You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Albany lies 389 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,752 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 1,403 people were counted, the population has grown by 349 people, or 24.9%.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the community holds strong educational qualifications. Household sizes are small, and there is a notable base of healthcare employment. Outright home ownership is high, and the 65 to 74 age group is elevated. Residents are mostly mature and retirement-aged, with many living alone or as couples without children. The area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Albany or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Albany
The suburb of Albany lies 389 kilometres south-southeast of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,752 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, when 1,403 people were counted, the population has grown by 349 people, or 24.9%.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the community holds strong educational qualifications. Household sizes are small, and there is a notable base of healthcare employment. Outright home ownership is high, and the 65 to 74 age group is elevated. Residents are mostly mature and retirement-aged, with many living alone or as couples without children. The area is exceptionally well educated, and its population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,487 in 2006 and 1,751 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,752 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Albany reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
State-backed mixed-use renewal project within the Spencer Park Improvement Special Control Area in Albany, delivering 51 new social, affordable and key worker homes along Hardie Road alongside a new Albany Dental Clinic and office space.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Redevelopment and upgrade of the Spencer Park Education Support Centre facilities, which caters to students with Autism, Intellectual Disabilities, and other special learning needs.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A revitalisation project to refurbish existing social housing, improve public spaces and streetscapes, and enhance connectivity in Spencer Park. The $4 million investment component included the refurbishment of eight public housing units, construction of eight new public housing dwellings, and upgrades to Hardie Road and Mokare Park.
Est. value $22M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training
New facilities will deliver training in traditional trades and stimulate local economy. The new workshops will replace the campus' existing 50-year old trade facilities.
An urban renewal area with plans to prepare a Structure Plan to investigate zonings, land uses, and provide for a diverse range of residential densities (R40 to RAC), aiming to increase employment opportunities and improve community facilities.
Clydesdale Park is an established residential estate by DevelopmentWA located in McKail, 7km from the Albany town centre. When complete, the estate will feature up to 430 homes, a central bushland park with walkways, and a future primary school. The estate offers easy access to local schools, sporting complexes, and shopping centres.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
A $5.2 million project by Advance Housing that has completed construction on twelve new modular social homes in McKail, Albany. The project includes six two-story buildings with a mix of one and two-bedroom units. The homes were designed for energy efficiency with a 7-star energy rating and meet Liveable Design Standards to ensure accessibility.
Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Advance Housing, in partnership with the Cook and Albanese Labor Governments, is delivering 36 new social and affordable rental homes across four buildings in Bayonet Head, Albany.
Residential estate consisting of 125 new homes, developed by Peet Limited in an exclusive development in Bayonet Head, overlooking Oyster Harbour. The project is fully sold out.
Master-planned residential community at Bayonet Head, Albany WA, overlooking Oyster Harbour and the Kalgan River. A joint venture between DevelopmentWA and Heath Development Company, the estate will ultimately provide up to 1,899 residential homesites across 35 hectares of public open space, including man-made lakes, playgrounds, boardwalks and pedestrian…
The City of Albany is advancing the Albany Airport Master Plan 2043, following Council endorsement of the Code 3 Development Strategy in April 2024. This phase focuses on airside and landside improvements to support existing RPT and FIFO services.
Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
District structure plan adopted by the City of Albany and endorsed by the Western Australian Planning Commission to guide long-term urban expansion, residential zonings, conservation corridors, and key road networks across the Yakamia and Lange localities.
Projects around Albany
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
10.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
84th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
15
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Albany
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Albany?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Albany include: Yakamia/Lange Structure Plan (Approved); South Regional TAFE - Albany Trade Workshop (Completed); and Albany Waterfront Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Albany?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Albany spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Tourism.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Albany?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the suburb of Albany's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Albany currently ranks below national averages at the 13th percentile.
Development in Albany
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Albany among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Albany
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Albany recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Albany area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Albany's current population of 1,752 has been supported by 15 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Albany's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Albany has seen 10.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 100 people in the suburb of Albany, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Albany?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Albany?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Albany's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 15, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Albany?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Albany has grown by approximately 329 people, while 77 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Albany
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Albany reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,752
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+24.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
893 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,403
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
349
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Albany
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Albany?
Total population for the suburb of Albany was estimated to be approximately 1,752 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,751 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Albany changed since 2021?
The suburb of Albany has added approximately 349 people and shown a 24.88% increase from the 1,403 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Albany?
The population density in the suburb of Albany is estimated at 894 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Albany?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Albany has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Albany?
Population growth in the suburb of Albany is driven by: Overseas migration (61.0%), Interstate migration (39.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Albany
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Albany ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
54 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
55 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
20.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Albany
What is the median age in the suburb of Albany?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Albany at 54 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 55 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Albany's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 54 years as at August 2026, Albany is 14 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 16 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Albany?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Albany compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 20.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Albany?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Albany compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Albany show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (20.6% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.2% vs 12.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Albany?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.9% of the population in the suburb of Albany as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Albany?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.2% of the population in the suburb of Albany as at August 2026.
Income in Albany
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Albany: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,075 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,248 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Albany: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,363
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$883
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
High-income households
17.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,976
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
30.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Albany
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Albany?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Albany is approximately $70,727. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,075.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Albany?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Albany is approximately $88,038. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,248.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Albany compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Albany is approximately $70,727 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,075 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Albany compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Albany is approximately $88,038 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,248 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Albany according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Albany's households (~26.6% / 156 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Albany compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Albany is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 26.6% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Albany according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Albany is $1,363/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Albany according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Albany is $1,976/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Albany according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Albany is $883/wk.
How does the suburb of Albany's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Albany's median income among taxpayers is $66,075, with an average of $82,248. This is well above average nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,727 (median) and $88,038 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Albany?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Albany is $5,093 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Albany's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Albany's disposable income is $5,093 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Albany
The labour market in Albany shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
56.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
863
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,731
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
879
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Albany
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Albany?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Albany has approximately 863 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Albany's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Albany stands at 1.8%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Albany?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Albany is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (25.4% of employment), education & training (11.6%), and accommodation & food (10.1%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Albany?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Albany has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Albany?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Albany is 56.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Albany's employment market?
The suburb of Albany shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 25.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Albany?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Albany compare nationally?
The suburb of Albany's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Albany
Data: 2021 Census
Albany demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
37.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
22.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Albany
What percentage of people in the suburb of Albany have university qualifications?
37.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Albany have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Albany have no formal qualifications?
33.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Albany have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Albany's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Albany ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Albany?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Albany are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Albany's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.4% of the population in the suburb of Albany is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.7% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Albany?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Albany, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Albany?
The suburb of Albany includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Albany
Data: 2021 Census
Albany features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
37.1%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
15.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
587
2021 Census
Estimated households
733
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
58.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Albany
How many households are in the suburb of Albany?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Albany had 587 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 24.9% to an estimated 733 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Albany is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 58.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.1%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 346 family households, couples with children account for 15.6% of all households, couples without children at home 35.3%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Albany compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Albany shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.1% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.9% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Albany have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Albany?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 37.1% of all households in the suburb of Albany, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, above the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Albany
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Albany was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
31.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
68.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Albany
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Albany?
Albany was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Albany?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Albany, at 43.2% of people, although more residents (53.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Albany?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Albany are English, comprising 36.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 28.4%, and Scottish, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Albany (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%) and Polish at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
31.3% of the suburb of Albany population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Albany population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.4% of the population in the suburb of Albany speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Albany identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Albany population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Albany?
84.2% of the suburb of Albany population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Albany
Data: 2021 Census
Albany is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.1%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
87.8%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,700 a month
2021 Census, monthly
40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
23.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.7%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$325
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Albany
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Albany?
In the suburb of Albany, 47.1% of homes are owned outright, 23.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Albany are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Albany are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Albany are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Albany, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Albany?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Albany stands at 47.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Albany?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Albany is $1,700, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Albany?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Albany is $813, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Albany?
In the suburb of Albany, households with mortgages typically spend 28.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Albany?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Albany is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Albany compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Albany shows mortgage holders spending 28.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 23.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Albany?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Albany consists of 87.8% detached houses, 11.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Albany relative to local incomes?
Housing in Albany consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($5,902 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Albany?
Recent development applications in Albany show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Albany
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Albany's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Albany
How many people in the suburb of Albany have private health insurance?
Around 58.0% of people in the suburb of Albany are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Albany?
In the suburb of Albany, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Albany?
6.5% of people in the suburb of Albany are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Albany?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Albany population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Albany?
4.6% of people in the suburb of Albany have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Albany compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Albany, 58.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Albany
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Albany: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
510
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
146
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
10
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Albany: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Albany
How many public transport stops are in Albany?
There are 13 public transport stops within the suburb of Albany.
How frequent are the transport services in Albany?
The suburb of Albany has 510 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 72 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Albany?
On average, residential properties are 259 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Albany
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 387 m away and the nearest GP 412 m.
57percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
387 m
GP
412 m
Pharmacy
474 m
Supermarket
483 m
Shopping centre
725 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 13 stops nearby, 510 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Albany: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
57 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
387 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
412 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
474 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Albany: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
483 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
507 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
725 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
802 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Albany
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 170 places in Albany, about 0.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
170
Children per place
0.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Albany
An area report on Albany is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Albany, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Albany among the top 23% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals10.1per 1,000 people84th
ABS approvals a year15ABS building approvals27th
Infrastructure
Albany has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Albany is $600 a week, +16.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$600a week+16.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Albany reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,752+24.9% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density893per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Age
Albany ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age54yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1510.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$66,075a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,3632021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households17.6%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Albany shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.2%
Employed residents863Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Albany demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications37.6%2021 Census
Households
Albany features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households37.1%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children15.6%2021 Census6th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Albany was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas31.3%2021 Census66th
Speak another language at home10.4%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Albany is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes29.3%2021 Census54th
Owned outright47.1%2021 Census86th
Detached houses87.8%2021 Census56th
Health
Albany's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover58.0%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition64.4%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips51025th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes
Albany has an estimated 1,752 residents, up 24.9% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Albany.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Albany.
Data and method for Albany
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50006). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Albany suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Albany page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Albany data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Albany statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Albany from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Albany with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.