Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Haynes

Haynes has an estimated 4,405 residents, up 82.3% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Haynes.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Haynes

Located 25 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Haynes represents an affluent, highly educated, and culturally diverse community characterised by rapid demographic expansion. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,405 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 1,988 people (82.3%) from the 2,417 residents reported at the 2021 Census, positioning Haynes among the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

The community is predominantly oriented around family households and couples with children, highlighted by a notable 25 to 34yo demographic alongside high proportions of young adults and children. Driven by population catalysts and development activity that sit well above average benchmarks, Haynes continues to show pronounced residential momentum.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Haynes or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Haynes and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Haynes

Located 25 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Haynes represents an affluent, highly educated, and culturally diverse community characterised by rapid demographic expansion. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,405 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a substantial gain of 1,988 people (82.3%) from the 2,417 residents reported at the 2021 Census, positioning Haynes among the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth.

The community is predominantly oriented around family households and couples with children, highlighted by a notable 25 to 34yo demographic alongside high proportions of young adults and children. Driven by population catalysts and development activity that sit well above average benchmarks, Haynes continues to show pronounced residential momentum.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 140 in 2006 and 3,863 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,405 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Haynes

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.5%5-1416.5%15-2413.4%25-3424.9%35-4419.1%45-549.4%55-644.1%65-742%75-841.3%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 24.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.6%$400-7995.4%$800-1,49917.7%$1,500-2,99951.6%$3,000-3,99914.6%$4000+8.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 51.6%.

How Haynes compares

Haynes ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 97th for development activity.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Development Activity97th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Population Growth94th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Income86th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Infrastructure Drivers62nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Health49th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Transport & Access48th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Employment Drivers34th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing27th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities26th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age2nd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Haynes higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Haynes lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Haynes has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Haynes stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Haynes

The median rent in Haynes is $728 a week, up 7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Haynes$728+7.2%
  2. Armadale$739+5.9%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$728 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$728 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Armadale$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Armadale, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Haynes

AreaSearch tracks 57 projects in and around Haynes, 20 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Eighth Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Eighth Road Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.

  • AI impression: Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood retail hub within the Sienna Wood masterplanned community in Hilbert, Perth's south-east corridor. Spanning approximately 7,500sqm, the centre features a full-line Woolworths supermarket, around 15 specialty stores including dining, a medical centre, and a Nido Early School childcare centre.

  • AI impression: Heron Park North, Residential Development
    Completed

    Heron Park North

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Heron Park North is a small residential estate of 80 lots developed by Satterley Property Group in Harrisdale, WA. The project is fully completed and sold out, with all civil works and public open spaces finished by 2023.

  • AI impression: Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gwynne Park Pavilion Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gwynne Park Pavilion redevelopment replaces the original 1971 structure with a modern, accessible district-level community and sporting facility. Scope of works includes a spacious main hall, clubroom, meeting rooms, modern changerooms, kiosk and commercial kitchen amenities to support local sporting clubs and community hire.

  • AI impression: Heron Park Estate Harrisdale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Heron Park Estate Harrisdale

    Est. value $400M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential estate developed by Satterley Property Group, featuring approximately 1,469 lots, a $130,000 adventure playground, proximity to the $51 million Harrisdale Shopping Centre, multiple schools including Harrisdale Primary and High Schools, and recreational facilities.

  • AI impression: Forrestdale Business Park East, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestdale Business Park East

    Est. value $55M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Forrestdale Business Park East (FBPE) is a 190 hectare industrial estate forming the eastern component of the 330 hectare Forrestdale Business Park, bounded by Tonkin Highway, Armadale Road and Ranford Road in Forrestdale.

  • AI impression: Harrisdale Senior High School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Harrisdale Senior High School

    Est. value $98M · Completed 2020 · Education & Training

    Senior high school opened in 2017 with stage 1 costing approximately 57 million, featuring a science block with nine laboratories, technology and enterprise area with four workshops and three graphic design studios. Includes Gifted and Talented Education program.

  • AI impression: West of Rail Precinct, Residential Development
    Planning

    West of Rail Precinct

    Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.

  • AI impression: Harrisdale Primary School Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Harrisdale Primary School Expansion

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training

    The $25 million expansion has been completed, increasing Harrisdale Primary School capacity to approximately 900 students. Works delivered a new kindergarten and pre-primary teaching block with outdoor play areas, a two-storey classroom building with 14 classrooms, a dedicated science room, upgraded activity spaces, hardcourts and additional parking.

  • AI impression: Morgan Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Morgan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.

  • AI impression: Mahala Estate Forrestdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mahala Estate Forrestdale

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Master-planned estate of 550 homes on a 38-hectare residential estate in Forrestdale featuring three parks, future primary school, and surrounded by established amenities. Joint venture between private and government developers (LWP Property Group and DevelopmentWA).

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals31.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year99ABS building approvals79th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Haynes

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Haynes?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Haynes include: Sienna Wood (Construction); Stockland Sienna Wood Town Centre (Completed); Armadale Strategic Metropolitan Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Forrestdale Business Park East (Construction); and METRONET Armadale Line Transformation (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Haynes?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Haynes spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Haynes's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Haynes currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

Development in Haynes

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Haynes higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Haynes

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Haynes recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Haynes area has seen 314 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Haynes's current population of 4,405 has been supported by 99 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Haynes's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Haynes has seen 31.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 23 people in the suburb of Haynes, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Haynes?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Haynes?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Haynes's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 99, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Haynes?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Haynes has grown by approximately 1,694 people, while 494 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Haynes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Haynes lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,405AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+82.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density927 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+12.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+19.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,4172021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,988AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+10.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+9.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.75 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Haynes

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Haynes?

Total population for the suburb of Haynes was estimated to be approximately 4,405 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,863 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Haynes changed since 2021?

The suburb of Haynes has added approximately 1,988 people and shown a 82.25% increase from the 2,417 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Haynes?

The population density in the suburb of Haynes is estimated at 927 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Haynes?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Haynes has shown a compound annual growth rate of 19.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Haynes?

Population growth in the suburb of Haynes is driven by: Interstate migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (25.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Haynes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Haynes hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Age in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age29 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over3.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1526.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3438.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census29 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3424.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 644.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Haynes

What is the median age in the suburb of Haynes?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Haynes at 29 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Haynes's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Haynes is 8 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Haynes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Haynes compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Haynes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Haynes compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 4.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Haynes show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (24.9% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 65-74 year-olds (2.0% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Haynes?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 26.0% of the population in the suburb of Haynes as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Haynes?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.3% of the population in the suburb of Haynes as at August 2026.

Income in Haynes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Haynes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$94,893 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$112,113 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Haynes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0982021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0082021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households22.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Haynes

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Haynes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Haynes is approximately $101,573. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $94,893.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Haynes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Haynes is approximately $120,006. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $112,113.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Haynes compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Haynes is approximately $101,573 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $94,893 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Haynes compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Haynes is approximately $120,006 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $112,113 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Haynes according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Haynes's households (~51.6% / 395 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Haynes compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Haynes is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 51.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Haynes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Haynes is $2,098/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Haynes according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Haynes is $2,191/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Haynes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Haynes is $1,008/wk.

How does the suburb of Haynes's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Haynes's median income among taxpayers is $94,893, with an average of $112,113. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $101,573 (median) and $120,006 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Haynes?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Haynes is $7,301 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Haynes's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Haynes's disposable income is $7,301 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Haynes

Employment conditions in Haynes remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,901ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,400AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,075ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Haynes

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Haynes?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Haynes has approximately 1,901 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Haynes's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Haynes stands at 8.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Haynes?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Haynes is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (21.0% of employment), retail trade (9.7%), and construction (7.5%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Haynes?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Haynes has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Haynes?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Haynes is 72.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Haynes's employment market?

The suburb of Haynes shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 21.0% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Haynes?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Haynes compare nationally?

The suburb of Haynes's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Haynes

Data: 2021 Census

Haynes demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
University qualifications26.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Haynes

What percentage of people in the suburb of Haynes have university qualifications?

26.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Haynes have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Haynes have no formal qualifications?

32.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Haynes have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Haynes's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Haynes ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Haynes?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Haynes are: Certificate (28.5%), Bachelor Degree (19.1%), Advanced Diploma (13.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Haynes's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.1% of the population in the suburb of Haynes is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Haynes

Data: 2021 Census

Haynes features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households12.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Couples with children49.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7652021 Census
Estimated households1,394AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households84.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Haynes

How many households are in the suburb of Haynes?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Haynes had 765 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 82.2% to an estimated 1,394 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Haynes is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 84.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.5%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 649 family households, couples with children account for 49.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Haynes compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Haynes shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Haynes have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Haynes?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 12.5% of all households in the suburb of Haynes, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Haynes

Data: 2021 Census

Haynes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home37.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
English only at home63.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Haynes

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Haynes?

Haynes scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 37.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Haynes?

The main religion in Haynes was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.3% of people in Haynes. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 5.9% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Haynes?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Haynes are Other, comprising 22.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 21.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 19.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.0% of Haynes (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Maori at 2.6% (vs 0.9%) and Indian at 6.9% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.8% of the suburb of Haynes population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Haynes population speaks a language other than English at home?

37.0% of the population in the suburb of Haynes speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Haynes identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the suburb of Haynes population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Haynes?

82.3% of the suburb of Haynes population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Haynes

Data: 2021 Census

Haynes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes12.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Owned outright6.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage81.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3852021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Haynes

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Haynes?

In the suburb of Haynes, 6.5% of homes are owned outright, 81.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Haynes are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Haynes are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Haynes are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Haynes, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Haynes?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Haynes stands at 6.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Haynes?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Haynes is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Haynes?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Haynes is $1,790, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Haynes?

In the suburb of Haynes, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Haynes?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Haynes is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Haynes compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Haynes shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Haynes?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Haynes consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Haynes relative to local incomes?

Housing in Haynes consumes approximately 19.7% of median household income ($9,084 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Haynes?

Recent development applications in Haynes show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Haynes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Haynes's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Haynes

How many people in the suburb of Haynes have private health insurance?

Around 70.1% of people in the suburb of Haynes are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Haynes?

In the suburb of Haynes, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Haynes?

7.7% of people in the suburb of Haynes are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Haynes?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Haynes population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Haynes?

1.7% of people in the suburb of Haynes have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Haynes compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Haynes, 70.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Haynes

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Haynes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access48 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips639Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop229Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Haynes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home3.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Haynes

How many public transport stops are in Haynes?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Haynes.

How frequent are the transport services in Haynes?

The suburb of Haynes has 639 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 91 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Haynes?

On average, residential properties are 285 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Haynes

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 844 m away and the nearest school 940 m.

Child care
844 m
School
940 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Shopping centre
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 639 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.

Amenities in Haynes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score26 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care844 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school940 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Haynes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Haynes

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 80 places in Haynes, about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
80
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Haynes

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Haynes

An area report on Haynes is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Haynes, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Haynes.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Haynes higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals31.7per 1,000 people96th
ABS approvals a year99ABS building approvals79th

Infrastructure

Haynes has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Haynes is $728 a week, +7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$728a week+7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Haynes lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population4,405+82.3% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+12.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density927per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Haynes hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1526.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$94,893a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$2,0982021 Census, weekly72nd
High-income households22.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Haynes remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate8.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.6%
Employed residents1,901Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Haynes demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications26.1%2021 Census

Households

Haynes features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households12.5%2021 Census7th
Couples with children49.3%2021 Census94th

Cultural diversity

Haynes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.8%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home37.0%2021 Census80th

Housing

Haynes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes12.3%2021 Census7th
Owned outright6.5%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Haynes's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition78.6%2021 Census91st
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips63928th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes

Haynes has an estimated 4,405 residents, up 82.3% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Haynes.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Haynes.

Data and method for Haynes

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50619). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Haynes suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Haynes page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Haynes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Haynes statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Haynes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Haynes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.