Mira Mar

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50969 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Mira Mar has an estimated 1,967 residents, up from 1,890 at the 2021 Census — a change of 77 people, or 4.1%. Growth has averaged 0.5% a year over five years. That puts 1,311 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Drawing on ABS demographic revisions across the surrounding region alongside AreaSearch address validations undertaken post-Census, the suburb of Mira Mar has an estimated resident count of approximately 1,967 as of Aug 2026. This equates to an expansion of 77 people (4.1%) from the 1,890 people recorded at the 2021 Census. AreaSearch established this trajectory from an estimated 1,962 residents following the ABS ERP release in June 2025 together with subsequent property address checks. Population density stands at 1,311 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than the national benchmark across AreaSearch assessments.

Over the previous ten years, the suburb of Mira Mar maintained steady demographic momentum with a 0.9% compound annual growth rate that exceeded the broader SA4 region. Net overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 61.0% of all recent population additions. Demographic projections utilise ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline, supplemented post-2032 and for unmapped SA2s by ABS Greater Capital Region age-cohort trajectories published in 2023 based on 2022 data. Over the 16 years running to 2041, aggregated SA2 figures indicate the suburb of Mira Mar is slated to add 227 persons, representing an overall rise of 11.3% and exceeding the median expansion pace observed across regional Australia.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mira Mar?
Total population for the suburb of Mira Mar was estimated to be approximately 1,967 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,962 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mira Mar changed since 2021?
The suburb of mira mar has added approximately 77 people and shown a 4.07% increase from the 1,890 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The population density in the suburb of Mira Mar is estimated at 1,311 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mira Mar has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Population growth in the suburb of Mira Mar is driven by: Overseas migration (61.0%), Interstate migration (39.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Residential building approvals in Mira Mar remain minimal, recording an average of 1 approvals per year and totaling 6 dwellings over the five-year period. This subdued building activity aligns with the area's rural character, where construction responds to bespoke local requirements instead of broad commercial demand. Because volume is so restricted, individual projects can create noticeable swings in annual figures and relative benchmarks. Dwelling construction in Mira Mar is significantly more subdued than in Rest of WA and falls below nationwide rates. Recent approval figures show entirely separate dwellings, matching the space and privacy requirements typical of rural living.

Detached houses constitute a higher share of fresh construction than existing stock (84.0% at Census), highlighting enduring interest in standalone family properties despite densification trends. The market demonstrates stability, supporting approximately 558 people per dwelling approval. AreaSearch quarterly projections anticipate Mira Mar will add 222 residents through to 2041. Should current construction volumes persist, housing supply could lag population growth, which may heighten buyer competition and reinforce upward pressure on property prices.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mira Mar recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Mira Mar area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mira Mar's current population of 1,967 has been supported by 1 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Mira Mar has seen 0.07 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 557 people in the suburb of Mira Mar, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Mira Mar keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 222 people by 2041, around 111 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mira Mar's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The population in the suburb of Mira Mar is expected to grow by 222 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 111 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mira Mar has grown by approximately 290 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 48.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Mira Mar?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 1 approvals per year and a population of 1,967, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 222 people by 2041, around 111 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Mira Mar

Development applications around Mira Mar

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Mira Mar

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 26 current infrastructure and development projects close to Mira Mar, worth an estimated $703 million. 5 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and agriculture & rural development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local capital works, regional strategies, and development programs play a critical role in shaping community outcomes. AreaSearch has highlighted 3 projects that will influence the surrounding area, with major works including Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development, Middleton Beach Hotel, Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan, and Middleton Beach Activity Centre.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mira Mar?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mira Mar include: Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development (Planning); Middleton Beach Hotel (Approved); Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan (Approved); Middleton Beach Activity Centre (Approved); and Spencer Park Renewal Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mira Mar?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mira Mar spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Mira Mar?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $140 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Mira Mar vicinity.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mira Mar currently ranks below national averages at the 16thth percentile.
Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs. The need for additional space was highlighted in a 2017 review, and the school has since undertaken a review process to align with Department of Education requirements and a new Business Plan (2025-2027) for improvement in learning and inclusion.

Education & Training

Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities. It coordinates infrastructure staging, open space integration, and transport connectivity north of Albany's central area.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Renewal Project
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park. This investment has been substantially delivered, and the overall project continues to evolve with additional housing components.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany. The mix of 25 social homes and 11 affordable rental units will provide one- and two-bedroom dwellings for singles and small families, built to a minimum average 7-star NatHERS energy rating and the Gold Standard of the Livable Housing Design Guidelines. Wauters Building Company was appointed as the construction contractor in June 2026, with the project having broken ground around April 2026.The State Government is contributing 11.08 million dollars in grant funding, with a further 9.5 million dollars from the Commonwealth via Housing Australia, and the balance funded by Advance Housing. Practical completion is forecast for late 2027.

Residential Development

South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   

New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

Education & Training

Bayview Heights Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.

Residential Development

Oyster Harbour Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian pathways, plus fibre to home connectivity. Stage 8B (19 lots, including two social housing lots) sold out following construction completion in late 2024. In February 2026 the WA Government released the first 20 lots of Stage 9 (part of a 46-lot release including seven social housing lots), with civil works due to start in May 2026 and titles expected by December 2026.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

988 residents of Mira Mar are employed, from a labour force of 1,017. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 61.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,584, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Mira Mar maintains an unemployment rate of just 2.9% alongside a qualified labour pool heavily represented in core community services, according to aggregated statistical boundaries from AreaSearch. As of March 2026988 residents are employed, the local jobless rate sits 0.7% below Regional WA's 3.5%, and labour force participation tracks lower at 61.1% compared to Regional WA's 65.4%. Census data indicated that only 6.1% of workers worked from home, a metric that may reflect Covid-19 restrictions active at that time. Resident employment centers primarily on health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade.

Specialisation is especially pronounced in health care & social assistance, where local participation reaches 1.9 times the regional average. Conversely, mining accounts for only 1.0% of the local workforce, trailing Regional WA's 11.7%. Comparisons between resident counts and Census workplace data suggest local job generation within the neighbourhood is constrained. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM series shows that during the 12 months to March 2026, Mira Mar experienced a 6.0% contraction in the labour pool and a 7.3% decline in employment, lifting the jobless rate by 1.4 percentage points. Across Regional WA over the same timeframe, jobs slipped by 0.1%, the workforce expanded by 0.3%, and unemployment climbed 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia national industry projections from Mar-26 suggest overall employment will grow 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Weighted against Mira Mar's local industry composition, these figures indicate potential employment growth of 6.8% over five years and 14.3% over ten years, representing an illustrative baseline that does not integrate local population modeling.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mira Mar?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mira Mar has approximately 988 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 2.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mira Mar stands at 2.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mira Mar is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.3% of employment), education & training (12.1%), and retail trade (11.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mira Mar has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mira Mar is 61.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mira Mar's employment market?
The suburb of mira mar shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Mira Mar?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Mira Mar's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 14.3% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mira Mar compare nationally?
The suburb of mira mar's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 2.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Mira Mar, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 40.8% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (22.3%), education & training (12.1%), and professional & technical (3.2%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Mira Mar is $1,299 a week (about $68,000 a year), with median personal income at $782 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,796 a year against an average of $66,542. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 show Mira Mar personal earnings sit below national benchmarks, reporting a median income of $52,796 and an average of $66,542, compared with Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 (median) and $74,392 (average). Factoring in a 10.93% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023, March 2026 modeled levels approximate $58,567 for median earnings and $73,815 for the average. Census 2021 records place local household earnings in the 20th percentile nationally, while individual earnings reach the 45th percentile. The predominant earnings cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, capturing 25.6% of local earners (503 residents) against 31.1% regionally.

Residual earnings after accommodation costs stand at 85.0%, placing the community at the 21st percentile nationwide with a SEIFA income score in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar is approximately $58,567. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $52,796.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar is approximately $73,815. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $66,542.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar is approximately $58,567 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $52,796 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mira Mar is approximately $73,815 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,542 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mira Mar according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~25.6% / 503 persons) of the suburb of Mira Mar's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mira Mar compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Mira Mar is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.6% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mira Mar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mira Mar is $1,299/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mira Mar according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mira Mar is $1,799/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mira Mar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mira Mar is $782/wk.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Mira Mar had a median income among taxpayers of $52,796 with the average level standing at $66,542. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $59,973 and $74,392 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $58,567 (median) and $73,815 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mira Mar is $4,783 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of mira mar's disposable income is $4,783 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Mira Mar had 812 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 2% apartments. 25% are owned with a mortgage, 37% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,490 a month. Rent absorbs 23.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, the residential landscape in Mira Mar consisted of 83.9% houses and 16.1% other dwellings such as apartments and semi-detached units, compared to Regional WA's 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 38.5%, noticeably higher than the broader region, with 24.9% under mortgage and 36.6% rented. Typical housing overheads included a median monthly mortgage payment of $1,490 and weekly rent of $300, sitting below Regional WA figures of $1,560 and $265. Relative to nationwide benchmarks of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rent, local housing costs remain considerably lower.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mira Mar?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, 38.5% of homes are owned outright, 24.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mira Mar are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Mira Mar are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mira Mar are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mira Mar stands at 38.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mira Mar is $1,490, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Mira Mar is $300, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Mira Mar?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, 8.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 60.9% are $150-349/week, 30.8% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mira Mar is $846, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mira Mar?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, households with mortgages typically spend 26.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mira Mar is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mira Mar compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mira Mar shows mortgage holders spending 26.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 23.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mira Mar consists of 83.9% detached houses, 14.3% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $846. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,490/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mira Mar relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mira Mar consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($5,625 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Mira Mar counted 812 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.1 people each. 19% are couples with children, fewer than in 90% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 39% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families make up 59.4% of Mira Mar households, consisting of couples without children (27.1%), couples with children (18.5%), and single parent families (12.3%). Non-family living arrangements account for 40.6%, driven primarily by single-person residences (38.5%) alongside group households (2.6%). The local median household size of 2.1 people tracks below Regional WA's 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Mira Mar?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mira Mar had 812 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.1% to an estimated 845 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Mira Mar is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 59.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (38.5%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 482 family households, 18.5% are couples with children, 27.1% are couples without children at home, and 12.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Mira Mar shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.5% (versus 27.4% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.4% compared to the regional 69.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mira Mar have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.5% of all households in the suburb of Mira Mar, higher than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.2% of adults in Mira Mar hold a university qualification, including 19.2% with a bachelor degree and 5.6% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 98% of areas nationally. A further 25.0% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Tertiary attainment among Mira Mar residents aged 15+ reaches 28.2%, outperforming Regional WA (17.6%) and the wider SA4 region (16.4%). Bachelor degrees account for the largest share at 19.2%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications at 5.6% and graduate diplomas at 3.4%. Technical education is also widespread, with vocational credentials held by 37.8% of individuals aged 15+, comprising certificates (25.0%) and advanced diplomas (12.8%). Active participation in formal learning encompasses 26.5% of the local population. This cohort includes 9.8% attending secondary school, 8.1% in primary school, and 2.3% enrolled in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mira Mar have university qualifications?
28.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mira Mar have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mira Mar have no formal qualifications?
33.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mira Mar have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of mira mar ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mira Mar are: Certificate (25.0%), Bachelor Degree (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mira Mar's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.5% of the population in the suburb of Mira Mar is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.1% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 2.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mira Mar is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Mira Mar

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Mira Mar reaches 14 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 120 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Mira Mar is served by 14 active bus stops connected across 4 individual routes, generating a combined 118 weekly passenger trips. Access to public transit is favorable, with an average distance of 207 meters from residential addresses to the closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel outside the area using private vehicles (93%), with vehicle ownership averaging 1.2 per dwelling, below the regional standard. Census findings from 2021 indicated that only 6.1% of workers worked from home, potentially reflecting lockdown settings. Transit services provide an average frequency of 16 trips per day across the network, delivering approximately 8 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Mira Mar?
There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Mira Mar.
How frequent are the transport services in Mira Mar?
the suburb of Mira Mar has 118 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 16 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mira Mar?
On average, residential properties are 207 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

63.4% of residents in Mira Mar report no long-term health condition. 5.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and illness patterns suggest health metrics in Mira Mar trail broader averages, showing a slightly higher incidence of common conditions across younger and older age brackets. Private health insurance membership stands at approximately 54% (~1,054 people), marginally above typical SA2 levels but below the 56.4% recorded across Regional WA. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnoses locally, affecting 10.5 and 9.9% of the population respectively, while 63.4% of residents reported having no medical ailments compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. Working-age cohorts show higher rates of chronic illness, whereas seniors—who comprise 23.4% of the population (460 people) compared to 19.1% across Regional WA—exhibit favorable health outcomes that score higher against national standards than the broader local community.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Mira Mar have private health insurance?
Around 53.6% of people in the suburb of Mira Mar are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mira Mar?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mira Mar?
8.4% of people in the suburb of Mira Mar are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the the suburb of Mira Mar population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mira Mar?
4.9% of people in the suburb of Mira Mar have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mira Mar, 53.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Mira Mar is largely Australian-born, at 79.3% of residents, with 8.3% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (33.6%) and Australian (26.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics in Mira Mar mirror regional norms, with 79.3% of residents born in Australia, 87.8% holding citizenship, and 91.7% speaking solely English at home. Christianity forms the predominant faith, representing 39.1% of the population. Judaism reflects the most distinct relative variation, accounting for 0.2% of residents compared to no representation across Regional WA. Ancestry records show English (33.6%), Australian (26.6%), and Scottish (7.9%) as the top three reported parental origins in Mira Mar. Specific European backgrounds also show distinct local representation compared to the wider region, including Dutch at 2.4% (vs 1.5% regionally), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.5%), and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mira Mar?
Mira Mar was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.3% of its population born in Australia, 87.8% being citizens, and 91.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mira Mar?
The main religion in Mira Mar was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.1% of people in Mira Mar. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mira Mar?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mira Mar are English, comprising 33.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Mira Mar (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
20.7% of the the suburb of Mira Mar population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Mira Mar population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.3% of the population in the suburb of Mira Mar speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Mira Mar identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the the suburb of Mira Mar population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mira Mar?
87.8% of the the suburb of Mira Mar population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Mira Mar

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Mira Mar is 45, older than 82% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 22.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographics in the suburb of Mira Mar lean older than Regional WA, with senior cohorts (65+) comprising 23.4% of the community as at August 2026 compared to 19.1% regionally, while youth cohorts (0 - 24) represent 25.5% versus 29.1% across the region. AreaSearch models the median age at 45 as at August 2026, slightly below the 46 years recorded at the 2021 Census, but above the 2021 Census medians for Regional WA (40) and Australia (38). Young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) have risen from 22.1% at the Census to 25.8%, and are projected to drive future growth by adding 182 residents (36%) to reach 689 by 2041, whereas elderly cohorts are expected to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Mira Mar?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mira Mar at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mira Mar's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Mira Mar is 5 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mira Mar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mira Mar compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mira Mar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mira Mar compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mira Mar show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (9.7% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mira Mar?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Mira Mar as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mira Mar?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.4% of the population in the suburb of Mira Mar as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Mira Mar

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,890 at the 2021 Census → 1,967 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50969). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mira Mar suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mira Mar page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Mira Mar data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas