Albany Surrounds

SA2

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 509011226 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Albany Surrounds has an estimated 4,059 residents, up from 3,707 at the 2021 Census — a change of 352 people, or 9.5%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. 182 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 55.6% of that increase. Fewer than ten people live on each square kilometre, across a boundary that takes in surrounding rural land. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research from AreaSearch, the resident count in Albany Surrounds stands at approximately 4,059 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 352 people (9.5%) following the 2021 Census, when 3,707 people were recorded. This adjustment is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 4,021 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 182 validated new addresses identified following the Census date. With this resident total, population density measures 1.0 persons per square kilometer, ensuring spacious living conditions. The locality outpaced the broader SA3 area (8.9%) with its 9.5% growth since the 2021 census, establishing itself as an area of notable regional expansion.

Inbound overseas migration served as the primary catalyst for demographic expansion by generating roughly 55.6% of recent net gains, while interstate migration and natural increase also delivered positive contributions. Demographic projections for each SA2 district rely on ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 using 2022 as a baseline. Where SA2 coverage is absent, and for post-2032 modeling across all locations, AreaSearch incorporates age-cohort growth rates from the latest ABS Greater Capital Region forecasts (published in 2023 using 2022 data). Factoring in these anticipated shifts, the locality is modeled to experience population expansion surpassing the median for non-metropolitan Australia, with headcounts projected to climb by 563 persons to 2041 relative to latest annual ERP statistics, producing an overall increase of 12.9% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Total population for the Albany Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,059 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,021 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?
The albany surrounds sa2 has added approximately 352 people and shown a 9.50% increase from the 3,707 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The population density in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Population growth in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (55.6%), Natural increase (41.5%), Interstate migration (2.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.6% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

145 new dwellings have been approved in Albany Surrounds over the past five years, an average of 29 a year. That places the area in the 65th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 29 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 97% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals in Albany Surrounds have averaged roughly 29 dwellings per year, culminating in 145 homes receiving permits over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Over this same span of the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), an average of 1.9 people per year arrived per completed residence, illustrating well-aligned supply and demand dynamics that foster market stability. New builds carry an average construction value of $442,000. In addition, commercial building approvals have totaled $3.2 million this financial year, underscoring that construction remains centered on residential development.

Relative to Rest of WA, construction volumes in Albany Surrounds are somewhat elevated (tracking 39.0% above regional average per person over the 5 year period), preserving buyer opportunities while underpinning established asset values. Composition of new construction is heavily skewed toward standalone houses at 97.0% compared to 3.0% attached dwellings, maintaining the low-density neighborhood fabric and catering to purchasers seeking extra space. A ratio of approximately 119 people per approval characterizes Albany Surrounds as an expanding community. Projections indicate that Albany Surrounds will gain 525 residents through to 2041 (starting from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate). With current building velocity, residential development appears well placed to satisfy incoming housing requirements, fostering favorable conditions for property buyers and potentially facilitating expansion above baseline projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Albany Surrounds SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Albany Surrounds SA2 area has seen 73 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Albany Surrounds SA2's current population of 4,059 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Albany Surrounds SA2 has seen 0.74 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 119 people in the Albany Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Albany Surrounds SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 525 people by 2041, around 263 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Albany Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 29, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is expected to grow by 525 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 263 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 1,216 people, while 145 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 29 approvals per year and a population of 4,059, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 525 people by 2041, around 263 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Albany Surrounds

Development applications around Albany Surrounds

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Albany Surrounds

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Albany Surrounds. A further 56 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11.8 billion. 8 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community performance and development trajectory are heavily shaped by regional planning initiatives, capital investments, and transport upgrades. AreaSearch has mapped 31 major infrastructure projects positioned to influence the district. Prominent undertakings include the Albany North District Structure Plan, Morgan Place (Residential Estate), Albany Regional Airport Upgrades, and Clydesdale Park Estate, with the key initiatives summarized below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Albany Surrounds SA2 include: Albany North District Structure Plan (Planning); Morgan Place (Residential Estate) (Planning); Albany Regional Airport Upgrades (Planning); Clydesdale Park Estate (Construction); and Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Albany Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Albany Surrounds SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 0thth percentile.
Albany North District Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A high-level, strategic document consolidating and expanding on fragmented local structure plans. It aims to unlock land, identify headworks, and help deliver housing supply and economic growth for Albany's growing population, guiding future land use, residential density, and staging of major infrastructure.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Morgan Place (Residential Estate)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed residential development with a structure plan endorsed in 2010 for predominantly R20 residential zoning. Subdivision activity has yet to commence.

Residential Development

Albany Regional Airport Upgrades
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2043
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services. In early 2026, the City issued tenders for Runway Upgrade and Overlay Design Services, with maintenance and asphalt resurfacing of the main runway (RWY 14/32) scheduled for the 2026/2027 summer construction period. The upgrades aim to support larger narrow-bodied aircraft, enhance regional tourism, and facilitate Large Aerial Tanker operations for fire safety.

Transport & Logistics

Clydesdale Park Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An established residential estate with public open space areas and a future primary school. Offers various sized homesites with fencing and landscaping included, focusing on affordable housing. Stage 3 lots have been released.

Residential Development

Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Site forms part of the draft Yakamia District Structure Plan area, proposing residential areas with some mixed business, retail, and public open space. Draft structure plan recently advertised for public consultation.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Orana Shopping Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new neighbourhood shopping centre including a cinema, Coles supermarket, several smaller retail/dining outlets, and a large parking area with over 300 bays. Anticipated to create approximately 100 new jobs.

Retail

St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Second stage of the St Ives Retirement Village development, with approximately 30 dwellings still to be constructed.

Health & Medical

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,193 residents of Albany Surrounds are employed, from a labour force of 2,229. Unemployment sits at 1.6%, with participation at 68.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,594, about 89% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour pool in Albany Surrounds is well-qualified, spans varied industries, and records an unemployment rate of only 1.6%. Employed individuals numbered 2,193 residents as of March 2026, while the local jobless rate sits 1.9% below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. Participation in the labour market remains typical at 68.1% compared to Regional WA's 65.4%. Census figures recorded 21.7% of workers operating from home, though potential distortion from Covid-19 restrictions should be noted. Resident employment centers primarily around agriculture, forestry & fishing, alongside health care & social assistance and education & training.

Specialization is particularly elevated in agriculture, forestry & fishing, where local employment concentration reaches 2.8 times the regional level. Conversely, mining accounts for a modest 3.2% employment share relative to 11.7% regionally. Comparing Census working population against resident population metrics suggests that local job openings remain constrained within the area itself. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, the available workforce contracted by 5.1% in tandem with a 5.9% employment decline, pushing the local unemployment rate up by 0.8 percentage points. Concurrently, Regional WA recorded an employment drop of 0.1%, labour force growth of 0.3%, and an uptick in unemployment of 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia national employment projections from Mar-26 provides broader context on future workforce needs for Albany Surrounds. These models, spanning five and ten-year horizons, map national industry trajectories against the area's worker profile. While nationwide jobs are projected to rise 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, individual sectors show substantial divergence. Calibrating these sector projections against the local job composition indicates employment in Albany Surrounds could rise by 5.4% over five years and 11.9% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not factor in localized population forecasts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
As of March 2026, the Albany Surrounds SA2 has approximately 2,193 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Albany Surrounds SA2 stands at 1.6%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The employment landscape in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (26.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.5%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Albany Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is 68.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Albany Surrounds SA2's employment market?
The albany surrounds sa2 shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 26.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Albany Surrounds SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.4% over the next five years and 11.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?
The albany surrounds sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Albany Surrounds SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 28.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.5%), education & training (10.7%), and professional & technical (4.2%). With projected employment growth of 5.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Albany Surrounds is $1,552 a week (about $81,000 a year), with median personal income at $738 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $49,594 a year against an average of $62,299. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show Albany Surrounds SA2 taxpayers generating a median income of $49,594 and an average of $62,299. These metrics sit beneath country-wide norms and trail Regional WA, where taxpayers record a median income of $59,973 and an average income of $74,392. Adjusting for Wage Price Index increases of 10.93% since financial year 2023 puts updated figures at roughly $55,015 (median) and $69,108 (average) as of March 2026. According to the 2021 Census, family, personal, and household earnings occupy moderate territory, settling between the 36th and 38th percentiles.

In terms of earnings brackets, the $1,500 - 2,999 tier accounts for 31.3% of the population (1,270 individuals), aligning with the wider territory where 31.1% fall within this segment. Housing costs remain manageable with 88.1% of income retained, though disposable income lands below typical benchmarks at the 43rd percentile and the SEIFA income score falls into the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,015. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $49,594.
What is the average taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is approximately $69,108. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $62,299.
How does the median taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is approximately $55,015 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $49,594 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is approximately $69,108 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,299 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Albany Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.3% / 1,270 persons) of the Albany Surrounds SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $1,552/wk.
What is the median family income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $1,899/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $738/wk.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Albany Surrounds SA2's median income among taxpayers is $49,594, with an average of $62,299. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,015 (median) and $69,108 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $5,925 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The albany surrounds sa2's disposable income is $5,925 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Albany Surrounds had 1,275 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 0% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 16% rented and 49% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $250 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,800 a month. Rent absorbs 16.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, residential stock across Albany Surrounds consisted of 94.8% separate houses alongside 5.2% alternative formats (including semi-detached dwellings, apartments, and other housing), contrasting with Regional WA where houses formed 88.5% and alternative options made up 11.6%. Outright ownership stood substantially above regional patterns at 49.3%, while remaining properties were either held under a mortgage (34.9%) or occupied by tenants (15.9%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments stood at $1,800, notably higher than Regional WA's $1,560, while typical weekly rent was $250 against Regional WA's $265. Relative to nationwide benchmarks, monthly repayments sit under the Australian figure of $1,863, and weekly rents track considerably lower than the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, 49.3% of homes are owned outright, 34.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.8% of dwellings in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Albany Surrounds SA2 stands at 49.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $250, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, 20.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 59.4% are $150-349/week, 20.0% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is $800, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Albany Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 16.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Albany Surrounds SA2 consists of 94.8% detached houses, 2.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 2.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $800. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,800/month, and renters paying $1,082/month.
How affordable is housing in the Albany Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Albany Surrounds consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($6,720 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Recent development applications in Albany Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Albany Surrounds counted 1,275 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,396 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 31% are couples with children, against 38% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 76.8% of all households, broken down into couples without children (37.7%), couples with children (31.4%), and single parent families (7.2%). Non-family households account for the remaining 23.2%, consisting of lone person residences at 21.7% and group shared arrangements at 1.7%. Typical household occupancy is 2.5 people, matching Regional WA exactly.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Albany Surrounds SA2 had 1,275 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.5% to an estimated 1,396 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 979 family households, 31.4% are couples with children, 37.7% are couples without children at home, and 7.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Albany Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.8% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 21.7% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.8% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the Albany Surrounds SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

22.6% of adults in Albany Surrounds hold a university qualification, including 16.4% with a bachelor degree and 3.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 28.7% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 745 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,003 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels for higher education in Albany Surrounds sit below nationwide marks, as 22.6% of residents aged 15+ hold tertiary degrees compared to 30.4% across Australia, pointing to room for continued educational expansion. Bachelor degrees form the largest category at 16.4%, with postgraduate qualifications comprising 3.7% and graduate diplomas representing 2.5%. Meanwhile, technical and vocational training is widely held, with 41.0% of residents aged 15+ holding trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (12.3%) and certificates (28.7%). Enrolment levels across formal study programs remain strong, with 30.0% of residents attending educational institutions.

This comprises 11.4% attending primary schools, 10.2% in secondary education, and 2.6% engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?
22.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The albany surrounds sa2 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (28.7%), Bachelor Degree (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the Albany Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.0% of the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.4% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 2.6% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Albany Surrounds SA2 is 1003, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Albany Surrounds SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Albany Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 745 students.
What types of schools are available in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The albany surrounds sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Albany Surrounds

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Albany Surrounds means driving: households keep an average of 2.2 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An assessment of passenger transit shows 6 active transport stops within Albany Surrounds, providing bus connections across 4 routes that run 22 weekly passenger trips in total. Overall transit access is constrained, with dwellings situated an average of 8801 meters from the nearest stop. Given the suburban and rural nature of the area, private vehicle use dominates commuting at 90%, while 6% commute on foot. Households maintain high car ownership averaging 2.2 vehicles per dwelling, exceeding regional averages, while 21.7% of workers reported working from home in the 2021 Census, potentially reflecting COVID-19 lockdown circumstances.

Transit route frequency averages 3 trips per day across the collective network, which translates to roughly 3 weekly departures per stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Albany Surrounds?
There are 6 public transport stops within the Albany Surrounds SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Albany Surrounds?
the Albany Surrounds SA2 has 22 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Albany Surrounds?
On average, residential properties are 8801 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

69.4% of residents in Albany Surrounds report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 86% of areas nationally. 3.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Albany Surrounds reflect excellent community wellness based on AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and chronic disease trends, showcasing low rates of common health ailments across all demographics. Private health insurance adoption is somewhat subdued, covering roughly 50% of the total population (~2,045 people), which compares with 56.4% in Regional WA and a national benchmark of 55.7%. Among reported medical conditions, arthritis and mental health issues were the most prevalent, impacting 8.7% and 7.5% of local residents, respectively, while 69.4% reported no ongoing medical conditions compared to 69.3% across Regional WA.

Younger cohorts under 65 exhibit superior overall health profiles. Furthermore, the 19.9% of residents who are aged 65 and over (808 people) demonstrate robust health results that align closely with national rankings.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.4% of people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
6.9% of people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the the Albany Surrounds SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
3.8% of people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Albany Surrounds SA2, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Albany Surrounds is largely Australian-born, at 81.0% of residents, with 4.0% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.3%) and Australian (32.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures in Albany Surrounds register below broader averages, with Australian citizens making up 87.6% of the population, 81.0% having been born in Australia, and 96.0% speaking only English at home. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, held by 39.3% of community members. Judaism shows the clearest relative overrepresentation, accounting for 0.1% of residents in comparison to no recorded share across Regional WA. Looking at parent heritage and ancestry, the predominant lineages reported in Albany Surrounds are English at 34.3%, Australian at 32.3%, and Scottish at 7.3%. Several other background groups display notable variation against wider patterns, including Dutch ancestry at 3.1% (versus 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.7% (versus 0.6%), and New Zealand heritage at 0.9% (versus 0.9%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
Albany Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 81.0% born in Australia, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
The main religion in Albany Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.3% of people in Albany Surrounds. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Albany Surrounds are English, comprising 34.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.1% of Albany Surrounds (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.0% of the the Albany Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Albany Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.0% of the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Albany Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the the Albany Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
87.6% of the the Albany Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Albany Surrounds

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Albany Surrounds is 44, older than 78% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 19.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in Albany Surrounds align closely with Regional WA benchmarks, with the largest divergence across the four main age brackets measuring only 3.2 percentage points. AreaSearch places the median age at 44 as at August 2026, marking a decrease from 45 at the 2021 Census, but remaining 4 years older than the Regional WA figure of 40 from that Census. The nationwide median stood at 38 at that same Census. Since then, mature adults and early retirees (45 - 64) decreased from 32.3% of the community to an estimated 28.3%.

Moving toward 2041, young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) are forecast to see the largest absolute expansion, growing by 351 (37%) to reach 1,301, whereas older and retired cohorts are anticipated to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Albany Surrounds SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Albany Surrounds SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Albany Surrounds is 4 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Albany Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Albany Surrounds SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Albany Surrounds SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.9% of the population in the Albany Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Albany Surrounds

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 182 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,707 at the 2021 Census → 4,059 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011226). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Albany Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Albany Surrounds page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Albany Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas