You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 247 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Katanning Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile celebrated for its rich cultural diversity, scenic bushland, striking wildflowers, and productive agricultural surroundings. As of August 2026, the area's estimated population stands at approximately 4,857, representing an expansion of 345 people (7.6%) since the 2021 Census recorded 4,512 residents. This demographic trajectory is derived from the official June 2025 Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 4,840, supplemented by 99 validated new addresses confirmed post-Census. While overall demographic expansion remains measured, the township is anchored by an active community proud of its local arts, heritage sites, and sporting pursuits.
Economically and socially, Katanning is shaped by accessible and affordable housing options alongside a balanced demographic structure with a median age of 40, an above-average number of children per family, and a substantial proportion of young residents aged 0 to 4yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Katanning or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Katanning
Situated 247 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the Katanning Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile celebrated for its rich cultural diversity, scenic bushland, striking wildflowers, and productive agricultural surroundings. As of August 2026, the area's estimated population stands at approximately 4,857, representing an expansion of 345 people (7.6%) since the 2021 Census recorded 4,512 residents. This demographic trajectory is derived from the official June 2025 Australian Bureau of Statistics Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 4,840, supplemented by 99 validated new addresses confirmed post-Census. While overall demographic expansion remains measured, the township is anchored by an active community proud of its local arts, heritage sites, and sporting pursuits.
Economically and socially, Katanning is shaped by accessible and affordable housing options alongside a balanced demographic structure with a median age of 40, an above-average number of children per family, and a substantial proportion of young residents aged 0 to 4yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,897 in 2001 and 4,840 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,857 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Katanning stands out
Above-average children per family
Affordable housing options
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated manufacturing employment
Pronounced agricultural employment presence
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Katanning
The median rent in Katanning is $461 a week, up 15.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 31% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Katanning$461+15.3%
Albany$556+14.7%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
31% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$461 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$461 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+15.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Albany
$556 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Albany, over 12 months
+14.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Katanning
AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Katanning (1 under construction) and 53 more in the surrounding area.
Community-led renewable energy initiative by Katanning Energy Pty Ltd providing tailored solar energy and battery solutions for local residents and businesses. The project aims to establish a localised micro-grid with intra-community trading and transition all 1,465 sites within the town boundary.
Est. value $18M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A comprehensive community development initiative in Katanning, WA, aimed at fostering growth and amenity. The project includes the Master Plan, the Welcome Precinct (All Ages Playground and Changing Places facility), Town Centre revitalisation (Cultural Precinct/Austral Terrace), Piesse Lake Residential Sub-Division, and Piesse Lake Park.
Est. value $6M · Completed 2023 · Agriculture & Rural Development
Replacement of 2.2 kilometres of a 60-year-old pipeline section between Katanning and Kojonup to enhance water supply security and reliability for over 530 homes and businesses in Kojonup and farmland in the Great Southern region.
Restoration and resealing of the runway at Katanning Aerodrome, funded through a $236,817 grant under Round 4 of the Australian Government's Regional Airports Program.
Est. value $3M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
The Piesse Lake Structure Plan, approved by the WAPC, provides a framework for medium-density residential and aged persons accommodation. The 17.7 hectare site encompasses approximately 50 residential lots, an aged and dependent persons site, and nearly 11 hectares of public open space centered around the revitalised Piesse Park and Lake.
Est. completion 2029 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029) is an approved structure plan that provides the statutory framework for staged industrial development east of the Katanning townsite. The precinct is intended to support industrial expansion associated with the Katanning Regional Sheep Saleyards and existing rural service industries.
Planning
Ambrosia Wind Farm
Est. value $1.5B · completion 2029 · Energy
The Ambrosia Wind Farm is a proposed onshore wind project of more than 600 MW near Moodiarrup in the Shire of West Arthur, Western Australia. Developed by Green Wind Renewables with Aula Energy, it would connect to the South-West Interconnected System. It is the first of four projects under the Green Wind and Aula partnership.
Est. value $355M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing
The Katanning Gold Project (KGP) is a proposed open-pit gold mine and 3.6Mtpa Carbon-in-Leach processing plant in WA's Great Southern region, around 275km southeast of Perth. The June 2025 Definitive Feasibility Study confirmed an ore reserve of 1.25Moz at 1.11g/t and a mineral resource of 2.44Moz.
Comprehensive road infrastructure improvements including centre line marking, resealing, and safety upgrades across Bowelling-Duranillin, Darkan South, Moodiarrup-Changerrup roads, and other key transport corridors.
Major swimming pool facility upgrade including solar heating system, solar panel installation, new toilet facilities, and shade structure replacement to serve the local community.
Upgrade of the central community space at the Darkan Railway Reserve delivering a pump track, nature and traditional play areas, trampolines, BBQ and shade shelter, seating, and supporting amenities. Works were delivered by the Shire of West Arthur under the Australian Government's Local Roads and Community Infrastructure Program.
Upgrade funded under the Australian Government LRCI Round 3 to extend the public boat ramp, add an all-access boardwalk and accessible ramp to the BBQ area, and convert the old change rooms to all-weather seating.
Projects around Katanning
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 7, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Katanning
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Katanning?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Katanning SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Katanning SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Energy, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Katanning SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Katanning SA2 vicinity.
How does the Katanning SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Katanning SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.
Development in Katanning
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Katanning
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Katanning SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Katanning SA2 area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Katanning SA2's current population of 4,857 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Katanning SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Katanning SA2 has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 740 people in the Katanning SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Katanning?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Katanning SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Katanning SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Katanning SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Katanning SA2 has grown by approximately 174 people, while 56 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Katanning
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Katanning has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,857
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Population density
2 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
10th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,512
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
345
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2,647.02 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Katanning
What is the latest population estimate for the Katanning SA2?
Total population for the Katanning SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,857 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,840 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Katanning SA2 changed since 2021?
The katanning sa2 has added approximately 345 people and shown a 7.65% increase from the 4,512 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Katanning SA2?
The population density in the Katanning SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Katanning SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Katanning SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Katanning SA2?
Population growth in the Katanning SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (63.4%), Natural increase (36.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 63.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Katanning
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Katanning's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Katanning
What is the median age in the Katanning SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Katanning SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Katanning SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Katanning is equal to the Regional WA 2021 Census average and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Katanning SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Katanning SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 6.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Katanning SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Katanning SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Katanning SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Katanning SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the Katanning SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Katanning SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the Katanning SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Katanning
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Katanning: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,976 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
29th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,484 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Katanning: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,347
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$714
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
12.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,649
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Katanning
What is the median taxable income in the Katanning SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Katanning SA2 is approximately $57,776. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,976.
What is the average taxable income in the Katanning SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Katanning SA2 is approximately $69,024. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,484.
How does the median taxable income in the Katanning SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Katanning SA2 is approximately $57,776 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,976 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Katanning SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Katanning SA2 is approximately $69,024 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,484 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Katanning SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Katanning SA2's households (~32.8% / 530 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Katanning SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Katanning SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Katanning SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Katanning SA2 is $1,347/wk.
What is the median family income in the Katanning SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Katanning SA2 is $1,649/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Katanning SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Katanning SA2 is $714/wk.
How does the Katanning SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Katanning SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,976, with an average of $64,484. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,776 (median) and $69,024 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Katanning SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Katanning SA2 is $5,222 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Katanning SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The katanning sa2's disposable income is $5,222 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Katanning
Employment drivers in Katanning are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 16% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,362
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,716
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,499
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Katanning
What is the employment situation in the Katanning SA2?
As of June 2026, the Katanning SA2 has approximately 2,362 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Katanning SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Katanning SA2 stands at 5.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Katanning SA2?
The employment landscape in the Katanning SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (18.9% of employment), manufacturing (14.6%), and health care & social assistance (10.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Katanning SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Katanning SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Katanning SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Katanning SA2 is 64.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Katanning SA2's employment market?
The katanning sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 18.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Katanning?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Katanning SA2 compare nationally?
The katanning sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Katanning SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Katanning SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 23.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (10.9%), education & training (9.2%), and professional & technical (1.9%).
Education in Katanning
Data: 2021 Census
Katanning faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
51.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Katanning
What percentage of people in the Katanning SA2 have university qualifications?
12.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Katanning SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Katanning SA2 have no formal qualifications?
51.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Katanning SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Katanning SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The katanning sa2 ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Katanning SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Katanning SA2 are: Certificate (28.8%), Bachelor Degree (9.5%), Advanced Diploma (7.3%).
What proportion of the Katanning SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.9% of the population in the Katanning SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.3% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 1.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Katanning SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Katanning SA2 is 924, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Katanning SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Katanning SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 786 students.
What types of schools are available in the Katanning SA2?
The katanning sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Katanning
Data: 2021 Census
Katanning features high concentrations of couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.7%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,614
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,737
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Katanning
How many households are in the Katanning SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Katanning SA2 had 1,614 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.6% to an estimated 1,737 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Katanning SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.7%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,089 family households, couples with children account for 26.3% of all households, couples without children at home 30.5%, and single parent families 9.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Katanning SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Katanning SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Katanning SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Katanning SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.7% of all households in the Katanning SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Katanning
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Katanning was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.1%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
79.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Katanning
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Katanning SA2?
Katanning was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.0% of its population born overseas and 19.9% speaking a language other than English at home.
What are the top countries of origin in the Katanning SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Katanning are Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, English, comprising 27.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 5.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Katanning (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 6.0% (vs 6.1%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
23.0% of the Katanning SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of the Katanning SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.9% of the population in the Katanning SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Katanning SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.0% of the Katanning SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Katanning SA2?
79.0% of the Katanning SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Katanning
Data: 2021 Census
Katanning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.4%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.0%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,076 a month
2021 Census, monthly
8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
7.8%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$200
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Katanning
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Katanning SA2?
In the Katanning SA2, 37.0% of homes are owned outright, 32.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Katanning SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.6% of dwellings in the Katanning SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Katanning SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Katanning SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Katanning SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Katanning SA2 stands at 37.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Katanning SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Katanning SA2 is $1,076, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Katanning SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Katanning SA2 is $615, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Katanning SA2?
In the Katanning SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Katanning SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Katanning SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Katanning SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Katanning SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 14.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Katanning SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Katanning SA2 consists of 91.6% detached houses, 7.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Katanning SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Katanning consumes approximately 10.5% of median household income ($5,833 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Katanning SA2?
Recent development applications in Katanning show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Katanning
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Katanning is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.8%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Katanning
How many people in the Katanning SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.6% of people in the Katanning SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Katanning SA2?
In the Katanning SA2, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Katanning SA2?
6.8% of people in the Katanning SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Katanning SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Katanning SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Katanning SA2?
3.9% of people in the Katanning SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Katanning SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Katanning SA2, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Katanning
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Katanning: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
24 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
24th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
807
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Katanning: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Katanning
How many public transport stops are in Katanning?
There are 6 public transport stops within the Katanning SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Katanning?
The Katanning SA2 has 27 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Katanning?
On average, residential properties are 1673 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Katanning
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.6 km away and the nearest child care centre 4.1 km.
18percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.6 km
Child care
4.1 km
Pharmacy
4.3 km
Supermarket
4.3 km
Hospital
4.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 6 stops nearby, 27 weekly trips, access rating 24 out of 100.
Amenities in Katanning: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
18 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
18th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Katanning: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Katanning
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 62 places in Katanning, about 5.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
62
Children per place
5.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Katanning
An area report on Katanning is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Katanning, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people29th
ABS approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st
Infrastructure
Katanning has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Katanning is $461 a week, +15.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$461a week+15.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Katanning has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population4,857+7.6% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Age
Katanning's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$53,976a yearATO FY-24, annual29th
Census household income / week$1,3472021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households12.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Katanning are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 16% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation64.1%
Employed residents2,362Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Katanning faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92410th
Households
Katanning features high concentrations of couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households28.7%2021 Census65th
Couples with children26.3%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Katanning was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.0%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home19.9%2021 Census62nd
Housing
Katanning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.4%2021 Census57th
Owned outright37.0%2021 Census60th
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th
Health
Health performance in Katanning is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202426th
No long-term health condition68.0%2021 Census42nd
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access24out of 10024th
Public transport stops65th
Weekly public transport trips274th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes
Katanning has an estimated 4,857 residents, up 7.6% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Katanning.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Katanning.
Data and method for Katanning
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011230). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Katanning SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Katanning page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Katanning data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Katanning statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Katanning from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Katanning with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.