Little Grove - Elleker

SA2

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 509011232 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove - Elleker has an estimated 4,004 residents, up from 3,679 at the 2021 Census — a change of 325 people, or 8.8%. Growth has averaged 0.9% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 57.2% of that increase. Density is about 28 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to demographic evaluations by AreaSearch, the local population of Little Grove - Elleker stands at roughly 4,004 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 325 people (8.8%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 3,679 people. Such growth has been deduced using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 3,995 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 42 validated new addresses identified since the Census date. With a density of 28 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous personal space. Across the prior decade, Little Grove - Elleker recorded steady expansion with a compound annual growth rate of 0.9%, surpassing the broader SA4 region.

Inward movement from interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating around 57.2% of recent population additions, while overseas migration and natural growth likewise delivered positive contributions. Population projections for each SA2 area are sourced from ABS/Geoscience Australia models published in 2024 using 2022 as their starting baseline. For SA2 localities excluded from that dataset, and to model demographic shifts past 2032 across every area, AreaSearch incorporates age-bracket growth trajectories from the latest ABS Greater Capital Region projections published in 2023 from 2022 data. Looking forward, local demographic gains are projected to sit slightly underneath the non-capital city median, with Little Grove - Elleker expected to expand by 317 persons to 2041 according to updated annual ERP figures, translating to an overall growth rate of 7.7% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Total population for the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,004 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,995 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 changed since 2021?
The little grove - elleker sa2 has added approximately 325 people and shown a 8.83% increase from the 3,679 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The population density in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is estimated at 28 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Population growth in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (57.2%), Overseas migration (22.6%), Natural increase (20.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 57.2% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

75 new dwellings have been approved in Little Grove - Elleker over the past five years, an average of 15 a year. That is 3.9 approvals per 1,000 residents. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential construction across Little Grove - Elleker has generated roughly 15 new dwelling approvals each year, accumulating to 75 homes throughout the last 5 financial years. Between FY-22 and FY-26, the area absorbed an average of 2.3 new residents per year for each dwelling, highlighting steady demand that underpins residential values. Approved dwellings carry an average construction value of $509,000, which exceeds regional benchmarks and highlights a focus on premium builds. Concurrently, non-residential building approvals totaled $806,000 in commercial development approvals during this financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential focus of the locality.

Per capita building activity in Little Grove - Elleker tracks at approximately three-quarters of the pace recorded across Rest of WA, placing the locality within the 57th percentile nationwide. Detached houses constitute 87.0% of recent residential building activity while townhouses or apartments make up 13.0%, reinforcing an established low-density setting tailored to family living and spacious surroundings. A metric of approximately 288 people per dwelling approval characterizes an evolving local property market. According to the latest quarterly demographic figures from AreaSearch, Little Grove - Elleker is forecast to add 308 residents through to 2041. Present development trends suggest local residential building activity will comfortably accommodate incoming housing demand, creating favorable buyer conditions while potentially enabling population gains to outpace current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 area has seen 32 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Little Grove - Elleker SA2's current population of 4,004 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has seen 0.39 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 288 people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 308 people by 2041, around 154 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 15, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is expected to grow by 308 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 154 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has grown by approximately 857 people, while 75 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 15 approvals per year and a population of 4,004, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 308 people by 2041, around 154 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Little Grove - Elleker

Development applications around Little Grove - Elleker

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Little Grove - Elleker

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 57 current infrastructure and development projects close to Little Grove - Elleker, worth an estimated $11.8 billion. 8 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and social outcomes are substantially shaped by regional infrastructure development, major civic projects, and urban planning schemes. AreaSearch has identified 22 projects positioned to influence the surrounding district. Notable initiatives include the Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan, Albany Waterfront Redevelopment, South Lockyer Structure Plan, and the Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild, with key regional developments outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 include: Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan (Approved); Albany Waterfront Redevelopment (Planning); South Lockyer Structure Plan (Approved); Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild (Completed); and Middleton Beach Activity Centre (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $145 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rdth percentile.
Albany Waterfront Redevelopment
Category: Tourism
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A major revitalisation project to increase harbour capacity, improve the jetty, and develop an entertainment precinct, retail and office spaces, and tourist accommodation including short-stay apartments and a potential hotel. Aims to improve connectivity to the town centre.

Tourism

South Lockyer Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A planning document that sets out objectives for development and subdivision, supporting housing and commercial uses within the environmental parameters of the site. It guides future zoning, subdivision, and development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities. It coordinates infrastructure staging, open space integration, and transport connectivity north of Albany's central area.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Middleton Beach Activity Centre
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Mixed-use foreshore precinct led by DevelopmentWA. Civil works and seawall upgrades are complete. Six dual-key 'Duettes' on lots 1-6 were completed in 2023. The site on Lot 10 has Development Approval for a 32 million AUD, eight-storey, 69-suite hotel by Pacifica Ausglobal and Collab Capital, featuring a tavern and retail space. Lots 7, 8, and 9 are designated for medium-density townhouse or apartment development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Clydesdale Park
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres. Stage 3 civil works are underway with lots currently sold out or under offer, and future land releases planned.

Residential Development

Mount Lockyer Primary School Rebuild
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $16.6 million redevelopment delivering four new general classroom blocks, a new administration building, a new library and an undercover assembly area, increasing permanent capacity to about 650 students. Construction commenced in 2020 and facilities were opened in August 2022.

Education & Training

McKail North Local Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network. Following public consultation that closed in January 2025, the City of Albany has progressed broader planning for the Gladville (Lancaster North) precinct, including a Structure Plan, Development Contribution Plan and Local Planning Scheme Amendment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,818 residents of Little Grove - Elleker are employed, from a labour force of 1,853. Unemployment sits at 1.9%, with participation at 53.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,522, about 88% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour force in Little Grove - Elleker exhibits high skill levels with strong representation across essential services, supporting an unemployment rate of only 1.9%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 1,818, while the local jobless rate sits 1.6% lower than the Regional WA figure of 3.5%. However, labour force participation remains subdued at 53.6% versus 65.4% across Regional WA. Census data indicated that only 10.9% of local workers performed their jobs from home, an outcome potentially shaped by Covid-19 lockdown restrictions. The primary employment sectors for local residents comprise health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training.

The community exhibits pronounced specialization in construction, where the workforce concentration reaches 1.4 times the regional proportion. Conversely, mining accounts for an undersized share of local jobs, employing just 2.9% of workers in Little Grove - Elleker compared to 11.7% across Regional WA. Furthermore, comparing Census daytime working numbers against resident totals suggests local employment capacity remains constrained. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM figures indicates that over the recent 12-month period, the local labour pool contracted by 5.1% and employment shrank by 6.1%, driving a 1.1 percentage points rise in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe, Regional WA observed a 0.1% decline in employment, a 0.3% rise in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage points increase in unemployment. Future labour market requirements can be evaluated using national employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 across five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, total employment is projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though individual industry trajectories vary considerably. When mapped against the local industry profile of Little Grove - Elleker, employment is projected to expand by 6.2% over five years and 12.9% over ten years, noting that this weighted extrapolation serves illustrative purposes and excludes local demographic projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
As of March 2026, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has approximately 1,818 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 stands at 1.9%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The employment landscape in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), construction (12.1%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is 53.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's employment market?
The little grove - elleker sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 12.9% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare nationally?
The little grove - elleker sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.3%), education & training (10.3%), and professional & technical (4.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Little Grove - Elleker is $1,495 a week (about $78,000 a year), with median personal income at $721 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $51,176 a year against an average of $64,034. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch indicate that earnings across the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 trail Australian averages, showing a median income of $51,176 alongside an average income of $64,034. These figures compare with Regional WA benchmarks of a $59,973 median and a $74,392 average. Factoring in Wage Price Index increases of 10.93% following financial year 2023 places adjusted figures around $56,770 for the median and $71,033 for the average as of March 2026. According to Census records, family, personal, and household earnings sit in modest tiers between the 32nd and 35th percentiles.

The primary earnings bracket includes 32.8% of local earners (1,313 people) receiving between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 31.1%. Residents retain 88.2% of earnings after housing outlays, yet disposable earnings rank at the 40th percentile, placing the district within the 5th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is approximately $56,770. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,176.
What is the average taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is approximately $71,033. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,034.
How does the median taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is approximately $56,770 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,176 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is approximately $71,033 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,034 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.8% / 1,313 persons) of the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $1,495/wk.
What is the median family income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $1,825/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $721/wk.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,176, with an average of $64,034. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,770 (median) and $71,033 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $5,715 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The little grove - elleker sa2's disposable income is $5,715 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove - Elleker had 1,289 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 91% detached houses and 0% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 15% rented and 51% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $275 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,700 a month. Rent absorbs 18.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing inventory in Little Grove - Elleker was composed of 90.8% houses and 9.2% other dwellings (including semi-detached properties, apartments, and 'other' dwellings), compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Fully owned homes represented 50.7% of local tenure, notably exceeding regional benchmarks, while remaining homes were under a mortgage (34.7%) or occupied by tenants (14.6%). Monthly median mortgage commitments stood at $1,700, exceeding the Regional WA baseline of $1,560, while weekly median rents averaged $275 against $265 regionally. On a nationwide scale, local mortgage payments remain below the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and weekly rents sit well beneath the national standard of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, 50.7% of homes are owned outright, 34.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 90.8% of dwellings in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 stands at 50.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $1,700, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $275, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, 1.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 67.6% are $150-349/week, 30.8% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is $763, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 consists of 90.8% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 4.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $764. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,700/month, and renters paying $1,191/month.
How affordable is housing in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Little Grove - Elleker consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($6,473 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Recent development applications in Little Grove - Elleker show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove - Elleker counted 1,289 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,403 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 27% are couples with children, against 39% couples without children. 24% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local living arrangements at 73.9% of households, consisting of 39.2% couples without children, 27.2% couples with children, and 6.6% single parent families. Non-family residences account for the remaining 26.1%, comprising lone person households at 24.2% and group households at 2.2%. The typical household size sits at 2.4 people, slightly below the Regional WA benchmark of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 had 1,289 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 1,403 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (24.2%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 952 family households, 27.2% are couples with children, 39.2% are couples without children at home, and 6.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.2% of all households in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

19.8% of adults in Little Grove - Elleker hold a university qualification, including 13.3% with a bachelor degree and 3.4% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 27.7% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 213 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,024 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment presents a local challenge in Little Grove - Elleker, where the proportion of residents holding university qualifications sits at 19.8%, substantially below the 30.4% national standard. Among tertiary credentials, bachelor degrees represent 13.3%, while postgraduate qualifications and graduate diplomas account for 3.4% and 3.1% respectively. In contrast, technical and vocational qualifications are well established, with 38.9% of the population aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 11.2% with advanced diplomas and 27.7% holding certificates. Engagement with formal study is substantial across Little Grove - Elleker, with 31.4% of the population actively enrolled in an educational program.

Broken down by tier, 12.2% attend secondary education, 10.2% are enrolled in primary education, and 2.4% are undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have university qualifications?
19.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The little grove - elleker sa2 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are: Certificate (27.7%), Bachelor Degree (13.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.4% of the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.2% in primary school, 12.2% in secondary school, 2.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 is 1024, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 213 students.
What types of schools are available in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The little grove - elleker sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Little Grove - Elleker

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Little Grove - Elleker means driving: households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure within Little Grove - Elleker features 18 active transport stops accommodating a mix of buses. These facilities are connected by 1 individual routes that collectively deliver 20 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is comparatively constrained, with local homes positioned an average of 1747 meters from the nearest stop. Given the area's commuter profile, outward travel is standard, and private vehicles remain the dominant mode of travel at 94%. Household vehicle ownership stands at 1.9 per dwelling, surpassing regional figures, while 10.9% of residents worked from home according to the 2021 Census (which may reflect conditions during COVID-19).

Public transport operations provide an average frequency of 2 trips per day across all available routes, translating to roughly 1 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Little Grove - Elleker?
There are 18 public transport stops within the Little Grove - Elleker SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Little Grove - Elleker?
the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 has 20 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Little Grove - Elleker?
On average, residential properties are 1747 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

66.2% of residents in Little Grove - Elleker report no long-term health condition. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Little Grove - Elleker outpace wider benchmarks, with AreaSearch evaluations showing reduced mortality rates and low incidences of chronic conditions across both younger and older age brackets. Private health insurance is held by approximately 50% of the overall population (~2,022 people), tracking lower than the 56.4% figure for Regional WA and the national standard of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health issues represent the primary chronic ailments locally, recorded among 9.9 and 8.3% of the community respectively. Meanwhile, 66.2% of residents reported no chronic medical conditions, compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

Health metrics among working-age individuals align closely with regional norms. Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 27.3% of local residents (1,094 people), higher than the 19.1% share recorded across Regional WA, with older residents demonstrating particularly strong health outcomes that place above national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.5% of people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
6.9% of people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
3.8% of people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Little Grove - Elleker SA2, 50.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove - Elleker is largely Australian-born, at 79.7% of residents, with 3.2% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.8%) and Australian (28.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures in Little Grove - Elleker track below broader averages, with Australian citizens making up 83.2% of the community, 79.7% born in Australia, and 96.8% speaking only English in domestic settings. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, accounting for 38.3% of the population in Little Grove - Elleker. However, Buddhism shows an elevated local presence at 1.1%, compared with 1.0% across Regional WA. Evaluating parental countries of birth reveals that the leading ancestral backgrounds in Little Grove - Elleker are English at 36.8% (outpacing the regional level of 31.3%), Australian at 28.5%, and Scottish at 8.4%.

Several other heritages also show distinct local concentrations, with Dutch ancestry accounting for 3.4% of Little Grove - Elleker (compared to 1.5% regionally), Polish at 1.2% (versus 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.8% (versus 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
Little Grove - Elleker was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.2% of its population being citizens, 79.7% born in Australia, and 96.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
The main religion in Little Grove - Elleker was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.3% of people in Little Grove - Elleker. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 1.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Little Grove - Elleker are English, comprising 36.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 31.3%, Australian, comprising 28.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Little Grove - Elleker (vs 1.5% regionally), Polish at 1.2% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
20.3% of the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.2% of the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
83.2% of the the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Little Grove - Elleker

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Little Grove - Elleker is 48, older than 86% of areas nationally. 19.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Little Grove - Elleker displays a notably mature demographic structure within its region. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 indicate that 27.3% of the population consists of retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, whereas children and young adults (0 - 24) account for 23.7% against a regional benchmark of 29.1%. The median age is estimated at 48 as at August 2026, holding steady from the 2021 Census, which sits 8 years above the Regional WA median of 40 from that same Census and well above the Australian Census median of 38.

Since the Census, residents aged 45 - 64 have reduced their demographic share from 30.1% to 26.5%. Looking ahead to 2041, adults aged 25 - 44 are projected to record the largest population expansion, adding 193 residents (21%) to reach 1,091, while retiree and elderly cohorts are expected to decrease.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Little Grove - Elleker SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Little Grove - Elleker is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 6.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (15.5% vs 10.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.5% of the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.3% of the population in the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Little Grove - Elleker

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 42 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,679 at the 2021 Census → 4,004 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011232). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Little Grove - Elleker SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Little Grove - Elleker page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Little Grove - Elleker data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas