Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Warwick (WA)

Warwick (WA) has an estimated 4,432 residents, up 14.9% since the 2021 Census, with 33 projects tracked in the area around Warwick (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Warwick (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Warwick (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Warwick (WA)

Located 14 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Warwick (WA) has an estimated population of around 4,432 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 574 people (14.9%) higher than the 3,858 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The area is characterised by a notable 75 to 84yo presence and a high proportion of older australians, alongside elevated mining employment, pronounced education employment and substantial construction employment. Population growth is moderate.

Greenwood-Warwick in Western Australia offers a serene, family-friendly setting combining urban amenities and natural beauty. Lush parks, picturesque reserves and a vibrant community spirit define the area, while schools and recreational facilities serve its diverse population. Local shopping precincts, cafes and restaurants provide a range of options and contribute to a lively yet relaxed atmosphere.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,932 in 2006 and 4,359 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,432 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Warwick (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-1410.6%15-2412.8%25-3413.2%35-4414.2%45-5410.5%55-6410.7%65-749.7%75-8410.7%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-79916.1%$800-1,49924.2%$1,500-2,99930.5%$3,000-3,99911.8%$4000+12.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.5%.

How Warwick (WA) compares

Warwick (WA) ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 69th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Transport & Access98th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Infrastructure Drivers69th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Development Activity66th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Education57th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Income56th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Housing56th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Employment Drivers55th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Amenities49th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Population Growth33rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Warwick has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Warwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Warwick when compared nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Warwick (WA) stands out

  • Notable 75 to 84yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced education employment
  • Substantial construction employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Warwick (WA)

The median rent in Warwick (WA) is $775 a week, up 3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Warwick (WA)$775+3.3%
  2. Joondalup$830+6.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

7% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$775 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$775 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Joondalup$830 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Joondalup, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Warwick (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 33 projects in and around Warwick (WA), 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Warwick Quarter Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Warwick Quarter Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $280M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Designed by Ryan Tsen Architects and proposed by Westbridge Property Group, Warwick Quarter is a major $280-million mixed-use development…

  • AI impression: Warwick Quarter, Communities
    Proposed

    Warwick Quarter

    Est. value $280M · Communities

    Warwick Quarter is a proposed $280 million mixed-use residential precinct adjacent to Warwick Grove Shopping Centre in Perth's northern…

  • AI impression: Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Glengarry Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $32M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the nearly 50-year-old Glengarry Shopping Centre into a modern retail and commercial precinct.

  • AI impression: Balcatta Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    Balcatta Industrial Park

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Pre-lease industrial development by Charter Hall delivering two high-clearance warehouses with corporate office space across a prime infill…

  • AI impression: Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Warwick Open Space - Pitch 1 LED Upgrade

    Est. completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the existing lighting at Warwick Open Space Pitch 1 to energy-efficient LED lighting.

  • AI impression: Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment, Communities
    Planning

    Girrawheen Hub Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Communities

    City of Wanneroo-led redevelopment of the 1.37-hectare Girrawheen Hub Precinct into a modern single-storey multi-purpose community facility…

  • AI impression: 57 Marri Road Aged and Dependent Persons Dwellings, Health & Medical
    Approved

    57 Marri Road Aged and Dependent Persons Dwellings

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Development of 14 two-bedroom, two-bathroom dwellings for aged and dependent persons on a vacant site in Duncraig, designed for universal…

  • AI impression: Beachside Quarter, Residential Development
    Completed

    Beachside Quarter

    Completed 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique land estate of only 28 large residential lots in Carine, opposite Carine Open Space and minutes from the coast.

  • AI impression: Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Greenwood Station Multi-Storey Car Park

    Est. value $38M · Transport & Logistics

    The State Government has committed $38 million to construct a new multi-storey car park at Greenwood Station, adding approximately 700 new…

  • AI impression: Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Moolanda Boulevard Footbridge Replacement

    Est. value $4M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the removed 37 metre timber overpass with a new three span steel and concrete pedestrian and cycleway bridge over Moolanda…

  • AI impression: New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    New Dining Hub and Redevelopment at Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    A $15 million redevelopment of Hawaiian's Newpark Shopping Centre.

  • AI impression: Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Landsdale - Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway - Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The roundabout at Mirrabooka Avenue and Kingsway is being upgraded to reduce traffic congestion and improve safety.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Warwick (WA) over the period covered (about 2.1 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Warwick (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Warwick?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Warwick include: Warwick Quarter (Proposed); Reid Highway and Erindale Road Grade Separation (Planning); Erindale Road and Wanneroo Road Residential Infill Precinct (Pre-Approval); 680 Wanneroo Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved); and Stirling City Centre Infrastructure Package (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Warwick?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Warwick spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Warwick (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Warwick (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Warwick when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Warwick (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Warwick recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Warwick area has seen 47 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Warwick's current population of 4,432 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Warwick's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Warwick has seen 5.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 183 people in the suburb of Warwick, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Warwick (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Warwick?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Warwick's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 21, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Warwick?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Warwick has grown by approximately 379 people, while 106 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Warwick (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Warwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,432AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Population density1,451 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base60th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,8582021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census574AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.05 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Warwick (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Warwick?

Total population for the suburb of Warwick was estimated to be approximately 4,432 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,359 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Warwick changed since 2021?

The suburb of warwick has added approximately 574 people and shown a 14.88% increase from the 3,858 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Warwick?

The population density in the suburb of Warwick is estimated at 1,453 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Warwick?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Warwick has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Warwick?

Population growth in the suburb of Warwick is driven by: Overseas migration (55.00000000000001%), Natural increase (45.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Warwick (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Warwick's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Warwick (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Warwick?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Warwick at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Warwick's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Warwick is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Warwick?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Warwick compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Warwick?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Warwick compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Warwick show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (10.7% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Warwick?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Warwick as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Warwick?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.3% of the population in the suburb of Warwick as at August 2026.

Income in Warwick (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Warwick (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,758 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,043 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Warwick (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7542021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7932021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
High-income households24.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1512021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Warwick (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Warwick?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Warwick is approximately $63,965. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,758.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Warwick?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Warwick is approximately $77,115. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,043.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Warwick compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Warwick is approximately $63,965 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,758 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Warwick compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Warwick is approximately $77,115 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,043 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Warwick according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Warwick's households (~30.5% / 461 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Warwick compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Warwick is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Warwick according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Warwick is $1,754/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Warwick according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Warwick is $2,151/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Warwick according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Warwick is $793/wk.

How does the suburb of Warwick's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Warwick's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Warwick's median income among taxpayers is $59,758 and the average income stands at $72,043, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,965 (median) and $77,115 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Warwick?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Warwick is $6,464 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Warwick's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of warwick's disposable income is $6,464 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Warwick (WA)

AreaSearch assessment positions Warwick ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Employment in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,387ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,216AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,482ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Warwick (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Warwick?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Warwick has approximately 2,387 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Warwick's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Warwick stands at 3.8%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Warwick?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Warwick is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), construction (11.8%), and education & training (11.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Warwick?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Warwick has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Warwick?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Warwick is 67.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Warwick's employment market?

The suburb of warwick shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Warwick (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Warwick compare nationally?

The suburb of warwick's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Warwick (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Warwick ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications29.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications22.6%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Warwick (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Warwick have university qualifications?

29.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Warwick have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Warwick have no formal qualifications?

36.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Warwick have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Warwick's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of warwick ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Warwick?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Warwick are: Certificate (22.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Warwick's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.9% of the population in the suburb of Warwick is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Warwick?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Warwick is 1030, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Warwick?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Warwick, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,036 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Warwick?

The suburb of warwick includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Warwick (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Warwick features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5132021 Census
Estimated households1,738AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Warwick (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Warwick?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Warwick had 1,513 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.9% to an estimated 1,738 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Warwick is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.5%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,111 family households, couples with children account for 31.2% of all households, couples without children at home 30.0%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Warwick compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Warwick shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Warwick have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Warwick?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.5% of all households in the suburb of Warwick, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Warwick (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Warwick was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
English only at home84.8%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.7%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Warwick (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Warwick?

Warwick was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Warwick?

The main religion in Warwick was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.4% of people in Warwick. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Warwick?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Warwick are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Warwick (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.3% of the suburb of Warwick population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Warwick population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.2% of the population in the suburb of Warwick speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Warwick identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Warwick population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Warwick?

88.1% of the suburb of Warwick population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Warwick (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Warwick is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Owned outright40.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Warwick (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Warwick?

In the suburb of Warwick, 40.4% of homes are owned outright, 40.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Warwick are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Warwick are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Warwick are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Warwick, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Warwick?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Warwick stands at 40.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Warwick?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Warwick is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Warwick?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Warwick is $1,136, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Warwick?

In the suburb of Warwick, households with mortgages typically spend 25.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Warwick?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Warwick is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Warwick compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Warwick shows mortgage holders spending 25.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Warwick?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Warwick consists of 89.6% detached houses, 9.3% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Warwick relative to local incomes?

Housing in Warwick consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($7,595 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Warwick?

Recent development applications in Warwick show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Warwick (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Warwick is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Warwick (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Warwick have private health insurance?

Around 53.9% of people in the suburb of Warwick are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Warwick?

In the suburb of Warwick, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Warwick?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Warwick are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Warwick?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Warwick population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Warwick?

4.0% of people in the suburb of Warwick have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Warwick compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Warwick, 53.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Warwick (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Warwick (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access98 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops59Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,150Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop73Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Warwick (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Warwick (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Warwick (WA)?

There are 59 public transport stops within the suburb of Warwick.

How frequent are the transport services in Warwick (WA)?

The suburb of Warwick has 5,150 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 735 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Warwick (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 170 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Warwick (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 472 m away and the nearest school 501 m.

Child care
472 m
School
501 m
Supermarket
604 m
GP
661 m
Shopping centre
704 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 59 stops nearby, 5,150 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.

Amenities in Warwick (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score49 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis49th percentile nationally
Nearest child care472 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school501 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist558 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket604 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Warwick (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP661 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre704 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service831 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank848 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy859 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Warwick (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 166 places in Warwick (WA), about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
166
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Warwick (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Warwick (WA)

An area report on Warwick (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Warwick (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Warwick (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Warwick when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2per 1,000 people63rd

Infrastructure

Warwick has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Warwick (WA) is $775 a week, +3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$775a week+3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Warwick reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,432+14.9% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,451per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202660th

Age

Warwick's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$59,758a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,7542021 Census, weekly50th
High-income households24.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment positions Warwick ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.

Unemployment rate3.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.1%
Employed residents2,387Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Warwick ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications29.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03059th

Households

Warwick features high concentrations of couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.5%2021 Census42nd
Couples with children31.2%2021 Census53rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Warwick was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.3%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home15.2%2021 Census54th

Housing

Warwick is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th
Owned outright40.4%2021 Census71st
Detached houses89.6%2021 Census61st

Health

The level of general health in Warwick is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover53.9%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition66.8%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops5949th
Weekly public transport trips5,15078th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score49out of 10049th
Sources and notes

Warwick (WA) has an estimated 4,432 residents, up 14.9% since the 2021 Census, with 33 projects tracked in the area around Warwick (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Warwick (WA).

Data and method for Warwick (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51541). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Warwick (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Warwick (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Warwick (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Warwick (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Warwick (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Warwick (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.