Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

McKail - Willyung

McKail - Willyung has an estimated 12,580 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in McKail - Willyung.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About McKail - Willyung

Situated 384 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in WA, Australia, the McKail - Willyung Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a peaceful lifestyle and scenic natural beauty with a vibrant, family-oriented community. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population to be around 12,580, expanding by 1,247 people (11.0%) since the 11,333 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 12,448 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 220 validated new addresses added since the Census. Inhabitants enjoy lush green landscapes, well-maintained parks, rich native flora and fauna, and proximity to esteemed wineries, supported by quality local schools, healthcare, and amenities that underpin strong social cohesion.

Demographically, McKail - Willyung exhibits strong expansion patterns alongside a fairly standard age profile with a median age 39, distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and an elevated proportion 15 to 24yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of McKail - Willyung or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of McKail - Willyung and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About McKail - Willyung

Situated 384 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in WA, Australia, the McKail - Willyung Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a peaceful lifestyle and scenic natural beauty with a vibrant, family-oriented community. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population to be around 12,580, expanding by 1,247 people (11.0%) since the 11,333 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 12,448 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 220 validated new addresses added since the Census. Inhabitants enjoy lush green landscapes, well-maintained parks, rich native flora and fauna, and proximity to esteemed wineries, supported by quality local schools, healthcare, and amenities that underpin strong social cohesion.

Demographically, McKail - Willyung exhibits strong expansion patterns alongside a fairly standard age profile with a median age 39, distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and an elevated proportion 15 to 24yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,689 in 2001 and 12,448 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,580 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in McKail - Willyung

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1413.2%15-2413.9%25-3412.2%35-4412.6%45-5411.9%55-6412.3%65-7410.3%75-845.8%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79921.8%$800-1,49924.6%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,9998.3%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How McKail - Willyung compares

McKail - Willyung ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 75th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth75th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Health44th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Employment Drivers40th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Cultural Diversity36th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Housing Cost32nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Education29th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Transport & Access28th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Infrastructure Drivers24th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Income23rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail - Willyung among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
McKail - Willyung has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in McKail - Willyung are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why McKail - Willyung stands out

  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Pronounced mining employment
  • Substantial agricultural employment presence
  • Marked hospitality employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in McKail - Willyung

The median rent in McKail - Willyung is $600 a week, up 14.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. McKail - Willyung$600+14.1%
  2. Albany$556+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

10% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$600 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +14.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+14.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Albany$556 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Albany, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around McKail - Willyung

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in McKail - Willyung (2 under construction) and 44 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Clydesdale Park, Residential Development
    Construction

    Clydesdale Park

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.

  • AI impression: Clydesdale Park Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Clydesdale Park Estate

    Residential Development

    An established residential estate with public open space areas and a future primary school. Offers various sized homesites with fencing and landscaping included, focusing on affordable housing. Stage 3 lots have been released.

  • AI impression: Albany Regional Airport Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Regional Airport Upgrades

    Est. value $29M · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.

  • AI impression: Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

  • AI impression: South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop

    Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

  • AI impression: McKail Community Housing Project, Residential Development
    Completed

    McKail Community Housing Project

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.

  • AI impression: Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild, Education & Training
    Completed

    Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training

    A $16.6 million redevelopment delivering four new general classroom blocks, a new administration building, a new library and an undercover assembly area, increasing permanent capacity to about 650 students. Construction commenced in 2020 and facilities were opened in August 2022.

  • AI impression: Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use)

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Site forms part of the draft Yakamia District Structure Plan area, proposing residential areas with some mixed business, retail, and public open space. Draft structure plan recently advertised for public consultation.

  • AI impression: Morgan Place (Residential Estate), Residential Development
    Planning

    Morgan Place (Residential Estate)

    Residential Development

    Proposed residential development with a structure plan endorsed in 2010 for predominantly R20 residential zoning. Subdivision activity has yet to commence.

  • AI impression: St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2, Health & Medical
    Completed

    St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2

    Health & Medical

    Second stage of the St Ives Retirement Village development, with approximately 30 dwellings still to be constructed.

  • AI impression: Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space.

  • AI impression: Orana Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Orana Shopping Centre

    Retail

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre including a cinema, Coles supermarket, several smaller retail/dining outlets, and a large parking area with over 300 bays. Anticipated to create approximately 100 new jobs.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 4, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 15 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around McKail - Willyung over the period covered (about 2 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year57ABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in McKail - Willyung

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the McKail - Willyung SA2 include: Clydesdale Park (Construction); South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop (Completed); Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan (Approved); McKail North Local Structure Plan (Planning); and McKail Community Housing Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the McKail - Willyung SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the McKail - Willyung SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.

Development in McKail - Willyung

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail - Willyung among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in McKail - Willyung

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the McKail - Willyung SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the McKail - Willyung SA2 area has seen 164 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The McKail - Willyung SA2's current population of 12,580 has been supported by 57 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The McKail - Willyung SA2 has seen 4.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 162 people in the McKail - Willyung SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in McKail - Willyung?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the McKail - Willyung SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 57, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 has grown by approximately 886 people, while 285 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in McKail - Willyung

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in McKail - Willyung are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,580AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density124 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,3332021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,247AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area101.20 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in McKail - Willyung

What is the latest population estimate for the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Total population for the McKail - Willyung SA2 was estimated to be approximately 12,580 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,448 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 changed since 2021?

The mckail - willyung sa2 has added approximately 1,247 people and shown a 11.00% increase from the 11,333 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The population density in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is estimated at 124 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Population growth in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (37.5%), Interstate migration (32.7%), Overseas migration (29.7%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 37.5% of overall population gains.

Age in McKail - Willyung

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

McKail - Willyung's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in McKail - Willyung

What is the median age in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the McKail - Willyung SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, McKail - Willyung is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.3% of the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.8% of the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in McKail - Willyung

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in McKail - Willyung: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,157 a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,923 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in McKail - Willyung: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3872021 Census, weekly27th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6972021 Census, weekly27th percentile nationally
High-income households13.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households29.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in McKail - Willyung

What is the median taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is approximately $55,829. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,157.

What is the average taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is approximately $69,494. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,923.

How does the median taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is approximately $55,829 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,157 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is approximately $69,494 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,923 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the McKail - Willyung SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the McKail - Willyung SA2's households (~33.0% / 1,343 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $1,387/wk.

What is the median family income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $1,725/wk.

What is the median personal income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $697/wk.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $52,157 while the average income stands at $64,923. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,829 (median) and $69,494 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $5,023 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The mckail - willyung sa2's disposable income is $5,023 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in McKail - Willyung

The employment landscape in McKail - Willyung presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.6%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Employment in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation63.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,199ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,016AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,431ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in McKail - Willyung

What is the employment situation in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

As of June 2026, the McKail - Willyung SA2 has approximately 6,199 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.6% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the McKail - Willyung SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The employment landscape in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), retail trade (13.5%), and construction (10.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the McKail - Willyung SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is 63.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the McKail - Willyung SA2's employment market?

The mckail - willyung sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in McKail - Willyung?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare nationally?

The mckail - willyung sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.6% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in McKail - Willyung

Data: 2021 Census

Education in McKail - Willyung: university qualifications 11.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 980.

Education in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about education in McKail - Willyung

What percentage of people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have university qualifications?

11.1% of people aged 15 and over in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have no formal qualifications?

45.1% of people aged 15 and over in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mckail - willyung sa2 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The most common qualifications in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are: Certificate (33.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).

What proportion of the McKail - Willyung SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 1.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is 980, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the McKail - Willyung SA2?

There are 4 schools within the McKail - Willyung SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,630 students.

What types of schools are available in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The mckail - willyung sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in McKail - Willyung

Data: 2021 Census

McKail - Willyung has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Couples without children28.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0712021 Census
Estimated households4,519AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about households in McKail - Willyung

How many households are in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the McKail - Willyung SA2 had 4,071 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.0% to an estimated 4,519 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,939 family households, couples with children account for 30.7% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the McKail - Willyung SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the McKail - Willyung SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in McKail - Willyung

Data: 2021 Census

McKail - Willyung ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
English only at home92.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in McKail - Willyung

What is the level of cultural diversity in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

McKail - Willyung was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.8% of its population born in Australia, 89.4% being citizens, and 92.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in McKail - Willyung, at 44.1% of people, although more residents (54.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in McKail - Willyung are English, comprising 33.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of McKail - Willyung (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Filipino at 2.6% (vs 1.2%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

18.2% of the McKail - Willyung SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the McKail - Willyung SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.7% of the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the McKail - Willyung SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

89.4% of the McKail - Willyung SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in McKail - Willyung

Data: 2021 Census

McKail - Willyung is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,560 a month2021 Census, monthly32nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.5%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2952021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in McKail - Willyung

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

In the McKail - Willyung SA2, 31.9% of homes are owned outright, 41.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.3% of dwellings in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are apartments or units?

In the McKail - Willyung SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Outright home ownership in the McKail - Willyung SA2 stands at 31.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $1,560, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is $987, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

In the McKail - Willyung SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the McKail - Willyung SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the McKail - Willyung SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

The dwelling mix in the McKail - Willyung SA2 consists of 93.3% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 2.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the McKail - Willyung SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in McKail - Willyung consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($6,006 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Recent development applications in McKail - Willyung show attached dwellings contributing 16% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 84% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in McKail - Willyung

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in McKail - Willyung are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover29th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally

Questions about health in McKail - Willyung

How many people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.0% of people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

In the McKail - Willyung SA2, 6.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

8.7% of people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the McKail - Willyung SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the McKail - Willyung SA2?

3.7% of people in the McKail - Willyung SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the McKail - Willyung SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the McKail - Willyung SA2, 50.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in McKail - Willyung

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in McKail - Willyung: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access28 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data28th percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips105Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop545Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in McKail - Willyung: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in McKail - Willyung

How many public transport stops are in McKail - Willyung?

There are 23 public transport stops within the McKail - Willyung SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in McKail - Willyung?

The McKail - Willyung SA2 has 105 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 15 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in McKail - Willyung?

On average, residential properties are 668 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near McKail - Willyung

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.5 km away and the nearest school 1.7 km.

Child care
1.5 km
School
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.8 km
Supermarket
1.8 km
Shopping centre
3.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby, 105 weekly trips, access rating 28 out of 100.

Amenities in McKail - Willyung: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in McKail - Willyung: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in McKail - Willyung

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 94 places in McKail - Willyung, about 8.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
94
Children per place
8.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for McKail - Willyung

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for McKail - Willyung

An area report on McKail - Willyung is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of McKail - Willyung, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for McKail - Willyung.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail - Willyung among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.8per 1,000 people59th

Infrastructure

McKail - Willyung has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in McKail - Willyung is $600 a week, +14.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$600a week+14.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in McKail - Willyung are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population12,580+11.0% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density124per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th

Age

McKail - Willyung's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$52,157a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd
Census household income / week$1,3872021 Census, weekly27th
High-income households13.3%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in McKail - Willyung presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.6%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.1%
Employed residents6,199Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in McKail - Willyung: university qualifications 11.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 980.

University qualifications11.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98034th

Households

McKail - Willyung has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census48th
Couples with children30.7%2021 Census51st

Cultural diversity

McKail - Willyung ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.2%2021 Census36th
Speak another language at home7.7%2021 Census35th

Housing

McKail - Willyung is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes26.6%2021 Census46th
Owned outright31.9%2021 Census45th
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd

Health

Health outcomes in McKail - Willyung are marginally below the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.0%ATO FY 202429th
No long-term health condition65.6%2021 Census29th
Need help with daily activities6.1%2021 Census63rd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access28out of 10028th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips10511th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

McKail - Willyung has an estimated 12,580 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in McKail - Willyung.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for McKail - Willyung.

Data and method for McKail - Willyung

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011233). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the McKail - Willyung SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this McKail - Willyung page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the McKail - Willyung data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

McKail - Willyung statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for McKail - Willyung from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares McKail - Willyung with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.