Denmark

SA2

Rest of WA / Albany

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 509011228 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Denmark has an estimated 6,862 residents, up from 6,310 at the 2021 Census — a change of 552 people, or 8.7%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. 100 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 82.1% of that increase. Fewer than ten people live on each square kilometre, across a boundary that takes in surrounding rural land. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that Denmark accommodates approximately 6,862 residents as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 2021 Census tally of 6,310 people, this represents an addition of 552 people (8.7%). Such growth is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 6,858 recorded as of June 2025 alongside 100 validated new addresses logged following the Census. Consequently, the local population density stands at 3.7 persons per square kilometer, ensuring a spacious residential setting. Across the preceding ten years, Denmark registered steady expansion with a compound annual growth rate of 1.4%, exceeding the broader SA3 area.

Recent population gains were substantially underpinned by interstate migration, which accounted for roughly 82.1% of overall net additions. Projections developed by ABS/Geoscience Australia released in 2024 (anchored to 2022) are applied across SA2 locations. For non-covered localities and periods extending beyond 2032, growth calculations incorporate age-cohort rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release from 2023 (utilising 2022 figures). Future demographic trajectories point to expansion tracking marginally beneath the typical benchmark for regional Australia, with an estimated addition of 668 persons by 2041 according to recent annual ERP population statistics, equating to an overall rise of 9.7% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Denmark SA2?
Total population for the Denmark SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,862 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,858 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Denmark SA2 changed since 2021?
The denmark sa2 has added approximately 552 people and shown a 8.75% increase from the 6,310 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Denmark SA2?
The population density in the Denmark SA2 is estimated at 3 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Denmark SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Denmark SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Denmark SA2?
Population growth in the Denmark SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (82.1%), Overseas migration (17.9%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 82.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

272 new dwellings have been approved in Denmark over the past five years, an average of 54 a year. That places the area in the 71st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 8 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 54 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity in Denmark has generated 272 homes across the preceding 5 financial years, representing an average of approximately 54 new dwelling approvals annually. With an intake of 1.7 new residents per year per dwelling constructed between FY-22 and FY-26, construction supply aligns well with demographic demand to support steady market conditions, while building approvals indicate an average construction cost of $453,000 per dwelling. Furthermore, commercial building approvals reached $3.9 million during this financial year, reflecting modest non-residential activity. Per capita residential construction in Denmark exceeds the Rest of WA standard by 55.0%, providing prospective purchasers with broader selection.

Recent residential construction has consisted exclusively of standalone houses, preserving low-density neighbourhoods geared toward family living and spacious environments. The locality registers around 123 people per dwelling approval, underscoring steady residential expansion. Demographic projections derived from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release anticipate Denmark adding 664 residents up to 2041. Given prevailing rates of residential building, future housing output appears well-positioned to satisfy accommodation needs, fostering supportive conditions for buyers and enabling potential population increases beyond current baseline forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Denmark SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Denmark SA2 area has seen 110 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Denmark SA2's current population of 6,862 has been supported by 54 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Denmark SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Denmark SA2 has seen 0.82 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 123 people in the Denmark SA2, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the Denmark SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 664 people by 2041, around 332 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Denmark SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Denmark SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 54, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Denmark SA2?
The population in the Denmark SA2 is expected to grow by 664 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 332 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Denmark SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Denmark SA2 has grown by approximately 2,124 people, while 272 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Denmark SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 54 approvals per year and a population of 6,862, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 664 people by 2041, around 332 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Denmark

Development applications around Denmark

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Denmark

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Denmark, worth an estimated $12 million. A further 49 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $3.4 billion. 6 are already under construction and 16 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and tourism. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and social dynamics are closely tied to regional planning initiatives and infrastructure investments. A total of 1 strategic project has been singled out by AreaSearch as directly impacting the district. Prominent developments include the Lot 50 Shopping Centre, Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, South West Interconnected System Transformation, and the WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Denmark SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Denmark SA2 include: Lot 50 Shopping Centre (Approved); South West Interconnected System Transformation (Proposed); Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements (Construction); WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed); and Regional And Rural Wa Road Network Safety Improvements (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Denmark SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Denmark SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Telecommunications, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Denmark SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Denmark SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Denmark SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17thth percentile.
Lot 50 Shopping Centre
Category: Retail
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new neighbourhood shopping centre development approved by Denmark Shire Council in September 2025, comprising a supermarket (likely IGA), six specialty shops, liquor store, and associated amenities. The development features a total building footprint of 3058 square metres with 130 car parking bays including accessible and trailer and caravan spaces. Key approval conditions include construction of a roundabout at Ocean Beach Road and South Coast Highway intersection, pedestrian and cycle paths, acoustic treatments to protect Amaroo Retirement Village, EV-ready infrastructure, and sustainability measures.

Retail

Albany Regional Airport Upgrades
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2043
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services. In early 2026, the City issued tenders for Runway Upgrade and Overlay Design Services, with maintenance and asphalt resurfacing of the main runway (RWY 14/32) scheduled for the 2026/2027 summer construction period. The upgrades aim to support larger narrow-bodied aircraft, enhance regional tourism, and facilitate Large Aerial Tanker operations for fire safety.

Transport & Logistics

Clydesdale Park
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres. Stage 3 civil works are underway with lots currently sold out or under offer, and future land releases planned.

Residential Development

McKail North Local Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The McKail North Local Structure Plan is a proposed replacement for the previous outline development plan covering approximately 68.16 hectares in northern McKail. The structure plan proposes a lower-density residential community ranging from R2.5 to R25, a new primary school site, consolidated public open space, and an updated road network. Following public consultation that closed in January 2025, the City of Albany has progressed broader planning for the Gladville (Lancaster North) precinct, including a Structure Plan, Development Contribution Plan and Local Planning Scheme Amendment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

McKail Community Housing Project
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility. They were built by Wauters Building Company.

Residential Development

Morgan Place (Residential Estate)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed residential development with a structure plan endorsed in 2010 for predominantly R20 residential zoning. Subdivision activity has yet to commence.

Residential Development

Albany North District Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A high-level, strategic document consolidating and expanding on fragmented local structure plans. It aims to unlock land, identify headworks, and help deliver housing supply and economic growth for Albany's growing population, guiding future land use, residential density, and staging of major infrastructure.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Centennial Park Urban Renewal Area
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,091 residents of Denmark are employed, from a labour force of 3,167. Unemployment sits at 2.4%, with participation at 55.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A capable local labour pool characterizes Denmark, highlighted by substantial involvement in industrial and manufacturing activities and a low unemployment rate of 2.4%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 3,091, with unemployment tracking 1.1% lower than the 3.5% reported across Regional WA, whereas the local participation rate of 55.4% trails the 65.4% recorded regionally. Census records show that 18.2% of workers performed their duties from home, an outcome subject to prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time. Local workforce members are predominantly engaged within construction, health care & social assistance, and education & training.

The area exhibits a distinct concentration in education & training, employing staff at 1.3 times the regional standard. Conversely, the mining sector accounts for just 4.9% of the local workforce relative to 11.7% across Regional WA. Comparisons between resident workers and local operational positions point to limited in-area job availability. According to AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM figures for the 12 months leading to March 2026, local labour force participation contracted by 5.1% while total jobs fell by 6.1%, driving an unemployment increase of 1.1 percentage points. Over the equivalent timeframe, Regional WA observed a 0.1% dip in employment, a 0.3% increase in the labour pool, and an unemployment rise of 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking employment projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide further context on sectoral trends. Applying these national industry forecasts (which anticipate overall expansion of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years) to the local industrial distribution suggests Denmark's employment base could expand by 5.8% across five years and 12.4% across ten years, serving as a weighted structural projection without localized demographic adjustments.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Denmark SA2?
As of March 2026, the Denmark SA2 has approximately 3,091 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Denmark SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Denmark SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Denmark SA2?
The employment landscape in the Denmark SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.6% of employment), education & training (11.4%), and construction (10.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Denmark SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Denmark SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Denmark SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Denmark SA2 is 55.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Denmark SA2's employment market?
The denmark sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Denmark SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Denmark SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.8% over the next five years and 12.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Denmark SA2 compare nationally?
The denmark sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Denmark SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Denmark SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 31.2% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.6%), education & training (11.4%), and professional & technical (5.4%). With projected employment growth of 5.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Denmark is $1,134 a week (about $59,000 a year), with median personal income at $630 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $41,153 a year against an average of $56,314. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place the Denmark SA2 median individual taxpayer earnings at $41,153 and the mean at $56,314, tracking below nationwide figures and the Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 (median) and $74,392 (average). Accounting for Wage Price Index gains of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 stand at roughly $45,651 for median income and $62,469 on average. Per the 2021 Census, local family, personal, and household earnings sit within the 9th to 15th percentiles nationally. Income distribution shows 27.3% of individuals (1,873 individuals) earning between $800 - 1,499, contrasting with the regional predominance of the $1,500 - 2,999 band at 31.1%.

Disposable funds after shelter costs constitute 85.4% of earnings, placing the locality in the 11th percentile nationally alongside a SEIFA income standing in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Denmark SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Denmark SA2 is approximately $45,651. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $41,153.
What is the average taxable income in the Denmark SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Denmark SA2 is approximately $62,469. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $56,314.
How does the median taxable income in the Denmark SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Denmark SA2 is approximately $45,651 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $41,153 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Denmark SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Denmark SA2 is approximately $62,469 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $56,314 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Denmark SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.3% / 1,873 persons) of the Denmark SA2's population is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Denmark SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Denmark SA2 is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 27.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Denmark SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Denmark SA2 is $1,134/wk.
What is the median family income in the Denmark SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Denmark SA2 is $1,491/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Denmark SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Denmark SA2 is $630/wk.
How does the Denmark SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Denmark SA2's median income among taxpayers is $41,153, with an average of $56,314. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $45,651 (median) and $62,469 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Denmark SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Denmark SA2 is $4,196 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Denmark SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The denmark sa2's disposable income is $4,196 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Denmark had 2,362 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 92% detached houses and 0% apartments. 29% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 50% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month. Rent absorbs 26.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The residential landscape at the latest Census comprised 92.0% standalone houses and 7.9% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), compared with 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings across Regional WA. Outright property ownership in Denmark reached 49.6%, substantially outperforming Regional WA, with the balance consisting of mortgaged homes (29.0%) and private rentals (21.4%). Median housing costs registered at $1,517 per month for mortgages and $300 per week for rent, sitting against regional figures of $1,560 and $265. Nationally, Denmark's monthly repayments remain considerably beneath the $1,863 Australian norm, with weekly rents tracking well below the national mark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Denmark SA2?
In the Denmark SA2, 49.6% of homes are owned outright, 29.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Denmark SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.0% of dwellings in the Denmark SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Denmark SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Denmark SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Denmark SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Denmark SA2 stands at 49.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Denmark SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Denmark SA2 is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the Denmark SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Denmark SA2 is $300, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Denmark SA2?
In the Denmark SA2, 10.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 59.4% are $150-349/week, 29.7% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Denmark SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Denmark SA2 is $718, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Denmark SA2?
In the Denmark SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Denmark SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Denmark SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Denmark SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Denmark SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 26.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Denmark SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Denmark SA2 consists of 92.0% detached houses, 7.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Denmark SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $718. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,517/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the Denmark SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Denmark consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($4,910 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Denmark SA2?
Recent development applications in Denmark show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Denmark counted 2,362 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,569 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 35% couples without children. 30% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 67.5% of local domestic arrangements, encompassing couples without children (34.8%), couples with children (23.8%), and single parent families (9.1%). Non-family living situations represent the remaining 32.5%, divided between lone person households at 29.8% and group households at 2.4%. The typical household size of 2.3 people sits below the Regional WA standard of 2.5.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Denmark SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Denmark SA2 had 2,362 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 2,569 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Denmark SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.8%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,594 family households, 23.8% are couples with children, 34.8% are couples without children at home, and 9.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Denmark SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the Denmark SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Denmark SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Denmark SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.8% of all households in the Denmark SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

28.8% of adults in Denmark hold a university qualification, including 19.2% with a bachelor degree and 5.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 26.0% hold a vocational qualification. 5 schools serve the area, with 1,241 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,038 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment across Denmark outpaces regional levels, with 28.8% of persons aged 15+ holding higher education qualifications compared to 16.4% across the SA4 region and 17.6% throughout Rest of WA, establishing a strong foundation for knowledge-sector roles. Bachelor degrees represent 19.2% of qualifications, supplemented by postgraduate awards (5.7%) and graduate diplomas (3.9%). Applied skills are also prevalent, with vocational training held by 39.0% of the population aged 15+, divided between certificates (26.0%) and advanced diplomas (13.0%). Student engagement remains robust, with 29.6% of the population participating in structured studies. This cohort comprises 10.6% attending secondary schools, 10.5% in primary education, and 2.1% enrolled in tertiary institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Denmark SA2 have university qualifications?
28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Denmark SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Denmark SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Denmark SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the Denmark SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The denmark sa2 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Denmark SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Denmark SA2 are: Certificate (26.0%), Bachelor Degree (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).
What proportion of the Denmark SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.6% of the population in the Denmark SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.5% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 2.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Denmark SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Denmark SA2 is 1038, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Denmark SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Denmark SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,241 students.
What types of schools are available in the Denmark SA2?
The denmark sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Denmark

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Denmark means driving: households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport services in Denmark are supported by 6 functional stops facilitating bus travel. These locations connect to 1 distinct route, providing 14 weekly passenger trips in total. Transit access remains restricted, with residents situated an average of 2605 meters from the closest boarding point. Commuters predominantly travel by private vehicle, with car transit comprising 86% of journeys and walking representing 8%. Households maintain an average of 1.5 motor vehicles, while 18.2% of residents worked remotely during the 2021 Census under prevailing COVID-19 settings. Transit schedules provide an average of 2 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 2 weekly trips at each active boarding point.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Denmark?
There are 6 public transport stops within the Denmark SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Denmark?
the Denmark SA2 has 14 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Denmark?
On average, residential properties are 2605 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

65.0% of residents in Denmark report no long-term health condition. 4.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 47.5% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations regarding chronic ailments and mortality metrics reveal positive overall health outcomes in Denmark, with both younger and older cohorts showing reduced rates of widespread medical conditions. However, private hospital cover is held by roughly 48% of the populace (~3,259 people), contrasting with 56.4% across Regional WA and the national figure of 55.7%. The primary reported chronic conditions within the community are arthritis (affecting 10.9% of residents) and mental health conditions (8.4%), while 65.0% of the population reported no long-term illnesses, compared to 69.3% across Regional WA. Working-age cohorts display higher-than-average rates of chronic ailments.

Residents aged 65 and over make up 28.3% of the community (1,942 people), surpassing the Regional WA proportion of 19.1%, with senior residents exhibiting exceptional wellness measures that rank above nationwide averages.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Denmark SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.5% of people in the Denmark SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Denmark SA2?
In the Denmark SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Denmark SA2?
7.3% of people in the Denmark SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Denmark SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Denmark SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Denmark SA2?
3.8% of people in the Denmark SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Denmark SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Denmark SA2, 47.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

25.2% of Denmark residents were born overseas and 4.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.2%) and Australian (26.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Measures of cultural diversity in Denmark trend below national averages, with Australian-born residents accounting for 74.8% of the community, Australian citizenship at 86.5%, and 95.8% speaking exclusively English at home. Christianity represents the leading faith at 29.9% of the local population. Notably, Judaism registers at 0.3% locally while being unrecorded across Regional WA. Parental heritage records identify the leading ancestral backgrounds as English (36.2%), Australian (26.7%), and Scottish (8.8%). Specific diaspora groups also show distinctive representation relative to the wider region, including Dutch heritage at 1.9% (compared to 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (versus 0.6%), and South Australian background at 0.7% (compared to 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Denmark SA2?
Denmark was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 74.8% of its population born in Australia, 86.5% being citizens, and 95.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Denmark SA2?
The main religion in Denmark was found to be Christianity, which makes up 29.9% of people in Denmark. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Denmark SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Denmark are English, comprising 36.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Denmark (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
25.2% of the the Denmark SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the Denmark SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.2% of the population in the Denmark SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the Denmark SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the Denmark SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Denmark SA2?
86.5% of the the Denmark SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Denmark

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Denmark is 49, older than 91% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 14.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Denmark displays a demographic profile heavily weighted towards retirees and lifestyle residents. People aged 65+ comprise 28.3% of the population as at August 2026 compared to 19.1% across Regional WA, whereas young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) represent 18.9% locally versus 26.6% regionally. The estimated median age sits at 49 as at August 2026, shifting from 50 at the 2021 Census, yet standing 9 years higher than the Regional WA figure of 40 and well above the Australian median of 38 at that Census. The cohort aged 45 - 64 witnessed the most notable shift since the Census, decreasing from 29.9% to an estimated 27.6%.

Looking ahead to 2041, young to middle aged adults are projected to lead growth, rising by 28% (361 residents) to 1,659, while senior demographics are expected to decrease.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Denmark SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Denmark SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Denmark SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Denmark is 9 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Denmark SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Denmark SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Denmark SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Denmark SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Denmark SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.0% vs 6.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (15.6% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.3% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Denmark SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.6% of the population in the Denmark SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Denmark SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.3% of the population in the Denmark SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Denmark

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 100 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,310 at the 2021 Census → 6,862 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509011228). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Denmark SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Denmark page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Denmark data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas