Forrestfield

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Kalamunda

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50518 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Forrestfield has an estimated 15,197 residents, up from 13,181 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,016 people, or 15.3%. Growth has averaged 2.2% a year over five years, faster than 84% of areas nationally. 130 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 890 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Forrestfield is estimated to have a population of approximately 15,197, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS population releases with 130 validated new addresses added since the Census. This represents an expansion of 2,016 people (15.3%) from the 13,181 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. The calculation builds upon an estimated resident population of 15,101 determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside post-Census address validations. The resulting population density stands at 889 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with typical benchmarks recorded across AreaSearch locations.

Outperforming both the national expansion rate of 9.5% and the broader SA3 territory, the 15.3% increase since the 2021 census positions the suburb of Forrestfield as a regional growth outperformer. Overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 39.0% of recent population additions, while natural increase and interstate arrivals also delivered positive contributions. SA2-level forecasts from ABS/Geoscience Australia, published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline, form the basis of the demographic projections used by AreaSearch. Where SA2 coverage is absent, as well as for all projections beyond 2032, AreaSearch applies age-cohort growth projections from the latest Greater Capital Region dataset released by the ABS in 2023 utilizing 2022 figures. Projected demographic patterns indicate that the suburb of Forrestfield will outpace the national median for statistical areas, with aggregated SA2 figures forecasting a gain of 1,946 persons by 2041, which equates to an overall increase of 12.2% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Forrestfield?
Total population for the suburb of Forrestfield was estimated to be approximately 15,197 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,101 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Forrestfield changed since 2021?
The suburb of forrestfield has added approximately 2,016 people and shown a 15.29% increase from the 13,181 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The population density in the suburb of Forrestfield is estimated at 889 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Forrestfield has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Population growth in the suburb of Forrestfield is driven by: Overseas migration (39.0%), Interstate migration (33.0%), Natural increase (27.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

322 new dwellings have been approved in Forrestfield over the past five years, an average of 64 a year. That places the area in the 66th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 46 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 28, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

An evaluation of ABS building approvals allocated from statistical areas shows that residential building approvals in Forrestfield have averaged roughly 64 per year, culminating in approximately 322 approved homes across the past 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 28 approvals have been registered. Between FY-21 and FY-25, the area recorded an average intake of 6.7 new residents for each home constructed over the past 5 financial years, signaling a substantial supply-demand imbalance that typically fuels buyer rivalry and upward pricing pressure. Newly constructed homes carry an average construction cost of $409,000.

Additionally, commercial development has progressed at a moderate pace, with commercial approvals reaching $27.8 million during this financial year. Per capita building volumes in Forrestfield align closely with Greater Perth, maintaining local market balance alongside neighboring districts even as construction momentum has moderated in recent years. This activity level tracks below the national benchmark, pointing toward a mature urban footprint and potential planning boundaries. Compositionally, detached houses account for 98.0% of recent building activity while attached dwellings comprise 2.0%, reinforcing low-density suburban characteristics tailored to families looking for detached housing. The quiet and subdued pace of local development is illustrated by a ratio of 447 people per dwelling approval. Looking forward, the population of Forrestfield is projected to expand by 1,850 residents up to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Current construction pipelines seem well-aligned with future requirements, encouraging stable market fundamentals without generating significant price stress.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Forrestfield recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Forrestfield area has seen 77 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Forrestfield's current population of 15,197 has been supported by 64 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Forrestfield has seen 0.33 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 446 people in the suburb of Forrestfield, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Forrestfield keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,850 people by 2041, around 925 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Forrestfield's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 64, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The population in the suburb of Forrestfield is expected to grow by 1,850 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 925 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Forrestfield has grown by approximately 3,432 people, while 322 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Forrestfield?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 64 approvals per year and a population of 15,197, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,850 people by 2041, around 925 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Forrestfield

Development applications around Forrestfield

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Forrestfield

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 9 current infrastructure and development projects inside Forrestfield, worth an estimated $3.82 billion. A further 44 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.99 billion. 10 are already under construction and 17 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic and social outcomes are heavily shaped by strategic planning initiatives, major development works, and transport infrastructure. AreaSearch has identified a total of 23 projects expected to influence the community. Notable initiatives include the Hartfield Park Master Plan Stage 2: Co-Location, the Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area, the Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road, and the Forrestfield North District Structure Plan, with key relevant projects outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Forrestfield?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Forrestfield include: Hartfield Park Master Plan Stage 2: Co-Location (Construction); Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road (Planning); Forrestfield North District Structure Plan (Approved); and Forrestfield-Airport Link (Airport Line) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Forrestfield?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Forrestfield spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Forrestfield?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $4.6 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Forrestfield vicinity.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Forrestfield shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway. Transitioning from rural and orcharding uses since 2012, the area is developed under Industrial Development zoning guided by the Stage 1 Local Structure Plan and Design Guidelines. A Development Contribution Plan (DCP) funds shared infrastructure including road connections and service upgrades; the Council adopted an updated DCP with a cost contribution rate of $23.36 per square metre in May 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Hartfield Park Master Plan Stage 2: Co-Location
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A multimillion-dollar initiative by the City of Kalamunda transforming Hartfield Park Reserve in Forrestfield into a contemporary co-located sporting and community precinct. Stage 2 works include a new pavilion for AFL and Little Athletics, refurbishment and expansion of Rugby League changerooms, and a Soccer club modular upgrade. The Foothills Men's Shed was completed and opened in June 2025. A co-location of Forrestfield Tennis Club and Forrestfield and Districts Bowling Club is also planned. Funded through a combination of federal, state, Lotterywest, and municipal sources totalling approximately $18.1 million.Construction of major works commenced August 2025 and all currently funded projects are expected to be complete by mid-2026.

Sports & Recreation

Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $366 million project to upgrade the Tonkin Highway between Roe Highway and Kelvin Road. The development includes widening the highway from four to six lanes, delivering grade separated interchanges at Hale Road and Welshpool Road East, and a new Principal Shared Path for pedestrians and cyclists. The contract has been awarded to NRW Holdings, with construction targeted to commence in late 2026 and expected to take approximately two years.

Transport & Logistics

Forrestfield North District Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Forrestfield North District Structure Plan (now known as the High Wycombe Project Area) is a massive transit-oriented redevelopment surrounding the High Wycombe Station. As of April 2026, Stage 1 civil works have commenced on a 10.64-hectare parcel, including a new central connector road and a 90 million dollar Community Hub featuring aquatic and fitness facilities. The broader 61-hectare precinct is designed to integrate 3,500 dwellings with green corridors, a new activity center, and retail spaces, transforming the eastern corridor into a vibrant residential and economic hub.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Forrestfield-Airport Link (Airport Line)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Forrestfield-Airport Link is an 8.5 km METRONET rail project connecting the Midland Line at Bayswater to High Wycombe via twin bored tunnels under the Swan River and Perth Airport, with three new stations at Redcliffe, Airport Central and High Wycombe. The 1.86 billion AUD project opened as the Airport Line on 9 October 2022 and now provides a frequent suburban rail service linking Perths eastern suburbs and the airport to the CBD, improving travel times and reducing road congestion.

Transport & Logistics

Forrestfield Forum & Marketplace Upgrades
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2016
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrade works to Hawaiian's Forrestfield (Forrestfield Forum and Marketplace) delivering a new outdoor social space known as The Junction, improved car parking, refreshed shopfronts and signage, upgraded amenities and accessibility, and new landscaping, seating and playground linking the two centre areas.

Retail

Darling Range Sports College Facilities
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2008
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Western Australias first specialist sports college, established in 2008, featuring a 250-seat indoor stadium, eight-lane 25-metre indoor swimming pool, purpose-built gymnasium, outdoor courts and playing fields. The $25 million facility supports elite sports education and community access programs. Recent upgrades include a $10 million investment in 2019 for new food technology, design and technology facilities, cafe, kitchen, STEM labs, mechatronics lab, workshops, and STEAM plaza. A new Performing Arts Centre is anticipated.

Education & Training

Perdaman Industrial Development
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2018
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Perdaman Industrial property portfolio has had more than $30m investment. This industrial property was originally purpose built for specialist oil and gas logistics. In 2017 Perdaman purchased 4ha of adjacent land bringing total investment greater than $36m. Plans were underway to build an extensive engineering workshop and supermarket distribution channel with additional investment of $10m-$15m. This property is located in a prime industrial area and well positioned for logistical access to highways and ports.This new development was intended to take the Perdaman Industrial Property portfolio to $50m. The property at Ashby Close was sold to Lester Group in 2018 for $20.5 million.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8,316 residents of Forrestfield are employed, from a labour force of 8,718. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, with participation at 69.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Forrestfield features an even distribution of blue-collar and white-collar roles, supported by substantial manufacturing and industrial operations, an unemployment rate of 4.6%, and 1.1% estimated employment growth over the past year based on aggregated statistical area data from AreaSearch. Employed residents numbered 8,316 as of March 2026, alongside an unemployment rate tracking 0.4% higher than the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth, while local workforce participation closely mirrors the Greater Perth benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 5.6% of workers operated from home, though this figure reflects prevailing Covid-19 lockdown conditions.

Key employment sectors among local workers include health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. A pronounced concentration is evident in transport, postal & warehousing, where local employment shares reach 2.1 times the regional norm. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for only 4.7% of local employment, well below the 8.2% regional proportion. Comparison between the Census working population and local resident numbers suggests that while local workplaces exist, a substantial share of residents travel to external employment hubs. AreaSearch assessment of aggregated SALM and ABS statistical data indicates that in the year to March 2026, local employment expanded by 1.1% while the labour pool grew by 2.1%, driving an unemployment increase of 0.9 percentage points. Over the same interval across Greater Perth, employment increased by 2.0%, the workforce grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking workforce patterns are informed by Jobs and Skills Australia national forecasts from Mar-26 across five and ten-year horizons, mapped against the local industry profile. At the national scale, employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variance across sectors. Applying these sectoral weightings to the Forrestfield job profile projects local employment gains of 5.9% across five years and 12.6% over ten years, representing a simple weighted extrapolation for illustrative purposes that excludes localized population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Forrestfield?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Forrestfield has approximately 8,316 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Forrestfield stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Forrestfield is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.5% of employment), construction (10.7%), and retail trade (10.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and mining.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Forrestfield has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Forrestfield is 69.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Forrestfield's employment market?
The suburb of forrestfield shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 10.0% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Forrestfield?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Forrestfield's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.9% over the next five years and 12.6% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Forrestfield compare nationally?
The suburb of forrestfield's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Forrestfield, with skilled sectors accounting for 26.1% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.5%), education & training (6.5%), and professional & technical (4.7%). With projected employment growth of 5.9% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Forrestfield is $1,614 a week (about $84,000 a year), with median personal income at $810 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,774 a year against an average of $61,848. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxpayer income in the suburb of Forrestfield sits below national benchmarks based on ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023. Median taxpayer income in the suburb of Forrestfield was $52,774 and average income reached $61,848, compared to Greater Perth metrics of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Applying a Wage Price Index escalation of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated March 2026 estimates of approximately $58,542 for median income and $68,608 for average income. The 2021 Census placed local household, family, and individual earnings in modest bands between the 42nd and 51st percentiles.

The single largest earnings bracket encompasses 35.0% of residents (5,318 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional trend where 32.0% fall into this cohort. Housing affordability remains strained, with disposable income after housing costs standing at 83.1%, positioning the area at the 41st percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield is approximately $58,542. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $52,774.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield is approximately $68,608. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $61,848.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield is approximately $58,542 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $52,774 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Forrestfield is approximately $68,608 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,848 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Forrestfield according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.0% / 5,318 persons) of the suburb of Forrestfield's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Forrestfield compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Forrestfield is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Forrestfield according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Forrestfield is $1,614/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Forrestfield according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Forrestfield is $1,982/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Forrestfield according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Forrestfield is $810/wk.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Forrestfield's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Forrestfield's median income among taxpayers is $52,774 and the average income stands at $61,848, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $58,542 (median) and $68,608 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Forrestfield is $5,813 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of forrestfield's disposable income is $5,813 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Forrestfield had 5,096 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 89% detached houses and 0% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 23% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 21.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing inventory in Forrestfield was made up of 88.6% separate houses and 11.5% other dwellings such as apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative formats, whereas the broader Perth metro recorded 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership stood at 29.0%, matching the Perth metro proportion, while remaining properties were mortgaged (47.7%) or occupied by tenants (23.3%). Local median housing costs included monthly mortgage repayments of $1,733 and weekly rent of $350, both below the Perth metro figures of $1,907 and $350. On a national level, mortgage expenses in Forrestfield sit below the Australian median of $1,863, and rental payments remain below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Forrestfield?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, 29.0% of homes are owned outright, 47.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestfield are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestfield are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Forrestfield are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Forrestfield stands at 29.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Forrestfield is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Forrestfield is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Forrestfield?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, 6.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 40.4% are $150-349/week, 52.7% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Forrestfield is $1,180, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Forrestfield?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Forrestfield is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Forrestfield compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Forrestfield shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Forrestfield consists of 88.6% detached houses, 9.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 2.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,180. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Forrestfield relative to local incomes?
Housing in Forrestfield consumes approximately 16.9% of median household income ($6,989 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Recent development applications in Forrestfield show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Forrestfield counted 5,096 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 5,875 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 29% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 27% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the primary living arrangement, accounting for 70.0% of all households. This group consists of couples with children at 28.8%, couples without children at 27.0%, and single parent families at 13.1%. Non-family households represent the remaining 30.0%, comprising lone person households at 26.6% and group households at 3.2%. The median household size of 2.5 people tracks slightly below the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Forrestfield?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Forrestfield had 5,096 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.3% to an estimated 5,875 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Forrestfield is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (26.6%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,567 family households, 28.8% are couples with children, 27.0% are couples without children at home, and 13.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Forrestfield shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Forrestfield have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.6% of all households in the suburb of Forrestfield, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

15.5% of adults in Forrestfield hold a university qualification, including 11.6% with a bachelor degree and 2.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 32.1% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 2,622 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 985 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment in the area reveals lower tertiary qualification levels, with 15.5% holding university degrees compared to the national rate of 30.4%, creating opportunities for targeted educational support. Among degree holders, bachelor qualifications account for 11.6%, postgraduate credentials make up 2.5%, and graduate diplomas represent 1.4%. Vocational and technical training is widely held, with 42.2% of individuals aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, divided between advanced diplomas (10.1%) and certificates (32.1%). Formal study participation is strong, with 26.8% of the population currently attending an educational institution. This proportion includes 9.9% enrolled in primary education, 7.3% in secondary education, and 3.4% undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Forrestfield have university qualifications?
15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Forrestfield have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Forrestfield have no formal qualifications?
42.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Forrestfield have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of forrestfield ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Forrestfield are: Certificate (32.1%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Forrestfield's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.8% of the population in the suburb of Forrestfield is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.9% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 3.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Forrestfield is 985, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Forrestfield?
There are 6 schools within the suburb of Forrestfield, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,622 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The suburb of forrestfield includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Forrestfield

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Forrestfield reaches 107 stops on 5 routes, timetabled for about 680 services a week. The typical home sits about 230 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport services in Forrestfield operate across 107 active transport stops providing bus connectivity. A network of 5 individual routes delivers 676 weekly passenger trips across the suburb. Transit access is favorable, with residents situated an average distance of 233 meters from their closest transport point. Commuter patterns show heavy outward travel, with private vehicles remaining the primary mode at 90%. Households maintain an average vehicle ownership rate of 1.6 per dwelling, while 5.6% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by COVID-19 conditions.

Bus services run at an average frequency of 96 trips per day across the network, providing approximately 6 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying spatial map highlights the 100 nearest stops surrounding the geographic centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Forrestfield?
There are 107 public transport stops within the suburb of Forrestfield.
How frequent are the transport services in Forrestfield?
the suburb of Forrestfield has 676 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 96 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Forrestfield?
On average, residential properties are 233 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.7% of residents in Forrestfield report no long-term health condition. 5.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.8% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch findings regarding chronic disease rates and mortality metrics highlight several health challenges for Forrestfield, with standard medical conditions evident across younger and older demographics alike. Private health insurance coverage is comparatively limited, held by approximately 52% of residents (~7,865 people), below the 59.0% rate registered across Greater Perth. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent health concerns in the community, affecting 8.8 and 7.8% of the population respectively, while 67.7% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Working-age residents demonstrate typical overall health outcomes.

Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 18.5% of the local population (2,811 people), exceeding the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, and experience health challenges that align generally with broader national benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Forrestfield have private health insurance?
Around 51.8% of people in the suburb of Forrestfield are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Forrestfield?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Forrestfield?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Forrestfield are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the the suburb of Forrestfield population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Forrestfield?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Forrestfield have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Forrestfield, 51.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.5% of Forrestfield residents were born overseas and 15.3% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.1%) and Australian (24.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced in Forrestfield relative to most local markets, with 15.3% of the community using a language other than English at home and 30.5% born overseas. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, accounting for 43.0% of local residents. Islamic affiliation shows the clearest divergence from broader trends, representing 3.1% of the population compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth. The leading reported ancestral backgrounds among residents are English at 30.1%, Australian at 24.9%, and Other at 9.9%. Other cultural groups exhibit noticeable variations compared to regional averages, including New Zealand heritage at 1.2% (vs 0.8% regionally), Maori ancestry at 1.2% (vs 0.9%), and Dutch background at 1.7% (vs 1.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Forrestfield?
Forrestfield was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Forrestfield?
The main religion in Forrestfield was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.0% of people in Forrestfield. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 3.1% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Forrestfield?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Forrestfield are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Forrestfield (vs 0.8% regionally), Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.5% of the the suburb of Forrestfield population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Forrestfield population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.3% of the population in the suburb of Forrestfield speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Forrestfield identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.5% of the the suburb of Forrestfield population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Forrestfield?
84.4% of the the suburb of Forrestfield population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Forrestfield

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Forrestfield is 38. 27.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in Forrestfield align closely with Greater Perth across all primary age cohorts, with the largest divergence from Greater Perth being 2.6 percentage points. The median age stands at an estimated 38 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 1 year above the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. The most noticeable demographic shift since the Census occurred in the retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), which grew from 17.3% to an estimated 18.5% of the population. Projections to 2041 indicate that older residents will drive the bulk of future growth, increasing by 1,334 residents (47%) to reach 4,145, whereas young to middle aged adults, children, and young adults are expected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Forrestfield?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Forrestfield at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Forrestfield's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Forrestfield is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Forrestfield?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Forrestfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Forrestfield?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Forrestfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Forrestfield is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Forrestfield?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Forrestfield as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Forrestfield?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Forrestfield as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Forrestfield

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2026 2 months ago all 9 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 130 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (13,181 at the 2021 Census → 15,197 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50518). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Forrestfield suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Forrestfield page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Forrestfield data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas