You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Balga - Mirrabooka
Balga - Mirrabooka Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 10.9 kilometres north of Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 23,824 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,792 people (13.3%) since the 2021 Census count of 21,032 people. This change is derived from the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,741 as of June 2025, together with 117 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a high share of residents born overseas and a strong presence of semi-detached housing, alongside an above-average renting population. Its employment base includes a notable administrative sector and pronounced logistics and transport activity, and it has an elevated share of residents aged 25 to 34.
The area has a comparatively young age profile, with a median age of 33, and its households are largely made up of group households. It is highly culturally diverse, and its income levels fall in the lower quartile. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 16,934 in 2001 and 23,741 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,824 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $51M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
A major redevelopment of North Metropolitan TAFE's Balga campus, delivering two new digitally connected buildings including a 1,140sqm…
Projects around Balga - Mirrabooka
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 19, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 3, 2030 6, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 60 substantial development applications lodged in and around Balga - Mirrabooka over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 10, 2023 14, 2024 11, 2025 16, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Recently approved applications
680 Wanneroo Road, BalgaApproved 17 Mar 2026Commercial
102 Princess Road, BalgaApproved 16 Dec 2025Retail
22 Blackham Way, BalgaApproved 22 Aug 2025Multi-Resi
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
96
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Applications approved
40
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Balga - Mirrabooka
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 include: Perth Active Transport Network (Construction); Balga Plaza Local Centre Revitalisation (Construction); 35 Markham Way Residential Infill Development (Approved); 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved); and North Metropolitan TAFE Balga Campus Redevelopment (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29th percentile.
Development in Balga - Mirrabooka
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balga - Mirrabooka among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Balga - Mirrabooka
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 area has seen 258 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's current population of 23,824 has been supported by 96 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 184 people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Balga - Mirrabooka?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 96, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has grown by approximately 1,871 people, while 479 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Balga - Mirrabooka are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
23,824
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Population density
2,521 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
21,032
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,792
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
9.45 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Balga - Mirrabooka
What is the latest population estimate for the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Total population for the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 was estimated to be approximately 23,824 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,741 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 changed since 2021?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2 has added approximately 2,792 people and shown a 13.28% increase from the 21,032 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The population density in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is estimated at 2,521 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Population growth in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (74.8%), Natural increase (25.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 74.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Balga - Mirrabooka's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Balga - Mirrabooka
What is the median age in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Balga - Mirrabooka is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.5% of the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$46,692 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
7th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$53,070 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,293
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$629
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
High-income households
10.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,461
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Balga - Mirrabooka
What is the median taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is approximately $49,979. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $46,692.
What is the average taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is approximately $56,806. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,070.
How does the median taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is approximately $49,979 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $46,692 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is approximately $56,806 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,070 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's households (~31.3% / 2,348 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $1,293/wk.
What is the median family income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $1,461/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $629/wk.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's income rank nationally?
The Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's median income among taxpayers is $46,692 and the average income stands at $53,070, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $49,979 (median) and $56,806 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $4,483 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2's disposable income is $4,483 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Balga - Mirrabooka
The labour market performance in Balga - Mirrabooka lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
11.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,085
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
18,716
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,583
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Balga - Mirrabooka
What is the employment situation in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
As of June 2026, the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has approximately 11,085 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 11.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 stands at 11.9%, which is 7.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The employment landscape in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.7% of employment), retail trade (10.7%), and accommodation & food (8.9%). Other significant employers include construction and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's employment market?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.8% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Balga - Mirrabooka?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare nationally?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Balga - Mirrabooka: university qualifications 20.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.
Education in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.4%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Balga - Mirrabooka
What percentage of people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have university qualifications?
20.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have no formal qualifications?
45.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are: Certificate (23.7%), Bachelor Degree (14.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).
What proportion of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.0% of the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.3% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is 948, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
There are 10 schools within the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,765 students.
What types of schools are available in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The balga - mirrabooka sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: 2021 Census
Balga - Mirrabooka features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.9%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,496
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,491
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Balga - Mirrabooka
How many households are in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 had 7,496 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.3% to an estimated 8,491 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.0%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,932 family households, couples with children account for 28.9% of all households, couples without children at home 18.8%, and single parent families 16.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.0% of all households in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: 2021 Census
Balga - Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
52.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
54.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
English only at home
45.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
71.9%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
47.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Balga - Mirrabooka
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Balga - Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 54.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The main religion in Balga - Mirrabooka was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.2% of people in Balga - Mirrabooka. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 16.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Balga - Mirrabooka are Other, comprising 32.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 4.9% of Balga - Mirrabooka (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 1.9% (vs 0.4%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
52.4% of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
54.3% of the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
71.9% of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: 2021 Census
Balga - Mirrabooka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
44.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Detached houses
73.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,482 a month
2021 Census, monthly
26th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.2%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
23.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$305
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Balga - Mirrabooka
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
In the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, 19.6% of homes are owned outright, 36.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 44.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 73.7% of dwellings in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 stands at 19.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $1,482, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is $1,120, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
In the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 consists of 73.7% detached houses, 23.9% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Balga - Mirrabooka consumes approximately 20.0% of median household income ($5,599 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Recent development applications in Balga - Mirrabooka show attached dwellings contributing 41% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 59% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Balga - Mirrabooka
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Balga - Mirrabooka: private health cover 46.2%, no long-term health condition 74.8%.
Health in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
1st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Balga - Mirrabooka
How many people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.2% of people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
In the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
6.4% of people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2?
3.0% of people in the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2, 46.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Balga - Mirrabooka
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
129
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,493
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
184
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
3.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Balga - Mirrabooka
How many public transport stops are in Balga - Mirrabooka?
There are 129 public transport stops within the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Balga - Mirrabooka?
The Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 has 3,493 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 499 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Balga - Mirrabooka?
On average, residential properties are 178 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Balga - Mirrabooka
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 423 m away and the nearest school 453 m.
40percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
423 m
School
453 m
Pharmacy
756 m
Supermarket
828 m
GP
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 129 stops nearby, 3,493 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
40 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
423 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
453 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
756 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
828 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Balga - Mirrabooka: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Balga - Mirrabooka
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 349 places in Balga - Mirrabooka, about 4.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
349
Children per place
4.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Balga - Mirrabooka among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications60in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
Balga - Mirrabooka has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 29th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Balga - Mirrabooka is $686 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$686a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Balga - Mirrabooka are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population23,824+13.3% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,521per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Age
Balga - Mirrabooka's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$46,692a yearATO FY-24, annual7th
Census household income / week$1,2932021 Census, weekly19th
High-income households10.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Balga - Mirrabooka lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate11.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents11,085Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Balga - Mirrabooka: university qualifications 20.1%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 948.
University qualifications20.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94818th
Households
Balga - Mirrabooka features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households29.0%2021 Census66th
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th
Cultural diversity
Balga - Mirrabooka is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas52.4%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home54.3%2021 Census90th
Housing
Balga - Mirrabooka is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes44.2%2021 Census83rd
Owned outright19.6%2021 Census14th
Detached houses73.7%2021 Census30th
Health
Health in Balga - Mirrabooka: private health cover 46.2%, no long-term health condition 74.8%.
Private health cover46.2%ATO FY 20241st
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops12982nd
Weekly public transport trips3,49366th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes
Balga - Mirrabooka has an estimated 23,824 residents, up 13.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Balga - Mirrabooka.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Balga - Mirrabooka.
Data and method for Balga - Mirrabooka
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (505021085). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Balga - Mirrabooka SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Balga - Mirrabooka page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Balga - Mirrabooka data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Balga - Mirrabooka statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Balga - Mirrabooka from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Balga - Mirrabooka with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.