Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Wagin

Wagin has an estimated 1,503 residents, up 3.8% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Wagin.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wagin

Located 205 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wagin is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 1,503 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts, which are released yearly, and on national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,448 people, the population has risen by 55 people (3.8%). The area is distinguished by strong outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, affordable housing options and a low average household size. Its employment base includes notable wholesale trade activity, and the 65 to 74 age group is elevated.

Residents include a high share of mature and retirement age Australians, with many living in lone person households or as couples without children. Education levels in the suburb tend to be lower, and incomes sit in the lower quartile. Population growth has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wagin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wagin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wagin

Located 205 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wagin is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 1,503 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population counts, which are released yearly, and on national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,448 people, the population has risen by 55 people (3.8%). The area is distinguished by strong outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, affordable housing options and a low average household size. Its employment base includes notable wholesale trade activity, and the 65 to 74 age group is elevated.

Residents include a high share of mature and retirement age Australians, with many living in lone person households or as couples without children. Education levels in the suburb tend to be lower, and incomes sit in the lower quartile. Population growth has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,611 in 2006 and 1,503 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Wagin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-149.2%15-249.9%25-3411%35-449.7%45-548.7%55-6414.8%65-7418%75-8410.8%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 18%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.2%$400-79929.6%$800-1,49924.3%$1,500-2,99929%$3,000-3,9994.9%$4000+4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 29.6%.

How Wagin compares

Wagin ranks in the 32nd percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 31st for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Housing94th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age93rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Cultural Diversity32nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Infrastructure Drivers31st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Transport & Access26th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health26th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Amenities16th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Population Growth9th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Employment Drivers9th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Education6th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Housing Cost6th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Income4th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wagin is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Population growth
Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Wagin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.

Why Wagin stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Low average household size
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wagin

The median rent in Wagin is $349 a week, up 4.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 48% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wagin$349+4.1%
  2. Wheat Belt - South$452+8.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

48% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$349 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$349 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - South$452 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - South, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Wagin

AreaSearch tracks 36 projects in and around Wagin, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS, Energy
    Approved

    Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Energy

    Approved 200 MW DC solar farm with a co-located 200 MW / 800 MWh four-hour battery energy storage system on private land south of Narrogin. The project will connect to the Narrogin South Substation and export electricity into Western Australia's Wholesale Electricity Market.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Biodiesel Plant, Manufacturing
    Planning

    Narrogin Biodiesel Plant

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Manufacturing

    A proposed commercial-scale renewable diesel biorefinery in the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. The earlier EPA assessment for the initial site was terminated in March 2025 after the original site was no longer pursued, but FutureEnergy Australia has stated the WA Future Energy Park remains active, with a new site selection process and a potential 50…

  • AI impression: Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    A $50 million major redevelopment of the Narrogin Health Service, officially opened in October 2019. The project delivered a new outpatient building, two new birthing rooms, an inpatient ward, theatre, and sterilising department. It also introduced new dental and chemotherapy services.

  • AI impression: Katanning to Kojonup Pipeline Replacement, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Katanning to Kojonup Pipeline Replacement

    Est. value $6M · Completed 2023 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    Replacement of 2.2 kilometres of a 60-year-old pipeline section between Katanning and Kojonup to enhance water supply security and reliability for over 530 homes and businesses in Kojonup and farmland in the Great Southern region.

  • AI impression: Katanning Energy Project, Energy
    Construction

    Katanning Energy Project

    Est. completion 2035 · Energy

    Community-led renewable energy initiative by Katanning Energy Pty Ltd providing tailored solar energy and battery solutions for local residents and businesses. The project aims to establish a localised micro-grid with intra-community trading and transition all 1,465 sites within the town boundary.

  • AI impression: Katanning Supertown Heritage Centre Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Katanning Supertown Heritage Centre Project

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive community development initiative in Katanning, WA, aimed at fostering growth and amenity. The project includes the Master Plan, the Welcome Precinct (All Ages Playground and Changing Places facility), Town Centre revitalisation (Cultural Precinct/Austral Terrace), Piesse Lake Residential Sub-Division, and Piesse Lake Park.

  • AI impression: Piesse Lake Structure Plan and Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Piesse Lake Structure Plan and Residential Development

    Est. value $3M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    The Piesse Lake Structure Plan, approved by the WAPC, provides a framework for medium-density residential and aged persons accommodation. The 17.7 hectare site encompasses approximately 50 residential lots, an aged and dependent persons site, and nearly 11 hectares of public open space centered around the revitalised Piesse Park and Lake.

  • AI impression: Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029), Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029)

    Est. completion 2029 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029) is an approved structure plan that provides the statutory framework for staged industrial development east of the Katanning townsite. The precinct is intended to support industrial expansion associated with the Katanning Regional Sheep Saleyards and existing rural service industries.

  • AI impression: Collie Micronising Facility, Manufacturing
    Dev. Approval

    Collie Micronising Facility

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    Australia's first purpose-built commercial graphite micronising plant, being developed in two stages at the Collie Light Industrial Area in Western Australia. Stage 1 will deliver a nominal 4,000 tpa micronising capacity at an estimated capital cost of AU$6.3 million, with Stage 2 lifting output to approximately 7,500 tpa for a further AU$1.7 million.

  • AI impression: Collie Magnesium Plant, Manufacturing
    Completed

    Collie Magnesium Plant

    Est. value $10M · Manufacturing

    A pilot magnesium refinery using carbothermic reduction technology to produce high-purity magnesium from waste resources. The pilot plant opened in January 2025, creating 18 ongoing jobs, with plans for scaled expansion to 100,000 tonnes per annum by 2027.

  • AI impression: Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant, Manufacturing
    Completed

    Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Manufacturing

    A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Collie, Western Australia, producing DMI-65 filtration media for water treatment. The plant, supported by a $2 million government investment, was constructed to meet growing global demand, creating local jobs and boosting exports.

  • AI impression: Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Railside Park, Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Railside Park is an 11,500 square metre multigenerational park delivered as Stage 1 of the Waroona Town Centre Revitalisation. Stretching between South Western Highway, Fouracre Street and the Waroona train station, the project includes a skatepark, pump track, junior playground, fenced toddler play area, large green spaces, Noongar themed six seasons…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals3rd percentile nationally

Questions about development in Wagin

What is the outlook for development in Wagin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Questions about infrastructure in Wagin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wagin?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wagin include: Ambrosia Wind Farm (Planning) and Regional Road Infrastructure Upgrades (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wagin?

Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Wagin include Energy and Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Wagin?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Wagin, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Wagin's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wagin currently ranks below national averages at the 9th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wagin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,503AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Population density6 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base16th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,4482021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census55AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area251.49 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wagin

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wagin?

Total population for the suburb of Wagin was estimated to be approximately 1,503 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,503 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wagin changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wagin has added approximately 55 people and shown a 3.80% increase from the 1,448 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wagin?

The population density in the suburb of Wagin is estimated at 6 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wagin?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wagin has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wagin?

Population growth in the suburb of Wagin is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Natural increase (9.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wagin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wagin ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age50 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate93rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over31.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3420.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census51 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wagin

What is the median age in the suburb of Wagin?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wagin at 50 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wagin's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Wagin is 10 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wagin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wagin compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 18.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wagin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wagin compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wagin show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.8% vs 6.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (18.0% vs 10.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wagin?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Wagin as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wagin?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.7% of the population in the suburb of Wagin as at August 2026.

Income in Wagin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Wagin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$44,173 a yearATO FY-24, annual3rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$55,641 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wagin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0732021 Census, weekly6th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6212021 Census, weekly14th percentile nationally
High-income households8.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5182021 Census, weekly
Low-income households37.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wagin

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wagin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wagin is approximately $47,283. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $44,173.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wagin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wagin is approximately $59,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $55,641.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wagin compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wagin is approximately $47,283 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $44,173 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wagin compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wagin is approximately $59,558 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,641 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wagin according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wagin's households (~29.7% / 172 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wagin compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wagin is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wagin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wagin is $1,073/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wagin according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wagin is $1,518/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wagin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wagin is $621/wk.

How does the suburb of Wagin's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Wagin's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Wagin's median income among taxpayers is $44,173 and the average income stands at $55,641, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $47,283 (median) and $59,558 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wagin?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wagin is $4,156 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wagin's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Wagin's disposable income is $4,156 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wagin

Employment conditions in Wagin face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation55.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents669ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,185AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force714ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wagin

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wagin?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wagin has approximately 669 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Wagin's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wagin stands at 6.3%, which is 2.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wagin?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wagin is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (17.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and retail trade (9.6%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wagin?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wagin has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wagin?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wagin is 55.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wagin's employment market?

The suburb of Wagin shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 17.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Wagin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wagin compare nationally?

The suburb of Wagin's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.1% growth, ranking 10th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma6.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification53.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wagin

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wagin have university qualifications?

13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wagin have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wagin have no formal qualifications?

53.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wagin have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Wagin's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wagin ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wagin?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wagin are: Certificate (27.4%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%), Advanced Diploma (6.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wagin's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.2% of the population in the suburb of Wagin is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 0.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wagin?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wagin is 936, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wagin?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wagin, with a combined enrollment of approximately 205 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wagin?

The suburb of Wagin includes 1 combined school.

Households in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households37.7%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples with children15.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Couples without children32.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5802021 Census
Estimated households602AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.4%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wagin

How many households are in the suburb of Wagin?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wagin had 580 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.8% to an estimated 602 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wagin is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.7%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 345 family households, couples with children account for 15.6% of all households, couples without children at home 32.4%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wagin compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Wagin shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.7% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.4% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wagin have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wagin?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 37.7% of all households in the suburb of Wagin, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas19.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
English only at home94.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia80.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wagin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wagin?

Wagin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.4% of its population being citizens, 80.3% born in Australia, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wagin?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wagin, at 46.4% of people, although more residents (51.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wagin?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wagin are English, comprising 35.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Wagin (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 1.6% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

19.7% of the suburb of Wagin population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Wagin population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.1% of the population in the suburb of Wagin speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Wagin identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.5% of the suburb of Wagin population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wagin?

80.4% of the suburb of Wagin population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wagin

Data: 2021 Census

Wagin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$932 a month2021 Census, monthly6th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.5%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1952021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wagin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wagin?

In the suburb of Wagin, 44.8% of homes are owned outright, 30.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wagin are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Wagin are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wagin are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wagin, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wagin?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wagin stands at 44.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wagin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wagin is $932, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wagin?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wagin is $493, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wagin?

In the suburb of Wagin, households with mortgages typically spend 20.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wagin?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wagin is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wagin compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wagin shows mortgage holders spending 20.0% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wagin?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wagin consists of 92.8% detached houses, 6.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wagin relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wagin consumes approximately 10.6% of median household income ($4,646 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wagin?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Wagin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Wagin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.0%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.1%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wagin

How many people in the suburb of Wagin have private health insurance?

Around 47.3% of people in the suburb of Wagin are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wagin?

In the suburb of Wagin, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wagin?

8.1% of people in the suburb of Wagin are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wagin?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Wagin population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wagin?

5.2% of people in the suburb of Wagin have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wagin compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wagin, 47.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Wagin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wagin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access26 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data26th percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,531Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wagin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wagin

How many public transport stops are in Wagin?

There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Wagin.

How frequent are the transport services in Wagin?

The suburb of Wagin has 18 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wagin?

On average, residential properties are 929 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wagin

From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 754 m away and the nearest pharmacy 840 m.

Supermarket
754 m
Pharmacy
840 m
GP
883 m
School
908 m
Hospital
909 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 18 weekly trips, access rating 26 out of 100.

Amenities in Wagin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score16 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis16th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket754 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank832 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy840 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP883 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wagin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist905 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school908 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital909 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care948 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre47.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wagin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 19 places in Wagin, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
19
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wagin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wagin

An area report on Wagin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wagin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wagin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wagin is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.0per 1,000 people3rd

Infrastructure

Wagin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 9th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wagin is $349 a week, +4.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$349a week+4.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Wagin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population1,503+3.8% since 2021 Census30th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density6per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th

Age

Wagin ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202693rd
Children under 1514.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 4% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$44,173a yearATO FY-24, annual3rd
Census household income / week$1,0732021 Census, weekly6th
High-income households8.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Wagin face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate6.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation55.4%
Employed residents669Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Wagin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93614th

Households

Wagin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households37.7%2021 Census93rd
Couples with children15.6%2021 Census6th

Cultural diversity

Wagin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas19.7%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd

Housing

Wagin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.3%2021 Census39th
Owned outright44.8%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st

Health

Health performance in Wagin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.3%ATO FY 202412th
No long-term health condition59.0%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census71st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access26out of 10026th
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips182nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes

Wagin has an estimated 1,503 residents, up 3.8% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Wagin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wagin.

Data and method for Wagin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51501). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wagin suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wagin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wagin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wagin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wagin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wagin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.