You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Darch
Located 16 kilometres north from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Darch offers an idyllic, tranquil suburban lifestyle characterised by picturesque parklands, nature reserves, and modern local amenities, including quality shopping centres, schools, and recreational hubs. Highly appealing to young families due to its strong educational emphasis and choice of primary and secondary institutions, the community is renowned for its friendly, close-knit, and culturally diverse atmosphere. Connectivity across the region is well supported by an extensive public transport network encompassing several railway stations and bus routes, seamlessly linking residents to surrounding destinations while maintaining a serene neighbourhood feel.
Demographically, the suburb of Darch shows moderate expansion patterns, with the population estimated at around 7,974 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP figures and quarterly national address updates. This represents a gain of 627 people (8.5%) from the 7,347 people counted at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,452 in 2006 and 7,904 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,974 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Darch compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
The East Landsdale Neighbourhood Centre is a commercial development at 365 Landsdale Road and 385 Alexander Drive, Landsdale WA.
Projects around Darch
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Darch over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 4 tracked applications: 3 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
21
ABS building approvals
34th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Darch
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Darch?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Darch include: East Wanneroo Cell 6 (Darch/Madeley) Agreed Structure Plan No. 8 (Approved); East Landsdale Precinct - Madeley Release Area (Planning); Wanneroo Road Intersection Upgrades (Construction); Madeley Central (Kingsway City Activity Centre) (Proposed); and Kingsway City Shopping Centre Serviced Apartments (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Darch?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Darch spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Darch?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Darch
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Darch compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Darch
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Darch recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Darch area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Darch's current population of 7,974 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Darch's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Darch has seen 2.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 561 people in the suburb of Darch, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Darch?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Darch?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Darch's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 21, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Darch?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Darch has grown by approximately 319 people, while 105 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Darch
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Darch has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,974
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Population density
2,389 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,347
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
627
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.34 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Darch
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Darch?
Total population for the suburb of Darch was estimated to be approximately 7,974 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,904 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Darch changed since 2021?
The suburb of Darch has added approximately 627 people and shown a 8.53% increase from the 7,347 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Darch?
The population density in the suburb of Darch is estimated at 2,387 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Darch?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Darch has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Darch?
Population growth in the suburb of Darch is driven by: Overseas migration (74.0%), Natural increase (26.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 74.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Darch
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Darch's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Darch
What is the median age in the suburb of Darch?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Darch at 36 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Darch's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Darch is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Darch?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Darch compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Darch?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Darch compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Darch show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 45-54 year-olds (17.1% vs 12.0%) and 15-24 year-olds (18.0% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (10.0% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Darch?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Darch as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Darch?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.9% of the population in the suburb of Darch as at August 2026.
Income in Darch
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Darch: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,066 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
59th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,987 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Darch: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,403
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$810
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
High-income households
35.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,475
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Darch
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Darch?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Darch is approximately $65,365. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,066.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Darch?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Darch is approximately $79,196. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,987.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Darch compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Darch is approximately $65,365 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,066 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Darch compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Darch is approximately $79,196 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,987 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Darch according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Darch's households (~38.0% / 817 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Darch compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Darch is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Darch according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Darch is $2,403/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Darch according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Darch is $2,475/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Darch according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Darch is $810/wk.
How does the suburb of Darch's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Darch's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Darch's median income among taxpayers is $61,066 and the average income stands at $73,987, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,365 (median) and $79,196 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Darch?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Darch is $8,940 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Darch's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Darch's disposable income is $8,940 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Darch
Employment performance in Darch exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,717
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,751
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,912
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Darch
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Darch?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Darch has approximately 4,717 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Darch's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Darch stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Darch?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Darch is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), retail trade (12.1%), and construction (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Darch?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Darch has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Darch?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Darch is 76.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Darch's employment market?
The suburb of Darch shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Darch?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Darch compare nationally?
The suburb of Darch's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Darch
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Darch ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
University qualifications
26.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Darch
What percentage of people in the suburb of Darch have university qualifications?
26.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Darch have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Darch have no formal qualifications?
42.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Darch have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Darch's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Darch ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Darch?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Darch are: Certificate (20.5%), Bachelor Degree (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Darch's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.5% of the population in the suburb of Darch is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 11.8% in secondary school, 6.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Darch?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Darch is 1063, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Darch?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Darch, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,880 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Darch?
The suburb of Darch includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Darch
Data: 2021 Census
Darch features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.4 people
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
9.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
59.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,149
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,332
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
89.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Darch
How many households are in the suburb of Darch?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Darch had 2,149 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.5% to an estimated 2,332 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Darch is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 89.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.6%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,919 family households, couples with children account for 59.1% of all households, couples without children at home 18.7%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Darch compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Darch shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 89.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Darch have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Darch?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.6% of all households in the suburb of Darch, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Darch
Data: 2021 Census
Darch is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Darch
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Darch?
Darch scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Darch?
The main religion in Darch was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.0% of people in Darch. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Darch?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Darch are English, comprising 18.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 17.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Darch (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 3.5% (vs 0.4%) and Vietnamese at 5.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.1% of the suburb of Darch population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Darch population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.6% of the population in the suburb of Darch speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Darch identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Darch population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Darch?
88.8% of the suburb of Darch population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Darch
Data: 2021 Census
Darch is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.0%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
59.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Darch
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Darch?
In the suburb of Darch, 26.3% of homes are owned outright, 59.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Darch are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Darch are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Darch are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Darch, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Darch?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Darch stands at 26.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Darch?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Darch is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Darch?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Darch is $1,473, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Darch?
In the suburb of Darch, households with mortgages typically spend 19.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Darch?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Darch is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Darch compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Darch shows mortgage holders spending 19.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Darch?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Darch consists of 93.8% detached houses, 6.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Darch relative to local incomes?
Housing in Darch consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($10,405 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Darch?
Recent development applications in Darch show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Darch
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Darch's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.4%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Darch
How many people in the suburb of Darch have private health insurance?
Around 54.7% of people in the suburb of Darch are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Darch?
In the suburb of Darch, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Darch?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Darch are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Darch?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Darch population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Darch?
2.4% of people in the suburb of Darch have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Darch compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Darch, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Darch
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Darch: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
57 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,229
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
248
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Darch: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Darch
How many public transport stops are in Darch?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Darch.
How frequent are the transport services in Darch?
The suburb of Darch has 1,229 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 175 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Darch?
On average, residential properties are 220 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Darch
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 407 m away and the nearest school 524 m.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
407 m
School
524 m
GP
593 m
Pharmacy
646 m
Shopping centre
647 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 1,229 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.
Amenities in Darch: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
407 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
524 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
593 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
617 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Darch: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
646 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
647 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
832 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Darch
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 234 places in Darch, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
234
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Darch compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.7per 1,000 people36th
Infrastructure
Darch has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Darch is $870 a week, +12.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$870a week+12.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Darch has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population7,974+8.5% since 2021 Census61st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,389per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Age
Darch's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$61,066a yearATO FY-24, annual59th
Census household income / week$2,4032021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households35.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Darch exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.5%
Employed residents4,717Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Darch ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications26.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06372nd
Households
Darch features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.4people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households9.6%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children59.1%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Darch is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.1%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home40.6%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Darch is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes14.0%2021 Census10th
Owned outright26.3%2021 Census28th
Detached houses93.8%2021 Census75th
Health
Darch's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition78.5%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips1,22938th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Darch has an estimated 7,974 residents, up 8.5% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Darch.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Darch.
Data and method for Darch
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50384). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Darch suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Darch page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Darch data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Darch statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Darch from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Darch with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.