Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Kulin

Kulin has an estimated 4,509 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Kulin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kulin

The Kulin Statistical Area (Lv2), situated 256 kilometres east-southeast from the Perth CBD, is a welcoming Western Australian rural community set within an expansive and picturesque natural landscape. Renowned for its rich cultural heritage with a strong indigenous focus, the region offers abundant outdoor pursuits including bushwalking, birdwatching, and hiking trails amid thriving local biodiversity, and annually stages the famed Kulin Bush Races. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 4,509 residents, reflecting an increase of 260 people (6.1%) from the 4,249 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 4,452 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 84 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census benchmark.

Demographically, Kulin exhibits a steady, limited expansion trajectory, characterised by a notable representation of children within households that are nonetheless predominantly made up of couples without children, alongside an above-average number of children per family.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kulin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kulin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kulin

The Kulin Statistical Area (Lv2), situated 256 kilometres east-southeast from the Perth CBD, is a welcoming Western Australian rural community set within an expansive and picturesque natural landscape. Renowned for its rich cultural heritage with a strong indigenous focus, the region offers abundant outdoor pursuits including bushwalking, birdwatching, and hiking trails amid thriving local biodiversity, and annually stages the famed Kulin Bush Races. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 4,509 residents, reflecting an increase of 260 people (6.1%) from the 4,249 recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is evidenced by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 4,452 reported by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 84 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the Census benchmark.

Demographically, Kulin exhibits a steady, limited expansion trajectory, characterised by a notable representation of children within households that are nonetheless predominantly made up of couples without children, alongside an above-average number of children per family.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,058 in 2001 and 4,452 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,509 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kulin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1412.8%15-247.4%25-3411.9%35-4414.1%45-5412.1%55-6413.9%65-7412%75-846.7%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.1%$400-79917.9%$800-1,49926.1%$1,500-2,99933.3%$3,000-3,9998.7%$4000+7.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.3%.

How Kulin compares

Kulin ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 64th for health.

  1. Housing99th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Employment Drivers82nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Health64th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income56th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Infrastructure Drivers46th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Development Activity23rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Transport & Access22nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Cultural Diversity16th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Education15th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities7th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Population Growth6th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Housing Cost5th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Kulin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Kulin, placing the area among the bottom 23% of areas assessed nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Infrastructure
Kulin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

Why Kulin stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable agricultural employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kulin

The median rent in Kulin is $336 a week, up 9.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 50% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Kulin$336+9.3%
  2. Wheat Belt - South$452+8.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

50% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$336 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$336 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - South$452 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - South, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Kulin

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Kulin (2 under construction) and 42 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kondinin Housing Replacement Plan, Residential Development
    Planning

    Kondinin Housing Replacement Plan

    Residential Development

    A 10-year plan (2023-2033) by the Shire of Kondinin to address housing needs in the area. The plan includes the potential construction of new dwellings on vacant lots owned by the Shire.

  • AI impression: Kondinin Wind and Solar Project, Energy
    Approved

    Kondinin Wind and Solar Project

    Est. completion 2028 · Energy

    The Kondinin Wind and Solar Project is a major hybrid renewable energy development by Shell Energy and Foresight Group, located 5km north-east of Kondinin, WA. Delivered in two stages, the fully approved project will feature up to 46 wind turbines (230 MW), around 60 MW of solar power, and a battery energy storage system.

  • AI impression: Hyden Recreation Centre Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Hyden Recreation Centre Extension

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Long-running project to upgrade the Hyden Recreation Centre, following on from Stage 1 works completed in 2016. The scope centres on new womens and away team change rooms, additional storage, and a gymnasium.

  • AI impression: King Rocks Wind Farm Workers Accommodation, Education & Training
    Construction

    King Rocks Wind Farm Workers Accommodation

    Education & Training

    A temporary accommodation facility to house up to 189 workers during the construction phase of the King Rocks Wind Farm. The facility is being built and operated by Perth-based BBB Remote Site Services.

  • AI impression: Hyden Townsite Expansion Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Hyden Townsite Expansion Plan

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Policy No. 1 provides a framework for the future subdivision and development of the Hyden townsite, ensuring that growth is managed in a coordinated and sustainable manner. The plan addresses land use, infrastructure, and environmental considerations.

  • AI impression: Wave Rock Improvement Plan, Tourism
    Planning

    Wave Rock Improvement Plan

    Tourism

    A plan by the Shire of Kondinin to deliver improvements to the Wave Rock tourist facility over a three-year period (2022-2025). The plan includes removing dead vegetation, cleaning BBQs, installing solar lighting, information signs, and new plants.

  • AI impression: Katanning Gold Project, Manufacturing
    Planning

    Katanning Gold Project

    Est. value $355M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    The Katanning Gold Project (KGP) is a proposed open-pit gold mine and 3.6Mtpa Carbon-in-Leach processing plant in WA's Great Southern region, around 275km southeast of Perth. The June 2025 Definitive Feasibility Study confirmed an ore reserve of 1.25Moz at 1.11g/t and a mineral resource of 2.44Moz.

  • AI impression: King Rocks Wind Farm, Energy
    Construction

    King Rocks Wind Farm

    Energy

    A 105 megawatt wind farm with 17 turbines, expected to power up to 70,000 homes. The project is a key part of Western Australia's energy transition and is located on predominantly cleared, freehold agricultural land with a strong wind resource.

  • AI impression: Forrestania Gold, Lithium & Nickel Project, Energy
    Planning

    Forrestania Gold, Lithium & Nickel Project

    Energy

    An exploration project focused on gold, lithium, and nickel across a dominant asset position of approximately 100km of the prospective Forrestania Greenstone Belt. The project is located near major mining and development operations, including the Covalent Lithium (Wesfarmers-SQM JV) Mt Holland Mine.

  • AI impression: Narrogin East Wind, Solar & BESS Project, Energy
    Planning

    Narrogin East Wind, Solar & BESS Project

    Est. value $800M · completion 2029 · Energy

    A proposed hybrid renewable energy project by Lightsource BP, comprising approximately 250 MW wind, 150 MW solar, and a 200 MW battery energy storage system (BESS). The $800M development is part of the Narrogin Renewable Energy Zone. Construction is projected to take 18 months, providing 450 jobs.

  • AI impression: Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre (PRACC), Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre (PRACC)

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2018 · Sports & Recreation

    A multi-purpose recreation and cultural hub, and the largest timber building in Western Australia since World War II. It includes facilities for various sports and community events.

  • AI impression: Pingelly Age Appropriate Accommodation (PAAA), Health & Medical
    Completed

    Pingelly Age Appropriate Accommodation (PAAA)

    Completed 2018 · Health & Medical

    Age-friendly independent living units enabling older residents to remain in the Pingelly community. The project delivered new accessible dwellings with a sensory garden and shared community spaces, officially opened in October 2018.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 5, 2029 6, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.

Development in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Kulin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kulin SA2?

Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Kulin in the available data.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kulin SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Kulin SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Kulin SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Kulin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Kulin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Kulin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.

Development in Kulin

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Kulin, placing the area among the bottom 23% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Kulin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kulin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Kulin SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kulin SA2's current population of 4,509 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Kulin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Kulin SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 425 people in the Kulin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Kulin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kulin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kulin SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 7, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kulin SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Kulin SA2 has grown by approximately 61 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kulin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kulin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,509AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Population density0 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base4th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,2492021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census260AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area28,626.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kulin

What is the latest population estimate for the Kulin SA2?

Total population for the Kulin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,509 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,452 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Kulin SA2 changed since 2021?

The kulin sa2 has added approximately 260 people and shown a 6.12% increase from the 4,249 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Kulin SA2?

The population density in the Kulin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kulin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kulin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kulin SA2?

Population growth in the Kulin SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (50.9%), Overseas migration (49.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 50.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Kulin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kulin hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 247.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kulin

What is the median age in the Kulin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kulin SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Kulin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Kulin is 3 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Kulin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kulin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 6.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Kulin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kulin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 7.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Kulin SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kulin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the Kulin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kulin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.9% of the population in the Kulin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Kulin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Kulin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,083 a yearATO FY-24, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$94,082 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kulin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4802021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8972021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
High-income households16.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9472021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kulin

What is the median taxable income in the Kulin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kulin SA2 is approximately $70,735. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,083.

What is the average taxable income in the Kulin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kulin SA2 is approximately $100,705. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $94,082.

How does the median taxable income in the Kulin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kulin SA2 is approximately $70,735 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,083 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Kulin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kulin SA2 is approximately $100,705 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,082 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Kulin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kulin SA2's households (~33.3% / 500 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Kulin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kulin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Kulin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kulin SA2 is $1,480/wk.

What is the median family income in the Kulin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kulin SA2 is $1,947/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Kulin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kulin SA2 is $897/wk.

How does the Kulin SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Kulin SA2 is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $66,083 while the average income stands at $94,082. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,735 (median) and $100,705 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Kulin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Kulin SA2 is $6,102 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Kulin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The kulin sa2's disposable income is $6,102 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kulin

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kulin significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,646ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,490AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,701ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kulin

What is the employment situation in the Kulin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Kulin SA2 has approximately 2,646 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Kulin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kulin SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Kulin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Kulin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (50.5% of employment), education & training (6.8%), and public administration & safety (6.3%). These three sectors alone account for 63.6% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and retail trade.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Kulin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Kulin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Kulin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Kulin SA2 is 74.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Kulin SA2's employment market?

The kulin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 50.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 5.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Kulin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Kulin SA2 compare nationally?

The kulin sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.1% growth, ranking 10th out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Kulin SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Kulin SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 14.2% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (6.8%), health care & social assistance (5.6%), and finance & insurance (1.1%).

Education in Kulin

Data: 2021 Census

Kulin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications16.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.1%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.7%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kulin

What percentage of people in the Kulin SA2 have university qualifications?

16.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Kulin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Kulin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

48.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Kulin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Kulin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The kulin sa2 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Kulin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Kulin SA2 are: Certificate (26.3%), Bachelor Degree (14.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%).

What proportion of the Kulin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.3% of the population in the Kulin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.7% in primary school, 5.5% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kulin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kulin SA2 is 967, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Kulin SA2?

There are 10 schools within the Kulin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 591 students.

What types of schools are available in the Kulin SA2?

The kulin sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Kulin

Data: 2021 Census

Kulin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Couples without children35.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
One-parent families5.3%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.1%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5032021 Census
Estimated households1,595AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.2 per family2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kulin

How many households are in the Kulin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Kulin SA2 had 1,503 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 1,595 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Kulin SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.7%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,040 family households, couples with children account for 27.6% of all households, couples without children at home 35.3%, and single parent families 5.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Kulin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Kulin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Kulin SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Kulin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 55.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.7% of all households in the Kulin SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kulin

Data: 2021 Census

Kulin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas11.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
English only at home96.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia88.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kulin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kulin SA2?

Kulin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.2% of its population being citizens, 88.2% born in Australia, and 96.1% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Kulin SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Kulin, at 48.7% of people, although more residents (50.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Kulin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kulin are Australian, comprising 35.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 28.4%, English, comprising 33.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Kulin (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), Maori at 0.6% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 2.7% (vs 6.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

11.8% of the Kulin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Kulin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.9% of the population in the Kulin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Kulin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.7% of the Kulin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kulin SA2?

83.2% of the Kulin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kulin

Data: 2021 Census

Kulin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.6%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Owned outright56.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$743 a month2021 Census, monthly5th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage20.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1602021 Census, weekly2nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income10.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income11.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kulin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kulin SA2?

In the Kulin SA2, 56.4% of homes are owned outright, 20.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kulin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.0% of dwellings in the Kulin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Kulin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Kulin SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Kulin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Kulin SA2 stands at 56.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kulin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kulin SA2 is $743, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kulin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kulin SA2 is $311, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kulin SA2?

In the Kulin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 11.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 10.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Kulin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kulin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Kulin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Kulin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 11.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 10.8% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Kulin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Kulin SA2 consists of 96.0% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Kulin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kulin consumes approximately 4.9% of median household income ($6,408 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kulin SA2?

Recent development applications in Kulin show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Kulin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Kulin is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kulin

How many people in the Kulin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 65.7% of people in the Kulin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kulin SA2?

In the Kulin SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Kulin SA2?

7.8% of people in the Kulin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Kulin SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Kulin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kulin SA2?

3.2% of people in the Kulin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Kulin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Kulin SA2, 65.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Kulin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kulin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access22 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop263Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kulin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home23.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kulin

How many public transport stops are in Kulin?

There are 17 public transport stops within the Kulin SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Kulin?

The Kulin SA2 has 10 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kulin?

On average, residential properties are 6323 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kulin

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 10.6 km away and the nearest supermarket 22.0 km.

School
10.6 km
Supermarket
22.0 km
Child care
27.9 km
GP
28.0 km
Hospital
32.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 10 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.

Amenities in Kulin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score7 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis7th percentile nationally
Nearest school10.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket22.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care27.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP28.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 4 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kulin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital32.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank35.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy42.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist44.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kulin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 62 places in Kulin, about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
62
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kulin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kulin

An area report on Kulin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kulin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kulin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Kulin, placing the area among the bottom 23% of areas assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people18th
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th

Infrastructure

Kulin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kulin is $336 a week, +9.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$336a week+9.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Kulin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population4,509+6.1% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th

Age

Kulin hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$66,083a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,4802021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households16.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Kulin significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.8%
Employed residents2,646Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Kulin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96727th

Households

Kulin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.7%2021 Census65th
Couples with children27.6%2021 Census40th

Cultural diversity

Kulin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas11.8%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home3.9%2021 Census15th

Housing

Kulin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.6%2021 Census34th
Owned outright56.4%2021 Census97th
Detached houses96.0%2021 Census83rd

Health

The level of general health in Kulin is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover65.7%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips101st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes

Kulin has an estimated 4,509 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Kulin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kulin.

Data and method for Kulin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509031247). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Kulin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Kulin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kulin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kulin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kulin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kulin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.