Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Cloverdale

Cloverdale has an estimated 10,173 residents, up 14.8% since the 2021 Census, with 62 projects tracked in the area around Cloverdale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Cloverdale

The suburb of Cloverdale is a convenient 7.9 kilometres east from Perth CBD. Its estimated population is around 10,173 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 1,309 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,864 people were recorded.

Cloverdale combines a high renting population, a high proportion born overseas and a strong semi-detached presence with notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, an elevated mining employment base, and a high proportion of young adults comprised largely of group households. The area is highly culturally diverse and shows strong population growth. Set in Western Australia, it offers parks and reserves, a welcoming community atmosphere, local businesses and a varied gastronomy scene.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Cloverdale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Cloverdale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Cloverdale

The suburb of Cloverdale is a convenient 7.9 kilometres east from Perth CBD. Its estimated population is around 10,173 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 1,309 people (14.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 8,864 people were recorded.

Cloverdale combines a high renting population, a high proportion born overseas and a strong semi-detached presence with notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, an elevated mining employment base, and a high proportion of young adults comprised largely of group households. The area is highly culturally diverse and shows strong population growth. Set in Western Australia, it offers parks and reserves, a welcoming community atmosphere, local businesses and a varied gastronomy scene.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,721 in 2006 and 10,126 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,173 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Cloverdale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1410.2%15-2411.9%25-3422.4%35-4416.4%45-5410.8%55-649.3%65-746.8%75-844.3%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.7%$400-79917.7%$800-1,49924%$1,500-2,99933.8%$3,000-3,9999.8%$4000+7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.8%.

How Cloverdale compares

Cloverdale ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for development activity and the 85th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity87th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth80th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access79th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Amenities57th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Income47th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Education47th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Housing Cost40th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health35th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Employment Drivers33rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing12th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cloverdale among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Cloverdale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Cloverdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Cloverdale stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Cloverdale

The median rent in Cloverdale is $690 a week, up 6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Cloverdale$690+6.2%
  2. Belmont - Victoria Park$705+6.6%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$690 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$690 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Cloverdale

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 17
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 5

Status of the 46 tracked applications: 28 approved, 3 under assessment, 15 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Cloverdale, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Cloverdale

AreaSearch tracks 62 projects in and around Cloverdale, 10 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Sports lighting upgrade at Centenary Park identified in the Sporting Facility Needs Analysis as a facility that would benefit from enhanced…

  • AI impression: Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Major industrial and logistics precinct in the City of Kalamunda being developed under the adopted Structure Plan and Development…

  • AI impression: Redcliffe Station Precinct Development (DA6), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Redcliffe Station Precinct Development (DA6)

    Est. value $500M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A state-led transit-oriented development precinct of approximately 49 hectares around Redcliffe Train Station on the Perth Airport Line.

  • AI impression: Abernethy Sporting Precinct Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Abernethy Sporting Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Belmont is investigating the future redevelopment and possible expansion of the Abernethy Sporting Precinct at 400 Abernethy…

  • AI impression: Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by…

  • AI impression: Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre.

  • AI impression: Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Renewal of lake infrastructure and enhancement of surrounding recreational areas at the Faulkner Park ornamental lakes.

  • AI impression: Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference…

  • AI impression: Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New residential apartment development at 239 Great Eastern Highway offering luxury apartment living with promotional packages available.

  • AI impression: Kewdale Freight Terminal Expansion, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kewdale Freight Terminal Expansion

    Est. value $350M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Part of the broader Westport program, this project involves the expansion and modernisation of the Kewdale Freight Terminal to support…

  • AI impression: High Wycombe South Residential Precinct, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    High Wycombe South Residential Precinct

    Est. value $250M · completion 2032 · Communities

    A major medium to high density residential precinct southeast of the new High Wycombe Train Station, bounded by Poison Gully Creek, Roe…

  • AI impression: Perth Airport New Runway, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Airport New Runway

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Perth Airport is constructing a new 3,000m long, 45m wide runway (03R/21L) parallel to the existing main runway to increase capacity…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 7, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 46 substantial development applications lodged in and around Cloverdale over the past 5 years, 9 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 15, 2023 2, 2024 5, 2025 15, 2026 (to Oct) 9.

Development in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications46Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year59ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications approved28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Cloverdale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cloverdale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cloverdale include: Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade (Construction); Redcliffe Station Precinct Development (DA6) (Planning); Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal (Planning); and Abernethy Sporting Precinct Upgrade (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Cloverdale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Cloverdale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Cloverdale?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Cloverdale

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cloverdale among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Cloverdale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Cloverdale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Cloverdale area has seen 146 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Cloverdale's current population of 10,173 has been supported by 59 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Cloverdale has seen 6.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 137 people in the suburb of Cloverdale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Cloverdale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Cloverdale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 59, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Cloverdale has grown by approximately 1,067 people, while 294 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Cloverdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Cloverdale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,173AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Population density2,563 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,8642021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,309AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.97 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Cloverdale

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Cloverdale?

Total population for the suburb of Cloverdale was estimated to be approximately 10,173 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,126 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Cloverdale changed since 2021?

The suburb of Cloverdale has added approximately 1,309 people and shown a 14.77% increase from the 8,864 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The population density in the suburb of Cloverdale is estimated at 2,563 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Cloverdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Population growth in the suburb of Cloverdale is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Cloverdale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Cloverdale hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3434.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Cloverdale

What is the median age in the suburb of Cloverdale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Cloverdale at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Cloverdale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Cloverdale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Cloverdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Cloverdale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Cloverdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Cloverdale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.4% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Cloverdale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the suburb of Cloverdale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Cloverdale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of Cloverdale as at August 2026.

Income in Cloverdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Cloverdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,305 a yearATO FY-24, annual56th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,740 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cloverdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5202021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8122021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
High-income households16.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8972021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Cloverdale

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale is approximately $64,550. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,305.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale is approximately $75,720. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,740.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale is approximately $64,550 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,305 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cloverdale is approximately $75,720 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,740 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cloverdale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Cloverdale's households (~33.8% / 1,150 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cloverdale compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Cloverdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Cloverdale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Cloverdale is $1,520/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Cloverdale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Cloverdale is $1,897/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Cloverdale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Cloverdale is $812/wk.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Cloverdale's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Cloverdale's median income among taxpayers is $60,305 and the average income stands at $70,740, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,550 (median) and $75,720 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Cloverdale is $5,371 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Cloverdale's disposable income is $5,371 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Cloverdale

Employment conditions in Cloverdale remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,633ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,097AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,973ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Cloverdale

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Cloverdale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Cloverdale has approximately 5,633 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.7%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Cloverdale stands at 5.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Cloverdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), accommodation & food (9.7%), and retail trade (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Cloverdale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cloverdale is 70.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Cloverdale's employment market?

The suburb of Cloverdale shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 9.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Cloverdale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Cloverdale compare nationally?

The suburb of Cloverdale's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Cloverdale

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Cloverdale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
University qualifications26.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.4%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Cloverdale

What percentage of people in the suburb of Cloverdale have university qualifications?

26.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cloverdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Cloverdale have no formal qualifications?

37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cloverdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Cloverdale ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Cloverdale are: Certificate (24.3%), Bachelor Degree (19.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Cloverdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.6% of the population in the suburb of Cloverdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.4% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Cloverdale is 990, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Cloverdale?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Cloverdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,317 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The suburb of Cloverdale includes 5 primary schools.

Households in Cloverdale

Data: 2021 Census

Cloverdale features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children26.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,4022021 Census
Estimated households3,904AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Cloverdale

How many households are in the suburb of Cloverdale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Cloverdale had 3,402 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.8% to an estimated 3,904 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Cloverdale is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.4%), group households (6.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,164 family households, couples with children account for 26.2% of all households, couples without children at home 22.8%, and single parent families 12.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Cloverdale shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.6% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Cloverdale have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.4% of all households in the suburb of Cloverdale, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Cloverdale

Data: 2021 Census

Cloverdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas46.1%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home36.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
English only at home63.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens72.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia53.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Cloverdale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Cloverdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The main religion in Cloverdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.8% of people in Cloverdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 8.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Cloverdale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cloverdale are English, comprising 21.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.5% of Cloverdale (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.4% (vs 0.9%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

46.1% of the suburb of Cloverdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Cloverdale population speaks a language other than English at home?

36.3% of the population in the suburb of Cloverdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Cloverdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.2% of the suburb of Cloverdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Cloverdale?

72.9% of the suburb of Cloverdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Cloverdale

Data: 2021 Census

Cloverdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes45.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Detached houses74.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,700 a month2021 Census, monthly40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Cloverdale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Cloverdale?

In the suburb of Cloverdale, 22.6% of homes are owned outright, 32.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cloverdale are houses?

According to the latest data, 74.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Cloverdale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cloverdale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Cloverdale, 5.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Cloverdale stands at 22.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cloverdale is $1,700, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cloverdale is $1,215, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Cloverdale?

In the suburb of Cloverdale, households with mortgages typically spend 25.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Cloverdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Cloverdale compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Cloverdale shows mortgage holders spending 25.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Cloverdale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Cloverdale consists of 74.1% detached houses, 19.7% semi-detached dwellings, 5.8% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Cloverdale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Cloverdale consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($6,582 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Recent development applications in Cloverdale show attached dwellings contributing 44% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 56% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Cloverdale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Cloverdale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.3%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Cloverdale

How many people in the suburb of Cloverdale have private health insurance?

Around 53.4% of people in the suburb of Cloverdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Cloverdale?

In the suburb of Cloverdale, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Cloverdale?

6.4% of people in the suburb of Cloverdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Cloverdale?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Cloverdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Cloverdale?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Cloverdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Cloverdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Cloverdale, 53.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Cloverdale

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Cloverdale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access79 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops64Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,866Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop159Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cloverdale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Cloverdale

How many public transport stops are in Cloverdale?

There are 64 public transport stops within the suburb of Cloverdale.

How frequent are the transport services in Cloverdale?

The suburb of Cloverdale has 2,866 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 409 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Cloverdale?

On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Cloverdale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 402 m away and the nearest pharmacy 507 m.

Child care
402 m
Pharmacy
507 m
GP
595 m
School
650 m
Supermarket
980 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 64 stops nearby, 2,866 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.

Amenities in Cloverdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score57 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care402 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy507 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cloverdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket980 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Cloverdale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 228 places in Cloverdale, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
228
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Cloverdale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Cloverdale

An area report on Cloverdale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Cloverdale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Cloverdale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Cloverdale among the top 13% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications46in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months9in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2per 1,000 people70th

Infrastructure

Cloverdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Cloverdale is $690 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$690a week+6.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Cloverdale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population10,173+14.8% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,563per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th

Age

Cloverdale hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,305a yearATO FY-24, annual56th
Census household income / week$1,5202021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households16.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Cloverdale remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate5.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.2%
Employed residents5,633Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Cloverdale sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications26.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99040th

Households

Cloverdale features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.4%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children26.2%2021 Census36th

Cultural diversity

Cloverdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas46.1%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home36.3%2021 Census80th

Housing

Cloverdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes45.0%2021 Census84th
Owned outright22.6%2021 Census20th
Detached houses74.1%2021 Census30th

Health

Health performance in Cloverdale is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.4%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops6452nd
Weekly public transport trips2,86660th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes

Cloverdale has an estimated 10,173 residents, up 14.8% since the 2021 Census, with 62 projects tracked in the area around Cloverdale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cloverdale.

Data and method for Cloverdale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50301). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Cloverdale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Cloverdale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Cloverdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Cloverdale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Cloverdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cloverdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.