Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Plantagenet

Plantagenet has an estimated 5,857 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 56 projects tracked in the area around Plantagenet.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Plantagenet

Situated 339 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Plantagenet Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by its rolling hills, lush forests, waterways, and an acclaimed wine industry complemented by charming rural settlements and historical sites. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 5,857, representing an increase of 469 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census recorded 5,388 residents. This updated figure builds upon the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 5,793 as of June 2025 alongside an additional 123 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date, illustrating a pattern of moderate demographic expansion.

Demographically, Plantagenet is characterised by an older age structure with an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64yo and a notable concentration of mature and retiree-aged couples without children, alongside above-average children per family.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Plantagenet or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Plantagenet and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Plantagenet

Situated 339 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the Plantagenet Statistical Area (Lv2) is distinguished by its rolling hills, lush forests, waterways, and an acclaimed wine industry complemented by charming rural settlements and historical sites. As of Aug 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 5,857, representing an increase of 469 people (8.7%) since the 2021 Census recorded 5,388 residents. This updated figure builds upon the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 5,793 as of June 2025 alongside an additional 123 validated new addresses recorded since the Census date, illustrating a pattern of moderate demographic expansion.

Demographically, Plantagenet is characterised by an older age structure with an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64yo and a notable concentration of mature and retiree-aged couples without children, alongside above-average children per family.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,707 in 2001 and 5,793 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,857 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Plantagenet

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1411%15-2410.1%25-348.6%35-4410.3%45-5413.5%55-6416.5%65-7415.9%75-847.7%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79927.8%$800-1,49925.2%$1,500-2,99927%$3,000-3,9996%$4000+6.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 27.8%.

How Plantagenet compares

Plantagenet ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for development activity and the 57th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age86th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing86th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Development Activity67th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Infrastructure Drivers57th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Population Growth56th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Cultural Diversity39th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Health39th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Employment Drivers35th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Transport & Access23rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Education23rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities20th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing Cost15th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Plantagenet when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Plantagenet has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Plantagenet are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Why Plantagenet stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Detached housing led
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Plantagenet

The median rent in Plantagenet is $506 a week, up 22.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Plantagenet$506+22.7%
  2. Albany$556+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

24% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$506 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +22.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$506 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+22.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Albany$556 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Albany, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Plantagenet

AreaSearch tracks 56 projects in and around Plantagenet, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Albany Regional Airport Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Regional Airport Upgrades

    Est. value $29M · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.

  • AI impression: Morgan Place (Residential Estate), Residential Development
    Planning

    Morgan Place (Residential Estate)

    Residential Development

    Proposed residential development with a structure plan endorsed in 2010 for predominantly R20 residential zoning. Subdivision activity has yet to commence.

  • AI impression: Albany North District Structure Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Albany North District Structure Plan

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A high-level, strategic document consolidating and expanding on fragmented local structure plans. It aims to unlock land, identify headworks, and help deliver housing supply and economic growth for Albany's growing population, guiding future land use, residential density, and staging of major infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Clydesdale Park Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Clydesdale Park Estate

    Residential Development

    An established residential estate with public open space areas and a future primary school. Offers various sized homesites with fencing and landscaping included, focusing on affordable housing. Stage 3 lots have been released.

  • AI impression: Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use)

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Site forms part of the draft Yakamia District Structure Plan area, proposing residential areas with some mixed business, retail, and public open space. Draft structure plan recently advertised for public consultation.

  • AI impression: Clydesdale Park, Residential Development
    Construction

    Clydesdale Park

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.

  • AI impression: Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

  • AI impression: McKail Community Housing Project, Residential Development
    Completed

    McKail Community Housing Project

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.

  • AI impression: Orana Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Orana Shopping Centre

    Retail

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre including a cinema, Coles supermarket, several smaller retail/dining outlets, and a large parking area with over 300 bays. Anticipated to create approximately 100 new jobs.

  • AI impression: South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop

    Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

  • AI impression: St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2, Health & Medical
    Completed

    St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2

    Health & Medical

    Second stage of the St Ives Retirement Village development, with approximately 30 dwellings still to be constructed.

  • AI impression: Oyster Harbour Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oyster Harbour Estate

    Est. value $475M · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 4, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 15 have no completion year.

Development in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals5.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals66th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year31ABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Plantagenet

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Plantagenet SA2?

Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Plantagenet in the available data.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Plantagenet SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Plantagenet SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Plantagenet SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Plantagenet SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Plantagenet?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Plantagenet

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Plantagenet when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Plantagenet

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Plantagenet SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Plantagenet SA2 area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Plantagenet SA2's current population of 5,857 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Plantagenet SA2 has seen 5.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 148 people in the Plantagenet SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Plantagenet?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Plantagenet SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Plantagenet SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 31, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Plantagenet SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Plantagenet SA2 has grown by approximately 383 people, while 155 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Plantagenet

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Plantagenet are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,857AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base9th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,3882021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census469AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4,383.88 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Plantagenet

What is the latest population estimate for the Plantagenet SA2?

Total population for the Plantagenet SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,857 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,793 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Plantagenet SA2 changed since 2021?

The plantagenet sa2 has added approximately 469 people and shown a 8.70% increase from the 5,388 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Plantagenet SA2?

The population density in the Plantagenet SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Plantagenet SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Plantagenet SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Plantagenet SA2?

Population growth in the Plantagenet SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (67.1%), Overseas migration (29.5%), Natural increase (3.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 67.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Plantagenet

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Plantagenet hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age48 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate86th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over25.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census48 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Plantagenet

What is the median age in the Plantagenet SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Plantagenet SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Plantagenet is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Plantagenet SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Plantagenet SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Plantagenet SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Plantagenet SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Plantagenet SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (15.9% vs 10.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Plantagenet SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the Plantagenet SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Plantagenet SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.6% of the population in the Plantagenet SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Plantagenet

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Plantagenet: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$46,869 a yearATO FY-24, annual7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$58,450 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Plantagenet: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1812021 Census, weekly11th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6262021 Census, weekly15th percentile nationally
High-income households12.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Plantagenet

What is the median taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 is approximately $50,169. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,869.

What is the average taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 is approximately $62,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,450.

How does the median taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 is approximately $50,169 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,869 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Plantagenet SA2 is approximately $62,565 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,450 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Plantagenet SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Plantagenet SA2's households (~27.8% / 557 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Plantagenet SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Plantagenet SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Plantagenet SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Plantagenet SA2 is $1,181/wk.

What is the median family income in the Plantagenet SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Plantagenet SA2 is $1,491/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Plantagenet SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Plantagenet SA2 is $626/wk.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's income rank nationally?

The Plantagenet SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Plantagenet SA2's median income among taxpayers is $46,869 and the average income stands at $58,450, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $50,169 (median) and $62,565 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Plantagenet SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Plantagenet SA2 is $4,514 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The plantagenet sa2's disposable income is $4,514 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Plantagenet

The employment landscape in Plantagenet presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.7%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Employment in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,793ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,590AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,899ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Plantagenet

What is the employment situation in the Plantagenet SA2?

As of June 2026, the Plantagenet SA2 has approximately 2,793 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.7% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Plantagenet SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Plantagenet SA2?

The employment landscape in the Plantagenet SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (27.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.5%), and education & training (8.2%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and retail trade.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Plantagenet SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Plantagenet SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Plantagenet SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Plantagenet SA2 is 58.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Plantagenet SA2's employment market?

The plantagenet sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 27.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Plantagenet?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Plantagenet SA2 compare nationally?

The plantagenet sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.7% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Plantagenet SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Plantagenet SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 22.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (10.5%), education & training (8.2%), and professional & technical (2.9%).

Education in Plantagenet

Data: 2021 Census

Plantagenet faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification43.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Plantagenet

What percentage of people in the Plantagenet SA2 have university qualifications?

15.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Plantagenet SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Plantagenet SA2 have no formal qualifications?

43.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Plantagenet SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Plantagenet SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The plantagenet sa2 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Plantagenet SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Plantagenet SA2 are: Certificate (30.0%), Bachelor Degree (12.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the Plantagenet SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the Plantagenet SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Plantagenet SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Plantagenet SA2 is 949, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Plantagenet SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Plantagenet SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 737 students.

What types of schools are available in the Plantagenet SA2?

The plantagenet sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Plantagenet

Data: 2021 Census

Plantagenet features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children36.1%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,0012021 Census
Estimated households2,175AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Plantagenet

How many households are in the Plantagenet SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Plantagenet SA2 had 2,001 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 2,175 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Plantagenet SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.5%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,403 family households, couples with children account for 24.7% of all households, couples without children at home 36.1%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Plantagenet SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Plantagenet SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Plantagenet SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Plantagenet SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.5% of all households in the Plantagenet SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Plantagenet

Data: 2021 Census

Plantagenet ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
English only at home92.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Plantagenet

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Plantagenet SA2?

Plantagenet was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.9% of its population being citizens, 78.3% born in Australia, and 92.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Plantagenet SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Plantagenet, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (55.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.3% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Plantagenet SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Plantagenet are English, comprising 36.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Plantagenet (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

21.7% of the Plantagenet SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Plantagenet SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.1% of the population in the Plantagenet SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Plantagenet SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.4% of the Plantagenet SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Plantagenet SA2?

82.9% of the Plantagenet SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Plantagenet

Data: 2021 Census

Plantagenet is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.6%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Owned outright47.8%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,278 a month2021 Census, monthly15th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2252021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Plantagenet

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Plantagenet SA2?

In the Plantagenet SA2, 47.8% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Plantagenet SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 97.3% of dwellings in the Plantagenet SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Plantagenet SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Plantagenet SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Plantagenet SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Plantagenet SA2 stands at 47.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Plantagenet SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Plantagenet SA2 is $1,278, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Plantagenet SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Plantagenet SA2 is $603, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Plantagenet SA2?

In the Plantagenet SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Plantagenet SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Plantagenet SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Plantagenet SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Plantagenet SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Plantagenet SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Plantagenet SA2 consists of 97.3% detached houses, 1.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Plantagenet SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Plantagenet consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($5,114 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Plantagenet SA2?

Recent development applications in Plantagenet show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Plantagenet

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Plantagenet is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.0%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Plantagenet

How many people in the Plantagenet SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 47.2% of people in the Plantagenet SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Plantagenet SA2?

In the Plantagenet SA2, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Plantagenet SA2?

7.6% of people in the Plantagenet SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Plantagenet SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the Plantagenet SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Plantagenet SA2?

4.8% of people in the Plantagenet SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Plantagenet SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Plantagenet SA2, 47.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Plantagenet

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Plantagenet: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access23 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data23rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,164Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Plantagenet: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home16.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Plantagenet

How many public transport stops are in Plantagenet?

There are 5 public transport stops within the Plantagenet SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Plantagenet?

The Plantagenet SA2 has 24 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Plantagenet?

On average, residential properties are 5709 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Plantagenet

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 8.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 10.8 km.

School
8.1 km
Child care
10.8 km
Supermarket
11.7 km
Pharmacy
11.7 km
Hospital
11.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 5 stops nearby, 24 weekly trips, access rating 23 out of 100.

Amenities in Plantagenet: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score20 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis20th percentile nationally
Nearest school8.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care10.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank11.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket11.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Plantagenet: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy11.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist11.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital11.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP11.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre48.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre49.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service52.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Plantagenet

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 48 places in Plantagenet, about 5.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
48
Children per place
5.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Plantagenet

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Plantagenet

An area report on Plantagenet is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Plantagenet, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Plantagenet.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Plantagenet when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals5.5per 1,000 people66th
ABS approvals a year31ABS building approvals43rd

Infrastructure

Plantagenet has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Plantagenet is $506 a week, +22.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$506a week+22.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Plantagenet are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population5,857+8.7% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20269th

Age

Plantagenet hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$46,869a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,1812021 Census, weekly11th
High-income households12.7%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Plantagenet presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.7%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.

Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.5%
Employed residents2,793Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Plantagenet faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications15.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94919th

Households

Plantagenet features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th
Couples with children24.7%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

Plantagenet ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home7.1%2021 Census32nd

Housing

Plantagenet is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.6%2021 Census28th
Owned outright47.8%2021 Census87th
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census89th

Health

Health performance in Plantagenet is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 202411th
No long-term health condition63.2%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census70th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access23out of 10023rd
Public transport stops55th
Weekly public transport trips244th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score20out of 10020th
Sources and notes

Plantagenet has an estimated 5,857 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 56 projects tracked in the area around Plantagenet.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Plantagenet.

Data and method for Plantagenet

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011234). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Plantagenet SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Plantagenet page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Plantagenet data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Plantagenet statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Plantagenet from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Plantagenet with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.