Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Gnangara

Gnangara has an estimated 2,169 residents, up 61.0% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Gnangara.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gnangara

Situated 19 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gnangara is characterised by a tranquil suburban ambiance, expansive green spaces, local parks, and recreational facilities that support a relaxed outdoor lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Gnangara's population is estimated at around 2,169 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a rapid increase of 822 people (61.0%) from the 1,347 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, underpinned by population drivers and building development activity that track well above regional benchmarks.

Demographically, the community features an elevated proportion 55 to 64yo and an older population profile, with a significant presence of mature and retirement-aged residents living primarily as couples without children, alongside above-average children per family in family households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gnangara or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gnangara and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gnangara

Situated 19 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gnangara is characterised by a tranquil suburban ambiance, expansive green spaces, local parks, and recreational facilities that support a relaxed outdoor lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Gnangara's population is estimated at around 2,169 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a rapid increase of 822 people (61.0%) from the 1,347 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, underpinned by population drivers and building development activity that track well above regional benchmarks.

Demographically, the community features an elevated proportion 55 to 64yo and an older population profile, with a significant presence of mature and retirement-aged residents living primarily as couples without children, alongside above-average children per family in family households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,301 in 2006 and 2,169 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Gnangara

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-42.7%5-148.4%15-2414%25-345.3%35-446.6%45-5411.1%55-6418.5%65-7417.6%75-8412.8%85+3.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 18.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79924.9%$800-1,49922.6%$1,500-2,99922.1%$3,000-3,9998.7%$4000+16.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 24.9%.

How Gnangara compares

Gnangara ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for development activity and the 82nd for population growth.

  1. Age97th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Development Activity87th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Population Growth82nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Infrastructure Drivers72nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Education66th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Cultural Diversity62nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Employment Drivers53rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Income25th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gnangara among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Gnangara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Gnangara has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Gnangara stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gnangara

The median rent in Gnangara is $804 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gnangara$804
  2. Wanneroo$728
  3. Perth - North West$757
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

16% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$804 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$804 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$728 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$757 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Gnangara

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 1

Status of the 16 tracked applications: 15 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Gnangara, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Gnangara

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Gnangara (1 under construction) and 39 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre is a commercial development at 365 Landsdale Road and 385 Alexander Drive, Landsdale WA.

  • AI impression: Alexander Drive Shared Pathway, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Alexander Drive Shared Pathway

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A 2.8km dual-use red asphalt shared pathway on the west side of Alexander Drive from Gnangara Road to Hepburn Avenue, providing a safe and…

  • AI impression: Corimbia Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Corimbia Estate

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Award-winning residential estate in East Landsdale developed by Stockland.

  • AI impression: Salita Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Salita Estate

    Est. value $68M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Salita Estate is a boutique 85-lot land estate in the highly sought-after suburb of Landsdale, adjacent to Corimbia Estate.

  • AI impression: Landsdale Gardens Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Landsdale Gardens Primary School

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Landsdale Gardens Primary School is a state-of-the-art facility opened in February 2023, costing $24.7 million, with capacity for 540…

  • AI impression: Arbella Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Arbella Estate

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community of 300+ lots with premium parks, playgrounds and landscaped entry statements, close to future schools and…

  • AI impression: Gnangara Road Realignment and Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Gnangara Road Realignment and Upgrade

    Est. value $50M · completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    Major staged road upgrade led by the City of Wanneroo to improve east-west connectivity in Perth's northern growth corridor.

  • AI impression: East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area, Communities
    Planning

    East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area

    Est. value $280M · completion 2029 · Communities

    Large green-title residential estate in the East Wanneroo Cell 9 precinct immediately east of Madeley, delivering approximately 650 lots…

  • AI impression: Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Mixed-use Commercial Centre Development, Woodvale

    Est. value $35M · completion 2029 · Retail

    Development approval has been granted under the Part 11B Significant Development pathway for the Woodvale Corner commercial centre at the…

  • AI impression: Allara Estate Stage 20-24, Residential Development
    Completed

    Allara Estate Stage 20-24

    Est. value $160M · Residential Development

    Ongoing stages of the master-planned Allara community directly north of Madeley, delivering family-sized lots, new display village and…

  • AI impression: The Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Heights Estate

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A new land subdivision delivering 120 residential lots in Alexander Heights, with stages currently under construction and titles expected…

  • AI impression: Dordaak Kepup Library and Youth Innovation Hub, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Dordaak Kepup Library and Youth Innovation Hub

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2025 · Arts & Culture

    State-of-the-art $18.38 million library and youth innovation hub in Landsdale featuring STEAM programs, recording and podcasting studios…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gnangara over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 8, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Key application 130 Clubhouse Lane, Gnangara Aged Care | $367m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 476 Badgerup Road, GnangaraApproved 30 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 207 Sydney Road, GnangaraApproved 23 Mar 2026 · $2kCommercial
  • 22 Boom Street, GnangaraApproved 9 Feb 2026 · $2.5mCommercial
  • 31 Crenshaw Drive, GnangaraApproved 12 Sep 2025 · $399kAged Care

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year25ABS building approvals38th percentile nationally
Applications approved15Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Gnangara

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gnangara?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gnangara include: Alexander Drive Shared Pathway (Construction); East Wanneroo Cell 9 (East Landsdale) Local Structure Plan (Construction); Ellenbrook to Wangara Wastewater Pipeline (Construction); Salita Estate (Completed); and Gnangara Road Realignment and Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gnangara?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gnangara spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Gnangara?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Gnangara

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gnangara among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Gnangara

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gnangara recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gnangara area has seen 45 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gnangara's current population of 2,169 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gnangara has seen 16.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 92 people in the suburb of Gnangara, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Gnangara?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gnangara?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gnangara's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 25, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gnangara?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gnangara has grown by approximately 823 people, while 123 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gnangara

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gnangara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,169AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+61.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Population density147 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base31st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+6.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,3472021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census822AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+11.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+8.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area14.80 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gnangara

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gnangara?

Total population for the suburb of Gnangara was estimated to be approximately 2,169 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,169 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gnangara changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gnangara has added approximately 822 people and shown a 61.02% increase from the 1,347 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gnangara?

The population density in the suburb of Gnangara is estimated at 147 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gnangara?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gnangara has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gnangara?

Population growth in the suburb of Gnangara is driven by: Natural increase (42.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (21.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 42.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gnangara

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gnangara ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age55 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate97th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over33.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1511.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6441.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census55 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 42.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 345.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 446.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6418.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gnangara

What is the median age in the suburb of Gnangara?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gnangara at 55 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 55 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 55 years as at August 2026, Gnangara is 18 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 17 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gnangara?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gnangara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gnangara?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gnangara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gnangara show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.8% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (17.6% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.3% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (6.6% vs 15.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gnangara?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.1% of the population in the suburb of Gnangara as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gnangara?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 33.5% of the population in the suburb of Gnangara as at August 2026.

Income in Gnangara

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Gnangara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$47,432 a yearATO FY-24, annual9th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$59,156 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gnangara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4262021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6822021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households24.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8882021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gnangara

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara is approximately $50,771. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,432.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara is approximately $63,321. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $59,156.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara is approximately $50,771 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,432 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gnangara is approximately $63,321 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,156 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gnangara according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gnangara's households (~24.8% / 122 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gnangara compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gnangara is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 24.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gnangara according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gnangara is $1,426/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gnangara according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gnangara is $1,888/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gnangara according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gnangara is $682/wk.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Gnangara's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Gnangara's median income among taxpayers is $47,432 and the average income stands at $59,156, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $50,771 (median) and $63,321 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gnangara?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gnangara is $5,317 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gnangara's disposable income is $5,317 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gnangara

The labour market in Gnangara demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,188ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,734AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,236ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gnangara

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gnangara?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gnangara has approximately 1,188 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gnangara stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gnangara?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gnangara is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (22.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (8.5%), and retail trade (8.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gnangara?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gnangara has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gnangara?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gnangara is 64.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gnangara's employment market?

The suburb of Gnangara shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 22.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gnangara?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gnangara compare nationally?

The suburb of Gnangara's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gnangara

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Gnangara ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
University qualifications17.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution22.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gnangara

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gnangara have university qualifications?

17.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gnangara have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gnangara have no formal qualifications?

45.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gnangara have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Gnangara's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gnangara ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gnangara?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gnangara are: Certificate (28.6%), Bachelor Degree (12.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gnangara's population is currently attending educational institutions?

22.0% of the population in the suburb of Gnangara is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Gnangara

Data: 2021 Census

Gnangara features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Couples with children29.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Couples without children38.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
One-parent families5.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4912021 Census
Estimated households791AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gnangara

How many households are in the suburb of Gnangara?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gnangara had 491 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 61.1% to an estimated 791 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gnangara is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.6%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 363 family households, couples with children account for 29.9% of all households, couples without children at home 38.3%, and single parent families 5.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gnangara compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Gnangara shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gnangara have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gnangara?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 24.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.6% of all households in the suburb of Gnangara, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gnangara

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gnangara was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
English only at home88.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gnangara

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gnangara?

Gnangara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gnangara?

The main religion in Gnangara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.5% of people in Gnangara. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gnangara?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gnangara are English, comprising 32.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.7% of the population, and Italian, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Gnangara (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.8% (vs 1.0%) and Hungarian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.0% of the suburb of Gnangara population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Gnangara population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.0% of the population in the suburb of Gnangara speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Gnangara identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Gnangara population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gnangara?

90.0% of the suburb of Gnangara population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gnangara

Data: 2021 Census

Gnangara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes8.0%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Owned outright60.4%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Detached houses73.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,400 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses25.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income38.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gnangara

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gnangara?

In the suburb of Gnangara, 60.4% of homes are owned outright, 31.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 8.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gnangara are houses?

According to the latest data, 73.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Gnangara are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gnangara are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gnangara, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gnangara?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gnangara stands at 60.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gnangara?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gnangara is $2,400, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gnangara?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gnangara is $862, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gnangara?

In the suburb of Gnangara, households with mortgages typically spend 38.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gnangara?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gnangara is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gnangara compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gnangara shows mortgage holders spending 38.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gnangara?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gnangara consists of 73.6% detached houses, 25.2% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gnangara relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gnangara consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($6,175 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gnangara?

Recent development applications in Gnangara show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Gnangara

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Gnangara's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover20th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gnangara

How many people in the suburb of Gnangara have private health insurance?

Around 48.7% of people in the suburb of Gnangara are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gnangara?

In the suburb of Gnangara, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gnangara?

5.4% of people in the suburb of Gnangara are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gnangara?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Gnangara population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gnangara?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Gnangara have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gnangara compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gnangara, 48.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Gnangara

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gnangara: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips695Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop2,649Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gnangara: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gnangara

How many public transport stops are in Gnangara?

There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Gnangara.

How frequent are the transport services in Gnangara?

The suburb of Gnangara has 695 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 99 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gnangara?

On average, residential properties are 1604 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gnangara

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.4 km away and the nearest school 2.8 km.

Child care
2.4 km
School
2.8 km
Pharmacy
3.0 km
Supermarket
3.0 km
GP
3.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 695 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in Gnangara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gnangara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gnangara

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Gnangara

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gnangara

An area report on Gnangara is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gnangara, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gnangara.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gnangara among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications16in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.4per 1,000 people92nd

Infrastructure

Gnangara has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 28% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gnangara is $804 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$804a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Gnangara lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,169+61.0% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+10.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density147per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202631st

Age

Gnangara ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age55yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202697th
Children under 1511.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over33.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$47,432a yearATO FY-24, annual9th
Census household income / week$1,4262021 Census, weekly30th
High-income households24.9%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Gnangara demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.0%
Employed residents1,188Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Gnangara ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications17.5%2021 Census

Households

Gnangara features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households23.6%2021 Census43rd
Couples with children29.9%2021 Census49th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gnangara was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.0%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home12.0%2021 Census47th

Housing

Gnangara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes8.0%2021 Census2nd
Owned outright60.4%2021 Census99th
Detached houses73.6%2021 Census30th

Health

Gnangara's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover48.7%ATO FY 202420th
No long-term health condition65.1%2021 Census28th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips69529th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Gnangara has an estimated 2,169 residents, up 61.0% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Gnangara.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gnangara.

Data and method for Gnangara

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50561). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gnangara suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gnangara page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gnangara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gnangara statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gnangara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gnangara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.