Orana

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51184 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orana has an estimated 2,159 residents, up from 2,035 at the 2021 Census — a change of 124 people, or 6.1%. That puts 907 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Orana has an estimated population of around 2,159, derived from AreaSearch address validation alongside ABS regional updates since the Census. Compared to the 2,035 people recorded in the 2021 Census, this represents a gain of 124 people (6.1%). This progression is deduced from an estimated resident population of 2,144 determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS ERP release from June 2025 along with post-Census address validations. The resulting population density stands at 907 persons per square kilometer, matching typical benchmarks across areas analyzed by AreaSearch.

The suburb of Orana achieved a 6.1% expansion since census, remaining within 2.8 percentage points of the broader SA3 area (8.9%) and displaying solid growth dynamics. Natural increase served as the primary contributor, accounting for roughly 37.0% of recent population gains, with overseas migration and interstate migration also acting as positive contributors. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 using 2022 as a base year are applied by AreaSearch across individual SA2 areas. For SA2 territories lacking this coverage, as well as for projecting growth across all locations post-2032, cohort-specific growth figures from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (released in 2023, based on 2022 data) are incorporated. Looking forward, demographic forecasts indicate expansion exceeding the median for non-metropolitan Australia, with the suburb of Orana projected to expand by 292 persons to 2041 under aggregated SA2-level modeling, representing an overall increase of 12.8% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Orana?
Total population for the suburb of Orana was estimated to be approximately 2,159 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,144 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Orana changed since 2021?
The suburb of orana has added approximately 124 people and shown a 6.09% increase from the 2,035 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Orana?
The population density in the suburb of Orana is estimated at 907 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Orana?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Orana has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Orana?
Population growth in the suburb of Orana is driven by: Natural increase (37.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 37.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Residential building activity in Orana remains quite subdued, generating an average of 3 approvals per year (totalling 15 approvals over five years). Such modest construction figures align with the rural setting, where building works generally address targeted local accommodation requirements rather than broad market-wide demand. Because total approval volumes are so low, single construction projects can exert a substantial influence on yearly growth figures and comparative metrics. Building activity in Orana tracks well behind Rest of WA, with development volumes also trailing nationwide benchmarks. Moreover, recent residential building approvals have comprised exclusively standalone homes, preserving the spacious, rural character of the locality.

With approximately 225 people per approval, the locality exhibits clear low-density characteristics. Projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate indicate that Orana will add 277 residents through to 2041. If residential construction persists at prevailing rates, new dwelling additions might not keep pace with demographic expansion, which could intensify competition among purchasers and exert upward pressure on property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Orana recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Orana area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Orana's current population of 2,159 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Orana's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Orana has seen 0.21 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 224 people in the suburb of Orana, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Orana keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 277 people by 2041, around 139 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Orana?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Orana's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Orana?
The population in the suburb of Orana is expected to grow by 277 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 139 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Orana?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Orana has grown by approximately 61 people, while 15 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Orana?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 3 approvals per year and a population of 2,159, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 277 people by 2041, around 139 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Orana

Development applications around Orana

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Orana

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Orana, worth an estimated $22 million. A further 24 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $703 million. 5 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and agriculture & rural development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, strategic planning, and major project investments play a critical role in shaping regional outcomes. AreaSearch has highlighted a total of 4 initiatives expected to influence the community, notably the South Lockyer Structure Plan, Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area, Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild, and South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop, which are outlined in the subsequent overview.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Orana?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Orana include: South Lockyer Structure Plan (Approved); Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area (Planning); Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild (Completed); South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop (Completed); and McKail North Local Structure Plan (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Orana?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Orana spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Orana?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Orana vicinity.
How does the suburb of Orana's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Orana currently ranks below national averages at the 29thth percentile.
Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities. It coordinates infrastructure staging, open space integration, and transport connectivity north of Albany's central area.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   

New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

Education & Training

Clydesdale Park
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres. Stage 3 civil works are underway with lots currently sold out or under offer, and future land releases planned.

Residential Development

McKail North Local Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network. Following public consultation that closed in January 2025, the City of Albany has progressed broader planning for the Gladville (Lancaster North) precinct, including a Structure Plan, Development Contribution Plan and Local Planning Scheme Amendment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

McKail Community Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility. They were built by Wauters Building Company.

Residential Development

Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs. The need for additional space was highlighted in a 2017 review, and the school has since undertaken a review process to align with Department of Education requirements and a new Business Plan (2025-2027) for improvement in learning and inclusion.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

970 residents of Orana are employed, from a labour force of 1,016. Unemployment sits at 4.5%, with participation at 56.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,780, about 82% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce statistics compiled by AreaSearch show Orana maintaining an even spread between blue-collar and white-collar roles, with prominent representation in retail and lifestyle industries and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 970, while the local unemployment rate sits 1.0% higher than the 3.5% recorded across Regional WA. In addition, local labor force participation of 56.6% trails the Regional WA benchmark of 65.4% by a considerable margin. Census findings indicated that just 2.6% of the local workforce worked remotely, though pandemic-related lockdown measures at the time may have influenced this outcome.

Local jobs are primarily concentrated across health care & social assistance, retail trade, and accommodation & food. Retail trade displays a notable concentration, capturing a share of local employment that is 2.0 times the regional figure. Conversely, mining represents only 2.8% of resident employment, falling well below the 11.7% recorded regionally. A comparison between the Census working population and resident count suggests that this largely residential locality provides relatively few workplace opportunities within its own borders. An evaluation of aggregated ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 6.0% and total employment dropped by 8.1%, driving an increase in the unemployment rate of 2.1 percentage points. Across Regional WA over the same timeframe, employment slipped by 0.1%, the overall labor pool grew by 0.3%, and unemployment climbed by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking perspectives from Jobs and Skills Australia national forecasts dated Mar-26 provide context for upcoming labor demand. When aligned with Orana's industry profile over five and ten-year horizons, nationwide growth of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years translates unevenly across sectors. Factoring these industry rates into the local job structure indicates potential employment gains of 5.6% over five years and 12.2% over ten years, though this weighted extrapolation serves as an indicative guide and excludes localized population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Orana?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Orana has approximately 970 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Orana's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Orana stands at 4.5%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Orana?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Orana is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (17.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.6%), and accommodation & food (10.9%). Other significant employers include construction and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Orana?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Orana has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Orana?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Orana is 56.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Orana's employment market?
The suburb of orana shows notable specialization in retail trade, which employs 17.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Orana?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Orana's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.6% over the next five years and 12.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Orana compare nationally?
The suburb of orana's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Orana?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Orana, with skilled sectors accounting for 25.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.6%), education & training (7.5%), and professional & technical (2.6%). With projected employment growth of 5.6% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Orana is $989 a week (about $51,000 a year), with median personal income at $586 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $39,562 a year against an average of $49,864. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 shows taxable earnings in the suburb of Orana recorded a median of $39,562 and an average of $49,864, sitting below nationwide norms and trailing the respective Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 and $74,392. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $43,886 for median income and $55,314 for average income as of March 2026. According to Census 2021 metrics, personal, family, and household earnings in Orana sit within the 3rd to 10th percentiles across Australia.

Regarding distribution, 29.4% of residents (634 individuals) earn within the $400 - 799 bracket, in contrast to the wider region where 31.1% earn between $1,500 - 2,999. Housing costs place heavy strain on local budgets, leaving just 79.3% of income unspent, which places the area at the 4th percentile nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Orana?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Orana is approximately $43,886. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $39,562.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Orana?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Orana is approximately $55,314. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $49,864.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Orana compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Orana is approximately $43,886 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $39,562 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Orana compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Orana is approximately $55,314 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $49,864 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Orana according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.4% / 634 persons) of the suburb of Orana's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Orana compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Orana is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.4% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Orana according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Orana is $989/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Orana according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Orana is $1,359/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Orana according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Orana is $586/wk.
How does the suburb of Orana's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Orana's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Orana's median income among taxpayers is $39,562 and the average income stands at $49,864, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $43,886 (median) and $55,314 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Orana?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Orana is $3,397 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Orana's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of orana's disposable income is $3,397 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orana had 835 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 88% detached houses and 0% apartments. 31% are owned with a mortgage, 39% rented and 30% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $275 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,370 a month. Rent absorbs 27.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 32.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census data on residential property types indicates that Orana consists of 88.3% houses and 11.7% other dwellings including apartments and semi-detached properties, closely mirroring the Regional WA distribution of 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Orana stands at 30.0%, below the regional standard, with 30.6% of homes under a mortgage and 39.4% occupied by tenants. Typical monthly mortgage payments in the locality sit at $1,370, well beneath the Regional WA benchmark of $1,560 and the nationwide average of $1,863. Median weekly rent is $275, slightly higher than the Regional WA figure of $265 but considerably lower than the Australian median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Orana?
In the suburb of Orana, 30.0% of homes are owned outright, 30.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Orana are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Orana are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Orana are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Orana, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Orana?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Orana stands at 30.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Orana?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Orana is $1,370, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Orana?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Orana is $275, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Orana?
In the suburb of Orana, 17.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 64.7% are $150-349/week, 18.0% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Orana?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Orana is $888, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Orana?
In the suburb of Orana, households with mortgages typically spend 32.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Orana?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Orana is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Orana compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Orana shows mortgage holders spending 32.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 27.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Orana?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Orana consists of 88.3% detached houses, 11.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Orana?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $888. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,370/month, and renters paying $1,191/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Orana relative to local incomes?
Housing in Orana consumes approximately 20.7% of median household income ($4,282 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Orana?
Recent development applications in Orana show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orana counted 835 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 886 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 20% are couples with children, fewer than in 86% of areas nationally, against 24% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families make up the majority of local living arrangements at 62.6%, consisting of couples without children (24.3%), couples with children (20.4%), and single parent families (16.7%). Non-family residences account for the other 37.4%, primarily made up of single-person dwellings at 34.9% alongside group households at 2.6%. The typical household size stands at 2.3 people, tracking slightly below the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Orana?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Orana had 835 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 886 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Orana is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (34.9%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 522 family households, 20.4% are couples with children, 24.3% are couples without children at home, and 16.7% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Orana compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Orana shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.9% (versus 27.4% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.6% compared to the regional 69.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Orana have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Orana?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.7% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.9% of all households in the suburb of Orana, higher than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7.6% of adults in Orana hold a university qualification, including 6.4% with a bachelor degree and 0.8% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 83% of areas nationally. A further 34.5% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 898 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 959 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment in the area lags nationwide standards, with higher education qualifications held by 7.6% of the population compared to the Australian benchmark of 30.4%, highlighting a distinct scope for educational programs. Among university degree holders, bachelor degrees account for 6.4%, postgraduate qualifications represent 0.8%, and graduate diplomas stand at 0.4%. Conversely, vocational and trade training is widespread, with 42.9% of residents aged 15+ possessing technical qualifications, consisting of certificates (34.5%) and advanced diplomas (8.4%). A considerable proportion of the population is actively engaged in study, with 27.7% of residents attending educational institutions.

Specifically, primary schooling accounts for 10.2% of residents, secondary education encompasses 8.3%, and tertiary studies involve 1.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Orana have university qualifications?
7.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Orana have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Orana have no formal qualifications?
49.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Orana have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Orana's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of orana ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Orana?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Orana are: Certificate (34.5%), Advanced Diploma (8.4%), Bachelor Degree (6.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Orana's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the suburb of Orana is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.2% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 1.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Orana?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Orana is 959, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Orana?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Orana, with a combined enrollment of approximately 898 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Orana?
The suburb of orana includes 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Orana

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Orana reaches 10 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 110 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure in Orana encompasses 10 active bus stops across 2 separate routes, generating a combined total of 105 weekly passenger trips. Accessibility is favorable, with an average distance of 233 meters from dwellings to the closest boarding point. Because the suburb is largely residential, outbound commuting is widespread, and private vehicles remain the primary mode of travel at 94%. Dwellings maintain an average of 1.3 vehicles, which trails the regional benchmark. Additionally, 2.6% of the workforce indicated working from home in the 2021 Census, a figure that may reflect COVID-19 circumstances.

Across the entire transit network, service volumes average 15 trips per day, which corresponds to roughly 10 weekly trips for each individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Orana?
There are 10 public transport stops within the suburb of Orana.
How frequent are the transport services in Orana?
the suburb of Orana has 105 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 15 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Orana?
On average, residential properties are 233 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

59.6% of residents in Orana report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 94% of areas nationally. 8.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 47.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 7.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of chronic illness rates and mortality indicate notable health concerns throughout Orana, with various conditions affecting residents across younger and older demographics alike. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is notably restricted, encompassing approximately 47% of the population (~1,014 people), which falls short of both the Regional WA figure of 56.4% and the national average of 55.7%. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary diagnosed medical ailments locally, affecting 11.2% and 10.1% of the community respectively, while 59.6% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

Working-age individuals experience significant health pressures driven by higher rates of long-term conditions. Residents aged 65 and over constitute 19.8% of the populace (427 people), with health metrics for older residents showing some hurdles while generally tracking national patterns for the wider population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Orana have private health insurance?
Around 47.0% of people in the suburb of Orana are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Orana?
In the suburb of Orana, 8.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Orana?
9.0% of people in the suburb of Orana are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Orana?
Diabetes affects 6.1% of the the suburb of Orana population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Orana?
4.2% of people in the suburb of Orana have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Orana compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Orana, 47.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Orana is largely Australian-born, at 81.0% of residents, with 9.8% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (34.7%) and Australian (28.9%). 4.6% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics in Orana align closely with regional benchmarks, with Australian citizens making up 87.3% of residents, 81.0% born in Australia, and 90.2% using solely English at home. Christianity is the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 40.1% of the local community. The most distinct variance appears in Judaism, accounting for 0.2% of the population, whereas no measurable proportion is recorded across Regional WA. Parental country of birth statistics indicate that the three primary ancestral backgrounds in Orana are English (34.7%), Australian (28.9%), and Scottish (6.1%). Notable variations are also evident across several other backgrounds, with above-average representation observed for Filipino heritage at 3.2% (vs 1.2% regionally), Dutch at 2.7% (vs 1.5%), and Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.6% across the region).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Orana?
Orana was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.3% of its population being citizens, 81.0% born in Australia, and 90.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Orana?
The main religion in Orana was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.1% of people in Orana. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Orana?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Orana are English, comprising 34.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Orana (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 2.7% (vs 1.5%) and Filipino at 3.2% (vs 1.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.0% of the the suburb of Orana population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Orana population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.8% of the population in the suburb of Orana speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Orana identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.6% of the the suburb of Orana population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Orana?
87.3% of the the suburb of Orana population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Orana

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Orana is 38. 29.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in the suburb of Orana aligns closely with the Regional WA standard, with every major cohort sitting within 2.1 percentage points of regional proportions. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 38, matching the 2021 Census result and sitting 2 years younger than the Regional WA median of 40 recorded at that Census. Among specific brackets, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) increased from 23.9% at the Census to an estimated 25.6% of the population. This 25 - 44 cohort is projected to see the largest expansion by 2041, rising by 197 (36%) to reach 750 residents, while older and retiree age groups are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Orana?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Orana at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Orana's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Orana is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Orana?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Orana compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Orana?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Orana compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Orana is broadly in line with the Regional WA region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Orana?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Orana as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Orana?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Orana as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Orana

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,035 at the 2021 Census → 2,159 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51184). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Orana suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Orana page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Orana data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas