Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Safety Bay

Safety Bay has an estimated 8,446 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Safety Bay.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Safety Bay

Situated 41 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Safety Bay offers a coastal setting renowned for its pristine beaches, crystal-clear waters, and scenic seaside landscape. Popular with both residents and travelers, the area features a vibrant bird sanctuary, quality public parks, and diverse outdoor recreation ranging from swimming and snorkeling to windsurfing and kiteboarding. The marine environment is noted for frequent dolphin sightings close to the shoreline, while an overarching focus on environmental conservation preserves a tranquil coastal sanctuary away from major urban hubs. Demographically, the suburb of Safety Bay accommodates an older population profile with a median age of 44. Analysis by AreaSearch indicates that as of Aug 2026, the area has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 8,446, reflecting an increase of 784 people (10.2%) above the 7,662 people counted at the 2021 Census, alongside modest long-term growth patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Safety Bay or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Safety Bay and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Safety Bay

Situated 41 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Safety Bay offers a coastal setting renowned for its pristine beaches, crystal-clear waters, and scenic seaside landscape. Popular with both residents and travelers, the area features a vibrant bird sanctuary, quality public parks, and diverse outdoor recreation ranging from swimming and snorkeling to windsurfing and kiteboarding. The marine environment is noted for frequent dolphin sightings close to the shoreline, while an overarching focus on environmental conservation preserves a tranquil coastal sanctuary away from major urban hubs. Demographically, the suburb of Safety Bay accommodates an older population profile with a median age of 44. Analysis by AreaSearch indicates that as of Aug 2026, the area has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 8,446, reflecting an increase of 784 people (10.2%) above the 7,662 people counted at the 2021 Census, alongside modest long-term growth patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,613 in 2006 and 8,441 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,446 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Safety Bay

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1412.1%15-2411%25-3412.1%35-4412.3%45-5411.4%55-6413.4%65-7412.5%75-848%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 13.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.2%$400-79921.8%$800-1,49922.8%$1,500-2,99929.6%$3,000-3,99910%$4000+8.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.6%.

How Safety Bay compares

Safety Bay ranks in the 61st percentile nationally for transport & access and the 56th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age76th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing65th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Transport & Access61st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Development Activity55th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Income46th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Health45th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Housing Cost38th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Education36th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Employment Drivers33rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Population Growth23rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities19th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Safety Bay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Safety Bay has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Safety Bay when compared nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Safety Bay stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment presence
  • Substantial construction employment focus
  • Marked public administration employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Safety Bay

The median rent in Safety Bay is $620 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 14% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Safety Bay$620+7.1%
  2. Rockingham$651+5.9%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

14% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$620 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$620 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Rockingham$651 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Rockingham, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Safety Bay

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 2

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Safety Bay, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Safety Bay

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Safety Bay (3 under construction) and 56 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement and modernisation of aged public lighting infrastructure along the Safety Bay and Waikiki foreshore reserves. The project includes the installation of new energy-efficient LED luminaires, new light poles, and upgraded underground electrical cabling to enhance pedestrian safety, security, and public amenity across key foreshore carparks and…

  • AI impression: Oceanside Promenade, Residential Development
    Construction

    Oceanside Promenade

    Est. value $38M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique project of 28 luxury townhouses and apartments directly opposite Safety Bay Beach, offering ocean views and high-end coastal finishes. Developed by Blueprint Homes in partnership with JBA Constructions, the project targets downsizers and premium coastal buyers in Safety Bay.

  • AI impression: The Strand at Safety Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Strand at Safety Bay

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Strand at Safety Bay is a premium coastal land estate delivering 48 beachside lots directly opposite the Safety Bay foreshore. Many homesites offer ocean views and all are within walking distance of the beach, yacht club and local cafes, providing a low-rise coastal neighbourhood focused on lifestyle and beach access.

  • AI impression: Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Planned revitalisation and intensification of the Safety Bay Road and Penguin Road Local Centre into a walkable coastal village. Guided by the City of Rockingham Local Planning Strategy, the project involves rezoning key lots to commercial and residential uses to facilitate a mix of local retail, medical, and commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Malibu Views Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Malibu Views Estate

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Malibu Views Estate is an elevated coastal subdivision in Safety Bay, delivering premium lifestyle lots with views over the Indian Ocean and Garden Island.

  • AI impression: Seaside Estate Madora Bay, Residential Development
    Construction

    Seaside Estate Madora Bay

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Seaside Estate is a beachside masterplanned residential community in Madora Bay developed by Satterley Property Group. It features direct beach access, sustainable coastal design, parks, walking trails, a new display village on Maspalomas Drive, and proximity to schools, Mandurah, and transport links.

  • AI impression: Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development

    Est. value $12M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the long-vacant former Waikiki Hotel/Motel site on the Safety Bay foreshore, at the corner of Safety Bay Road and Malibu Road, into a beachfront mixed commercial precinct.

  • AI impression: The Rivergums Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    The Rivergums Baldivis

    Est. value $68M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Established masterplanned residential estate by Cedar Woods in Baldivis with schools, parks, lakes and childcare on-site. Final stages are in progress with land and house-and-land packages still selling.

  • AI impression: Rockingham Marina, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Rockingham Marina

    Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Cook Labor Government has committed to a new private marina at the intersection of Wanliss Street and Rockingham Beach Road. The Department of Transport is leading an Expressions of Interest (EOI) process in 2025 to identify a private proponent to develop and operate the facility.

  • AI impression: Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Rockingham General Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $136M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    A multi-phase transformation of Rockingham General Hospital, significantly expanding its capacity and service range. The initial major redevelopment (2007-2010) converted the facility into a 229-bed general hospital with a new emergency department, ICU, and maternity services.

  • AI impression: Atwater Estate Rockingham, Residential Development
    Construction

    Atwater Estate Rockingham

    Est. value $85M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential community by Cedar Woods delivering approx. 54 green title lots and 32 turnkey townhomes between Lake Richmond and coastal bushland, about 600m from Palm Beach. Land releases are sold out with a limited range of townhomes still selling. Ongoing construction and staged delivery across the estate.

  • AI impression: Parkland Heights Baldivis, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Parkland Heights Baldivis

    Est. value $95M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential estate of approximately 1,200 dwellings with Pine View Primary School on-site, over 20ha of open space including Peckham Reserve (2.4ha oval) and the Baldivis South Sports Pavilion. Ongoing land releases, with a planned local shopping centre within the estate.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 3. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Safety Bay over the period covered (about 0.6 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Development in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Safety Bay

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Safety Bay?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Safety Bay include: The Strand at Safety Bay (Construction); Safety Bay and Waikiki Foreshore Lighting Replacement Works (Construction); Safety Bay Road & Penguin Road Mixed-Use Precinct (Planning); Safety Bay Foreshore Community Facility Development (Planning); and Waikiki Beach Hotel and Mixed Commercial Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Safety Bay?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Safety Bay spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Safety Bay?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Safety Bay

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Safety Bay when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Safety Bay

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Safety Bay recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Safety Bay area has seen 43 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Safety Bay's current population of 8,446 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Safety Bay has seen 1.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 391 people in the suburb of Safety Bay, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Safety Bay?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Safety Bay's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Safety Bay has grown by approximately 573 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Safety Bay

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Safety Bay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,446AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density1,829 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,6622021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census784AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.62 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Safety Bay

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Safety Bay?

Total population for the suburb of Safety Bay was estimated to be approximately 8,446 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,441 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Safety Bay changed since 2021?

The suburb of Safety Bay has added approximately 784 people and shown a 10.23% increase from the 7,662 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The population density in the suburb of Safety Bay is estimated at 1,828 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Safety Bay has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Population growth in the suburb of Safety Bay is driven by: Interstate migration (63.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Safety Bay

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Safety Bay hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Safety Bay

What is the median age in the suburb of Safety Bay?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Safety Bay at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Safety Bay is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Safety Bay?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Safety Bay compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Safety Bay?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Safety Bay compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Safety Bay show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.5% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Safety Bay?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Safety Bay as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Safety Bay?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Safety Bay as at August 2026.

Income in Safety Bay

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Safety Bay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,568 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$74,335 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Safety Bay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4452021 Census, weekly32nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7042021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
High-income households18.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8192021 Census, weekly
Low-income households29.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Safety Bay

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay is approximately $63,762. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,568.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay is approximately $79,568. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $74,335.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay is approximately $63,762 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,568 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Safety Bay is approximately $79,568 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,335 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Safety Bay according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Safety Bay's households (~29.5% / 902 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Safety Bay compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Safety Bay is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Safety Bay according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Safety Bay is $1,445/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Safety Bay according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Safety Bay is $1,819/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Safety Bay according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Safety Bay is $704/wk.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Safety Bay shows a median taxpayer income of $59,568 and an average of $74,335 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is above the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,762 (median) and $79,568 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Safety Bay is $5,350 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Safety Bay's disposable income is $5,350 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Safety Bay

Employment conditions in Safety Bay remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,026ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,106AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,206ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Safety Bay

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Safety Bay?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Safety Bay has approximately 4,026 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Safety Bay stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Safety Bay is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.9% of employment), construction (11.6%), and education & training (10.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Safety Bay has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Safety Bay is 60.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Safety Bay's employment market?

The suburb of Safety Bay shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Safety Bay?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Safety Bay compare nationally?

The suburb of Safety Bay's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Safety Bay

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Safety Bay: university qualifications 16.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 981.

Education in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications16.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.8%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution25.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Safety Bay

What percentage of people in the suburb of Safety Bay have university qualifications?

16.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Safety Bay have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Safety Bay have no formal qualifications?

39.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Safety Bay have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Safety Bay ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Safety Bay are: Certificate (32.8%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Safety Bay's population is currently attending educational institutions?

25.9% of the population in the suburb of Safety Bay is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Safety Bay is 981, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Safety Bay?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Safety Bay, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,850 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The suburb of Safety Bay includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Safety Bay

Data: 2021 Census

Safety Bay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.4%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children31.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,0552021 Census
Estimated households3,368AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Safety Bay

How many households are in the suburb of Safety Bay?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Safety Bay had 3,055 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.2% to an estimated 3,368 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Safety Bay is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.0%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,169 family households, couples with children account for 28.4% of all households, couples without children at home 31.5%, and single parent families 10.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Safety Bay shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Safety Bay have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.0% of all households in the suburb of Safety Bay, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Safety Bay

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Safety Bay records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
English only at home94.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Safety Bay

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Safety Bay was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 5.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Safety Bay, at 44.9% of people, although more residents (52.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Safety Bay?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Safety Bay are English, comprising 37.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Safety Bay (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.5% of the suburb of Safety Bay population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Safety Bay population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.3% of the population in the suburb of Safety Bay speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Safety Bay identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Safety Bay population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Safety Bay?

87.2% of the suburb of Safety Bay population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Safety Bay

Data: 2021 Census

Safety Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,679 a month2021 Census, monthly38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Safety Bay

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Safety Bay?

In the suburb of Safety Bay, 41.7% of homes are owned outright, 38.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Safety Bay are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Safety Bay are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Safety Bay are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Safety Bay, 6.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Safety Bay stands at 41.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Safety Bay is $1,679, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Safety Bay is $911, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Safety Bay?

In the suburb of Safety Bay, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Safety Bay is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Safety Bay compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Safety Bay shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Safety Bay?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Safety Bay consists of 93.7% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 6.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Safety Bay relative to local incomes?

Housing in Safety Bay consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($6,257 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Recent development applications in Safety Bay show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Safety Bay

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Safety Bay's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Safety Bay

How many people in the suburb of Safety Bay have private health insurance?

Around 54.8% of people in the suburb of Safety Bay are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Safety Bay?

In the suburb of Safety Bay, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Safety Bay?

7.7% of people in the suburb of Safety Bay are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Safety Bay?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Safety Bay population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Safety Bay?

4.6% of people in the suburb of Safety Bay have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Safety Bay compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Safety Bay, 54.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Safety Bay

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Safety Bay: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access61 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops75Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,593Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop113Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Safety Bay: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Safety Bay

How many public transport stops are in Safety Bay?

There are 75 public transport stops within the suburb of Safety Bay.

How frequent are the transport services in Safety Bay?

The suburb of Safety Bay has 1,593 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 227 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Safety Bay?

On average, residential properties are 180 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Safety Bay

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 690 m away and the nearest school 723 m.

Child care
690 m
School
723 m
Supermarket
754 m
Pharmacy
849 m
GP
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 75 stops nearby, 1,593 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.

Amenities in Safety Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score19 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care690 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school723 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket754 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy849 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Safety Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist888 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre974 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Safety Bay

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 220 places in Safety Bay, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
220
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Safety Bay

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Safety Bay

An area report on Safety Bay is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Safety Bay, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Safety Bay.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Safety Bay when compared nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 0.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.5per 1,000 people17th

Infrastructure

Safety Bay has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Safety Bay is $620 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$620a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Safety Bay is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population8,446+10.2% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,829per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

Safety Bay hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1517.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,568a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,4452021 Census, weekly32nd
High-income households18.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Safety Bay remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.2%
Employed residents4,026Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Safety Bay: university qualifications 16.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 981.

University qualifications16.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98135th

Households

Safety Bay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households27.0%2021 Census58th
Couples with children28.4%2021 Census43rd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Safety Bay records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.5%2021 Census64th
Speak another language at home5.3%2021 Census24th

Housing

Safety Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.1%2021 Census26th
Owned outright41.7%2021 Census75th
Detached houses93.7%2021 Census74th

Health

Safety Bay's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover54.8%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops7560th
Weekly public transport trips1,59345th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes

Safety Bay has an estimated 8,446 residents, up 10.2% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Safety Bay.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Safety Bay.

Data and method for Safety Bay

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51319). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Safety Bay suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Safety Bay page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Safety Bay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Safety Bay statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Safety Bay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Safety Bay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.