Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

McKail

McKail has an estimated 4,457 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around McKail.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About McKail

Located 384 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of McKail - Willyung in WA, Australia offers an appealing residential setting defined by scenic green surroundings, parks, and native wildlife, supported by local schools, health services, neighbourhood amenities, and notable regional wineries. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates alongside quarterly national address files, the suburb of McKail has reached an estimated population of 4,457 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 487 people (12.3%) from the 3,970 people counted at the 2021 Census, highlighting the area's robust population growth trajectory.

Demographically, the suburb of McKail is distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and an elevated proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo, alongside a highly educated resident profile. The local housing environment is characterised by a strong detached house representation and high levels of mortgaged homes, while the economy benefits from a prominent retail trade employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of McKail or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of McKail and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About McKail

Located 384 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of McKail - Willyung in WA, Australia offers an appealing residential setting defined by scenic green surroundings, parks, and native wildlife, supported by local schools, health services, neighbourhood amenities, and notable regional wineries. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates alongside quarterly national address files, the suburb of McKail has reached an estimated population of 4,457 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 487 people (12.3%) from the 3,970 people counted at the 2021 Census, highlighting the area's robust population growth trajectory.

Demographically, the suburb of McKail is distinguished by an above-average number of children per family and an elevated proportion of children aged 0 to 4yo, alongside a highly educated resident profile. The local housing environment is characterised by a strong detached house representation and high levels of mortgaged homes, while the economy benefits from a prominent retail trade employment base.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,003 in 2006 and 4,404 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,457 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in McKail

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-48.1%5-1414.1%15-2414.7%25-3413.9%35-4414.4%45-5411.2%55-6410%65-748%75-844.5%85+1.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.2%$400-79917.1%$800-1,49923.3%$1,500-2,99940.3%$3,000-3,9999.6%$4000+4.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 40.3%.

How McKail compares

McKail ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for population growth and the 82nd for education.

  1. Population Growth85th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Education82nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Development Activity75th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Employment Drivers48th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Amenities47th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Income41st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing Cost35th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Housing31st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Health30th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Transport & Access28th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Infrastructure Drivers27th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
McKail lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
McKail has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why McKail stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Above-average children per family

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in McKail

The median rent in McKail is $680 a week, up 13.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. McKail$680+13.3%
  2. Albany$556+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$680 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +13.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$680 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+13.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Albany$556 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Albany, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around McKail

AreaSearch tracks 26 projects in and around McKail, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Clydesdale Park, Residential Development
    Construction

    Clydesdale Park

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.

  • AI impression: Albany Regional Airport Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Regional Airport Upgrades

    Est. value $29M · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.

  • AI impression: McKail Community Housing Project, Residential Development
    Completed

    McKail Community Housing Project

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.

  • AI impression: Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

  • AI impression: South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop, Education & Training
    Completed

    South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop

    Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

  • AI impression: Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space.

  • AI impression: Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Completed

    Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs.

  • AI impression: Spencer Park Renewal Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Spencer Park Renewal Project

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park.

  • AI impression: Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany.

  • AI impression: Bayview Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Bayview Heights Estate

    Residential Development

    Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.

  • AI impression: Oyster Harbour Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oyster Harbour Estate

    Est. value $475M · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian…

  • AI impression: McKail North Local Structure Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    McKail North Local Structure Plan

    Est. completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals39th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in McKail

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of McKail?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of McKail include: Clydesdale Park (Construction); McKail North Local Structure Plan (Planning); McKail Community Housing Project (Completed); South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop (Completed); and Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of McKail?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of McKail spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Education & Training, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of McKail?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.

How does the suburb of McKail's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of McKail currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in McKail

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in McKail

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of McKail recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of McKail area has seen 64 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of McKail's current population of 4,457 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in McKail?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of McKail?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of McKail's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of McKail?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of McKail has grown by approximately 385 people, while 64 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in McKail

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

McKail lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,457AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density451 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,9702021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census487AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.88 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in McKail

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of McKail?

Total population for the suburb of McKail was estimated to be approximately 4,457 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,404 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of McKail changed since 2021?

The suburb of McKail has added approximately 487 people and shown a 12.27% increase from the 3,970 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of McKail?

The population density in the suburb of McKail is estimated at 451 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of McKail?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of McKail has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of McKail?

Population growth in the suburb of McKail is driven by: Natural increase (37.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 37.0% of overall population gains.

Age in McKail

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

McKail hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 48.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in McKail

What is the median age in the suburb of McKail?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of McKail at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of McKail's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, McKail is 6 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of McKail?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of McKail compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of McKail?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of McKail compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of McKail show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of McKail?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.2% of the population in the suburb of McKail as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of McKail?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.6% of the population in the suburb of McKail as at August 2026.

Income in McKail

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in McKail: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,816 a yearATO FY-24, annual49th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,213 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in McKail: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6412021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7862021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
High-income households14.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in McKail

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of McKail?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of McKail is approximately $62,957. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,816.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of McKail?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of McKail is approximately $78,367. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,213.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of McKail compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of McKail is approximately $62,957 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,816 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of McKail compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of McKail is approximately $78,367 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,213 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of McKail according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of McKail's households (~40.3% / 547 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of McKail compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of McKail is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of McKail according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of McKail is $1,641/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of McKail according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of McKail is $1,830/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of McKail according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of McKail is $786/wk.

How does the suburb of McKail's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of McKail is just above the national average, with the median assessed at $58,816 while the average income stands at $73,213. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,957 (median) and $78,367 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of McKail?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of McKail is $5,934 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of McKail's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of McKail's disposable income is $5,934 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in McKail

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.2%, McKail has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Employment in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,238ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,367AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,313ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in McKail

What is the employment situation in the suburb of McKail?

As of March 2026, the suburb of McKail has approximately 2,238 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.2% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the suburb of McKail's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of McKail stands at 3.2%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of McKail?

The employment landscape in the suburb of McKail is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), retail trade (13.9%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of McKail?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of McKail has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of McKail?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of McKail is 67.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of McKail's employment market?

The suburb of McKail shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in McKail?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of McKail compare nationally?

The suburb of McKail's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.2% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in McKail

Data: 2021 Census

McKail shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.6%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in McKail

What percentage of people in the suburb of McKail have university qualifications?

11.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of McKail have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of McKail have no formal qualifications?

42.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of McKail have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of McKail's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of McKail ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of McKail?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of McKail are: Certificate (35.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%), Bachelor Degree (8.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of McKail's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of McKail is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in McKail

Data: 2021 Census

McKail features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3562021 Census
Estimated households1,522AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in McKail

How many households are in the suburb of McKail?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of McKail had 1,356 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.2% to an estimated 1,522 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of McKail is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.1%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,051 family households, couples with children account for 36.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of McKail compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of McKail shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.5% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.1% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of McKail have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of McKail?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.1% of all households in the suburb of McKail, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in McKail

Data: 2021 Census

McKail ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.8%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
English only at home90.2%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in McKail

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of McKail?

McKail was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.4% of its population born in Australia, 89.8% being citizens, and 90.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of McKail?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in McKail, at 44.1% of people, although more residents (54.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of McKail?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in McKail are English, comprising 32.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.3% of McKail (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Filipino at 3.4% (vs 1.2%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

18.6% of the suburb of McKail population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of McKail population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.8% of the population in the suburb of McKail speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of McKail identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the suburb of McKail population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of McKail?

89.8% of the suburb of McKail population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in McKail

Data: 2021 Census

McKail is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright25.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,622 a month2021 Census, monthly35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage48.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in McKail

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of McKail?

In the suburb of McKail, 25.8% of homes are owned outright, 48.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of McKail are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the suburb of McKail are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of McKail are apartments or units?

In the suburb of McKail, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of McKail?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of McKail stands at 25.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of McKail?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of McKail is $1,622, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of McKail?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of McKail is $1,176, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of McKail?

In the suburb of McKail, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of McKail?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of McKail is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of McKail compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of McKail shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of McKail?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of McKail consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of McKail relative to local incomes?

Housing in McKail consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($7,106 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of McKail?

Recent development applications in McKail show attached dwellings contributing 18% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 82% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in McKail

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in McKail is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.5%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about health in McKail

How many people in the suburb of McKail have private health insurance?

Around 54.4% of people in the suburb of McKail are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of McKail?

In the suburb of McKail, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of McKail?

9.0% of people in the suburb of McKail are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of McKail?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of McKail population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of McKail?

3.2% of people in the suburb of McKail have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of McKail compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of McKail, 54.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in McKail

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in McKail: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access28 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data28th percentile nationally
Public transport stops5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop866Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in McKail: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in McKail

How many public transport stops are in McKail?

There are 5 public transport stops within the suburb of McKail.

How frequent are the transport services in McKail?

The suburb of McKail has 55 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 7 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in McKail?

On average, residential properties are 546 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near McKail

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.3 km away and the nearest supermarket 1.4 km.

Child care
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
School
1.8 km
Shopping centre
3.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 5 stops nearby, 55 weekly trips, access rating 28 out of 100.

Amenities in McKail: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score47 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis47th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in McKail: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in McKail

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for McKail

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for McKail

An area report on McKail is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of McKail, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for McKail.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions McKail among the top 25% of areas assessed nationwide.

ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people39th
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th

Infrastructure

McKail has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in McKail is $680 a week, +13.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$680a week+13.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

McKail lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,457+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density451per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st

Age

McKail hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1522.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$58,816a yearATO FY-24, annual49th
Census household income / week$1,6412021 Census, weekly44th
High-income households14.0%2021 Census

Employment

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.2%, McKail has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.5%
Employed residents2,238Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

McKail shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications11.7%2021 Census

Households

McKail features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th
Couples with children36.7%2021 Census70th

Cultural diversity

McKail ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.6%2021 Census37th
Speak another language at home9.8%2021 Census41st

Housing

McKail is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright25.8%2021 Census27th
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd

Health

Health performance in McKail is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.4%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition69.5%2021 Census51st
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access28out of 10028th
Public transport stops55th
Weekly public transport trips557th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes

McKail has an estimated 4,457 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around McKail.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for McKail.

Data and method for McKail

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50920). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do McKail suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this McKail page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the McKail data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

McKail statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for McKail from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares McKail with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.