Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Beaconsfield (WA)

Beaconsfield (WA) has an estimated 5,981 residents, up 12.5% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Beaconsfield (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Beaconsfield (WA)

The suburb of Beaconsfield (WA), located 16 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 5,981 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census population of 5,315 people, the area has grown by 666 people (12.5%). The suburb is noted for a high share of middle-aged residents and moderate population expansion.

The area is known for coastal scenery, pristine beaches and picturesque marinas that reflect Western Australia's natural beauty. Its history and culture are evident in preserved historic sites, museums and heritage buildings, while arts, entertainment and food venues, markets, street art, cafes and restaurants contribute to a lively local scene. A diverse and welcoming community enjoys an outdoor-oriented lifestyle, including water sports, cycling and nature walks. Mild Mediterranean conditions, green spaces and parklands provide settings for relaxation and exploration.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Beaconsfield (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Beaconsfield (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Beaconsfield (WA)

The suburb of Beaconsfield (WA), located 16 kilometres southwest from Perth CBD, has an estimated population of around 5,981 as of Aug 2026. This estimate is based on AreaSearch’s analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census population of 5,315 people, the area has grown by 666 people (12.5%). The suburb is noted for a high share of middle-aged residents and moderate population expansion.

The area is known for coastal scenery, pristine beaches and picturesque marinas that reflect Western Australia's natural beauty. Its history and culture are evident in preserved historic sites, museums and heritage buildings, while arts, entertainment and food venues, markets, street art, cafes and restaurants contribute to a lively local scene. A diverse and welcoming community enjoys an outdoor-oriented lifestyle, including water sports, cycling and nature walks. Mild Mediterranean conditions, green spaces and parklands provide settings for relaxation and exploration.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,322 in 2006 and 5,945 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,981 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Beaconsfield (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1411.4%15-2410.9%25-3412.9%35-4413.8%45-5414.2%55-6411.8%65-749.6%75-847.1%85+2.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79917.9%$800-1,49918.1%$1,500-2,99926%$3,000-3,99912.4%$4000+17.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 26%.

How Beaconsfield (WA) compares

Beaconsfield (WA) ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 71st for development activity.

  1. Housing Cost83rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Transport & Access80th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Development Activity71st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Income71st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education71st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Amenities71st percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth67th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Infrastructure Drivers64th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Cultural Diversity62nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Housing57th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Employment Drivers51st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beaconsfield among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Beaconsfield has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

Why Beaconsfield (WA) stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable education employment base
  • Elevated arts and recreation employment
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation
  • Substantial mining employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Beaconsfield (WA)

The median rent in Beaconsfield (WA) is $829 a week, up 12.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 15% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Beaconsfield (WA)$829+12.4%
  2. Fremantle$785+7.0%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

15% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$829 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +12.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$829 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Fremantle$785 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Fremantle, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Beaconsfield (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 1

Status of the 7 tracked applications: 1 approved, 5 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Beaconsfield (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Beaconsfield (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 39 projects in and around Beaconsfield (WA), 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Nara, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Nara

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.

  • AI impression: East Village at Knutsford, Residential Development
    Construction

    East Village at Knutsford

    Est. value $450M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 1.5-hectare sustainable residential precinct and 'living laboratory' in Fremantle. The development features 36 all-electric townhomes and an apartment building designed to the One Planet Living framework, targeting 80% reductions in grid energy and mains water use through shared battery storage and rainwater harvesting.

  • AI impression: Monument East, Residential Development
    Construction

    Monument East

    Est. value $90M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Coast Oval, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Cockburn Coast Oval

    Est. completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Stage 1 of the Cockburn Coast Oval project includes the development of a fully irrigated sports oval and supporting amenities, delivering critical recreational infrastructure for the growing North Coogee community.

  • AI impression: Henderson Street Mall & Precinct Activation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Henderson Street Mall & Precinct Activation

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Henderson Street place-making and urban renewal project transforms the existing car park area into a pedestrian-friendly public thoroughfare and open space. Led by the City of Fremantle, the initiative links the FOMO and Convict Quarter precincts with the Cappuccino Strip to improve foot traffic and safety around the Fremantle Markets.

  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Elder Place Fremantle (Elders Wool Stores Redevelopment)

    Est. value $110M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $110 million heritage redevelopment of the Elders Wool Stores (built 1927, extended 1950s), transforming the long-vacant buildings into Western Australia's largest heritage redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Coast Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cockburn Coast Redevelopment

    Est. value $4.9B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA's long-term coastal renewal program transforms former industrial and under-used land between South Beach and Port Coogee, North Coogee, into a mixed residential, commercial and recreation community of about 6,000 homes for around 12,000 residents. Shoreline, where development began in July 2015, is planned for up to 2,500 homes on 45 hectares.

  • AI impression: Lylo Pod Hotel, Tourism
    Approved

    Lylo Pod Hotel

    Est. completion 2026 · Tourism

    Innovative pod hotel accommodation offering affordable, modern micro-rooms for travelers. Compact design with shared facilities and technology-enhanced guest experience in Fremantle's heart.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

  • AI impression: Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment

    Est. value $88M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Comprehensive redevelopment of mental health facilities at Fremantle Hospital including 40 additional inpatient beds, a 24/7 mental health crisis centre, and specialist therapeutic spaces with modern accessibility standards.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 5, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beaconsfield (WA) over the period covered (about 2.3 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 2, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 3.

Development in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year26ABS building approvals39th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Beaconsfield (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beaconsfield include: Stockland Nara (Construction); Cockburn Coast Redevelopment (Construction); Hamilton Hill Revitalisation Strategy (Planning); Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge (Planning); and OneOneFive Hamilton Hill (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Beaconsfield spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Beaconsfield (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Beaconsfield (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beaconsfield among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Beaconsfield (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Beaconsfield recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Beaconsfield area has seen 66 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Beaconsfield's current population of 5,981 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Beaconsfield has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 179 people in the suburb of Beaconsfield, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Beaconsfield (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Beaconsfield's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 26, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield has grown by approximately 509 people, while 130 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,981AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Population density2,188 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,3152021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census666AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.73 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Beaconsfield (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Total population for the suburb of Beaconsfield was estimated to be approximately 5,981 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,945 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield changed since 2021?

The suburb of beaconsfield has added approximately 666 people and shown a 12.53% increase from the 5,315 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The population density in the suburb of Beaconsfield is estimated at 2,191 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Interstate migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beaconsfield's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Beaconsfield (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Beaconsfield at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Beaconsfield is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Beaconsfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Beaconsfield compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Beaconsfield show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.8% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.9% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield as at August 2026.

Income in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,867 a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,560 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8372021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8852021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
High-income households30.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4882021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Beaconsfield (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $69,434. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,867.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $94,795. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,560.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $69,434 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,867 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $94,795 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,560 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Beaconsfield's households (~26.0% / 545 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Beaconsfield is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $1,837/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $2,488/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $885/wk.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Beaconsfield's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Beaconsfield's median income among taxpayers is $64,867 and the average income stands at $88,560, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,434 (median) and $94,795 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $6,720 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of beaconsfield's disposable income is $6,720 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beaconsfield (WA)

The labour market in Beaconsfield demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,265ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,158AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,383ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Beaconsfield (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Beaconsfield has approximately 3,265 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Beaconsfield is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), education & training (13.6%), and professional & technical (9.9%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Beaconsfield has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield's employment market?

The suburb of beaconsfield shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Beaconsfield (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare nationally?

The suburb of beaconsfield's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Beaconsfield ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications25.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
University qualifications39.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications17.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.7%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Beaconsfield (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have university qualifications?

39.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beaconsfield have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have no formal qualifications?

31.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beaconsfield have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of beaconsfield ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Beaconsfield are: Bachelor Degree (25.1%), Certificate (17.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Beaconsfield's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.0% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 6.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 1051, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Beaconsfield?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Beaconsfield, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,569 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The suburb of beaconsfield includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Beaconsfield features high concentrations of group households and single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.6%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,0962021 Census
Estimated households2,359AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.2%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Beaconsfield (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beaconsfield had 2,096 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.5% to an estimated 2,359 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.4%), group households (4.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,429 family households, couples with children account for 28.9% of all households, couples without children at home 25.5%, and single parent families 12.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Beaconsfield shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Beaconsfield have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.4% of all households in the suburb of Beaconsfield, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Beaconsfield was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.9%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
English only at home83.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Beaconsfield was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Beaconsfield, at 42.5% of people, although more residents (54.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beaconsfield are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Beaconsfield (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 9.6% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

29.7% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Beaconsfield population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.9% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Beaconsfield identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

88.6% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright37.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Detached houses79.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,300 a month2021 Census, monthly83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.0%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Beaconsfield (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 37.1% of homes are owned outright, 36.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 3.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Beaconsfield stands at 37.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $1,240, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, households with mortgages typically spend 28.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Beaconsfield shows mortgage holders spending 28.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Beaconsfield consists of 79.4% detached houses, 17.0% semi-detached dwellings, 3.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Beaconsfield relative to local incomes?

Housing in Beaconsfield consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($7,954 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Recent development applications in Beaconsfield show attached dwellings contributing 57% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 43% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Beaconsfield (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Beaconsfield is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Beaconsfield (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have private health insurance?

Around 60.6% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Beaconsfield (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access80 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops34Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,839Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch60th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop174Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Beaconsfield (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Beaconsfield (WA)?

There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Beaconsfield.

How frequent are the transport services in Beaconsfield (WA)?

The suburb of Beaconsfield has 2,839 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 405 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Beaconsfield (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Beaconsfield (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 319 m away and the nearest school 402 m.

Child care
319 m
School
402 m
GP
411 m
Pharmacy
499 m
Shopping centre
615 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 34 stops nearby, 2,839 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.

Amenities in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score71 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care319 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school402 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP411 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy499 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beaconsfield (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre615 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket690 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist848 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Beaconsfield (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 187 places in Beaconsfield (WA), about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
187
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Beaconsfield (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Beaconsfield (WA)

An area report on Beaconsfield (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beaconsfield (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Beaconsfield (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beaconsfield among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 2.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Beaconsfield has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Beaconsfield (WA) is $829 a week, +12.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$829a week+12.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,981+12.5% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,188per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Beaconsfield's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1516.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$64,867a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$1,8372021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households30.1%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Beaconsfield demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents3,265Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Beaconsfield ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications39.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05168th

Households

Beaconsfield features high concentrations of group households and single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households27.4%2021 Census60th
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Beaconsfield was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.7%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home16.9%2021 Census57th

Housing

Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.3%2021 Census45th
Owned outright37.1%2021 Census61st
Detached houses79.4%2021 Census37th

Health

The level of general health in Beaconsfield is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops3431st
Weekly public transport trips2,83960th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes

Beaconsfield (WA) has an estimated 5,981 residents, up 12.5% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Beaconsfield (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beaconsfield (WA).

Data and method for Beaconsfield (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50086). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Beaconsfield (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Beaconsfield (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Beaconsfield (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Beaconsfield (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Beaconsfield (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beaconsfield (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.