You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 387 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Bayonet Head - Lower King in Western Australia is celebrated for its scenic coastal beauty, combining a tranquil residential lifestyle with outdoor pursuits along Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. Based on AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, the suburb of Bayonet Head has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 3,681 as of August 2026, derived from yearly SA2 ERP updates and quarterly national address additions. This represents an expansion of 409 residents (12.5%) above the 3,272 people counted at the 2021 Census, establishing strong population momentum and high development activity across this scenic maritime setting.
The community is predominantly composed of couples without children living in detached dwellings, characterised by an older demographic profile with a median age of 42 and a substantial representation of people aged 75 to 84.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bayonet Head or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bayonet Head
Located 387 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Bayonet Head - Lower King in Western Australia is celebrated for its scenic coastal beauty, combining a tranquil residential lifestyle with outdoor pursuits along Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. Based on AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, the suburb of Bayonet Head has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 3,681 as of August 2026, derived from yearly SA2 ERP updates and quarterly national address additions. This represents an expansion of 409 residents (12.5%) above the 3,272 people counted at the 2021 Census, establishing strong population momentum and high development activity across this scenic maritime setting.
The community is predominantly composed of couples without children living in detached dwellings, characterised by an older demographic profile with a median age of 42 and a substantial representation of people aged 75 to 84.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,435 in 2006 and 3,628 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,681 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Bayonet Head are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany.
Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian…
Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.
Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park.
Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training
New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.
An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.
Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.
The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.
Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities.
Projects around Bayonet Head
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
8.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
81st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Bayonet Head
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayonet Head include: Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project (Construction); Oyster Harbour Estate (Construction); Bayview Heights Estate (Completed); and Emu Point Precinct Structure Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Bayonet Head include Residential Development and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bayonet Head currently ranks below national averages at the 13th percentile.
Development in Bayonet Head
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bayonet Head among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Bayonet Head
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bayonet Head recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bayonet Head area has seen 82 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bayonet Head's current population of 3,681 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Bayonet Head has seen 8.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 87 people in the suburb of Bayonet Head, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Bayonet Head?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bayonet Head's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 29, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head has grown by approximately 324 people, while 146 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bayonet Head
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bayonet Head are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,681
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
702 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
46th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,272
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
409
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.24 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bayonet Head
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Total population for the suburb of Bayonet Head was estimated to be approximately 3,681 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,628 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bayonet Head has added approximately 409 people and shown a 12.50% increase from the 3,272 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The population density in the suburb of Bayonet Head is estimated at 703 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Population growth in the suburb of Bayonet Head is driven by: Interstate migration (52.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Overseas migration (18.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bayonet Head
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bayonet Head's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bayonet Head
What is the median age in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bayonet Head at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Bayonet Head is 2 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bayonet Head compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bayonet Head compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bayonet Head show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.8% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.5% of the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head as at August 2026.
Income in Bayonet Head
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Bayonet Head: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,905 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
24th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$65,854 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bayonet Head: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,350
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$707
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,613
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bayonet Head
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is approximately $56,630. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,905.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is approximately $70,490. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,854.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is approximately $56,630 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,905 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is approximately $70,490 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,854 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayonet Head according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bayonet Head's households (~32.3% / 398 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bayonet Head is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bayonet Head according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $1,350/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bayonet Head according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $1,613/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bayonet Head according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $707/wk.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bayonet Head had a median income among taxpayers of $52,905 with the average level standing at $65,854. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,630 (median) and $70,490 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $4,927 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Bayonet Head's disposable income is $4,927 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bayonet Head
AreaSearch analysis indicates Bayonet Head maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,718
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,812
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,766
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bayonet Head
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bayonet Head has approximately 1,718 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bayonet Head stands at 2.7%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bayonet Head is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.2% of employment), retail trade (14.3%), and education & training (9.5%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bayonet Head has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayonet Head is 59.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bayonet Head's employment market?
The suburb of Bayonet Head shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 14.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bayonet Head?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bayonet Head compare nationally?
The suburb of Bayonet Head's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bayonet Head
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Bayonet Head: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 976.
Education in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bayonet Head
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayonet Head have university qualifications?
15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayonet Head have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayonet Head have no formal qualifications?
39.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayonet Head have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bayonet Head ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bayonet Head are: Certificate (33.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%), Bachelor Degree (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bayonet Head's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.3% of the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 1.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bayonet Head is 976, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bayonet Head?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bayonet Head, with a combined enrollment of approximately 368 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The suburb of Bayonet Head includes 1 primary school.
Households in Bayonet Head
Data: 2021 Census
Bayonet Head features high concentrations of couples without children and single parent families but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Households in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
23.4%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
27.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,231
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,385
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
75.2%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bayonet Head
How many households are in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bayonet Head had 1,231 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.5% to an estimated 1,385 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bayonet Head is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 75.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.4%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 926 family households, couples with children account for 27.5% of all households, couples without children at home 34.0%, and single parent families 12.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Bayonet Head shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.2% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bayonet Head have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.4% of all households in the suburb of Bayonet Head, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bayonet Head
Data: 2021 Census
Bayonet Head ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.6%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.7%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bayonet Head
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Bayonet Head was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.4% of its population born in Australia, 90.0% being citizens, and 94.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bayonet Head, at 41.4% of people, although more residents (56.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayonet Head are English, comprising 35.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Bayonet Head (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
19.6% of the suburb of Bayonet Head population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Bayonet Head population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.3% of the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Bayonet Head identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.9% of the suburb of Bayonet Head population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
90.0% of the suburb of Bayonet Head population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bayonet Head
Data: 2021 Census
Bayonet Head is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.1%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bayonet Head
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
In the suburb of Bayonet Head, 39.1% of homes are owned outright, 38.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayonet Head are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Bayonet Head are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayonet Head are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bayonet Head, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayonet Head stands at 39.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayonet Head is $923, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
In the suburb of Bayonet Head, households with mortgages typically spend 25.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bayonet Head is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bayonet Head shows mortgage holders spending 25.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bayonet Head consists of 98.9% detached houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bayonet Head relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bayonet Head consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($5,846 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Recent development applications in Bayonet Head show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bayonet Head
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Bayonet Head's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bayonet Head
How many people in the suburb of Bayonet Head have private health insurance?
Around 51.4% of people in the suburb of Bayonet Head are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
In the suburb of Bayonet Head, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
8.6% of people in the suburb of Bayonet Head are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Bayonet Head population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bayonet Head?
4.3% of people in the suburb of Bayonet Head have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bayonet Head compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bayonet Head, 51.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Bayonet Head
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bayonet Head: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
35 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
134
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bayonet Head: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bayonet Head
How many public transport stops are in Bayonet Head?
There are 28 public transport stops within the suburb of Bayonet Head.
How frequent are the transport services in Bayonet Head?
The suburb of Bayonet Head has 40 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 5 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bayonet Head?
On average, residential properties are 174 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bayonet Head
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.3 km.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.1 km
Child care
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Hospital
4.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 28 stops nearby, 40 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.
Amenities in Bayonet Head: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bayonet Head: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest hospital
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bayonet Head
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 72 places in Bayonet Head, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
72
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bayonet Head
An area report on Bayonet Head is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bayonet Head, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Bayonet Head among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals8.5per 1,000 people81st
ABS approvals a year29ABS building approvals42nd
Infrastructure
Bayonet Head has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bayonet Head is $750 a week, +24.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+24.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Bayonet Head are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,681+12.5% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density702per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Age
Bayonet Head's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$52,905a yearATO FY-24, annual24th
Census household income / week$1,3502021 Census, weekly24th
High-income households12.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Bayonet Head maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation59.6%
Employed residents1,718Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Bayonet Head: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 976.
University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97632nd
Households
Bayonet Head features high concentrations of couples without children and single parent families but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.4%2021 Census42nd
Couples with children27.5%2021 Census40th
Cultural diversity
Bayonet Head ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.6%2021 Census40th
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th
Housing
Bayonet Head is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.1%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright39.1%2021 Census67th
Detached houses98.9%2021 Census95th
Health
Bayonet Head's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover51.4%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition62.9%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops2828th
Weekly public transport trips406th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Bayonet Head has an estimated 3,681 residents, up 12.5% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Bayonet Head.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bayonet Head.
Data and method for Bayonet Head
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50082). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bayonet Head suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bayonet Head page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bayonet Head data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bayonet Head statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bayonet Head from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bayonet Head with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.