Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Wagin

Wagin has an estimated 5,176 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Wagin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wagin

Situated 176 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Wagin Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile marked by a rich agricultural foundation and an established community atmosphere. Based on AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, the population of Wagin stands at approximately 5,176 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 317 people (6.5%) beyond the 4,859 people counted during the 2021 Census, a trajectory derived from an estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,119 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside an additional 74 validated new addresses documented since the Census date. While long-term demographic expansion remains constrained, local households benefit from affordable residential options, an unemployment rate sitting beneath broader averages, and an exceptionally high level of outright home ownership.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wagin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wagin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wagin

Situated 176 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Wagin Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile marked by a rich agricultural foundation and an established community atmosphere. Based on AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, the population of Wagin stands at approximately 5,176 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an expansion of 317 people (6.5%) beyond the 4,859 people counted during the 2021 Census, a trajectory derived from an estimated resident population (ERP) of 5,119 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside an additional 74 validated new addresses documented since the Census date. While long-term demographic expansion remains constrained, local households benefit from affordable residential options, an unemployment rate sitting beneath broader averages, and an exceptionally high level of outright home ownership.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,808 in 2001 and 5,119 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,176 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wagin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-1411.8%15-249.7%25-349.5%35-4410.9%45-5411.4%55-6414.8%65-7416%75-848.4%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 16%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.5%$400-79923.5%$800-1,49924.1%$1,500-2,99930.3%$3,000-3,9997.9%$4000+7.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.3%.

How Wagin compares

Wagin ranks in the 63rd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 54th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Housing98th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age86th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Employment Drivers63rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Health36th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Income31st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Transport & Access24th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Education21st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Cultural Diversity17th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Amenities12th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Housing Cost10th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wagin compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Wagin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.

Why Wagin stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable agricultural employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wagin

The median rent in Wagin is $409 a week, up 9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 39% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wagin$409+9.1%
  2. Wheat Belt - South$452+8.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

39% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$409 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$409 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - South$452 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - South, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Wagin

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Wagin (2 under construction) and 70 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Darkan Swimming Pool Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Darkan Swimming Pool Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Major swimming pool facility upgrade including solar heating system, solar panel installation, new toilet facilities, and shade structure replacement to serve the local community.

  • AI impression: Darkan Railway Reserve Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Darkan Railway Reserve Upgrade

    Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the central community space at the Darkan Railway Reserve delivering a pump track, nature and traditional play areas, trampolines, BBQ and shade shelter, seating, and supporting amenities. Works were delivered by the Shire of West Arthur under the Australian Government's Local Roads and Community Infrastructure Program.

  • AI impression: Regional Road Infrastructure Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Regional Road Infrastructure Upgrades

    Transport & Logistics

    Comprehensive road infrastructure improvements including centre line marking, resealing, and safety upgrades across Bowelling-Duranillin, Darkan South, Moodiarrup-Changerrup roads, and other key transport corridors.

  • AI impression: Dardadine Wind Farm, Energy
    Proposed

    Dardadine Wind Farm

    Est. value $2.4B · completion 2030 · Energy

    The Dardadine Wind Farm is a proposed wind energy project by RES Australia, with a proposed capacity of up to 1209.6 MW, around 168 turbines across about 19,000 hectares of mainly grazing and conservation land, and a proposed battery energy storage system.

  • AI impression: North Williams Wind Farm, Energy
    Planning

    North Williams Wind Farm

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2030 · Energy

    Lacour Energy is progressing feasibility studies and community consultation for the proposed North Williams Wind Farm in the Shire of Williams. The project is about 10 to 20 km north of Williams and is expected to include about 80 to 120 turbines, with a potential first stage of 40 to 60 turbines.

  • AI impression: Bellwether Wind Farm, Energy
    Planning

    Bellwether Wind Farm

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2030 · Energy

    A proposed 3 GW onshore wind farm in the Wheatbelt of Western Australia, developed by ACCIONA Energia, with up to 400 turbines across about 100,000 hectares of farmland near Darkan, Arthur River and Tarwonga. The project aims to provide drought-resistant income to host landowners and clean power to businesses seeking to decarbonise.

  • AI impression: Darkan Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Darkan Industrial Estate

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Light industrial land development by DevelopmentWA in the Shire of West Arthur, offering serviced lots with bitumen road frontage near the town centre. Delivered under the Regional Development Assistance Program to support regional growth and economic diversification. As of 2025, all listed industrial lots on Growden Place are sold or under offer.

  • AI impression: Narrogin BESS Project, Energy
    Approved

    Narrogin BESS Project

    Est. value $400M · completion 2027 · Energy

    A 200 MW / 800 MWh utility-scale battery energy storage system (BESS) designed to enhance grid stability and integrate renewable energy within the South West Interconnected System. The project spans approximately 25 hectares.

  • AI impression: West Arthur Wind Farm, Utilities
    Pre-Approval

    West Arthur Wind Farm

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2029 · Utilities

    The West Arthur Wind Farm is a large-scale renewable energy project proposed by Lacour Energy across approximately 19,000 hectares in the Shires of West Arthur and Wagin, roughly 10km southwest of Darkan. The project is planned in up to three stages with a total generation capacity exceeding 1,000 MW and between 70 to 100 wind turbines in its initial phase.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS, Energy
    Approved

    Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Energy

    Approved 200 MW DC solar farm with a co-located 200 MW / 800 MWh four-hour battery energy storage system on private land south of Narrogin. The project will connect to the Narrogin South Substation and export electricity into Western Australia's Wholesale Electricity Market.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Biodiesel Plant, Manufacturing
    Planning

    Narrogin Biodiesel Plant

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Manufacturing

    A proposed commercial-scale renewable diesel biorefinery in the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. The earlier EPA assessment for the initial site was terminated in March 2025 after the original site was no longer pursued, but FutureEnergy Australia has stated the WA Future Energy Park remains active, with a new site selection process and a potential 50…

  • AI impression: Narrogin Wind Farm, Energy
    Dev. Approval

    Narrogin Wind Farm

    Est. value $650M · completion 2029 · Energy

    Neoen Australia's Narrogin Wind Farm is an approved renewable energy project between Williams and Narrogin in Western Australia. The current official project page describes a 179 MW project with up to 23 wind turbines and potential for battery storage, connecting to the South West Interconnected System via an existing 220 kV transmission line.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 7, 2028 8, 2029 6, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 20 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wagin over the period covered (about 1.1 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Wagin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wagin SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wagin SA2 include: Darkan Railway Reserve Upgrade (Completed); Narrogin BESS Project (Approved); Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS (Approved); Narrogin Biodiesel Plant (Planning); and Narrogin Wind Farm (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wagin SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Wagin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Sports & Recreation, and Manufacturing, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Wagin SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Wagin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Wagin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wagin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.

Development in Wagin

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wagin compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Wagin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wagin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Wagin SA2 area has seen 24 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wagin SA2's current population of 5,176 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Wagin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Wagin SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 512 people in the Wagin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Wagin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wagin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wagin SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wagin SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Wagin SA2 has grown by approximately 184 people, while 63 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wagin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,176AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base6th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,8592021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census317AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9,400.05 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wagin

What is the latest population estimate for the Wagin SA2?

Total population for the Wagin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,176 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,119 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Wagin SA2 changed since 2021?

The wagin sa2 has added approximately 317 people and shown a 6.52% increase from the 4,859 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Wagin SA2?

The population density in the Wagin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wagin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wagin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wagin SA2?

Population growth in the Wagin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (46.2%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (20.9%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 46.2% of overall population gains.

Age in Wagin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wagin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age48 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate86th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census48 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wagin

What is the median age in the Wagin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wagin SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Wagin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Wagin is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Wagin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wagin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 16.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Wagin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wagin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Wagin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (16.0% vs 10.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wagin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the Wagin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wagin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.6% of the population in the Wagin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Wagin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Wagin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,413 a yearATO FY-24, annual34th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,798 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wagin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3552021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7792021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
High-income households15.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8142021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wagin

What is the median taxable income in the Wagin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wagin SA2 is approximately $59,314. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,413.

What is the average taxable income in the Wagin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wagin SA2 is approximately $74,712. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,798.

How does the median taxable income in the Wagin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wagin SA2 is approximately $59,314 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,413 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Wagin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wagin SA2 is approximately $74,712 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,798 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Wagin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wagin SA2's households (~30.3% / 561 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Wagin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wagin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Wagin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wagin SA2 is $1,355/wk.

What is the median family income in the Wagin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wagin SA2 is $1,814/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Wagin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wagin SA2 is $779/wk.

How does the Wagin SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Wagin SA2's median income among taxpayers is $55,413, with an average of $69,798. This is just below the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,314 (median) and $74,712 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Wagin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Wagin SA2 is $5,409 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Wagin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The wagin sa2's disposable income is $5,409 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wagin

The employment environment in Wagin shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation63.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,664ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,811AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,739ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wagin

What is the employment situation in the Wagin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Wagin SA2 has approximately 2,664 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Wagin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wagin SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Wagin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Wagin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (40.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.6%), and education & training (7.5%). These three sectors alone account for 57.1% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Wagin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Wagin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Wagin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Wagin SA2 is 63.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the Wagin SA2's employment market?

The wagin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 40.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Wagin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Wagin SA2 compare nationally?

The wagin sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.1% growth, ranking 10th out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Wagin SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Wagin SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 20.1% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.6%), education & training (7.5%), and professional & technical (1.9%).

Education in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.3%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wagin

What percentage of people in the Wagin SA2 have university qualifications?

15.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Wagin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Wagin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

48.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Wagin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Wagin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The wagin sa2 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Wagin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Wagin SA2 are: Certificate (27.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%).

What proportion of the Wagin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.0% of the population in the Wagin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.9% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wagin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wagin SA2 is 981, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Wagin SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Wagin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 399 students.

What types of schools are available in the Wagin SA2?

The wagin sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples without children36.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.3%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8492021 Census
Estimated households1,970AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wagin

How many households are in the Wagin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Wagin SA2 had 1,849 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.5% to an estimated 1,970 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Wagin SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.6%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,254 family households, couples with children account for 23.2% of all households, couples without children at home 36.6%, and single parent families 7.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Wagin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Wagin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Wagin SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Wagin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.4% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.6% of all households in the Wagin SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.9%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
English only at home97.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wagin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wagin SA2?

Wagin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.5% of its population being citizens, 85.6% born in Australia, and 97.1% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Wagin SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wagin, at 48.1% of people, although more residents (51.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Wagin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wagin are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 33.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Wagin (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.4% of the Wagin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Wagin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.9% of the population in the Wagin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Wagin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the Wagin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wagin SA2?

83.5% of the Wagin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Owned outright52.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,083 a month2021 Census, monthly10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1902021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wagin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wagin SA2?

In the Wagin SA2, 52.4% of homes are owned outright, 27.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wagin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the Wagin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wagin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Wagin SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Wagin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Wagin SA2 stands at 52.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wagin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wagin SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wagin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wagin SA2 is $462, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wagin SA2?

In the Wagin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Wagin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wagin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Wagin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Wagin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 14.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Wagin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Wagin SA2 consists of 96.1% detached houses, 3.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Wagin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wagin consumes approximately 7.9% of median household income ($5,867 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wagin SA2?

Recent development applications in Wagin show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Wagin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Wagin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wagin

How many people in the Wagin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.0% of people in the Wagin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wagin SA2?

In the Wagin SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Wagin SA2?

7.2% of people in the Wagin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Wagin SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Wagin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wagin SA2?

4.6% of people in the Wagin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Wagin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Wagin SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Wagin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access24 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data24th percentile nationally
Public transport stops10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop512Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home19.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wagin

How many public transport stops are in Wagin?

There are 10 public transport stops within the Wagin SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Wagin?

The Wagin SA2 has 33 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 4 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wagin?

On average, residential properties are 5370 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wagin

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 9.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 11.7 km.

School
9.9 km
Child care
11.7 km
Pharmacy
14.0 km
GP
14.1 km
Hospital
19.8 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 10 stops nearby, 33 weekly trips, access rating 24 out of 100.

Amenities in Wagin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score12 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis12th percentile nationally
Nearest school9.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care11.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy14.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP14.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wagin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital19.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank20.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist20.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket20.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre68.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre94.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wagin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 58 places in Wagin, about 4.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
58
Children per place
4.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wagin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wagin

An area report on Wagin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wagin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wagin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wagin compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd

Infrastructure

Wagin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wagin is $409 a week, +9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$409a week+9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population5,176+6.5% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20266th

Age

Wagin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,413a yearATO FY-24, annual34th
Census household income / week$1,3552021 Census, weekly24th
High-income households15.5%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Wagin shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.9%
Employed residents2,664Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Wagin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications15.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98135th

Households

Wagin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households29.6%2021 Census69th
Couples with children23.2%2021 Census24th

Cultural diversity

Wagin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home2.9%2021 Census9th

Housing

Wagin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.3%2021 Census26th
Owned outright52.4%2021 Census94th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th

Health

Health performance in Wagin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition66.1%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access24out of 10024th
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips335th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score12out of 10012th
Sources and notes

Wagin has an estimated 5,176 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Wagin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wagin.

Data and method for Wagin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509031250). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Wagin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Wagin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wagin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wagin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wagin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wagin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.