.4 percentage point rise. Broader hiring prospects can be assessed through national outlooks released by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26, which project national job growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years across varying industries. Aligning these sectoral projections with Waroona's industry structure suggests local jobs could grow 4.7% over five years and 11.1% over ten years, representing an illustrative baseline that omits localized demographic shifts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Waroona?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Waroona has approximately 1,381 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Waroona's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Waroona stands at 6.9%, which is 3.4 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Waroona?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Waroona is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (15.5% of employment), mining (13.8%), and construction (13.1%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Waroona?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Waroona has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waroona?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Waroona is 56.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Waroona's employment market?
The suburb of waroona shows notable specialization in manufacturing, which employs 15.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Waroona?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Waroona's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 4.7% over the next five years and 11.1% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years.
How does the job market in the suburb of Waroona compare nationally?
The suburb of waroona's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Waroona?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Waroona, with knowledge-based sectors representing 19.3% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.8%), education & training (6.8%), and professional & technical (1.7%).

EarningsHousehold Income in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Waroona is $1,264 a week (about $66,000 a year), with median personal income at $615 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,846 a year against an average of $69,391. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation statistics from financial year 2023 place Waroona taxpayers at a median income of $50,846 and an average of $69,391, fractionally exceeding the national benchmark while trailing Regional WA marks of $59,973 and $74,392. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 lifts estimated values to approximately $56,403 (median) and $76,975 (average) as of March 2026. Across household, family, and individual measures, Census incomes sit within the 13th to 17th percentiles nationwide. Around 26.1% of residents (813 individuals) report earnings between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the metropolitan proportion of 31.1%.

Disposable income following shelter costs stands at 85.9%, ranking at the 20th percentile across Australia.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Waroona?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waroona is approximately $56,403. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,846.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Waroona?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waroona is approximately $76,975. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $69,391.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Waroona compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Waroona is approximately $56,403 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,846 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Waroona compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Waroona is approximately $76,975 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $69,391 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waroona according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~26.1% / 813 persons) of the suburb of Waroona's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Waroona compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Waroona is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.1% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Waroona according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Waroona is $1,264/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Waroona according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Waroona is $1,647/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Waroona according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Waroona is $615/wk.
How does the suburb of Waroona's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Waroona shows a median taxpayer income of $50,846 and an average of $69,391 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $59,973 and average income of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,403 (median) and $76,975 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Waroona?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Waroona is $4,705 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Waroona's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of waroona's disposable income is $4,705 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Waroona had 1,108 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 91% detached houses and 0% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 44% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $270 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month. Rent absorbs 21.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 27.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate standalone houses constitute 90.6% of Waroona's housing stock with remaining types (apartments, townhouses, and alternate dwellings) making up 9.4%, contrasting with 88.5% houses and 11.6% alternate structures across Regional WA. Outright ownership is exceptionally high at 44.4%, surpassing the wider region, while mortgaged and rented properties account for 35.2% and 20.4% respectively. Typical monthly mortgage costs of $1,517 sit below Regional WA's $1,560, and median weekly rents sit at $270 compared to $265 regionally. On a nationwide scale, local mortgage repayments fall well short of the $1,863 Australian norm, and weekly rents are markedly lower than the national $375 baseline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Waroona?
In the suburb of Waroona, 44.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waroona are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Waroona are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Waroona are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Waroona, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Waroona?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Waroona stands at 44.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waroona?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Waroona is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Waroona?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Waroona is $270, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Waroona?
In the suburb of Waroona, 9.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 73.1% are $150-349/week, 17.6% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waroona?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Waroona is $772, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Waroona?
In the suburb of Waroona, households with mortgages typically spend 27.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Waroona?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Waroona is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Waroona compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Waroona shows mortgage holders spending 27.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 21.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Waroona?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Waroona consists of 90.6% detached houses, 8.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Waroona?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $772. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,517/month, and renters paying $1,169/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Waroona relative to local incomes?
Housing in Waroona consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($5,473 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Waroona?
Recent development applications in Waroona show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Waroona counted 1,108 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,205 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 26% are couples with children, against 33% couples without children. 29% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.2 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families form the cornerstone of local living arrangements, representing 69.0% of all households; this comprises couples without children (32.8%), couples with children (25.8%), and single parent families (9.9%). Non-family living situations make up 31.0%, dominated by single-person dwellings at 28.6% and shared residences at 2.2%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.4 people, slightly beneath the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Waroona?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Waroona had 1,108 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 1,205 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Waroona is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (28.6%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 764 family households, 25.8% are couples with children, 32.8% are couples without children at home, and 9.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Waroona compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Waroona shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Waroona have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Waroona?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.6% of all households in the suburb of Waroona, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8.3% of adults in Waroona hold a university qualification, including 6.4% with a bachelor degree and 0.8% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 90% of areas nationally. A further 35.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 445 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 945 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels for higher education present an ongoing structural challenge in the community, as only 8.3% hold university degrees compared to the 30.4% national standard. Among degree holders, bachelor qualifications comprise 6.4%, with graduate diplomas at 1.1% and postgraduate credentials at 0.8%. Technical and trade qualifications are widespread, with 43.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, divided between advanced diplomas (8.5%) and certificates (35.1%). A substantial 26.4% of the population is actively engaged in studies, reflecting healthy formal learning participation. This student cohort is distributed across primary schooling (10.5%), secondary campuses (8.6%), and higher or tertiary education (1.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Waroona have university qualifications?
8.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waroona have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Waroona have no formal qualifications?
48.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Waroona have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Waroona's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of waroona ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Waroona?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Waroona are: Certificate (35.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.5%), Bachelor Degree (6.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Waroona's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.4% of the population in the suburb of Waroona is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.5% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 1.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Waroona?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Waroona is 945, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Waroona?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Waroona, with a combined enrollment of approximately 445 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Waroona?
The suburb of waroona includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Waroona

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Waroona means driving: households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Network transit across Waroona is facilitated by 3 bus stops operating along 1 individual routes, combining to deliver 8 weekly passenger trips. Public transit access is constrained, with residents encountering an average distance of 679 meters to their nearest stop. Given its residential orientation, outward vehicle commuting dominates at 90%, while 4% of journeys are completed on foot. Households maintain an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, and 7.1% of workers reported working from home at the 2021 Census, subject to pandemic circumstances. Timetables provide an average frequency of 1 trips per day throughout the network, which translates to roughly 2 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Waroona?
There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Waroona.
How frequent are the transport services in Waroona?
the suburb of Waroona has 8 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Waroona?
On average, residential properties are 679 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

62.1% of residents in Waroona report no long-term health condition. 6.0% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic health patterns indicate notable health hurdles locally, with standard medical issues appearing across younger and older demographics alike, while private insurance take-up remains relatively solid at approximately 55% of the community (~1,707 people). Arthritis and asthma rank as the most widespread diagnosed conditions, recorded among 11.9 and 8.1% of residents respectively, whereas 62.1% reported no long-term illnesses compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Working-age cohorts display elevated rates of chronic ailments, while seniors aged 65 and over constitute 25.7% of the locality (801 people), exceeding the regional share of 19.1%.

Health metrics among older age brackets present distinct difficulties, tracking closely with wider population indicators nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Waroona have private health insurance?
Around 54.8% of people in the suburb of Waroona are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Waroona?
In the suburb of Waroona, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Waroona?
8.1% of people in the suburb of Waroona are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Waroona?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the the suburb of Waroona population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Waroona?
4.8% of people in the suburb of Waroona have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Waroona compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Waroona, 54.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Waroona is largely Australian-born, at 81.0% of residents, with 7.4% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.2%) and Australian (27.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Waroona exhibits modest cultural variation, with 81.0% of residents born in Australia, 88.2% holding citizenship, and 92.6% using only English at home. Christianity serves as the predominant faith, claimed by 53.4% of the population. A distinctive difference appears in Judaism, which registers 0.1% locally while virtually no net representation exists across Regional WA. Ancestral backgrounds are led by English origins at 34.2%, followed by Australian at 27.7%, and Italian at 9.6%, with Italian lineage exceeding the regional benchmark of 3.0% by a wide margin. Other ancestral shares show specific variances: New Zealand background accounts for 1.0% (vs 0.9% regionally), Maori heritage sits at 0.6% (vs 1.0%), and Australian Aboriginal lineage stands at 2.8% (vs 6.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Waroona?
Waroona was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.0% of its population born in Australia, 88.2% being citizens, and 92.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Waroona?
The main religion in Waroona was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.4% of people in Waroona. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Waroona?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Waroona are English, comprising 34.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.7% of the population, and Italian, comprising 9.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 3.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Waroona (vs 0.9% regionally), Maori at 0.6% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 2.8% (vs 6.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.0% of the the suburb of Waroona population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Waroona population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.4% of the population in the suburb of Waroona speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Waroona identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.8% of the the suburb of Waroona population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Waroona?
88.2% of the the suburb of Waroona population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Waroona

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Waroona is 48, older than 88% of areas nationally. 18.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic patterns across the suburb of Waroona lean toward mature age groups, with AreaSearch's August 2026 estimates indicating that seniors aged 65+ make up 25.7% of the populace compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, while adults aged 25 - 44 account for 20.1% against a regional benchmark of 26.6%. The median age is estimated at 48 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 8 years older than the Regional WA median of 40 (with Australia recording a Census median of 38). Projections through 2041 suggest young and middle-aged adults will drive demographic expansion, adding 197 residents (31%) to total 824.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Waroona?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Waroona at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Waroona's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Waroona is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Waroona?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Waroona compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Waroona?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Waroona compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Waroona show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.1% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Waroona?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Waroona as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Waroona?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.7% of the population in the suburb of Waroona as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Waroona

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 18 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,868 at the 2021 Census → 3,118 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51536). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Waroona suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Waroona page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Waroona data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas