Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Manjimup

Manjimup has an estimated 4,459 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Manjimup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Manjimup

Situated 255 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Manjimup is estimated to have a population of around 4,459 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic profile from AreaSearch incorporates annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address updates, representing an expansion of 180 people (4.2%) beyond the 4,279 people recorded at the 2021 Census. While the local community exhibits an older profile with a median age of 42 and a prominent share of lone person households, families in the area average above-average children per family. Housing remains relatively affordable amidst a low average household size. On an economic level, the area is characterised by lower-quartile income levels and lower educational attainment, while the workforce features an elevated agricultural employment presence, a notable retail trade employment base, and pronounced mining employment opportunities, all operating against a backdrop of limited population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Manjimup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Manjimup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Manjimup

Situated 255 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the suburb of Manjimup is estimated to have a population of around 4,459 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic profile from AreaSearch incorporates annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address updates, representing an expansion of 180 people (4.2%) beyond the 4,279 people recorded at the 2021 Census. While the local community exhibits an older profile with a median age of 42 and a prominent share of lone person households, families in the area average above-average children per family. Housing remains relatively affordable amidst a low average household size. On an economic level, the area is characterised by lower-quartile income levels and lower educational attainment, while the workforce features an elevated agricultural employment presence, a notable retail trade employment base, and pronounced mining employment opportunities, all operating against a backdrop of limited population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,731 in 2006 and 4,447 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,459 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Manjimup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1412.2%15-2412.2%25-3412.3%35-4412%45-5411.2%55-6412.7%65-7412%75-846.8%85+2.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 12.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.2%$400-79923.4%$800-1,49928.8%$1,500-2,99930%$3,000-3,9996.1%$4000+3.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30%.

How Manjimup compares

Manjimup ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 30th for cultural diversity.

  1. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing64th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Infrastructure Drivers39th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Cultural Diversity30th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Transport & Access24th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health24th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Employment Drivers23rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Development Activity22nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Amenities21st percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Population Growth19th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Education15th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Housing Cost12th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Population growth
Manjimup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Manjimup, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Manjimup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

Why Manjimup stands out

  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Low average household size
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated agricultural employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Manjimup

The median rent in Manjimup is $494 a week, up 34.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 26% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Manjimup$494+34.4%
  2. Manjimup$525+16.4%
  3. Bunbury$668+7.6%
  4. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

26% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$494 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +34.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$494 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+34.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Manjimup$525 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Manjimup, over 12 months+16.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bunbury$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Bunbury, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Manjimup

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Manjimup (1 under construction) and 33 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Manjimup Rea Park & Collier Street Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Manjimup Rea Park & Collier Street Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged $20 million renewal of the Rea Park and Collier Street sporting precinct to create a premier multi-sport community facility. Stage 1 (power and LED field lighting) was completed in early 2025. The Shire is now progressing Stage 2 works, which includes playing field upgrades, drainage, and player amenities.

  • AI impression: Manjimup Trail Bike Hub, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Manjimup Trail Bike Hub

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The Manjimup Trail Bike Hub project aims to establish Manjimup as a premier off-road trail bike destination. It features a dedicated Hub Centre located at 51 Mottram Street alongside a staged 6-phase off-road vehicle trail network.

  • AI impression: Southern Forests Infrastructure Support Scheme, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Construction

    Southern Forests Infrastructure Support Scheme

    Est. value $4M · Agriculture & Rural Development

    State co-funding grants program delivered by DPIRD supporting 69 horticulture businesses in the Warren-Donnelly (Manjimup-Pemberton) region to upgrade on-farm irrigation, water monitoring and evapotranspiration reduction infrastructure (sprinklers, drippers, automation, probes, meters, crop netting) to improve water security and climate resilience.

  • AI impression: Manjimup Motel and Restaurant, Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Manjimup Motel and Restaurant

    Est. value $2M · Tourism

    76-room motel with dual-key and accessible rooms, central facilities, meeting rooms and a 58-seat restaurant on Lots 71-74, Pritchard Street, Manjimup.

  • AI impression: Manjimup Community Blueprints, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Manjimup Community Blueprints

    Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Community planning program covering five Town Blueprints for Manjimup, Northcliffe, Walpole, Pemberton and Quinninup. The Blueprints set out land use, infrastructure and economic priorities for the next decade and were endorsed by the Shire of Manjimup Council on 25 March 2026. They will now inform the Shire's new Council Plan, commencing in early 2026.

  • AI impression: Manjimup Town Centre Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Manjimup Town Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $31M · Completed 2020 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-stage renewal delivering eight components including Brockman Street town square canopy and CBD streetscape, Manjimup Timber and Heritage Park upgrades (Power Up Museum and State Timber Museum), linear recreation park, new access points and town entries, highway enhancements and pedestrian/cycling links.

  • AI impression: Manjimup Timber and Heritage Park Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Manjimup Timber and Heritage Park Revitalisation

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2019 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Revitalisation of the Manjimup Heritage Park as part of the Manjimup Town Centre Revitalisation, delivering refurbished museums (State Timber Museum and Power Up Electricity Museum), new and upgraded park entries, cafe and visitor amenities, extensive landscaping and paths, the Sandra Donovan Sound Shell and a major adventure playground, strengthening the…

  • AI impression: Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project, Communities
    Completed

    Donnybrook Town Centre Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2021 · Communities

    A heritage revitalisation project centered on the restoration of the 1800s Donnybrook Railway Heritage Precinct Goods Shed, now operating as an interpretive centre showcasing the region's history.

  • AI impression: Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units), Communities
    Completed

    Bridge Street Housing Project (Independent Living Units)

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2022 · Communities

    A development of 12 independent living units for residents aged 65 and over, delivered by Alliance Housing with funding from the State Government's Regional Aged Accommodation Program and Social Housing Economic Recovery Package.

  • AI impression: Busselton Gateway Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Busselton Gateway Industrial Park

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Busselton Gateway Industrial Park is an approximately 200-hectare industrial estate adjoining Busselton Margaret River Airport, developed and owned by the City of Busselton. The precinct offers freehold and leasehold lots ranging from 2,000 square metres to 4 hectares, zoned for General Industry and Light Industry.

  • AI impression: Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Busselton Margaret River Airport Expansion

    Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Busselton is progressing planning for a new permanent passenger terminal at Busselton Margaret River Airport in Yalyalup, WA, as the centrepiece of its 2024 Master Plan, which sets a 20-year horizon to 2043. The terminal is estimated at about $65 million, and a KPMG-led business case is being used to attract investment partners.

  • AI impression: Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project

    Est. value $60M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The Busselton Water Supply Improvement Project (BWSI) is the largest water infrastructure upgrade undertaken by Busselton Water in decades. Jointly funded by the Australian and Western Australian Governments at $60 million, it involves equipping a new production and monitoring bore drilled approximately 750 metres deep and located around five kilometres…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 4, 2027 5, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Manjimup over the period covered (about 1.7 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Key application Lots 824 And 874 (No. 71) Mottram Street, Manjimup $3.0m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 71, 72, 73 & 74 (NOS.21 & 23) Pritchard Street, ManjimupApproved 22 Jan 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Manjimup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Manjimup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Manjimup include: Manjimup Rea Park & Collier Street Redevelopment (Planning); Manjimup Trail Bike Hub (Planning); Southern Forests Infrastructure Support Scheme (Construction); Manjimup Community Blueprints (Completed); and Manjimup Motel and Restaurant (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Manjimup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Manjimup spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Agriculture & Rural Development, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Manjimup?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Manjimup vicinity.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Manjimup currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.

Development in Manjimup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Manjimup, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Manjimup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Manjimup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Manjimup area has seen 25 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Manjimup's current population of 4,459 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Manjimup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Manjimup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Manjimup's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 9, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Manjimup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Manjimup has grown by approximately 52 people, while 45 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Manjimup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Manjimup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,459AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Population density199 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base33rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,2792021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census180AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area22.44 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Manjimup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Manjimup?

Total population for the suburb of Manjimup was estimated to be approximately 4,459 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,447 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Manjimup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Manjimup has added approximately 180 people and shown a 4.21% increase from the 4,279 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Manjimup?

The population density in the suburb of Manjimup is estimated at 199 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Manjimup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Manjimup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Manjimup?

Population growth in the suburb of Manjimup is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Manjimup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Manjimup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Manjimup

What is the median age in the suburb of Manjimup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Manjimup at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Manjimup is 2 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Manjimup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Manjimup compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Manjimup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Manjimup compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Manjimup show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.7% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Manjimup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Manjimup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Manjimup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.5% of the population in the suburb of Manjimup as at August 2026.

Income in Manjimup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Manjimup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$49,786 a yearATO FY-24, annual15th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$61,467 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Manjimup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2082021 Census, weekly13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6742021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
High-income households9.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5932021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Manjimup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup is approximately $53,291. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,786.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup is approximately $65,794. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,467.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup is approximately $53,291 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,786 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Manjimup is approximately $65,794 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,467 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Manjimup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Manjimup's households (~30.0% / 517 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Manjimup compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Manjimup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Manjimup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Manjimup is $1,208/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Manjimup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Manjimup is $1,593/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Manjimup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Manjimup is $674/wk.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Manjimup's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Manjimup's median income among taxpayers is $49,786 and the average income stands at $61,467, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,291 (median) and $65,794 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Manjimup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Manjimup is $4,489 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Manjimup's disposable income is $4,489 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Manjimup

Manjimup shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,269ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,537AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,380ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Manjimup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Manjimup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Manjimup has approximately 2,269 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Manjimup stands at 4.7%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Manjimup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Manjimup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (13.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.4%), and retail trade (12.3%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Manjimup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Manjimup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Manjimup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Manjimup is 65.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Manjimup's employment market?

The suburb of Manjimup shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Manjimup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Manjimup compare nationally?

The suburb of Manjimup's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Manjimup

Data: 2021 Census

Manjimup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.2%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification51.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Manjimup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Manjimup have university qualifications?

10.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Manjimup have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Manjimup have no formal qualifications?

51.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Manjimup have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Manjimup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Manjimup ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Manjimup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Manjimup are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (8.4%), Advanced Diploma (7.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Manjimup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.5% of the population in the suburb of Manjimup is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 1.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Manjimup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Manjimup is 973, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Manjimup?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Manjimup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,465 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Manjimup?

The suburb of Manjimup includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Manjimup

Data: 2021 Census

Manjimup features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households35.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7222021 Census
Estimated households1,794AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Manjimup

How many households are in the suburb of Manjimup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Manjimup had 1,722 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.2% to an estimated 1,794 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Manjimup is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.1%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,078 family households, couples with children account for 22.7% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 10.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Manjimup compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Manjimup shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.1% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.6% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Manjimup have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Manjimup?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 35.1% of all households in the suburb of Manjimup, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Manjimup

Data: 2021 Census

Manjimup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
English only at home93.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Manjimup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Manjimup?

Manjimup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.5% of its population being citizens, 85.6% born in Australia, and 93.1% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Manjimup?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Manjimup, at 41.8% of people, although more residents (55.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Manjimup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Manjimup are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Manjimup (vs 0.1% across Regional WA), Italian at 4.8% (vs 3.0%) and Croatian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.4% of the suburb of Manjimup population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Manjimup population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.9% of the population in the suburb of Manjimup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Manjimup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the suburb of Manjimup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Manjimup?

89.5% of the suburb of Manjimup population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Manjimup

Data: 2021 Census

Manjimup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Housing in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.8%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses87.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,148 a month2021 Census, monthly12th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2502021 Census, weekly14th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Manjimup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Manjimup?

In the suburb of Manjimup, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 32.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Manjimup are houses?

According to the latest data, 87.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Manjimup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Manjimup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Manjimup, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Manjimup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Manjimup stands at 33.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Manjimup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Manjimup is $1,148, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Manjimup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Manjimup is $745, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Manjimup?

In the suburb of Manjimup, households with mortgages typically spend 21.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Manjimup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Manjimup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Manjimup compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Manjimup shows mortgage holders spending 21.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Manjimup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Manjimup consists of 87.7% detached houses, 11.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Manjimup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Manjimup consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($5,231 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Manjimup?

Recent development applications in Manjimup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Manjimup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Manjimup is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.7%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Manjimup

How many people in the suburb of Manjimup have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the suburb of Manjimup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Manjimup?

In the suburb of Manjimup, 8.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Manjimup?

8.2% of people in the suburb of Manjimup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Manjimup?

Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Manjimup population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Manjimup?

3.9% of people in the suburb of Manjimup have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Manjimup compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Manjimup, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Manjimup

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Manjimup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access24 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data24th percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop4,453Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Manjimup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Manjimup

How many public transport stops are in Manjimup?

There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Manjimup.

How frequent are the transport services in Manjimup?

The suburb of Manjimup has 24 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Manjimup?

On average, residential properties are 1045 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Manjimup

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 866 m away and the nearest supermarket 919 m.

School
866 m
Supermarket
919 m
GP
946 m
Child care
969 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 24 weekly trips, access rating 24 out of 100.

Amenities in Manjimup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score21 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis21st percentile nationally
Nearest school866 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket919 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist924 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP946 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Manjimup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care969 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre97.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre97.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service98.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Manjimup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 38 places in Manjimup, about 6.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
38
Children per place
6.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Manjimup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Manjimup

An area report on Manjimup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Manjimup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Manjimup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Manjimup, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people25th

Infrastructure

Manjimup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Manjimup is $494 a week, +34.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$494a week+34.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Manjimup is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,459+4.2% since 2021 Census33rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density199per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd

Age

Manjimup's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1518.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$49,786a yearATO FY-24, annual15th
Census household income / week$1,2082021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households9.5%2021 Census

Employment

Manjimup shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.3%
Employed residents2,269Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Manjimup faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications10.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97331st

Households

Manjimup features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households35.1%2021 Census89th
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd

Cultural diversity

Manjimup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home6.9%2021 Census32nd

Housing

Manjimup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.

Rented homes34.8%2021 Census67th
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census49th
Detached houses87.7%2021 Census56th

Health

Health performance in Manjimup is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202428th
No long-term health condition62.7%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access24out of 10024th
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips244th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score21out of 10021st
Sources and notes

Manjimup has an estimated 4,459 residents, up 4.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Manjimup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Manjimup.

Data and method for Manjimup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50891). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Manjimup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Manjimup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Manjimup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Manjimup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Manjimup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Manjimup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.