Brookdale (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Armadale

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50187 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Brookdale (WA) has an estimated 3,582 residents, up from 2,968 at the 2021 Census — a change of 614 people, or 20.7%. Growth has averaged 1.5% a year over five years, faster than 91% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 56.0% of that increase. That puts 2,985 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates with post-Census validated address counts, the suburb of Brookdale (WA) has an estimated count of around 3,582 residents as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 614 people (20.7%) compared to the 2,968 individuals counted in the 2021 Census. Such expansion is calculated from an estimated resident population of 3,324 derived from the ABS ERP figures published in June 2025, alongside an extra 48 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census. Consequently, population density stands at 2,985 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb in the top quartile of nationally monitored locations.

With a 20.7% surge since the 2021 census, the suburb of Brookdale (WA) outpaced both the national average (9.5%) and state levels, establishing itself among the leading growth locations in the district. Inflows from interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating approximately 56.00000000000001% of aggregate population additions over recent intervals, while overseas migration and natural increase also provided positive contributions. Projections for each SA2 published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 using a 2022 baseline are applied by AreaSearch. Where SA2 data is unavailable, as well as for all territory forecasts beyond 2032, calculations integrate age-cohort expansion rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region release (published in 2023 utilizing 2022 information). Future demographic forecasts indicate the suburb of Brookdale (WA) will track above the median expansion of Australian statistical areas, climbing by 600 persons to 2041 under consolidated SA2 figures, which amounts to a total increase of 9.6% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Brookdale?
Total population for the suburb of Brookdale was estimated to be approximately 3,582 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,324 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Brookdale changed since 2021?
The suburb of brookdale has added approximately 614 people and shown a 20.69% increase from the 2,968 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Brookdale?
The population density in the suburb of Brookdale is estimated at 2,985 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Brookdale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Brookdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Brookdale?
Population growth in the suburb of Brookdale is driven by: Interstate migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (25.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

54 new dwellings have been approved in Brookdale (WA) over the past five years, an average of 10 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 45, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Statistical area data processed by AreaSearch on ABS residential construction approvals reveals that Brookdale averages roughly 10 dwellings permitted annually, accumulating to approximately 54 residences across the last 5 financial years. In FY-25 to date, 45 approvals have been documented. The suburb has added an average of 2.5 new residents annually for every dwelling completed during the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), demonstrating solid residential demand supporting local real estate, while newly constructed dwellings carry an average estimated construction value of $367,000 in line with wider district building norms.

Concurrently, commercial building permits amounting to $5.7 million have been logged during this financial year, pointing to modest non-residential building activity. Per person dwelling approvals in Brookdale reach approximately two-thirds of the Greater Perth pace, yet the area ranks within the 88th percentile across Australia, assisted by an acceleration in recent building approvals. All recent residential development has focused exclusively on separate standalone houses, reinforcing the suburban neighborhood character through family-oriented housing targeted at buyers wanting larger land plots. Registering around 85 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical features of an expanding residential precinct. Demographic projections anticipate Brookdale expanding by 342 residents through to 2041 relative to the most recent quarterly estimate from AreaSearch. Sustaining existing construction velocity should allow residential supply to satisfy oncoming requirements effectively, fostering favorable conditions for property purchasers and offering capacity to exceed established population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Brookdale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Brookdale area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Brookdale's current population of 3,582 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Brookdale has seen 0.6 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 84 people in the suburb of Brookdale, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Brookdale keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 342 people by 2041, around 114 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Brookdale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Brookdale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Brookdale?
The population in the suburb of Brookdale is expected to grow by 342 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 114 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Brookdale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Brookdale has grown by approximately 1,066 people, while 54 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 19.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Brookdale?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 10 approvals per year and a population of 3,582, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 342 people by 2041, around 114 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Brookdale (WA)

Development applications around Brookdale (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Brookdale (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 55 current infrastructure and development projects close to Brookdale (WA), worth an estimated $16 billion. 18 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and education & training. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investment, large-scale projects, and planning frameworks play a fundamental role in shaping neighborhood growth. AreaSearch has highlighted 2 primary development works that are anticipated to influence the local area. Notable projects include the METRONET Armadale Line Transformation, the Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, the Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia Facility, as well as the Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment, with key initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brookdale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brookdale include: METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed); Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Planning); Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia Facility (Completed); Byford Rail Extension and Armadale Station Redevelopment (Completed); and Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Brookdale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Brookdale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Brookdale?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $9.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Brookdale vicinity.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Brookdale currently ranks below national averages at the 35thth percentile.
Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025. Construction is underway on the $14.8 million Central Park project (Karlup Journey Place), creating a vibrant civic heart under the elevated tracks with nature play, water play, and public spaces. The precinct redevelopment supports a projected population of 150,000 by 2046 with integrated mixed-use commercial and residential opportunities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Morgan Park Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections. Site works are underway following design completion and contractor appointment, with staged construction continuing through 2026.

Sports & Recreation

Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre. Accompanied by upgrades to a 1.4km stretch of Forrest Road, including dual carriageway and two new roundabouts. Opened May 2026.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

METRONET Armadale Line Transformation
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A massive rail revitalisation project in Perth's south-east that combined the Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal, Thornlie-Cockburn Line, and Byford Rail Extension. The project delivered seven new or rebuilt stations, replaced 13 level crossings with elevated rail, and extended the line 8km to Byford. It also created Long Park, a 7km linear green corridor with 14 community spaces including playgrounds, skate parks, and public art beneath the viaducts. The full line and new extension officially reopened for passenger services on 13 October 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Gwynne Park Pavilion, originally opened in 1971 and no longer compliant with building codes, is undergoing redevelopment to create a gender-friendly and accessible district-level facility for the growing population of Armadale. The project includes a main hall, club room, meeting room, kitchens, change rooms, storage areas, and other support spaces, with a total capacity of up to 608 persons under the National Construction Code. It will serve local sports clubs and be available for community hire.

Sports & Recreation

Wungong Urban
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2041
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 1,580 hectare masterplanned urban redevelopment by DevelopmentWA with Stockland's Sienna Wood estate as a key precinct. The project will ultimately deliver more than 16,000 dwellings for around 40,000 residents together with schools, town centres, parklands, living streams, recreation facilities and protected Aboriginal heritage areas. Construction continues across multiple precincts, with Wungong Primary School opening in 2026 and ongoing residential and town centre development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

West of Rail Precinct
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities. The precinct was normalized to City of Armadale planning control on 6 May 2022, with an Activity Centre Plan approved in August 2021 guiding future development. The ongoing METRONET Armadale Line transformation, including elevated rail and new station, will enhance connectivity and support precinct redevelopment.

Residential Development

Eighth Road Upgrade
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade. Main Roads WA commenced service relocations in mid-2026 ahead of construction, while the City of Armadale continues delivery of the broader road upgrade.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,322 residents of Brookdale (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 1,514. Unemployment sits at 12.7%, with participation at 61.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,926, about 82% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce figures aggregated by AreaSearch from statistical area collections indicate that Brookdale features an even mix of white and blue collar employment alongside substantial manufacturing and industrial participation, accompanied by a 12.7% unemployment rate. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 1,322, though the jobless rate sits 8.5% higher than the 4.2% registered across Greater Perth, indicating an area for labor market improvement, while the participation rate of 61.8% trails the regional benchmark of 69.9%. Census records show a modest 3.2% of workers performing their duties from home, noting the potential influence of Covid-19 restrictions on these counts.

The primary sectors employing local workers are retail trade, health care & social assistance, and construction. Retail trade exhibits notable concentration, employing residents at 1.6 times the wider regional proportion. In contrast, professional & technical occupations represent only 2.9% of local workers compared to 8.2% across the broader region. Given the comparison between Census resident workers and local job counts, this predominantly residential locality provides relatively few employment opportunities within its immediate borders. An examination by AreaSearch of combined SALM and ABS statistical data shows that in the year to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 1.1% while total jobs fell by 3.2%, driving the unemployment rate upward by 1.9 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the identical timeframe, employment expanded by 2.0%, the labor pool widened by 2.5%, and joblessness increased by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking national projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future employment trends in Brookdale. Across the nation, total jobs are anticipated to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though industry trajectories vary considerably. Projecting these industry forecasts onto the local workforce distribution implies potential employment gains of 5.7% over five years and 12.3% over ten years (a weighted illustrative model that excludes local demographic forecasts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Brookdale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Brookdale has approximately 1,322 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.7%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Brookdale stands at 12.7%, which is 8.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Brookdale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Brookdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (14.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.2%), and construction (9.0%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Brookdale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Brookdale has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brookdale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brookdale is 61.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Brookdale's employment market?
The suburb of brookdale shows notable specialization in retail trade, which employs 14.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Brookdale?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Brookdale's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.7% over the next five years and 12.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Brookdale compare nationally?
The suburb of brookdale's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Brookdale?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Brookdale, with knowledge-based sectors representing 24.6% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (13.2%), education & training (6.6%), and professional & technical (2.9%). With projected employment growth of 5.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Brookdale (WA) is $1,396 a week (about $73,000 a year), with median personal income at $620 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $53,462 a year against an average of $62,731. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records from the ATO for financial year 2023 at the postcode level indicate that earnings in Brookdale sit below national benchmarks, registering a median income of $53,462 and an average figure of $62,731. These statistics compare against Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 for median earnings and $80,248 for the average. Factoring in Wage Price Index movement of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $59,305 (median) and $69,587 (average) as of March 2026. According to the 2021 Census, individual, family, and household earnings throughout the area align between the 14th and 28th percentiles across the country.

In terms of earnings tiers, the $1,500 - 2,999 category is the largest, capturing 36.0% of local earners (1,289 people), which closely aligns with the metropolitan rate of 32.0%. Mortgage and rental obligations create notable budgetary strain, leaving residents with 80.2% of disposable income and placing the suburb in the 23rd percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale is approximately $59,305. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $53,462.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale is approximately $69,587. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $62,731.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale is approximately $59,305 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $53,462 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brookdale is approximately $69,587 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,731 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brookdale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~36.0% / 1,289 persons) of the suburb of Brookdale's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brookdale compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Brookdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.0% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Brookdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Brookdale is $1,396/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Brookdale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Brookdale is $1,542/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Brookdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Brookdale is $620/wk.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Brookdale's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Brookdale's median income among taxpayers is $53,462 and the average income stands at $62,731, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $59,305 (median) and $69,587 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Brookdale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Brookdale is $4,854 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of brookdale's disposable income is $4,854 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Brookdale (WA) had 973 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 98% detached houses and 0% apartments. 56% are owned with a mortgage, 30% rented and 14% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,438 a month. Rent absorbs 21.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that Brookdale's residential stock is overwhelmingly dominated by standalone houses at 98.3%, with semi-detached, apartment, and other residential formats accounting for 1.7%, differing markedly from the metropolitan Perth split of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings. Outright home ownership stands at 14.0%, trailing broader metropolitan figures, while the remaining homes are distributed between mortgaged properties (56.3%) and rental tenures (29.7%). Housing costs remain relatively affordable compared to capital city medians, with monthly mortgage commitments averaging $1,438 and weekly rents at $300, against Greater Perth medians of $1,907 and $350.

Relative to national figures, the area sits well underneath the Australian average mortgage repayment of $1,863 and the nationwide weekly rent of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Brookdale?
In the suburb of Brookdale, 14.0% of homes are owned outright, 56.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brookdale are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Brookdale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brookdale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Brookdale, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Brookdale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Brookdale stands at 14.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brookdale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brookdale is $1,438, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Brookdale?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Brookdale is $300, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Brookdale?
In the suburb of Brookdale, 15.4% of rentals are $0-149/week, 59.8% are $150-349/week, 24.8% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brookdale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brookdale is $1,195, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Brookdale?
In the suburb of Brookdale, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Brookdale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Brookdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Brookdale compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Brookdale shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Brookdale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Brookdale consists of 98.3% detached houses, 1.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Brookdale?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,195. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,438/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Brookdale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Brookdale consumes approximately 19.8% of median household income ($6,045 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Brookdale?
Recent development applications in Brookdale show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Brookdale (WA) counted 973 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,174 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 18% couples without children. 20% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local domestic arrangements at 76.2%, comprising couples with children at 33.8%, couples without children at 17.9%, and one-parent households at 22.2%. The remaining 23.8% consists of non-family living situations, which include single-person dwellings at 20.1% and group accommodations at 3.3%. Average household occupancy reaches 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.6 person figure documented for Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Brookdale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Brookdale had 973 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.7% to an estimated 1,174 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Brookdale is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (20.1%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 741 family households, 33.8% are couples with children, 17.9% are couples without children at home, and 22.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Brookdale compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Brookdale shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Brookdale have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Brookdale?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.1% of all households in the suburb of Brookdale, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

11.0% of adults in Brookdale (WA) hold a university qualification, including 8.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.1% with postgraduate qualifications, lower than 82% of areas nationally. A further 32.7% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 588 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 922 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment levels show a tertiary graduation rate of 11.0%, sitting well beneath the nationwide benchmark of 30.4% and highlighting an avenue for future development. Bachelor degrees comprise 8.4% of qualifications, followed by postgraduate degrees at 2.1% and graduate diplomas at 0.5%. Meanwhile, technical and vocational training is strongly represented, with 42.1% of the population aged 15+ holding trade credentials, consisting of advanced diplomas (9.4%) and vocational certificates (32.7%). Community participation in learning programs is substantial, with 36.7% of local residents actively attending educational institutions. This student cohort is distributed across primary schooling (14.9%), secondary education (9.7%), and tertiary studies (3.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Brookdale have university qualifications?
11.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brookdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Brookdale have no formal qualifications?
46.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brookdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of brookdale ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Brookdale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Brookdale are: Certificate (32.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%), Bachelor Degree (8.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Brookdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.7% of the population in the suburb of Brookdale is currently engaged in formal education, with 14.9% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 3.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Brookdale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Brookdale is 922, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Brookdale?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Brookdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 588 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Brookdale?
The suburb of brookdale includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Brookdale (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Brookdale (WA) reaches 16 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 310 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit coverage in Brookdale comprises 16 active stops utilized by bus networks. These facilities are connected by 2 distinct transit routes that deliver a combined 305 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is ranked as excellent, with typical walking distances of 177 meters to the closest stop. Given its predominantly residential profile, the majority of workers commute outside the area, with private motor vehicles being the primary mode for 87% of commuters and rail serving 7%. Households maintain an average of 1.5 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home participation stood at a relatively low 3.2% in the 2021 Census, which may have been influenced by COVID-19 pandemic circumstances.

Transit schedules across all local services average 43 trips per day, providing roughly 19 weekly departures for each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Brookdale (WA)?
There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Brookdale.
How frequent are the transport services in Brookdale (WA)?
the suburb of Brookdale has 305 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 43 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Brookdale (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 177 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.7% of residents in Brookdale (WA) report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 91% of areas nationally. 6.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health assessments by AreaSearch examining local mortality and illness rates show meaningful health pressures across Brookdale, with chronic ailments significantly impacting both younger residents and older demographics. Private medical insurance coverage sits slightly above the median SA2 benchmark at roughly 52% of the local community (~1,866 people), compared to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent diagnoses among residents, reported by 9.9% and 12.3% of the community respectively, while 67.7% of inhabitants reported being free of chronic conditions, compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth.

Chronic illness rates remain prominent across working-age inhabitants. Seniors aged 65 and over account for 7.7% of the locality (275 people), below the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth, with older residents displaying overall health metrics that mirror broader national patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Brookdale have private health insurance?
Around 52.1% of people in the suburb of Brookdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Brookdale?
In the suburb of Brookdale, 6.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Brookdale?
9.9% of people in the suburb of Brookdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Brookdale?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the the suburb of Brookdale population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Brookdale?
2.8% of people in the suburb of Brookdale have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Brookdale compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Brookdale, 52.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

27.2% of Brookdale (WA) residents were born overseas and 17.2% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.9%) and Australian (26.5%). 4.6% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Brookdale tracks higher than in most surrounding areas, with 27.2% of inhabitants born overseas and 17.2% speaking a non-English language in their households. Christianity is the leading religious affiliation, accounting for 38.4% of residents. The category of Other shows the most noticeable overrepresentation, representing 1.8% of the local population versus 1.4% across Greater Perth. Looking at parental birthplaces, English ancestry ranks highest in Brookdale at 28.9%, followed by Australian heritage at 26.5% (substantially above the metropolitan level of 21.2%) and Other ancestry at 13.0%. Specific cultural groups also show heightened concentrations relative to regional norms, including Maori heritage at 1.5% (against 0.9% across the region), Dutch background at 1.8% (against 1.5%), and New Zealand origins at 1.1% (against 0.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Brookdale?
Brookdale was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 27.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Brookdale?
The main religion in Brookdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.4% of people in Brookdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Brookdale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Brookdale are English, comprising 28.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 21.2%, and Other, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Brookdale (vs 0.9% regionally), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
27.2% of the the suburb of Brookdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Brookdale population speaks a language other than English at home?
17.2% of the population in the suburb of Brookdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Brookdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.6% of the the suburb of Brookdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Brookdale?
84.1% of the the suburb of Brookdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Brookdale (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Brookdale (WA) is 30, younger than 96% of areas nationally. 29.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Brookdale maintains a younger demographic profile relative to the Greater Perth area. Projections from AreaSearch for August 2026 show that children and young adults (0 - 24) account for 40.4% of the population versus 30.5% regionally, while seniors and retirees (65+) represent 7.7% compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth. The median age remains at an estimated 30 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census level, which sat 7 years younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 and below the national median of 38 recorded at that Census. The most noticeable cohort shift since the Census occurred among adults aged 25 - 44, rising from 30.7% to an estimated 32.3%.

Projections to 2041 indicate that mature adults and younger retirees (45 - 64) will record the largest absolute expansion, growing by 164 individuals (23%) to reach 880, while the 65+ age group will register the fastest percentage rise, increasing by 29% to 355 residents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Brookdale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Brookdale at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Brookdale's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Brookdale is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Brookdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Brookdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 18.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Brookdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Brookdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 2.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Brookdale show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (18.2% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Brookdale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.6% of the population in the suburb of Brookdale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Brookdale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.7% of the population in the suburb of Brookdale as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Brookdale (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 48 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,968 at the 2021 Census → 3,582 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50187). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Brookdale (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Brookdale (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Brookdale (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas