You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Merredin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 231 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Merredin's population is around 5,310 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 417 people (8.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,893 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 5,291 as of June 2025, together with an additional 63 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area's market profile includes strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated agricultural employment, and strong representation of detached houses. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and the area shows limited population expansion patterns over time.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Merredin or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Merredin
Merredin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 231 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Merredin's population is around 5,310 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 417 people (8.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,893 people. The estimate is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 5,291 as of June 2025, together with an additional 63 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area's market profile includes strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated agricultural employment, and strong representation of detached houses. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 43, and the area shows limited population expansion patterns over time.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,878 in 2001 and 5,291 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,310 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merredin compared with local real estate markets nationally.
The Kondinin Wind and Solar Project is a major hybrid renewable energy development by Shell Energy and Foresight Group, located 5km north-east of Kondinin, WA. Delivered in two stages, the fully approved project will feature up to 46 wind turbines (230 MW), around 60 MW of solar power, and a battery energy storage system.
Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics
Staged upgrades of Great Eastern Highway between Walgoolan and Southern Cross form part of the wider Coates Gully and Walgoolan to Coolgardie program, delivering bridge replacements, road widening and sealing, new overtaking lanes, townsite improvements and safety upgrades to improve freight efficiency and reliability on the key Perth to Kalgoorlie corridor.
A 10-year plan (2023-2033) by the Shire of Kondinin to address housing needs in the area. The plan includes the potential construction of new dwellings on vacant lots owned by the Shire.
Improving Western Australia's aging freight network to reduce supply chain costs and increase export volumes for agriculture, through maintenance, upgrades, and new routes.
A temporary accommodation facility to house up to 189 workers during the construction phase of the King Rocks Wind Farm. The facility is being built and operated by Perth-based BBB Remote Site Services.
Long-running project to upgrade the Hyden Recreation Centre, following on from Stage 1 works completed in 2016. The scope centres on new womens and away team change rooms, additional storage, and a gymnasium.
Local Planning Policy No. 1 provides a framework for the future subdivision and development of the Hyden townsite, ensuring that growth is managed in a coordinated and sustainable manner. The plan addresses land use, infrastructure, and environmental considerations.
A 105 megawatt wind farm with 17 turbines, expected to power up to 70,000 homes. The project is a key part of Western Australia's energy transition and is located on predominantly cleared, freehold agricultural land with a strong wind resource.
A plan by the Shire of Kondinin to deliver improvements to the Wave Rock tourist facility over a three-year period (2022-2025). The plan includes removing dead vegetation, cleaning BBQs, installing solar lighting, information signs, and new plants.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2018 · Sports & Recreation
A multi-purpose recreation and cultural hub, and the largest timber building in Western Australia since World War II. It includes facilities for various sports and community events.
Installation of a drainage flume to improve water recycling and management for the Pingelly Oval reticulation system, enhancing water security for community assets.
Projects around Merredin
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 4, 2030 6. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Merredin over the period covered (about 2.5 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Merredin
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Merredin SA2?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Merredin in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Merredin SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Merredin SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Merredin SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Merredin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Merredin?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Merredin
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merredin compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Merredin
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Merredin SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Merredin SA2 area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Merredin SA2's current population of 5,310 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Merredin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Merredin SA2 has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 639 people in the Merredin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Merredin?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Merredin SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Merredin SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Merredin SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Merredin SA2 has grown by approximately 208 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Merredin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,310
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
6th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,893
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
417
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
9,827.51 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Merredin
What is the latest population estimate for the Merredin SA2?
Total population for the Merredin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,310 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,291 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Merredin SA2 changed since 2021?
The merredin sa2 has added approximately 417 people and shown a 8.52% increase from the 4,893 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Merredin SA2?
The population density in the Merredin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Merredin SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Merredin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Merredin SA2?
Population growth in the Merredin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (75.4%), Natural increase (24.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Merredin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Merredin's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Merredin
What is the median age in the Merredin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Merredin SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Merredin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Merredin is 2 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Merredin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Merredin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Merredin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Merredin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Merredin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.4% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Merredin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.6% of the population in the Merredin SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Merredin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.0% of the population in the Merredin SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Merredin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Merredin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,297 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
56th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,014 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Merredin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,387
2021 Census, weekly
27th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$796
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,855
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
28.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Merredin
What is the median taxable income in the Merredin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Merredin SA2 is approximately $64,542. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,297.
What is the average taxable income in the Merredin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Merredin SA2 is approximately $85,647. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,014.
How does the median taxable income in the Merredin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Merredin SA2 is approximately $64,542 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,297 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Merredin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Merredin SA2 is approximately $85,647 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,014 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Merredin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Merredin SA2's households (~30.9% / 539 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Merredin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Merredin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Merredin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Merredin SA2 is $1,387/wk.
What is the median family income in the Merredin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Merredin SA2 is $1,855/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Merredin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Merredin SA2 is $796/wk.
How does the Merredin SA2's income rank nationally?
The Merredin SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $60,297 and an average of $80,014 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $62,873 and average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,542 (median) and $85,647 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Merredin SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Merredin SA2 is $5,508 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Merredin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The merredin sa2's disposable income is $5,508 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Merredin
While Merredin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.8%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Employment in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,737
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,126
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,845
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Merredin
What is the employment situation in the Merredin SA2?
As of June 2026, the Merredin SA2 has approximately 2,737 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.8% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Merredin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Merredin SA2 stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Merredin SA2?
The employment landscape in the Merredin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (25.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.9%), and education & training (9.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Merredin SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Merredin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Merredin SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Merredin SA2 is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Merredin SA2's employment market?
The merredin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 25.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Merredin?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Merredin SA2 compare nationally?
The merredin sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.8% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Merredin
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Merredin: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 975.
Education in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Merredin
What percentage of people in the Merredin SA2 have university qualifications?
15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Merredin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Merredin SA2 have no formal qualifications?
46.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Merredin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Merredin SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The merredin sa2 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Merredin SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Merredin SA2 are: Certificate (30.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (7.8%).
What proportion of the Merredin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.9% of the population in the Merredin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.5% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Merredin SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Merredin SA2 is 975, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Merredin SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Merredin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 886 students.
What types of schools are available in the Merredin SA2?
The merredin sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 3 combined schools.
Households in Merredin
Data: 2021 Census
Merredin features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,747
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,896
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Merredin
How many households are in the Merredin SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Merredin SA2 had 1,747 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 1,896 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Merredin SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.3%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,174 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Merredin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Merredin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Merredin SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Merredin SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.3% of all households in the Merredin SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Merredin
Data: 2021 Census
Merredin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Merredin
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Merredin SA2?
Merredin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.3% of its population being citizens, 87.5% born in Australia, and 94.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Merredin SA2?
The main religion in Merredin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.4% of people in Merredin. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Merredin SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Merredin are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 4.0% of Merredin (vs 3.0% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 3.4% (vs 6.1%) and Maori at 0.6% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
12.5% of the Merredin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Merredin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.6% of the population in the Merredin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Merredin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.4% of the Merredin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Merredin SA2?
83.3% of the Merredin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Merredin
Data: 2021 Census
Merredin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
28.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$927 a month
2021 Census, monthly
6th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.7%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.6%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$200
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
15.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Merredin
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Merredin SA2?
In the Merredin SA2, 44.0% of homes are owned outright, 27.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Merredin SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.9% of dwellings in the Merredin SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Merredin SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Merredin SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Merredin SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Merredin SA2 stands at 44.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Merredin SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Merredin SA2 is $927, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Merredin SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Merredin SA2 is $502, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Merredin SA2?
In the Merredin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 15.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Merredin SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Merredin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Merredin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Merredin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 15.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 14.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Merredin SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Merredin SA2 consists of 93.9% detached houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Merredin SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Merredin consumes approximately 8.4% of median household income ($6,006 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Merredin SA2?
Recent development applications in Merredin show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Merredin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Merredin's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Merredin
How many people in the Merredin SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the Merredin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Merredin SA2?
In the Merredin SA2, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Merredin SA2?
8.7% of people in the Merredin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Merredin SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Merredin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Merredin SA2?
3.8% of people in the Merredin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Merredin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Merredin SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Merredin
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Merredin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
1,324
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Merredin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Merredin
How many public transport stops are in Merredin?
There are 4 public transport stops within the Merredin SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Merredin?
The Merredin SA2 has 12 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Merredin?
On average, residential properties are 15572 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Merredin
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.7 km away and the nearest child care centre 6.2 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
5.7 km
Child care
6.2 km
GP
6.3 km
Supermarket
6.3 km
Hospital
6.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 12 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Merredin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest school
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 4 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Merredin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest hospital
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
11.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
11.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Merredin
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 63 places in Merredin, about 5.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
63
Children per place
5.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Merredin
An area report on Merredin is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Merredin, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Merredin compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Merredin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Merredin is $420 a week, +7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$420a week+7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Merredin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,310+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20266th
Age
Merredin's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1518.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$60,297a yearATO FY-24, annual56th
Census household income / week$1,3872021 Census, weekly27th
High-income households15.0%2021 Census
Employment
While Merredin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.8%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.
Unemployment rate3.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents2,737Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Merredin: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 975.
University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97532nd
Households
Merredin features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households30.3%2021 Census72nd
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
Merredin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.5%2021 Census21st
Speak another language at home5.6%2021 Census25th
Housing
Merredin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes28.3%2021 Census51st
Owned outright44.0%2021 Census80th
Detached houses93.9%2021 Census75th
Health
Merredin's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition65.5%2021 Census29th
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips121st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Merredin has an estimated 5,310 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Merredin.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Merredin.
Data and method for Merredin
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021240). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Merredin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Merredin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Merredin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Merredin statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Merredin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Merredin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.