You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 340 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Barker (WA) serves as a prominent centre within the Plantagenet region, an area widely celebrated for its rolling hills, pristine waterways, and expanding wine sector. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of Mount Barker is estimated at around 3,119 people, growing by 264 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census figure of 2,855 residents. This demographic trajectory, informed by annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly address validations, demonstrates steady and moderate expansion supported by an established agricultural workforce and an attractive, space-rich rural lifestyle.
The local residential profile is distinguished by high rates of outright home ownership, lower-quartile household incomes, and accessible, affordable detached housing. Households are primarily composed of mature couples without children alongside an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic, though families also maintain an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mount Barker (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mount Barker (WA)
Located 340 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Barker (WA) serves as a prominent centre within the Plantagenet region, an area widely celebrated for its rolling hills, pristine waterways, and expanding wine sector. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of Mount Barker is estimated at around 3,119 people, growing by 264 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census figure of 2,855 residents. This demographic trajectory, informed by annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly address validations, demonstrates steady and moderate expansion supported by an established agricultural workforce and an attractive, space-rich rural lifestyle.
The local residential profile is distinguished by high rates of outright home ownership, lower-quartile household incomes, and accessible, affordable detached housing. Households are primarily composed of mature couples without children alongside an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic, though families also maintain an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,535 in 2006 and 3,067 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,119 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Barker when compared nationally.
The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.
Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.
An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.
Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training
New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.
Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian…
Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany.
Est. completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network.
A new neighbourhood shopping centre development approved by Denmark Shire Council in September 2025, comprising a supermarket (likely IGA), six specialty shops, liquor store, and associated amenities. The development features a total building footprint of 3058 square metres with 130 car parking bays including accessible and trailer and caravan spaces.
Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.
Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs.
Projects around Mount Barker (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
69th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mount Barker (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Barker?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Mount Barker in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Barker?
Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Mount Barker encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Mount Barker?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Mount Barker, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mount Barker currently ranks below national averages at the 8th percentile.
Development in Mount Barker (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Barker when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Mount Barker (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Barker recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Barker area has seen 41 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Barker's current population of 3,119 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Mount Barker has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 149 people in the suburb of Mount Barker, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Mount Barker (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Barker's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 17, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Barker has grown by approximately 190 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mount Barker has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,119
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Population density
6 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
16th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,855
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
264
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
489.76 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mount Barker (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Barker?
Total population for the suburb of Mount Barker was estimated to be approximately 3,119 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,067 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mount Barker changed since 2021?
The suburb of mount barker has added approximately 264 people and shown a 9.25% increase from the 2,855 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The population density in the suburb of Mount Barker is estimated at 6 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Barker has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Population growth in the suburb of Mount Barker is driven by: Interstate migration (76.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%), Natural increase (2.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mount Barker hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
48 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
88th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
48 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mount Barker (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Barker?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Barker at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Mount Barker is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Barker?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Barker compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Barker?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Barker compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Barker show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.4% vs 2.0%) and 65-74 year-olds (15.2% vs 10.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Barker?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Barker as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Barker?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Barker as at August 2026.
Income in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Mount Barker (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,072 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
4th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$56,209 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Barker (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,104
2021 Census, weekly
7th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$602
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,446
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
38.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mount Barker (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker is approximately $48,245. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,072.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker is approximately $60,166. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,209.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker is approximately $48,245 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,072 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Barker is approximately $60,166 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,209 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Barker according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Barker's households (~30.7% / 319 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Barker compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Barker is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Barker according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Barker is $1,104/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Barker according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Barker is $1,446/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Barker according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Barker is $602/wk.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Mount Barker's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Mount Barker's median income among taxpayers is $45,072 and the average income stands at $56,209, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,245 (median) and $60,166 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Barker is $4,149 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of mount barker's disposable income is $4,149 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mount Barker (WA)
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.8%, Mount Barker has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Employment in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
58.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,442
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,537
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,499
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mount Barker (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Barker?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Barker has approximately 1,442 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.8% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Barker stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Barker is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (15.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.9%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Barker has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Barker is 58.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Barker's employment market?
The suburb of mount barker shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 15.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mount Barker (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Barker compare nationally?
The suburb of mount barker's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Barker faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.0%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mount Barker (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Barker have university qualifications?
14.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Barker have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Barker have no formal qualifications?
42.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Barker have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of mount barker ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Barker are: Certificate (31.6%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mount Barker's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Mount Barker is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Barker is 937, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Barker?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Mount Barker, with a combined enrollment of approximately 656 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The suburb of mount barker includes 1 combined school.
Households in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Barker features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.6%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.2%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,040
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,136
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mount Barker (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Mount Barker?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Barker had 1,040 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.2% to an estimated 1,136 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mount Barker is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.6%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (1.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 723 family households, couples with children account for 25.2% of all households, couples without children at home 34.2%, and single parent families 9.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Mount Barker shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mount Barker have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.4% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.6% of all households in the suburb of Mount Barker, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Mount Barker records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
90.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.2%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Barker (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Mount Barker was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.7% of its population being citizens, 78.2% born in Australia, and 90.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Barker, at 42.8% of people, although more residents (51.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 4.2% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Barker?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Barker are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Mount Barker (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%) and Australian Aboriginal at 3.1% (vs 6.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
21.8% of the suburb of Mount Barker population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Mount Barker population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.1% of the population in the suburb of Mount Barker speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Mount Barker identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.1% of the suburb of Mount Barker population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Barker?
82.7% of the suburb of Mount Barker population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Barker is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,226 a month
2021 Census, monthly
14th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$225
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mount Barker (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Barker?
In the suburb of Mount Barker, 42.9% of homes are owned outright, 31.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Barker are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Barker are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Barker are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mount Barker, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Barker stands at 42.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Barker is $1,226, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Barker is $635, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Barker?
In the suburb of Mount Barker, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Barker is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Barker compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Barker shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Barker?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Barker consists of 95.7% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Barker relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mount Barker consumes approximately 13.3% of median household income ($4,780 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Recent development applications in Mount Barker show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mount Barker (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Mount Barker is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mount Barker (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Mount Barker have private health insurance?
Around 47.5% of people in the suburb of Mount Barker are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Barker?
In the suburb of Mount Barker, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Barker?
7.9% of people in the suburb of Mount Barker are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Barker?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the suburb of Mount Barker population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Barker?
5.1% of people in the suburb of Mount Barker have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mount Barker compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mount Barker, 47.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Mount Barker (WA)
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mount Barker (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
25 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
25th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
24
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
3,090
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Barker (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mount Barker (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Mount Barker (WA)?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Barker.
How frequent are the transport services in Mount Barker (WA)?
The suburb of Mount Barker has 24 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mount Barker (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 839 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mount Barker (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 3.1 km away and the nearest supermarket 3.2 km.
21percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
3.1 km
Supermarket
3.2 km
Pharmacy
3.2 km
Hospital
3.3 km
GP
3.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 24 weekly trips, access rating 25 out of 100.
Amenities in Mount Barker (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
21 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
21st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Barker (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
45.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
46.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
49.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Barker (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 48 places in Mount Barker (WA), about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
48
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mount Barker (WA)
An area report on Mount Barker (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Barker (WA), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Barker when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people69th
ABS approvals a year17ABS building approvals30th
Infrastructure
Mount Barker has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 8th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mount Barker (WA) is $500 a week, +21.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$500a week+21.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mount Barker has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,119+9.2% since 2021 Census65th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density6per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Age
Mount Barker hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th
Children under 1516.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$45,072a yearATO FY-24, annual4th
Census household income / week$1,1042021 Census, weekly7th
High-income households11.4%2021 Census
Employment
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.8%, Mount Barker has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation58.5%
Employed residents1,442Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Mount Barker faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93714th
Households
Mount Barker features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st
Couples with children25.2%2021 Census32nd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Mount Barker records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.8%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home9.1%2021 Census39th
Housing
Mount Barker is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.6%2021 Census43rd
Owned outright42.9%2021 Census78th
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd
Health
Health performance in Mount Barker is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.5%ATO FY 202412th
No long-term health condition62.1%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities6.9%2021 Census74th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access25out of 10025th
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips244th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score21out of 10021st
Sources and notes
Mount Barker (WA) has an estimated 3,119 residents, up 9.2% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Mount Barker (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Barker (WA).
Data and method for Mount Barker (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51004). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mount Barker (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mount Barker (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mount Barker (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mount Barker (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mount Barker (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Barker (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.