Bayonet Head - Lower King

SA2

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 509011227 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayonet Head - Lower King has an estimated 5,774 residents, up from 5,211 at the 2021 Census — a change of 563 people, or 10.8%. Growth has averaged 1.8% a year over five years. 177 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 58.5% of that increase. That puts 232 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that Bayonet Head - Lower King reaches a population of approximately 5,774 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 563 people (10.8%) following the 2021 Census, when the tally stood at 5,211 people. This calculation incorporates the ABS June 2025 estimated resident population count of 5,767 alongside 177 validated new addresses identified after the Census. With 232 persons per square kilometer, the locality maintains a generous spatial profile with ample capacity for future residential expansion. The community's 10.8% expansion rate post-2021 census outpaced both the broader SA3 area (8.9%) and the SA4 region, positioning it at the forefront of local growth.

Inward interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 58.5% of overall population gains across recent periods, supplemented by positive inflows from natural increase and overseas migration. Population projections for each SA2 district rely on ABS/Geoscience Australia figures published in 2024 using 2022 as a base benchmark. Where specific local SA2 data is unavailable, or to model trends following 2032 across all regions, age-cohort growth trajectories from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, utilizing 2022 data) are applied. Factoring in anticipated demographic changes, the district is slated to experience population expansion above the median for non-metropolitan Australia, gaining 768 persons through to 2041 relative to recent annual ERP population statistics, yielding an overall 16-year increase of 13.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Total population for the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,774 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,767 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 changed since 2021?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2 has added approximately 563 people and shown a 10.80% increase from the 5,211 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The population density in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is estimated at 232 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Population growth in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (58.5%), Overseas migration (22.1%), Natural increase (19.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 58.5% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

253 new dwellings have been approved in Bayonet Head - Lower King over the past five years, an average of 50 a year. That places the area in the 75th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 9 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 50 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 86% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling construction approvals within Bayonet Head - Lower King run at approximately 50 residential properties annually, culminating in 253 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Local building activity aligns closely with residential influx, averaging 1.9 people per year entering the district for every dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), which underpins balanced market conditions. Furthermore, newly constructed residences carry an average building value of $350,000—under the regional norm—pointing toward attainable construction costs for new housing stock. Meanwhile, commercial approvals reached $147,000 this financial year, underscoring the overwhelmingly residential focus of local planning.

On a per-capita basis, building activity in Bayonet Head - Lower King exceeds the Rest of WA by 71.0%, delivering expanded choice for property buyers. Composition of approved dwellings heavily favors detached houses at 86.0%, with townhouses or apartments comprising 14.0%, reinforcing the area's spacious suburban character tailored to buyers seeking standalone properties. Registering roughly 129 people per dwelling approval, the neighborhood displays defining metrics of an expanding development corridor. Demographic outlooks anticipate Bayonet Head - Lower King will expand by 761 residents by 2041 according to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate. If ongoing planning and construction trends persist, residential delivery is well placed to satisfy structural demand, creating favorable market conditions and potentially enabling community expansion beyond baseline projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 area has seen 117 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's current population of 5,774 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has seen 0.91 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 129 people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 761 people by 2041, around 381 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 50, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is expected to grow by 761 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 381 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has grown by approximately 2,008 people, while 253 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 50 approvals per year and a population of 5,774, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 761 people by 2041, around 381 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Bayonet Head - Lower King

Development applications around Bayonet Head - Lower King

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Bayonet Head - Lower King

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Bayonet Head - Lower King, worth an estimated $497 million. A further 54 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11.8 billion. 8 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Capital investments, town planning frameworks, and infrastructure deliveries play a pivotal role in shaping local growth and community connectivity. AreaSearch has highlighted 8 key projects poised to influence the district's trajectory, led by major developments including Oyster Harbour Estate, Bayonet Head Social Housing Development, Bayview Heights Estate, and St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 include: Oyster Harbour Estate (Construction); Bayonet Head Social Housing Development (Dev. Approval); Bayview Heights Estate (Completed); St Ives Retirement Village - Stage 2 (Completed); and Emu Point Precinct Structure Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 27thth percentile.
Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany. The mix of 25 social homes and 11 affordable rental units will provide one- and two-bedroom dwellings for singles and small families, built to a minimum average 7-star NatHERS energy rating and the Gold Standard of the Livable Housing Design Guidelines. Wauters Building Company was appointed as the construction contractor in June 2026, with the project having broken ground around April 2026.The State Government is contributing 11.08 million dollars in grant funding, with a further 9.5 million dollars from the Commonwealth via Housing Australia, and the balance funded by Advance Housing. Practical completion is forecast for late 2027.

Residential Development

Oyster Harbour Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian pathways, plus fibre to home connectivity. Stage 8B (19 lots, including two social housing lots) sold out following construction completion in late 2024. In February 2026 the WA Government released the first 20 lots of Stage 9 (part of a 46-lot release including seven social housing lots), with civil works due to start in May 2026 and titles expected by December 2026.

Residential Development

Bayview Heights Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.

Residential Development

Emu Point Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A Precinct Structure Plan guiding future growth and development over 560 hectares for a mix of residential, tourism, recreation, community, aquaculture, and marine-related land uses. Currently in the Draft PSP preparation phase, making recommendations on zoning, density, built form, and the public realm.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Clydesdale Park Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An established residential estate with public open space areas and a future primary school. Offers various sized homesites with fencing and landscaping included, focusing on affordable housing. Stage 3 lots have been released.

Residential Development

Orana Shopping Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new neighbourhood shopping centre including a cinema, Coles supermarket, several smaller retail/dining outlets, and a large parking area with over 300 bays. Anticipated to create approximately 100 new jobs.

Retail

Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Yakamia North Area (Residential & Mixed-Use)
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Site forms part of the draft Yakamia District Structure Plan area, proposing residential areas with some mixed business, retail, and public open space. Draft structure plan recently advertised for public consultation.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,784 residents of Bayonet Head - Lower King are employed, from a labour force of 2,861. Unemployment sits at 2.7%, with participation at 60.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,658, about 81% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A well-rounded labour force characterizes Bayonet Head - Lower King across professional and manual occupations, backed by substantial participation in essential services and an unemployment rate of merely 2.7%. Total working individuals numbered 2,784 residents as of March 2026, while the jobless level remained 0.8% below the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5%, even as the participation rate of 60.0% trailed the regional figure of 65.4%. Census records showed just 4.8% of employed persons working from home, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time. Major employers of local residents include health care & social assistance, retail trade, and education & training.

The health care & social assistance sector exhibits pronounced local strength, engaging workers at 1.5 times the regional concentration. Conversely, the mining sector accounts for a modest 2.9% of the Bayonet Head - Lower King workforce, well under the 11.7% observed across Regional WA. Comparing local resident numbers to workplace destination totals from the Census highlights a constrained local job base, with many commuting out of the area for work. Analyses conducted by AreaSearch using SALM and ABS figures indicate that the labour force shrank by 5.1% during the year to March 2026, alongside a 6.4% drop in employment, which pushed unemployment up by 1.3 percentage points. In contrast, employment in Regional WA fell by 0.1%, the labour force grew by 0.3%, and unemployment increased by 0.4 percentage points. Forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia for Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future job demand in the Bayonet Head - Lower King area. These projections span five and ten-year horizons and have been overlaid onto the local employment structure to project growth trends. The national outlook anticipates a 6.6% expansion in employment over five years and a 13.7% rise over ten years, though sectoral growth varies considerably. When these industry-specific estimates are applied to the employment composition of Bayonet Head - Lower King, local employment is projected to grow by 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years, keeping in mind that this is a basic weighting exercise for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate local population forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
As of March 2026, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has approximately 2,784 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.5% of employment), retail trade (12.3%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is 60.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's employment market?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.5% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare nationally?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.5%), education & training (10.4%), and professional & technical (4.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Bayonet Head - Lower King is $1,390 a week (about $72,000 a year), with median personal income at $714 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,679 a year against an average of $63,412. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data at postcode scale compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates taxpayers in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 had a median taxable income of $50,679 and an average of $63,412. These figures track below nationwide benchmarks, as well as Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, contemporary earnings are estimated around $56,218 (median) and $70,343 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census positioned personal, family, and household earnings between the 28th and 31st percentiles nationally.

A substantial cohort of 1,824 individuals (31.6% of local earners) fell into the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, mirroring the regional distribution of 31.1%. Residual income after servicing housing costs stands at 85.3%, placing the district in the 29th percentile nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is approximately $56,218. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,679.
What is the average taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is approximately $70,343. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $63,412.
How does the median taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is approximately $56,218 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,679 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is approximately $70,343 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,412 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.6% / 1,824 persons) of the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $1,390/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $1,709/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $714/wk.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,679, with an average of $63,412. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,218 (median) and $70,343 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $5,136 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2's disposable income is $5,136 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayonet Head - Lower King had 1,940 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 40% are owned with a mortgage, 19% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $340 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,550 a month. Rent absorbs 24.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential stock in Bayonet Head - Lower King at the most recent Census was overwhelmingly dominated by separate houses at 98.8%, with attached dwellings, units, and other formats accounting for 1.2%, compared to 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright property ownership reached 41.8%, substantially exceeding regional levels, while 39.5% of homes were held under a mortgage and 18.7% were occupied by tenants. Median mortgage repayments registered at $1,550 monthly versus $1,560 across Regional WA, while median weekly rent was $340 against $265 regionally. On a national scale, local housing finance costs remain well below the Australian median mortgage of $1,863 and median rent of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, 41.8% of homes are owned outright, 39.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.8% of dwellings in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 stands at 41.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $1,550, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $340, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, 5.1% of rentals are $0-149/week, 45.8% are $150-349/week, 49.1% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is $887, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 24.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 consists of 98.8% detached houses, 0.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $888. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,550/month, and renters paying $1,472/month.
How affordable is housing in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bayonet Head - Lower King consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($6,019 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Recent development applications in Bayonet Head - Lower King show attached dwellings contributing 31% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 69% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayonet Head - Lower King counted 1,940 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,150 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 29% are couples with children, against 35% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family structures comprise 76.2% of all households in the community, consisting of couples without children (35.0%), couples with children (28.8%), and single parent families (11.4%). The remaining 23.8% consists of non-family arrangements, predominantly lone person households at 22.2% alongside group households at 1.6%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.5 people, exactly matching the Regional WA average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 had 1,940 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 2,150 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (22.2%), group households (1.6%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,478 family households, 28.8% are couples with children, 35.0% are couples without children at home, and 11.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.2% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 22.2% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.7% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.2% of all households in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.6% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

17.2% of adults in Bayonet Head - Lower King hold a university qualification, including 12.2% with a bachelor degree and 2.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 31.7% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 368 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 976 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment of higher education degrees in the area stands at 17.2%, below the Australian benchmark of 30.4%, highlighting a distinct structural profile and scope for vocational development. Among degree holders, bachelor degrees represent 12.2%, with postgraduate qualifications at 2.5% and graduate diplomas at 2.5%. Conversely, technical and vocational qualifications are widely held, with 43.0% of residents aged 15+ holding certificates or diplomas, including 31.7% with certificates and 11.3% with advanced diplomas. Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the population, with 26.6% of residents enrolled in an educational course. Broken down by schooling levels, this comprises 9.9% attending primary education, 9.7% in secondary education, and 1.5% engaged in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have university qualifications?
17.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.6% of the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.9% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 1.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 is 976, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 368 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The bayonet head - lower king sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Bayonet Head - Lower King

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Bayonet Head - Lower King means driving: households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local transit infrastructure features 44 active transport stops across Bayonet Head - Lower King, primarily serving bus travel across 1 individual routes that provide 40 weekly passenger trips. Public transport access is convenient, with residents situated an average distance of 261 meters from the nearest stop. Given the suburban nature of the district, private car travel is the principal commuting choice at 97%, supported by an average vehicle ownership rate of 1.7 per dwelling. At the 2021 Census, a modest 4.8% of workers worked from home, reflecting conditions during the COVID-19 period.

Public transport operations average 5 trips per day across the network, translating to virtually no regular weekly services arriving at any single individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Bayonet Head - Lower King?
There are 44 public transport stops within the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bayonet Head - Lower King?
the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 has 40 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 5 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bayonet Head - Lower King?
On average, residential properties are 261 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

64.6% of residents in Bayonet Head - Lower King report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 82% of areas nationally. 4.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Community health indicators for Bayonet Head - Lower King reflect positive outcomes across major age brackets, evidenced by low chronic illness prevalence and favorable mortality trends in AreaSearch assessments, while private health insurance uptake stands at approximately 50% of the population (~2,915 people). This level of private medical coverage sits below the Regional WA mark of 56.4% and the national standard of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health conditions rank as the most prevalent health concerns locally, affecting 9.6% and 9.4% of the population respectively, while 64.6% of residents reported having no long-term medical ailments compared to 69.3% in Regional WA.

Working-age cohorts display an above-average incidence of long-term health issues. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 24.7% of the community (1,425 people), notably higher than the 19.1% recorded regionally, with older residents maintaining robust health metrics consistent with broader national averages.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.5% of people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
7.9% of people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
4.2% of people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2, 50.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bayonet Head - Lower King is largely Australian-born, at 80.5% of residents, with 4.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.2%) and Australian (30.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural homogeneity is prominent in Bayonet Head - Lower King, where 80.5% of residents were born in Australia, 90.2% hold Australian citizenship, and 95.3% use solely English at home. Christianity forms the principal religious affiliation, observed by 40.9% of the local population. Minor religious representation includes Other faiths at 0.5%, compared with 0.7% across Regional WA. The primary reported ancestral backgrounds among residents include English at 36.2%, Australian at 30.5%, and Scottish at 7.8%. Specific European and international backgrounds also display notable local representation relative to regional averages, including Dutch ancestry at 2.0% (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.6%), and South Australian at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
Bayonet Head - Lower King was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.5% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 95.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
The main religion in Bayonet Head - Lower King was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.9% of people in Bayonet Head - Lower King. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayonet Head - Lower King are English, comprising 36.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Bayonet Head - Lower King (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.5% of the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.7% of the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.7% of the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
90.2% of the the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Bayonet Head - Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Bayonet Head - Lower King is 44. 21.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Bayonet Head - Lower King leans older than Regional WA, with retirees and seniors (65+) comprising 24.7% of the population on estimates updated to August 2026, compared to 19.1% regionally. Meanwhile, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 22.3%, trailing the wider regional share of 26.6%. The median age is an estimated 44 as at August 2026, remaining stable since the 2021 Census and exceeding the Regional WA Census figure of 40 as well as the national median of 38. The proportion of mature adults and early retirees (45 - 64) decreased from 26.8% at the Census to an estimated 25.0%.

Moving toward 2041, young to middle aged adults are projected to see the highest absolute expansion, increasing by 431 (33%) to reach 1,717.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Bayonet Head - Lower King is 4 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.7% of the population in the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bayonet Head - Lower King

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 177 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,211 at the 2021 Census → 5,774 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011227). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bayonet Head - Lower King SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bayonet Head - Lower King page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Bayonet Head - Lower King data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas