Lower King

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50865 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Lower King has an estimated 1,972 residents, up from 1,890 at the 2021 Census — a change of 82 people, or 4.3%. That puts 217 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS demographic data alongside newly verified addresses since the Census, the suburb of Lower King records an estimated population of approximately 1,972 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 82 people (4.3%) compared to the 1,890 people counted in the 2021 Census. This adjustment stems from an Estimated Resident Population figure of 1,969 determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS release in June 2025, combined with 15 validated new addresses identified post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 217 persons per square kilometer, indicating generous space per resident and scope for additional housing.

Inbound interstate migration served as the primary contributor to demographic expansion, accounting for roughly 52.0% of overall net additions in recent times, with natural increase and overseas arrivals also contributing positively. Population forecasts applied by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia projections released in 2024 (using 2022 as a base year) across individual SA2 boundaries. For unmapped locations and periods beyond 2032, cohort-based growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 data) are used. Projections indicate demographic growth will exceed the non-metropolitan national median, with the suburb of Lower King anticipated to expand by 253 persons by 2041 across aggregated SA2 modeling, representing an overall rise of 12.7% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lower King?
Total population for the suburb of Lower King was estimated to be approximately 1,972 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,969 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Lower King changed since 2021?
The suburb of lower king has added approximately 82 people and shown a 4.34% increase from the 1,890 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Lower King?
The population density in the suburb of Lower King is estimated at 217 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lower King?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lower King has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lower King?
Population growth in the suburb of Lower King is driven by: Interstate migration (52.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Overseas migration (18.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

33 new dwellings have been approved in Lower King over the past five years, an average of 6 a year. That is 3.4 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 10, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Examining building permit approvals from the ABS mapped to statistical districts, AreaSearch identifies that Lower King averages around 6 dwellings approved annually for construction. Across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), roughly 33 homes were approved, including 10 so far in FY-25. The balance between local demand and residential supply remains steady, with an average of 1.1 people relocating to the suburb each year per residential build over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), while newly built dwellings reflect an average construction value of $420,000.

When evaluated against Rest of WA, residential approval volumes per capita in Lower King track at around two-thirds the regional pace, placing the suburb at the 54th percentile across Australia. This below-average national standing highlights a mature urban footprint alongside potential planning constraints. Approvals are heavily weighted toward detached houses at 86.0%, with townhouses or apartments making up 14.0%, reinforcing the low-density landscape favored by buyers seeking generous space. Overall, there are roughly 261 people per dwelling approval across the suburb. Longer-term demographic estimates indicate that Lower King will gain an additional 250 residents by 2041 according to the latest AreaSearch quarterly figures. Should residential construction continue at current levels, housing availability could struggle to absorb this population expansion, creating upward pressure on prices and heightened competition across the local property market.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lower King recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Lower King area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lower King's current population of 1,972 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Lower King's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Lower King has seen 0.34 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 260 people in the suburb of Lower King, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Lower King keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 250 people by 2041, around 125 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lower King?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lower King's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Lower King?
The population in the suburb of Lower King is expected to grow by 250 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 125 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lower King?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lower King has grown by approximately 205 people, while 33 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Lower King?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 6 approvals per year and a population of 1,972, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 250 people by 2041, around 125 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Lower King

Development applications around Lower King

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Lower King

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 26 current infrastructure and development projects close to Lower King, worth an estimated $703 million. 5 are already under construction and 10 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and agriculture & rural development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure, major capital projects, and regional development initiatives play a crucial role in shaping community outcomes. Currently, no active projects have been flagged by AreaSearch as directly impacting the immediate vicinity. Key regional undertakings include Oyster Harbour Estate, Bayview Heights Estate, South Coast Highway Improvements: Albany To Esperance, and South West Interconnected System Transformation, with notable initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lower King?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lower King include: Oyster Harbour Estate (Construction); Bayview Heights Estate (Completed); South Coast Highway Improvements: Albany To Esperance (Approved); South West Interconnected System Transformation (Proposed); and Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lower King?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lower King spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Energy, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Lower King?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Lower King, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the suburb of Lower King's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Lower King currently ranks below national averages at the 7thth percentile.
Oyster Harbour Green Social Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany. The mix of 25 social homes and 11 affordable rental units will provide one- and two-bedroom dwellings for singles and small families, built to a minimum average 7-star NatHERS energy rating and the Gold Standard of the Livable Housing Design Guidelines. Wauters Building Company was appointed as the construction contractor in June 2026, with the project having broken ground around April 2026.The State Government is contributing 11.08 million dollars in grant funding, with a further 9.5 million dollars from the Commonwealth via Housing Australia, and the balance funded by Advance Housing. Practical completion is forecast for late 2027.

Residential Development

Oyster Harbour Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian pathways, plus fibre to home connectivity. Stage 8B (19 lots, including two social housing lots) sold out following construction completion in late 2024. In February 2026 the WA Government released the first 20 lots of Stage 9 (part of a 46-lot release including seven social housing lots), with civil works due to start in May 2026 and titles expected by December 2026.

Residential Development

Bayview Heights Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.

Residential Development

Spencer Park Renewal Project - Hardie Road Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space. The project sits within the Spencer Park Renewal Project, which is progressively upgrading streetscapes, public spaces and housing around the neighbourhood centre, guided by an adopted Local Development Plan to enable higher density mixed-use development close to schools, health services and shops.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Spencer Park Education Support Centre Redevelopment
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs. The need for additional space was highlighted in a 2017 review, and the school has since undertaken a review process to align with Department of Education requirements and a new Business Plan (2025-2027) for improvement in learning and inclusion.

Education & Training

Spencer Park Renewal Project
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park. This investment has been substantially delivered, and the overall project continues to evolve with additional housing components.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   

New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.

Education & Training

Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities. It coordinates infrastructure staging, open space integration, and transport connectivity north of Albany's central area.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

978 residents of Lower King are employed, from a labour force of 1,007. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 60.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,575, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Lower King maintains a capable local workforce anchored by essential service industries, recording a low jobless rate of 2.9% across aggregated statistical area metrics compiled by AreaSearch. In March 2026978 residents were employed, and the local unemployment level tracked 0.6% under the 3.5% seen across Regional WA. However, the labor participation rate of 60.4% remains well below the 65.4% recorded in Regional WA. Working from home accounted for a modest 4.5% of workers at the Census, though pandemic-related movement restrictions should be taken into account. Key sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, along with construction.

In particular, health care & social assistance displays strong local concentration, with worker representation tracking 1.6 times above the regional benchmark. Conversely, mining accounts for only 2.7% of resident employment, trailing the 11.7% observed across Regional WA. Comparison between resident counts and local workplace numbers suggests resident employment opportunities within the immediate area are limited. ABS and SALM figures aggregated by AreaSearch show that in the 12 months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 6.6% while total employment fell by 8.0%, driving an increase in the unemployment rate of 1.5 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Regional WA recorded an employment decrease of 0.1%, labor force expansion of 0.3%, and an unemployment rise of 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking guidance from Jobs and Skills Australia (dated Mar-26) outlines broader employment expectations over five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, jobs are projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by industry. Applying these industry trajectories to the specific sector distribution in Lower King suggests local jobs could grow by 6.5% over five years and 13.6% over ten years (based purely on weighted industry modeling for illustration, excluding local population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lower King?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Lower King has approximately 978 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 2.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Lower King's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lower King stands at 2.9%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lower King?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Lower King is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.7% of employment), education & training (12.1%), and construction (10.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lower King?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lower King has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lower King?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lower King is 60.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lower King's employment market?
The suburb of lower king shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 18.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Lower King?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Lower King's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.6% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Lower King compare nationally?
The suburb of lower king's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 2.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Lower King?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Lower King, with skilled sectors accounting for 36.8% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (18.7%), education & training (12.1%), and professional & technical (4.0%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Lower King is $1,448 a week (about $75,000 a year), with median personal income at $727 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $49,082 a year against an average of $61,863. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 record a median taxable income of $49,082 and a mean of $61,863 for Lower King taxpayers. These figures trail national norms as well as Regional WA figures of $59,973 (median) and $74,392 (mean). Factoring in cumulative Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 brings estimated values to approximately $54,447 for median earnings and $68,625 for average earnings as of March 2026. Data from Census 2021 positions personal, family, and household incomes in moderate territory between the 32nd and 34th percentiles.

Weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999 form the largest single cohort at 29.7% (585 residents), aligning closely with the 31.1% reported across the wider region. Residents retain 86.7% of income after housing expenses, while disposable earnings rank at the 36th percentile and socioeconomic SEIFA income status sits in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lower King?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lower King is approximately $54,447. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $49,082.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lower King?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lower King is approximately $68,625. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $61,863.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lower King compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lower King is approximately $54,447 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $49,082 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lower King compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lower King is approximately $68,625 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,863 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lower King according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.7% / 585 persons) of the suburb of Lower King's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lower King compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Lower King is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Lower King according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lower King is $1,448/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Lower King according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lower King is $1,904/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lower King according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lower King is $727/wk.
How does the suburb of Lower King's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Lower King's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Lower King's median income among taxpayers is $49,082 and the average income stands at $61,863, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $54,447 (median) and $68,625 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lower King?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lower King is $5,440 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Lower King's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of lower king's disposable income is $5,440 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Lower King had 693 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 41% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 47% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $320 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,619 a month. Rent absorbs 22.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the most recent Census, the residential composition in Lower King was dominated by separate houses at 99.0%, with other dwellings comprising 1.0% (covering apartments, semi-detached options, and other housing categories), contrasting with Regional WA where houses formed 88.5% and alternative options made up 11.6%. Outright home ownership in the suburb reached 46.7%, far exceeding the regional benchmark, while 40.9% of properties carried a mortgage and 12.4% were occupied by tenants. Median monthly mortgage commitments stood at $1,619, above Regional WA's $1,560, while typical weekly rent was $320 versus $265 regionally.

On a national scale, mortgage payments in Lower King sit well beneath the Australian average of $1,863, and weekly rents are markedly lower than the nationwide figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lower King?
In the suburb of Lower King, 46.7% of homes are owned outright, 40.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lower King are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Lower King are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lower King are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Lower King, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lower King?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lower King stands at 46.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lower King?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lower King is $1,619, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Lower King?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Lower King is $320, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Lower King?
In the suburb of Lower King, 4.8% of rentals are $0-149/week, 59.5% are $150-349/week, 35.7% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lower King?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lower King is $834, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lower King?
In the suburb of Lower King, households with mortgages typically spend 25.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lower King?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lower King is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lower King compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Lower King shows mortgage holders spending 25.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lower King?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lower King consists of 99.0% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Lower King?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $834. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,619/month, and renters paying $1,386/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lower King relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lower King consumes approximately 13.3% of median household income ($6,270 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lower King?
Recent development applications in Lower King show attached dwellings contributing 33% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 67% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Lower King counted 693 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.5 people each. 31% are couples with children, against 37% couples without children. 20% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute the bulk of households at 78.6%, including couples without children (36.8%), couples with children (30.7%), and single parent households (9.2%). The remaining 21.4% consists of non-family arrangements, with single-person living arrangements accounting for 19.8% and group households representing 1.7%. The typical household size of 2.5 people aligns with the Regional WA standard.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Lower King?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lower King had 693 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.3% to an estimated 723 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Lower King is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (19.8%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (1.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 544 family households, 30.7% are couples with children, 36.8% are couples without children at home, and 9.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Lower King compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Lower King shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.6% (versus 69.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.8% compared to the regional 27.4%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Lower King have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lower King?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.8% of all households in the suburb of Lower King, notably lower than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

19.6% of adults in Lower King hold a university qualification, including 14.0% with a bachelor degree and 3.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 84% of areas nationally. A further 29.1% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Higher education qualifications present an area for potential growth, as 19.6% of residents hold university degrees, significantly under the 30.4% national average. Among degree holders, bachelor degrees are most prevalent at 14.0%, followed by postgraduate awards at 3.3% and graduate diplomas at 2.3%. Vocational and technical training is well represented, with 40.9% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (11.8%) and certificate-level courses (29.1%). Active learning participation is strong throughout the community, with 27.2% of locals participating in an educational course. Secondary schooling accounts for 10.1% of residents, primary education comprises 9.6%, and 2.3% are enrolled in tertiary study.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lower King have university qualifications?
19.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lower King have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Lower King have no formal qualifications?
39.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lower King have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Lower King's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of lower king ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lower King?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lower King are: Certificate (29.1%), Bachelor Degree (14.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Lower King's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.2% of the population in the suburb of Lower King is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.6% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 2.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lower King?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lower King is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Lower King

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Lower King means driving: households keep an average of 2.0 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local transit analysis shows 15 active bus stops located within the suburb of Lower King. A single network route services these stops, providing 20 weekly passenger trips in aggregate. Public transit access is moderate, with residents on average situated 446 meters from their closest stop. Commuting is predominantly outward-bound and private-vehicle-oriented, with private motor cars accounting for 96% of journeys. Households maintain an average of 2.0 vehicles, exceeding regional figures, while a small 4.5% worked from home at the 2021 Census amid prevailing pandemic settings. Scheduled services across the route network average 2 trips per day, translating to roughly 1 weekly trips for each transport stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Lower King?
There are 15 public transport stops within the suburb of Lower King.
How frequent are the transport services in Lower King?
the suburb of Lower King has 20 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lower King?
On average, residential properties are 446 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.0% of residents in Lower King report no long-term health condition. 3.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics evaluated by AreaSearch indicate positive outcomes across Lower King, with low rates of chronic conditions and mortality spanning older and younger demographics alike. Private medical coverage is held by approximately 52% of residents (~1,020 people), which tracks beneath the Regional WA benchmark of 56.4%. The primary ongoing health diagnoses reported locally were arthritis (9.3%) and mental health conditions (8.3%), whereas 68.0% of the community indicated no long-term medical conditions, comparable to the 69.3% benchmark across Regional WA. General health among working-age individuals aligns with standard trends. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 25.3% of the populace (498 people), exceeding the 19.1% share in Regional WA, with older residents recording particularly favorable health indicators that outrank nationwide averages.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Lower King have private health insurance?
Around 51.8% of people in the suburb of Lower King are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lower King?
In the suburb of Lower King, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lower King?
6.3% of people in the suburb of Lower King are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lower King?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the the suburb of Lower King population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lower King?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Lower King have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Lower King compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Lower King, 51.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Lower King is largely Australian-born, at 80.6% of residents, with 3.7% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (37.1%) and Australian (30.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures indicate a largely homogeneous profile in the suburb of Lower King, where 80.6% of residents were born in Australia, 90.2% hold Australian citizenship, and 96.3% speak only English within the home. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, accounting for 39.6% of the population. Regarding other faiths, no residents reported practicing Judaism, matching the zero presence observed throughout Regional WA. Parental birth heritage is led by English roots (37.1%), surpassing the regional proportion of 31.3%, followed by Australian ancestry at 30.0% and Scottish heritage at 8.5%. Other cultural backgrounds show specific variations from regional averages, including South Australian heritage at 1.3% (against 0.6% regionally), Dutch background at 1.6% (compared to 1.5%), and New Zealand roots at 0.8% (versus 0.9%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lower King?
Lower King was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.6% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 96.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lower King?
The main religion in Lower King was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.6% of people in Lower King. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.0% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lower King?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lower King are English, comprising 37.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 31.3%, Australian, comprising 30.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Lower King (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.4% of the the suburb of Lower King population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Lower King population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.7% of the population in the suburb of Lower King speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Lower King identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.7% of the the suburb of Lower King population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lower King?
90.2% of the the suburb of Lower King population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Lower King

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Lower King is 48, older than 88% of areas nationally. 18.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of the suburb of Lower King leans heavily toward older households. AreaSearch estimates for August 2026 indicate that 25.3% of the community belongs to retirement or senior age groups (65+), compared with 19.1% across Regional WA, while adults aged 25 - 44 represent 19.7% compared to 26.6% regionally. The estimated median age in August 2026 remains at 48, unchanged from the 2021 Census, which sits 8 years above the Regional WA figure of 40 and well above the Australian Census median of 38. Since the Census, the senior cohort has expanded from 23.4% to 25.3%.

Looking forward to 2041, younger to middle-aged adults are anticipated to show the largest numerical addition, increasing by 132 (34%) to reach 520.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Lower King?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lower King at 48 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 48 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Lower King's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Lower King is 8 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lower King?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lower King compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lower King?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lower King compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Lower King show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lower King?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Lower King as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lower King?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.3% of the population in the suburb of Lower King as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Lower King

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 15 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,890 at the 2021 Census → 1,972 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50865). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Lower King suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Lower King page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Lower King data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas