Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin has an estimated 3,100 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Mukinbudin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin is located 277 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia, within the Mukinbudin Statistical Area (Lv2). Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 3,100 as of August 2026, an increase of 95 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,005 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,086 as of June 2025 and an additional 86 validated new addresses added since the Census. The area is marked by a high level of outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a low average household size, above-average children per family, strong representation of detached houses, and a notable mining employment base.

Residents in Mukinbudin include a high proportion of middle-aged and mature people, with households made up largely of lone persons and couples without children. Educational attainment is typically lower than average, and population growth has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mukinbudin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mukinbudin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin is located 277 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia, within the Mukinbudin Statistical Area (Lv2). Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 3,100 as of August 2026, an increase of 95 people (3.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,005 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 3,086 as of June 2025 and an additional 86 validated new addresses added since the Census. The area is marked by a high level of outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a low average household size, above-average children per family, strong representation of detached houses, and a notable mining employment base.

Residents in Mukinbudin include a high proportion of middle-aged and mature people, with households made up largely of lone persons and couples without children. Educational attainment is typically lower than average, and population growth has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,132 in 2001 and 3,086 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,100 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mukinbudin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-149.7%15-246.2%25-3411.8%35-4413%45-5414.6%55-6416.4%65-7413.4%75-846.7%85+2.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999%$400-79922.2%$800-1,49925.5%$1,500-2,99928.5%$3,000-3,9997.9%$4000+6.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.5%.

How Mukinbudin compares

Mukinbudin ranks in the 61st percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 57th for health.

  1. Housing99th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Health57th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income48th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Employment Drivers37th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Transport & Access31st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Cultural Diversity27th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Education5th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing Cost5th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Population Growth4th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Mukinbudin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mukinbudin is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Mukinbudin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Mukinbudin stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Low average household size
  • Affordable housing options
  • Above-average children per family
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mukinbudin

The median rent in Mukinbudin is $293 a week, up 9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 56% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mukinbudin$293+9.5%
  2. Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

56% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$293 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$293 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North$497 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mukinbudin

AreaSearch tracks 37 projects in and around Mukinbudin, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Great Eastern Highway Upgrades, Walgoolan to Southern Cross, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Great Eastern Highway Upgrades, Walgoolan to Southern Cross

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics

    Staged upgrades of Great Eastern Highway between Walgoolan and Southern Cross form part of the wider Coates Gully and Walgoolan to Coolgardie program, delivering bridge replacements, road widening and sealing, new overtaking lanes, townsite improvements and safety upgrades to improve freight efficiency and reliability on the key Perth to Kalgoorlie corridor.

  • AI impression: Moon Village, Science & Research
    Proposed

    Moon Village

    Science & Research

    A sustainable human habitat on the Moon, featuring workspaces, living quarters, and support systems.

  • AI impression: King Rocks Wind Farm, Energy
    Construction

    King Rocks Wind Farm

    Energy

    A 105 megawatt wind farm with 17 turbines, expected to power up to 70,000 homes. The project is a key part of Western Australia's energy transition and is located on predominantly cleared, freehold agricultural land with a strong wind resource.

  • AI impression: Kondinin Wind and Solar Project, Energy
    Approved

    Kondinin Wind and Solar Project

    Est. completion 2028 · Energy

    The Kondinin Wind and Solar Project is a major hybrid renewable energy development by Shell Energy and Foresight Group, located 5km north-east of Kondinin, WA. Delivered in two stages, the fully approved project will feature up to 46 wind turbines (230 MW), around 60 MW of solar power, and a battery energy storage system.

  • AI impression: King Rocks Wind Farm Workers Accommodation, Education & Training
    Construction

    King Rocks Wind Farm Workers Accommodation

    Education & Training

    A temporary accommodation facility to house up to 189 workers during the construction phase of the King Rocks Wind Farm. The facility is being built and operated by Perth-based BBB Remote Site Services.

  • AI impression: Hyden Recreation Centre Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Hyden Recreation Centre Extension

    Est. value $4M · Sports & Recreation

    Long-running project to upgrade the Hyden Recreation Centre, following on from Stage 1 works completed in 2016. The scope centres on new womens and away team change rooms, additional storage, and a gymnasium.

  • AI impression: Hyden Townsite Expansion Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Hyden Townsite Expansion Plan

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Policy No. 1 provides a framework for the future subdivision and development of the Hyden townsite, ensuring that growth is managed in a coordinated and sustainable manner. The plan addresses land use, infrastructure, and environmental considerations.

  • AI impression: Wave Rock Improvement Plan, Tourism
    Planning

    Wave Rock Improvement Plan

    Tourism

    A plan by the Shire of Kondinin to deliver improvements to the Wave Rock tourist facility over a three-year period (2022-2025). The plan includes removing dead vegetation, cleaning BBQs, installing solar lighting, information signs, and new plants.

  • AI impression: Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Construction

    Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements

    Agriculture & Rural Development

    Improving Western Australia's aging freight network to reduce supply chain costs and increase export volumes for agriculture, through maintenance, upgrades, and new routes.

  • AI impression: Kondinin Housing Replacement Plan, Residential Development
    Planning

    Kondinin Housing Replacement Plan

    Residential Development

    A 10-year plan (2023-2033) by the Shire of Kondinin to address housing needs in the area. The plan includes the potential construction of new dwellings on vacant lots owned by the Shire.

  • AI impression: Avon Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Planning

    Avon Industrial Park

    Est. completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 470ha industrial precinct at Grass Valley developed by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the Wheatbelt Development Commission and Avon Community Development Foundation.

  • AI impression: Forrestania Gold, Lithium & Nickel Project, Energy
    Planning

    Forrestania Gold, Lithium & Nickel Project

    Energy

    An exploration project focused on gold, lithium, and nickel across a dominant asset position of approximately 100km of the prospective Forrestania Greenstone Belt. The project is located near major mining and development operations, including the Covalent Lithium (Wesfarmers-SQM JV) Mt Holland Mine.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 11 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Mukinbudin over the period covered (about 2.8 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year5ABS building approvals11th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mukinbudin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mukinbudin SA2?

Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Mukinbudin in the available data.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mukinbudin SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Mukinbudin SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Mukinbudin SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Mukinbudin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Mukinbudin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 36th percentile.

Development in Mukinbudin

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mukinbudin is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Mukinbudin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mukinbudin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mukinbudin SA2 area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mukinbudin SA2's current population of 3,100 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Mukinbudin SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1764 people in the Mukinbudin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Mukinbudin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mukinbudin SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 5, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Over the past five years, the Mukinbudin SA2 has seen 24 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mukinbudin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mukinbudin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,100AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Population density0 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base3rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0052021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census95AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area50,176.98 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mukinbudin

What is the latest population estimate for the Mukinbudin SA2?

Total population for the Mukinbudin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,100 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,086 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 changed since 2021?

The mukinbudin sa2 has added approximately 95 people and shown a 3.16% increase from the 3,005 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The population density in the Mukinbudin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Population growth in the Mukinbudin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.3%), Natural increase (23.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Mukinbudin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mukinbudin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age47 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 246.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mukinbudin

What is the median age in the Mukinbudin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mukinbudin SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Mukinbudin is 7 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mukinbudin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mukinbudin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mukinbudin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mukinbudin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 6.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mukinbudin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (6.2% vs 10.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mukinbudin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.2% of the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mukinbudin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.8% of the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mukinbudin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mukinbudin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,325 a yearATO FY-24, annual70th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$77,490 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mukinbudin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2862021 Census, weekly19th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8532021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
High-income households14.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households31.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mukinbudin

What is the median taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is approximately $68,853. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,325.

What is the average taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is approximately $82,945. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,490.

How does the median taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is approximately $68,853 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,325 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is approximately $82,945 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,490 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mukinbudin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mukinbudin SA2's households (~28.5% / 311 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mukinbudin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mukinbudin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $1,286/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mukinbudin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $1,671/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mukinbudin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $853/wk.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is above the national average, with the median assessed at $64,325 while the average income stands at $77,490. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,853 (median) and $82,945 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $5,289 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The mukinbudin sa2's disposable income is $5,289 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mukinbudin

While Mukinbudin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Employment in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,732ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,317AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,802ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mukinbudin

What is the employment situation in the Mukinbudin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mukinbudin SA2 has approximately 1,732 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mukinbudin SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mukinbudin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (35.9% of employment), mining (15.7%), and public administration & safety (8.0%). These three sectors alone account for 59.6% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and health care & social assistance.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mukinbudin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mukinbudin SA2 is 70.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mukinbudin SA2's employment market?

The mukinbudin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 35.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mukinbudin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mukinbudin SA2 compare nationally?

The mukinbudin sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Mukinbudin SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 14.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (6.4%), health care & social assistance (6.2%), and professional & technical (1.1%).

Education in Mukinbudin

Data: 2021 Census

Mukinbudin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications0.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications12.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.2%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mukinbudin

What percentage of people in the Mukinbudin SA2 have university qualifications?

12.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mukinbudin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Mukinbudin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

48.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Mukinbudin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mukinbudin sa2 ranks in the 5th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mukinbudin SA2 are: Certificate (30.2%), Bachelor Degree (10.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.5%).

What proportion of the Mukinbudin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.7% of the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mukinbudin SA2 is 919, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Mukinbudin SA2?

There are 8 schools within the Mukinbudin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 286 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The mukinbudin sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Mukinbudin

Data: 2021 Census

Mukinbudin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples without children33.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,0922021 Census
Estimated households1,127AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.5%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mukinbudin

How many households are in the Mukinbudin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mukinbudin SA2 had 1,092 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.2% to an estimated 1,127 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mukinbudin SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.7%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 672 family households, couples with children account for 21.0% of all households, couples without children at home 33.7%, and single parent families 6.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Mukinbudin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.7% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.5% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mukinbudin SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.7% of all households in the Mukinbudin SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mukinbudin

Data: 2021 Census

Mukinbudin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas15.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.0%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
English only at home95.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Born in Australia84.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.7%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mukinbudin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Mukinbudin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.8% of its population being citizens, 84.2% born in Australia, and 95.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The main religion in Mukinbudin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.8% of people in Mukinbudin. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mukinbudin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mukinbudin are English, comprising 33.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Mukinbudin (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

15.8% of the Mukinbudin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Mukinbudin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.0% of the population in the Mukinbudin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Mukinbudin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.7% of the Mukinbudin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mukinbudin SA2?

79.8% of the Mukinbudin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mukinbudin

Data: 2021 Census

Mukinbudin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright55.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$719 a month2021 Census, monthly5th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage18.3%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1332021 Census, weekly1st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income10.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income12.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mukinbudin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mukinbudin SA2?

In the Mukinbudin SA2, 55.3% of homes are owned outright, 18.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mukinbudin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.9% of dwellings in the Mukinbudin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mukinbudin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mukinbudin SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mukinbudin SA2 stands at 55.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $719, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mukinbudin SA2 is $283, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mukinbudin SA2?

In the Mukinbudin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 12.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 10.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mukinbudin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Mukinbudin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 12.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 10.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mukinbudin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mukinbudin SA2 consists of 95.9% detached houses, 3.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mukinbudin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mukinbudin consumes approximately 5.1% of median household income ($5,568 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Mukinbudin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mukinbudin's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.4%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mukinbudin

How many people in the Mukinbudin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.0% of people in the Mukinbudin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mukinbudin SA2?

In the Mukinbudin SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mukinbudin SA2?

7.9% of people in the Mukinbudin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mukinbudin SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the Mukinbudin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mukinbudin SA2?

4.6% of people in the Mukinbudin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mukinbudin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mukinbudin SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Mukinbudin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mukinbudin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop309Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mukinbudin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mukinbudin

How many public transport stops are in Mukinbudin?

There are 10 public transport stops within the Mukinbudin SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mukinbudin?

The Mukinbudin SA2 has 9 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mukinbudin?

On average, residential properties are 37736 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mukinbudin

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 18.1 km away and the nearest GP 29.7 km.

School
18.1 km
GP
29.7 km
Supermarket
30.3 km
Child care
31.1 km
Hospital
35.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 10 stops nearby, 9 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.

Amenities in Mukinbudin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest school18.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP29.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket30.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care31.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 4 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mukinbudin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital35.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy48.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank59.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist84.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mukinbudin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 46 places in Mukinbudin, about 3.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
46
Children per place
3.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mukinbudin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mukinbudin

An area report on Mukinbudin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mukinbudin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mukinbudin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mukinbudin is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people18th

Infrastructure

Mukinbudin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mukinbudin is $293 a week, +9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$293a week+9.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mukinbudin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,100+3.2% since 2021 Census26th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20263rd

Age

Mukinbudin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1515.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$64,325a yearATO FY-24, annual70th
Census household income / week$1,2862021 Census, weekly19th
High-income households14.8%2021 Census

Employment

While Mukinbudin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.2%
Employed residents1,732Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Mukinbudin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications12.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9199th

Households

Mukinbudin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children21.0%2021 Census16th

Cultural diversity

Mukinbudin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas15.8%2021 Census30th
Speak another language at home5.0%2021 Census22nd

Housing

Mukinbudin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th
Owned outright55.3%2021 Census97th
Detached houses95.9%2021 Census83rd

Health

Mukinbudin's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition66.4%2021 Census33rd
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips91st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Mukinbudin has an estimated 3,100 residents, up 3.2% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Mukinbudin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mukinbudin.

Data and method for Mukinbudin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021242). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mukinbudin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mukinbudin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mukinbudin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mukinbudin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mukinbudin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mukinbudin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.