Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Belmont (WA)

Belmont (WA) has an estimated 7,897 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Belmont (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Belmont (WA)

The suburb of Belmont (WA) is located 6.9 kilometres east from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,897 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 938 people (13.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 6,959 people. Belmont combines high development activity and strong population drivers with an above-average renting population, a high share of residents born overseas, and a strong semi-detached presence. Its population includes notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults and working-age people, with many living in lone person or group households. The area shows moderate population expansion. Set in Western Australia, Belmont offers a serene setting with scenic landscapes and urban amenities, including waterfronts along Swan River for recreation such as boating and shoreline walks.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Belmont (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Belmont (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Belmont (WA)

The suburb of Belmont (WA) is located 6.9 kilometres east from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 7,897 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 938 people (13.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 6,959 people. Belmont combines high development activity and strong population drivers with an above-average renting population, a high share of residents born overseas, and a strong semi-detached presence. Its population includes notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups.

Residents include a high proportion of young adults and working-age people, with many living in lone person or group households. The area shows moderate population expansion. Set in Western Australia, Belmont offers a serene setting with scenic landscapes and urban amenities, including waterfronts along Swan River for recreation such as boating and shoreline walks.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,264 in 2006 and 7,864 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,897 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Belmont (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-149.5%15-2411.8%25-3421.6%35-4417.3%45-5411.4%55-649.8%65-748.4%75-844.2%85+0.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 21.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.7%$400-79917.1%$800-1,49922.6%$1,500-2,99931.7%$3,000-3,99910.9%$4000+9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.7%.

How Belmont (WA) compares

Belmont (WA) ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 80th for development activity.

  1. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Transport & Access78th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Income53rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Population Growth50th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Education50th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Amenities49th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health44th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Employment Drivers41st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing12th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Belmont among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Belmont has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Belmont has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Belmont (WA) stands out

  • High development activity and strong population drivers
  • Above-average renting population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Belmont (WA)

The median rent in Belmont (WA) is $705 a week, up 8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Belmont (WA)$705+8.5%
  2. Belmont - Victoria Park$705+6.6%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$705 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Belmont (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 28
  • Under assessment 9
  • Other 21

Status of the 353 tracked applications: 225 approved, 18 under assessment, 110 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Belmont (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Belmont (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 11 projects in Belmont (WA) (4 under construction) and 70 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by…

  • AI impression: Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre.

  • AI impression: Perth Airport New Runway, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Perth Airport New Runway

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Perth Airport is constructing a new 3,000m long, 45m wide runway (03R/21L) parallel to the existing main runway to increase capacity…

  • AI impression: Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference…

  • AI impression: Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New residential apartment development at 239 Great Eastern Highway offering luxury apartment living with promotional packages available.

  • AI impression: Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Renewal of lake infrastructure and enhancement of surrounding recreational areas at the Faulkner Park ornamental lakes.

  • AI impression: Wilson Park Precinct - Zone 2 Heart + Playground, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Wilson Park Precinct - Zone 2 Heart + Playground

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Zone 2 of the Wilson Park Precinct Master Plan has been completed, delivering a major community recreation space including a pump track…

  • AI impression: Garvey Park Foreshore Stabilisation Section 2, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Garvey Park Foreshore Stabilisation Section 2

    Est. value $3M · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Restoration and upgrade of a 330m section of the Garvey Park foreshore (Section 2), between the Ascot Kayak Club and Hilton Grove, to…

  • AI impression: Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Sports lighting upgrade at Centenary Park identified in the Sporting Facility Needs Analysis as a facility that would benefit from enhanced…

  • AI impression: Wai1 Data Centre, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Wai1 Data Centre

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The WAi1 Data Centre, aimed to be a Net-Zero Data Storage Facility in Belmont, Western Australia, will feature construction across two…

  • AI impression: The Esplanade Foreshore Stabilisation and Landscaping, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    The Esplanade Foreshore Stabilisation and Landscaping

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Riverbank stabilisation and public realm upgrade along approximately 200 metres of the Swan River foreshore at The Esplanade, Ascot.

  • AI impression: METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 11, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 4. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 353 substantial development applications lodged in and around Belmont (WA) over the past 5 years, 68 in the last 12 months; 18 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 23, 2022 87, 2023 65, 2024 57, 2025 70, 2026 (to Oct) 51.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications353Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months68Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year71ABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Applications approved225Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Belmont (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Belmont?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Belmont include: Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project (Construction); Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment (Planning); Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway (Construction); Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway) (Dev. Approval); and Great Eastern Highway Urban Corridor Strategy (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Belmont?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Belmont spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Belmont (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Belmont (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Belmont among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Belmont (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Belmont recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Belmont area has seen 172 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Belmont's current population of 7,897 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Belmont's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Belmont has seen 9.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 91 people in the suburb of Belmont, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Belmont (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Belmont?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Belmont's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 71, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Belmont?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Belmont has grown by approximately 609 people, while 353 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Belmont (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Belmont has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,897AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density1,806 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,9592021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census938AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.37 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Belmont (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Belmont?

Total population for the suburb of Belmont was estimated to be approximately 7,897 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,864 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Belmont changed since 2021?

The suburb of belmont has added approximately 938 people and shown a 13.48% increase from the 6,959 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Belmont?

The population density in the suburb of Belmont is estimated at 1,807 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Belmont?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Belmont has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Belmont?

Population growth in the suburb of Belmont is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Belmont (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Belmont's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3421.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Belmont (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Belmont?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Belmont at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Belmont's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Belmont is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Belmont?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Belmont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Belmont?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Belmont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Belmont show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (21.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Belmont?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Belmont as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Belmont?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.4% of the population in the suburb of Belmont as at August 2026.

Income in Belmont (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Belmont (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,381 a yearATO FY-24, annual60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,681 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Belmont (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5572021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8652021 Census, weekly61st percentile nationally
High-income households19.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0622021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Belmont (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Belmont?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Belmont is approximately $65,702. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,381.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Belmont?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Belmont is approximately $81,009. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,681.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Belmont compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Belmont is approximately $65,702 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,381 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Belmont compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Belmont is approximately $81,009 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,681 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Belmont according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Belmont's households (~31.7% / 907 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Belmont compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Belmont is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Belmont according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Belmont is $1,557/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Belmont according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Belmont is $2,062/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Belmont according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Belmont is $865/wk.

How does the suburb of Belmont's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Belmont had a median income among taxpayers of $61,381 with the average level standing at $75,681. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,702 (median) and $81,009 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Belmont?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Belmont is $5,496 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Belmont's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of belmont's disposable income is $5,496 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Belmont (WA)

The employment landscape in Belmont shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,606ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,305AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,847ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Belmont (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Belmont?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Belmont has approximately 4,606 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Belmont's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Belmont stands at 5.0%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Belmont?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Belmont is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), mining (9.4%), and retail trade (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Belmont?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Belmont has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Belmont?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Belmont is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Belmont's employment market?

The suburb of belmont shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.2% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Belmont (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Belmont compare nationally?

The suburb of belmont's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Belmont (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Belmont sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Belmont (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Belmont have university qualifications?

28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Belmont have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Belmont have no formal qualifications?

36.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Belmont have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Belmont's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of belmont ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Belmont?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Belmont are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Belmont's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.8% of the population in the suburb of Belmont is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.5% in primary school, 5.6% in secondary school, 6.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Belmont?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Belmont is 1001, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Belmont?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Belmont, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,034 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Belmont?

The suburb of belmont includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Belmont (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Belmont features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.0%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families9.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8602021 Census
Estimated households3,245AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Belmont (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Belmont?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Belmont had 2,860 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.5% to an estimated 3,245 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Belmont is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.0%), group households (6.9%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,690 family households, couples with children account for 22.1% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Belmont compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Belmont shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Belmont have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Belmont?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.0% of all households in the suburb of Belmont, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Belmont (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Belmont is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.1%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens73.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Belmont (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Belmont?

Belmont scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Belmont?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Belmont, at 40.6% of people, although more residents (42.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 7.1% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Belmont?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Belmont are English, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Belmont (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 2.7% (vs 1.4%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

43.1% of the suburb of Belmont population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Belmont population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.5% of the population in the suburb of Belmont speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Belmont identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.8% of the suburb of Belmont population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Belmont?

73.4% of the suburb of Belmont population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Belmont (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Belmont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes46.0%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Detached houses75.6%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.9%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Belmont (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Belmont?

In the suburb of Belmont, 22.1% of homes are owned outright, 31.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Belmont are houses?

According to the latest data, 75.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Belmont are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Belmont are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Belmont, 6.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Belmont?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Belmont stands at 22.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Belmont?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Belmont is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Belmont?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Belmont is $1,250, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Belmont?

In the suburb of Belmont, households with mortgages typically spend 25.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Belmont?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Belmont is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Belmont compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Belmont shows mortgage holders spending 25.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Belmont?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Belmont consists of 75.6% detached houses, 18.4% semi-detached dwellings, 6.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Belmont relative to local incomes?

Housing in Belmont consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($6,742 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Belmont?

Recent development applications in Belmont show attached dwellings contributing 72% of approvals compared to 24% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 28% of applications versus 76% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Belmont (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Belmont are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Belmont (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Belmont have private health insurance?

Around 55.4% of people in the suburb of Belmont are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Belmont?

In the suburb of Belmont, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Belmont?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Belmont are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Belmont?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Belmont population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Belmont?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Belmont have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Belmont compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Belmont, 55.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Belmont (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Belmont (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access78 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data78th percentile nationally
Public transport stops54Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,681Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop147Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Belmont (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Belmont (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Belmont (WA)?

There are 54 public transport stops within the suburb of Belmont.

How frequent are the transport services in Belmont (WA)?

The suburb of Belmont has 2,681 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 383 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Belmont (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 185 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Belmont (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 591 m away and the nearest school 636 m.

Pharmacy
591 m
School
636 m
Child care
649 m
GP
692 m
Supermarket
752 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 54 stops nearby, 2,681 weekly trips, access rating 78 out of 100.

Amenities in Belmont (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score49 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis49th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy591 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school636 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care649 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP692 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Belmont (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket752 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist780 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Belmont (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 96 places in Belmont (WA), about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
96
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Belmont (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Belmont (WA)

An area report on Belmont (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Belmont (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Belmont (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Belmont among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications353in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months68in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.5per 1,000 people84th

Infrastructure

Belmont has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Belmont (WA) is $705 a week, +8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$705a week+8.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Belmont has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population7,897+13.5% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,806per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

Belmont's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1514.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,381a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$1,5572021 Census, weekly38th
High-income households19.9%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Belmont shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents4,606Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Belmont sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00145th

Households

Belmont features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households34.0%2021 Census86th
Couples with children22.1%2021 Census20th

Cultural diversity

Belmont is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.1%2021 Census83rd
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th

Housing

Belmont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes46.0%2021 Census85th
Owned outright22.1%2021 Census18th
Detached houses75.6%2021 Census32nd

Health

Health outcomes in Belmont are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover55.4%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access78out of 10078th
Public transport stops5446th
Weekly public transport trips2,68158th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score49out of 10049th
Sources and notes

Belmont (WA) has an estimated 7,897 residents, up 13.5% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Belmont (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Belmont (WA).

Data and method for Belmont (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50105). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Belmont (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Belmont (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Belmont (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Belmont (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Belmont (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Belmont (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.