Little Grove

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50853 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove has an estimated 1,628 residents, up from 1,508 at the 2021 Census — a change of 120 people, or 8.0%. Growth has averaged 0.6% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 49.0% of that increase. That puts 412 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader regional ABS population updates and newly verified addresses since the Census, the suburb of Little Grove is estimated to have a population of approximately 1,628 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 1,508 residents counted in the 2021 Census, this represents a gain of 120 people (8.0%). This shift is determined using an Estimated Resident Population of 1,625 established by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 13 validated new addresses recorded following the Census date. With a density of 412 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Little Grove offers generous space per inhabitant and scope for future expansion.

The suburb of Little Grove's 8.0% post-census growth rate sits within 0.9 percentage points of the broader SA3 area (8.9%), underscoring solid demographic expansion. Interstate migration served as the primary growth contributor, accounting for roughly 49.0% of recent population additions, while overseas migration and natural increase also posted positive gains. SA2-level projections from ABS/Geoscience Australia (issued in 2024 with a 2022 baseline) are applied by AreaSearch. Where SA2 coverage is absent, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, age-cohort growth projections from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (published in 2023 using 2022 figures) are utilized. Long-term demographic modeling indicates that the suburb of Little Grove will experience growth tracking just beneath the national regional median, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an expansion of 143 persons to 2041, corresponding to a total gain of 8.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Little Grove?
Total population for the suburb of Little Grove was estimated to be approximately 1,628 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,625 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Little Grove changed since 2021?
The suburb of little grove has added approximately 120 people and shown a 7.96% increase from the 1,508 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Little Grove?
The population density in the suburb of Little Grove is estimated at 412 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Little Grove?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Little Grove has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Little Grove?
Population growth in the suburb of Little Grove is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Overseas migration (21.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30 new dwellings have been approved in Little Grove over the past five years, an average of 6 a year. That is 4.0 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 2, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

ABS building approval statistics compiled by AreaSearch across statistical areas show that Little Grove has averaged approximately 6 residential approvals annually, yielding an estimated 30 dwellings over the preceding 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 2 approvals have been documented. An average influx of 1.3 new residents per constructed dwelling annually across the past 5 financial years (from FY-21 to FY-25) indicates a balanced residential construction market with steady underlying conditions; however, this ratio has climbed to 4.2 people per dwelling across the last 2 financial years, pointing to heightened interest and potential housing pressure.

The estimated construction value for new dwellings averages $538,000, which sits slightly above regional figures and highlights a standard of higher-grade residential building. Per-capita residential building activity in Little Grove reaches roughly three-quarters the level seen across Rest of WA, placing the locality in the 37th percentile nationally for dwelling creation. This modest development rate restricts new buyer options and strengthens demand across established housing. Recent residential building activity is composed of 86.0% detached houses alongside 14.0% medium and high-density housing, preserving a low-density neighborhood layout dominated by standalone properties that attract purchasers prioritizing space. A ratio of 401 residents per approved dwelling underlines the calm, restrained pace of property development. Demographic projections indicate that Little Grove will add 140 residents through to 2041 according to the newest quarterly figures from AreaSearch. Under prevailing construction volumes, upcoming residential supply is anticipated to satisfy demographic requirements, fostering solid market conditions for purchasers and providing capacity for development to outpace current projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Little Grove recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Little Grove area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Little Grove's current population of 1,628 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Little Grove has seen 0.4 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 401 people in the suburb of Little Grove, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Little Grove keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 140 people by 2041, around 70 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Little Grove?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Little Grove's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Little Grove?
The population in the suburb of Little Grove is expected to grow by 140 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 70 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Little Grove?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Little Grove has grown by approximately 166 people, while 30 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Little Grove?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 6 approvals per year and a population of 1,628, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 140 people by 2041, around 70 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Little Grove

Development applications around Little Grove

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Little Grove

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 26 current infrastructure and development projects close to Little Grove, worth an estimated $703 million. 5 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and agriculture & rural development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community growth and property performance are heavily shaped by civil infrastructure, major project investments, and strategic planning. AreaSearch has identified no major projects likely to directly impact the immediate area. Broad regional initiatives include the South West Interconnected System Transformation, Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, Regional And Rural Wa Road Network Safety Improvements, and the WA Regional Digital Connectivity Program (WARDCP), with key relevant works outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Little Grove?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Little Grove include: South West Interconnected System Transformation (Proposed); Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements (Construction); Regional And Rural Wa Road Network Safety Improvements (Proposed); WA Regional Digital Connectivity Program (WARDCP) (Construction); and Western Australia Coastal Hazards Adaptation (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Little Grove?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Little Grove spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Telecommunications, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Little Grove?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Little Grove, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Little Grove currently ranks below national averages at the 7thth percentile.
Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities. It coordinates infrastructure staging, open space integration, and transport connectivity north of Albany's central area.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Renewal Project
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park. This investment has been substantially delivered, and the overall project continues to evolve with additional housing components.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs. The need for additional space was highlighted in a 2017 review, and the school has since undertaken a review process to align with Department of Education requirements and a new Business Plan (2025-2027) for improvement in learning and inclusion.

Education & Training

Clydesdale Park
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres. Stage 3 civil works are underway with lots currently sold out or under offer, and future land releases planned.

Residential Development

McKail North Local Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network. Following public consultation that closed in January 2025, the City of Albany has progressed broader planning for the Gladville (Lancaster North) precinct, including a Structure Plan, Development Contribution Plan and Local Planning Scheme Amendment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   

New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

Education & Training

McKail Community Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility. They were built by Wauters Building Company.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

787 residents of Little Grove are employed, from a labour force of 807. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 59.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,239, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Little Grove features a capable local workforce with substantial representation in essential community services, recording an unemployment rate of only 2.5% according to AreaSearch's statistical area aggregation. As of March 2026, employed residents total 787, while the jobless rate sits 1.0% below the 3.5% reported across Regional WA. However, labor force participation is comparatively lower at 59.1% versus 65.4% across Regional WA. Census records indicate that 7.7% of local workers performed their duties from home, though this figure should be considered alongside the broader context of Covid-19 restrictions. Local employment is predominantly clustered across health care & social assistance, education & training, and construction.

Health care & social assistance stands out as a key specialization, holding an employment share 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, mining accounts for only 3.0% of local employment compared to 11.7% regionally. Comparisons between Census resident counts and local workplace numbers confirm that the suburb operates primarily as a residential community with modest local job opportunities. AreaSearch's review of broader statistical area data from SALM and the ABS indicates that over the 12 months to March 2026, the local labor pool contracted by 5.5% as total employment dropped 6.9%, leading to a 1.4 percentage points increase in unemployment. In comparison, Regional WA recorded a 0.1% decline in employment, a 0.3% increase in the labor force, and a 0.4 percentage points rise in unemployment. National employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future workforce requirements for Little Grove. These five- and ten-year national estimates have been applied to the local industry base to gauge future growth. Across Australia, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though industry rates vary widely. Aligning these sectoral projections with Little Grove's industry distribution indicates an employment expansion of 6.2% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighted extrapolation for demonstration and excludes localized population models).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Little Grove?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Little Grove has approximately 787 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Little Grove stands at 2.5%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Little Grove?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Little Grove is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), education & training (11.5%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Little Grove?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Little Grove has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Little Grove?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Little Grove is 59.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Little Grove's employment market?
The suburb of little grove shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 15.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Little Grove?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Little Grove's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.0% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Little Grove compare nationally?
The suburb of little grove's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Little Grove?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Little Grove, with skilled sectors accounting for 33.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.1%), education & training (11.5%), and professional & technical (4.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Little Grove is $1,570 a week (about $82,000 a year), with median personal income at $749 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,568 a year against an average of $63,735. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode-level tax data compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates that the suburb of Little Grove recorded a median taxpayer income of $50,568 and an average of $63,735. These figures sit below national norms and compare against $59,973 and $74,392 respectively across Regional WA. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 generates updated estimates of roughly $56,095 for the median and $70,701 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings between the 38th and 39th percentiles.

Looking at distribution tiers, 32.9% of residents (535 individuals) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the broader area where 31.1% fall within this band. Housing commitments remain manageable with 88.9% of earnings retained, though disposable income ranks in the 46th percentile and the SEIFA income score positions the suburb in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove is approximately $56,095. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,568.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove is approximately $70,701. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $63,735.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove is approximately $56,095 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,568 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Little Grove is approximately $70,701 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,735 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Little Grove according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.9% / 535 persons) of the suburb of Little Grove's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Little Grove compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Little Grove is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Little Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Little Grove is $1,570/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Little Grove according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Little Grove is $1,981/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Little Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Little Grove is $749/wk.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Little Grove's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Little Grove's median income among taxpayers is $50,568 and the average income stands at $63,735, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,095 (median) and $70,701 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Little Grove?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Little Grove is $6,047 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of little grove's disposable income is $6,047 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove had 576 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 0% apartments. 35% are owned with a mortgage, 15% rented and 50% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $295 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,610 a month. Rent absorbs 18.8% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census data reveals that separate houses constitute 94.4% of residential properties in Little Grove, with the remaining 5.6% comprising semi-detached homes, apartments, and other dwellings, compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. The rate of outright home ownership is exceptionally high at 50.0%, significantly exceeding Regional WA norms, while 35.4% of homes carry a mortgage and 14.6% are rented. Typical monthly mortgage payments stand at $1,610 (above the Regional WA benchmark of $1,560), and median weekly rent is $295 (compared to $265 in Regional WA). On a nationwide scale, local mortgage repayments fall well below the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are markedly lower than the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Little Grove?
In the suburb of Little Grove, 50.0% of homes are owned outright, 35.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Little Grove are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Little Grove are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Little Grove are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Little Grove, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Little Grove?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Little Grove stands at 50.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Little Grove?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Little Grove is $1,610, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Little Grove?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Little Grove is $295, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Little Grove?
In the suburb of Little Grove, 0.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 65.4% are $150-349/week, 34.6% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Little Grove?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Little Grove is $756, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Little Grove?
In the suburb of Little Grove, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Little Grove?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Little Grove is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Little Grove compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Little Grove shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Little Grove?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Little Grove consists of 94.4% detached houses, 5.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Little Grove?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $756. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,610/month, and renters paying $1,277/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Little Grove relative to local incomes?
Housing in Little Grove consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($6,798 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Little Grove?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove counted 576 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 622 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 30% are couples with children, against 39% couples without children. 23% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family dwellings make up the vast majority of local living arrangements at 76.4%, consisting of couples without children (38.9%), couples with children (29.7%), and single parent families (6.6%). Non-family households account for the remaining 23.6%, which is predominantly single-person households at 22.6% alongside group households at 0.5%. The typical household size sits at 2.5 people, matching the average for Regional WA.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Little Grove?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Little Grove had 576 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 622 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Little Grove is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.6%), group households (0.5%), and other household types (1.7%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 440 family households, 29.7% are couples with children, 38.9% are couples without children at home, and 6.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Little Grove compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Little Grove shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.4% (versus 69.8% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Little Grove have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Little Grove?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.6% of all households in the suburb of Little Grove, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.5% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

21.7% of adults in Little Grove hold a university qualification, including 15.6% with a bachelor degree and 3.3% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 32.0% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 213 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,024 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications in Little Grove trail broader figures, with 21.7% of inhabitants aged 15+ holding a university degree relative to 30.4% across Australia, indicating room for future academic and professional skill development. Bachelor degrees account for the largest share at 15.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 3.3% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational education forms a major pillar of local qualifications, with 43.4% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including 11.4% with advanced diplomas and 32.0% holding certificates. Participation in study is robust, with 25.5% of the local population engaged in formal education.

This proportion comprises 9.9% attending secondary school, 8.3% enrolled in primary school, and 1.9% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Little Grove have university qualifications?
21.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Little Grove have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Little Grove have no formal qualifications?
34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Little Grove have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of little grove ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Little Grove?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Little Grove are: Certificate (32.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Little Grove's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.5% of the population in the suburb of Little Grove is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.3% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 1.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Little Grove?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Little Grove is 1024, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Little Grove?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Little Grove, with a combined enrollment of approximately 213 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Little Grove?
The suburb of little grove includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Little Grove

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Little Grove means driving: households keep an average of 1.9 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transport infrastructure includes 8 operational stops within Little Grove, providing bus connections. These locations are served by 1 separate bus routes that combine to deliver 20 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is favorable, with residents generally residing 388 meters from their nearest stop. Given the suburb's residential focus, outward travel is standard, with private vehicles serving as the primary transit choice for 96% of commuters. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.9 cars per dwelling, higher than regional figures. Additionally, 7.7% of residents worked remotely during the 2021 Census, a metric that may reflect prevailing COVID-19 settings.

Transit schedules provide an average of 2 trips per day across all available routes, translating to roughly 2 weekly trips per stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Little Grove?
There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Little Grove.
How frequent are the transport services in Little Grove?
the suburb of Little Grove has 20 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Little Grove?
On average, residential properties are 388 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

65.3% of residents in Little Grove report no long-term health condition. 4.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Little Grove records positive health metrics according to AreaSearch's evaluation of chronic illness and mortality rates, with low condition rates across both younger and older demographics. Private health insurance uptake reaches approximately 53% of residents (~854 people), tracking slightly ahead of the typical SA2 benchmark, compared to 56.4% across Regional WA. The primary reported health conditions locally are arthritis and mental health issues, affecting 10.3% and 9.4% of inhabitants respectively, while 65.3% of the community reported having no long-term medical conditions compared to 69.3% across Regional WA. Working-age health metrics are broadly standard.

Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 28.8% of the population (468 people), exceeding the Regional WA proportion of 19.1%. Older residents demonstrate particularly favorable health outcomes, ranking higher nationally than the local population as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Little Grove have private health insurance?
Around 52.5% of people in the suburb of Little Grove are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Little Grove?
In the suburb of Little Grove, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Little Grove?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Little Grove are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Little Grove?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the the suburb of Little Grove population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Little Grove?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Little Grove have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Little Grove compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Little Grove, 52.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Little Grove is largely Australian-born, at 80.3% of residents, with 3.3% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (38.0%) and Australian (28.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Little Grove displays lower cultural diversity than typical Australian communities, with 80.3% of residents born in Australia, 91.6% holding Australian citizenship, and 96.7% speaking solely English at home. Christianity is the predominant religious faith, practiced by 37.1% of the population. The most prominent relative divergence occurs in the Other category, which represents 0.6% of residents compared to 0.7% across Regional WA. Regarding reported parental ancestry, the leading backgrounds in Little Grove are English at 38.0% (substantially higher than the 31.3% regional benchmark), Australian at 28.4%, and Scottish at 8.8%. Furthermore, distinct variations appear among other heritages, with Dutch ancestry notably elevated at 3.0% (versus 1.5% regionally), Polish at 1.1% (versus 0.5%), and South Australian at 0.8% (versus 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Little Grove?
Little Grove was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.3% of its population born in Australia, 91.6% being citizens, and 96.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Little Grove?
The main religion in Little Grove was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.1% of people in Little Grove. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Little Grove?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Little Grove are English, comprising 38.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 31.3%, Australian, comprising 28.4% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.0% of Little Grove (vs 1.5% regionally), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.7% of the the suburb of Little Grove population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Little Grove population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.3% of the population in the suburb of Little Grove speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Little Grove identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the the suburb of Little Grove population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Little Grove?
91.6% of the the suburb of Little Grove population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Little Grove

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Little Grove is 48, older than 88% of areas nationally. 17.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic structure in the suburb of Little Grove skews older than the broader region. AreaSearch's August 2026 data shows that senior and retiree demographics (65+) represent 28.8% of residents compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, while adults aged 25 - 44 account for 18.4% versus 26.6% regionally. The median age is estimated at 48 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 8 years older than the Regional WA median of 40 recorded at that Census, while the national Census median was 38. Since the Census, the proportion of residents aged 65+ has risen from 24.9% to an estimated 28.8%.

By 2041, young to middle-aged adults are projected to see the largest nominal gain, increasing by 74 (25%) to 374, whereas senior cohorts are expected to decrease over this timeframe.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Little Grove?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Little Grove at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Little Grove's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Little Grove is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Little Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Little Grove compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Little Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Little Grove compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Little Grove show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.2% vs 6.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.5% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Little Grove?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.9% of the population in the suburb of Little Grove as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Little Grove?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.8% of the population in the suburb of Little Grove as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Little Grove

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 13 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,508 at the 2021 Census → 1,628 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50853). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Little Grove suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Little Grove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Little Grove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas