Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Katanning

Katanning has an estimated 3,922 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Katanning.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Katanning

Situated 250 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Katanning combines rich cultural heritage with striking bushland landscapes, wildflowers, and productive farmland. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Katanning has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of around 3,922, reflecting an addition of 285 people (7.8%) from the 3,637 recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is informed by aggregated annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, which identified 82 Validated New Addresses since Census night. Known for its strong community spirit and vibrant arts and sporting culture, the town stands out as one of Western Australia's most multicultural destinations, supported by an established heritage footprint that welcomes both new residents and visitors alike.

Demographically, the suburb of Katanning features a typical age profile with a median age of 38, alongside an above-average number of children per family and a notable concentration of children aged 0 to 4yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Katanning or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Katanning and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Katanning

Situated 250 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Katanning combines rich cultural heritage with striking bushland landscapes, wildflowers, and productive farmland. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Katanning has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of around 3,922, reflecting an addition of 285 people (7.8%) from the 3,637 recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is informed by aggregated annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, which identified 82 Validated New Addresses since Census night. Known for its strong community spirit and vibrant arts and sporting culture, the town stands out as one of Western Australia's most multicultural destinations, supported by an established heritage footprint that welcomes both new residents and visitors alike.

Demographically, the suburb of Katanning features a typical age profile with a median age of 38, alongside an above-average number of children per family and a notable concentration of children aged 0 to 4yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,012 in 2006 and 3,907 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,922 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Katanning

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1413.2%15-2412.5%25-3414.4%35-4411.9%45-5411%55-6412%65-7410.9%75-846.2%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.4%$400-79923.9%$800-1,49926.2%$1,500-2,99932.7%$3,000-3,9995.8%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.7%.

How Katanning compares

Katanning ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 35th for development activity.

  1. Housing86th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Development Activity35th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Infrastructure Drivers29th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Health25th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Transport & Access24th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Income20th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Amenities18th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Employment Drivers15th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Population Growth9th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing Cost8th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Education6th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Katanning has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Katanning has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Why Katanning stands out

  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • Elevated manufacturing employment
  • Pronounced agricultural employment presence
  • Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Katanning

The median rent in Katanning is $450 a week, up 15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 33% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Katanning$450+15.4%
  2. Albany$556+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

33% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$450 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +15.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$450 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+15.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Albany$556 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Albany, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Katanning

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Katanning (1 under construction) and 26 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Katanning Energy Project, Energy
    Construction

    Katanning Energy Project

    Est. completion 2035 · Energy

    Community-led renewable energy initiative by Katanning Energy Pty Ltd providing tailored solar energy and battery solutions for local residents and businesses. The project aims to establish a localised micro-grid with intra-community trading and transition all 1,465 sites within the town boundary.

  • AI impression: Katanning Supertown Heritage Centre Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Katanning Supertown Heritage Centre Project

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive community development initiative in Katanning, WA, aimed at fostering growth and amenity. The project includes the Master Plan, the Welcome Precinct (All Ages Playground and Changing Places facility), Town Centre revitalisation (Cultural Precinct/Austral Terrace), Piesse Lake Residential Sub-Division, and Piesse Lake Park.

  • AI impression: Katanning to Kojonup Pipeline Replacement, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Katanning to Kojonup Pipeline Replacement

    Est. value $6M · Completed 2023 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    Replacement of 2.2 kilometres of a 60-year-old pipeline section between Katanning and Kojonup to enhance water supply security and reliability for over 530 homes and businesses in Kojonup and farmland in the Great Southern region.

  • AI impression: Piesse Lake Structure Plan and Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Piesse Lake Structure Plan and Residential Development

    Est. value $3M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    The Piesse Lake Structure Plan, approved by the WAPC, provides a framework for medium-density residential and aged persons accommodation. The 17.7 hectare site encompasses approximately 50 residential lots, an aged and dependent persons site, and nearly 11 hectares of public open space centered around the revitalised Piesse Park and Lake.

  • AI impression: Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029), Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029)

    Est. completion 2029 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Katanning Industrial Expansion Structure Plan (SPN/2029) is an approved structure plan that provides the statutory framework for staged industrial development east of the Katanning townsite. The precinct is intended to support industrial expansion associated with the Katanning Regional Sheep Saleyards and existing rural service industries.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS, Energy
    Approved

    Narrogin Solar Farm & BESS

    Est. value $400M · completion 2029 · Energy

    Approved 200 MW DC solar farm with a co-located 200 MW / 800 MWh four-hour battery energy storage system on private land south of Narrogin. The project will connect to the Narrogin South Substation and export electricity into Western Australia's Wholesale Electricity Market.

  • AI impression: Narrogin Biodiesel Plant, Manufacturing
    Planning

    Narrogin Biodiesel Plant

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Manufacturing

    A proposed commercial-scale renewable diesel biorefinery in the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. The earlier EPA assessment for the initial site was terminated in March 2025 after the original site was no longer pursued, but FutureEnergy Australia has stated the WA Future Energy Park remains active, with a new site selection process and a potential 50…

  • AI impression: Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Narrogin Health Service Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2019 · Health & Medical

    A $50 million major redevelopment of the Narrogin Health Service, officially opened in October 2019. The project delivered a new outpatient building, two new birthing rooms, an inpatient ward, theatre, and sterilising department. It also introduced new dental and chemotherapy services.

  • AI impression: Collie Micronising Facility, Manufacturing
    Dev. Approval

    Collie Micronising Facility

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    Australia's first purpose-built commercial graphite micronising plant, being developed in two stages at the Collie Light Industrial Area in Western Australia. Stage 1 will deliver a nominal 4,000 tpa micronising capacity at an estimated capital cost of AU$6.3 million, with Stage 2 lifting output to approximately 7,500 tpa for a further AU$1.7 million.

  • AI impression: Collie Magnesium Plant, Manufacturing
    Completed

    Collie Magnesium Plant

    Est. value $10M · Manufacturing

    A pilot magnesium refinery using carbothermic reduction technology to produce high-purity magnesium from waste resources. The pilot plant opened in January 2025, creating 18 ongoing jobs, with plans for scaled expansion to 100,000 tonnes per annum by 2027.

  • AI impression: Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant, Manufacturing
    Completed

    Quantum Filtration Medium Manufacturing Plant

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2024 · Manufacturing

    A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Collie, Western Australia, producing DMI-65 filtration media for water treatment. The plant, supported by a $2 million government investment, was constructed to meet growing global demand, creating local jobs and boosting exports.

  • AI impression: Albany Regional Airport Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Regional Airport Upgrades

    Est. value $29M · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Katanning

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Katanning?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Katanning?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Katanning spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Energy, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Katanning?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Katanning vicinity.

How does the suburb of Katanning's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Katanning currently ranks below national averages at the 25th percentile.

Development in Katanning

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Katanning

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Katanning recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Katanning area has seen 18 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Katanning's current population of 3,922 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Katanning's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Katanning has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 432 people in the suburb of Katanning, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Katanning?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Katanning?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Katanning's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 7, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Katanning?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Katanning has grown by approximately 123 people, while 37 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Katanning

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Katanning has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,922AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Population density29 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base21st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,6372021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census285AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area136.70 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Katanning

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Katanning?

Total population for the suburb of Katanning was estimated to be approximately 3,922 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,907 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Katanning changed since 2021?

The suburb of Katanning has added approximately 285 people and shown a 7.84% increase from the 3,637 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Katanning?

The population density in the suburb of Katanning is estimated at 29 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Katanning?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Katanning has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Katanning?

Population growth in the suburb of Katanning is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Katanning

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Katanning's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Katanning

What is the median age in the suburb of Katanning?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Katanning at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Katanning's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Katanning is 2 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Katanning?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Katanning compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Katanning?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Katanning compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Katanning is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Katanning?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of Katanning as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Katanning?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Katanning as at August 2026.

Income in Katanning

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Katanning: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,766 a yearATO FY-24, annual24th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$63,038 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Katanning: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3082021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6982021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
High-income households10.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5952021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Katanning

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Katanning?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Katanning is approximately $56,481. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,766.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Katanning?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Katanning is approximately $67,476. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,038.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Katanning compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Katanning is approximately $56,481 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,766 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Katanning compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Katanning is approximately $67,476 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,038 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Katanning according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Katanning's households (~32.7% / 431 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Katanning compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Katanning is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Katanning according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Katanning is $1,308/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Katanning according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Katanning is $1,595/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Katanning according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Katanning is $698/wk.

How does the suburb of Katanning's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Katanning's median income among taxpayers is $52,766, with an average of $63,038. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,481 (median) and $67,476 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Katanning?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Katanning is $5,042 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Katanning's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Katanning's disposable income is $5,042 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Katanning

The labour market performance in Katanning lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,878ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,009AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,979ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Katanning

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Katanning?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Katanning has approximately 1,878 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Katanning's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Katanning stands at 5.1%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Katanning?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Katanning is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (17.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.6%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and education & training.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Katanning?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Katanning has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Katanning?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Katanning is 62.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Katanning's employment market?

The suburb of Katanning shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 17.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.4% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Katanning?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Katanning compare nationally?

The suburb of Katanning's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Katanning?

Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Katanning, with skilled sectors accounting for 25.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (11.6%), education & training (9.8%), and professional & technical (2.0%).

Education in Katanning

Data: 2021 Census

Katanning faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.0%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma6.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification53.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Katanning

What percentage of people in the suburb of Katanning have university qualifications?

11.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Katanning have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Katanning have no formal qualifications?

53.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Katanning have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Katanning's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Katanning ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Katanning?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Katanning are: Certificate (28.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.0%), Advanced Diploma (6.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Katanning's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.4% of the population in the suburb of Katanning is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.2% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 1.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Katanning?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Katanning is 906, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Katanning?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Katanning, with a combined enrollment of approximately 774 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Katanning?

The suburb of Katanning includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Katanning

Data: 2021 Census

Katanning features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children23.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3172021 Census
Estimated households1,420AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Katanning

How many households are in the suburb of Katanning?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Katanning had 1,317 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.8% to an estimated 1,420 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Katanning is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.6%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 867 family households, couples with children account for 23.9% of all households, couples without children at home 29.6%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Katanning compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Katanning shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Katanning have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Katanning?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.9% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.6% of all households in the suburb of Katanning, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Katanning

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Katanning was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
English only at home75.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Katanning

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Katanning?

Katanning was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 25.9% of its population born overseas and 24.2% speaking a language other than English at home.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Katanning?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Katanning are Australian, comprising 26.5% of the population, English, comprising 26.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 31.3%, and Other, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 5.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Katanning (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), South African at 0.9% (vs 0.6%) and Australian Aboriginal at 7.0% (vs 6.1%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

25.9% of the suburb of Katanning population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the suburb of Katanning population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.2% of the population in the suburb of Katanning speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Katanning identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.0% of the suburb of Katanning population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Katanning?

76.8% of the suburb of Katanning population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Katanning

Data: 2021 Census

Katanning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,005 a month2021 Census, monthly8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.1%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2002021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Katanning

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Katanning?

In the suburb of Katanning, 33.0% of homes are owned outright, 33.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Katanning are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Katanning are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Katanning are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Katanning, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Katanning?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Katanning stands at 33.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Katanning?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Katanning is $1,005, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Katanning?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Katanning is $626, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Katanning?

In the suburb of Katanning, households with mortgages typically spend 17.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Katanning?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Katanning is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Katanning compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Katanning shows mortgage holders spending 17.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 15.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Katanning?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Katanning consists of 89.6% detached houses, 9.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Katanning relative to local incomes?

Housing in Katanning consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($5,664 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Katanning?

Recent development applications in Katanning show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Katanning

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Katanning is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Katanning

How many people in the suburb of Katanning have private health insurance?

Around 50.3% of people in the suburb of Katanning are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Katanning?

In the suburb of Katanning, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Katanning?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Katanning are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Katanning?

Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Katanning population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Katanning?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Katanning have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Katanning compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Katanning, 50.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Katanning

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Katanning: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access24 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data24th percentile nationally
Public transport stops2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop1,956Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Katanning: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Katanning

How many public transport stops are in Katanning?

There are 2 public transport stops within the suburb of Katanning.

How frequent are the transport services in Katanning?

The suburb of Katanning has 13 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Katanning?

On average, residential properties are 933 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Katanning

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 556 m away and the nearest child care centre 764 m.

School
556 m
Child care
764 m
Pharmacy
891 m
Supermarket
979 m
GP
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 2 stops nearby, 13 weekly trips, access rating 24 out of 100.

Amenities in Katanning: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score18 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis18th percentile nationally
Nearest school556 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care764 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy891 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank909 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Katanning: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist956 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket979 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Katanning

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 62 places in Katanning, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
62
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Katanning

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Katanning

An area report on Katanning is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Katanning, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Katanning.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Katanning compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people24th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th

Infrastructure

Katanning has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Katanning is $450 a week, +15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$450a week+15.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Katanning has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,922+7.8% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density29per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st

Age

Katanning's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$52,766a yearATO FY-24, annual24th
Census household income / week$1,3082021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households10.8%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Katanning lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate5.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation62.5%
Employed residents1,878Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Katanning faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications11.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9067th

Households

Katanning features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.6%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children23.9%2021 Census27th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Katanning was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.9%2021 Census56th
Speak another language at home24.2%2021 Census68th

Housing

Katanning is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes33.9%2021 Census65th
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st

Health

Health performance in Katanning is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.3%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access24out of 10024th
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips131st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score18out of 10018th
Sources and notes

Katanning has an estimated 3,922 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Katanning.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Katanning.

Data and method for Katanning

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50742). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Katanning suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Katanning page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Katanning data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Katanning statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Katanning from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Katanning with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.