You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Clyde (Vic.)
The suburb of Clyde (Vic.) sits 49 kilometres southeast of the Melbourne CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 23,986 as of August 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 12,809 people (114.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 11,177 people.
Residents aged 35 to 44 are a notable presence, household sizes are above average, and detached housing leads the local housing stock. The area has a high proportion of children and young adults, and its working-age population is largely made up of family households and couples with children. Clyde is highly culturally diverse, and in terms of population growth it ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 799 in 2006 and 21,315 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,986 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Clyde lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Clyde (Vic.) stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Above-average household size
Detached housing led
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Clyde (Vic.)
The median rent in Clyde (Vic.) is $605 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2025 and 3% above Greater Melbourne.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2025.
Clyde (Vic.)$605
Casey - South$581
Melbourne - South East$580
Greater Melbourne$587
VIC$560
3% above Greater Melbourne on median weekly rent
Median rent
$605 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2025)
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $399 in 2017, $614 in 2025; Units (dashed orange line): $341 in 2017, $523 in 2025. The latest is to Sep 2025.
The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.
Sales and rents in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$605 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, houses
$614 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, units
$523 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Casey - South
$581 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Melbourne - South East
$580 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent, Greater Melbourne
$587 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, VIC
$560 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Projects and development in and around Clyde (Vic.)
AreaSearch tracks 27 projects in Clyde (Vic.) (7 under construction) and 109 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $150M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 275-hectare regionally significant employment precinct in Clyde North, identified in the Melbourne Industrial and Commercial Land Use…
Projects around Clyde (Vic.)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 58 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 20, 2027 12, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3, 2036 2. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Clyde (Vic.) over the period covered (about 0.5 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
54.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
737
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Clyde (Vic.)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clyde?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clyde include: Five Farms Clyde North (Construction); Ballarto Road Pump Station Upgrade (Planning); Clyde Major Town Centre (Proposed); Eliston Estate (Construction); and Clyde Regional Park (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Clyde?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Clyde spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
Development in Clyde (Vic.)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clyde higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Clyde (Vic.)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Clyde recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Clyde area has seen 1,661 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Clyde's current population of 23,986 has been supported by 737 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Clyde's development activity compare to Greater Melbourne?
The suburb of Clyde has seen 54.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.7 approvals in Greater Melbourne. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 24 people in the suburb of Clyde, compared to one for every 121 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the outlook for development in Clyde (Vic.)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Clyde?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Clyde's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 737, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Clyde?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Clyde has grown by approximately 11,906 people, while 3,683 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Clyde lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
23,986
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+114.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
597 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+17.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+27.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,177
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
12,809
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+15.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+14.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
40.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Clyde (Vic.)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Clyde?
Total population for the suburb of Clyde was estimated to be approximately 23,986 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,315 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Clyde changed since 2021?
The suburb of clyde has added approximately 12,809 people and shown a 114.60% increase from the 11,177 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Clyde?
The population density in the suburb of Clyde is estimated at 597 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Clyde?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Clyde has shown a compound annual growth rate of 27.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Clyde?
Population growth in the suburb of Clyde is driven by: Interstate migration (73.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Overseas migration (8.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Clyde hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Clyde (Vic.)
What is the median age in the suburb of Clyde?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Clyde at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Clyde's median age compare to Greater Melbourne and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Clyde is 5 years younger than the Greater Melbourne 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Clyde?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Clyde compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Clyde?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Clyde compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 1.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Clyde show significant variance compared to Greater Melbourne. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.8% vs 5.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Clyde?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.9% of the population in the suburb of Clyde as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Clyde?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.0% of the population in the suburb of Clyde as at August 2026.
Income in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Clyde (Vic.): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$61,218 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
59th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$68,492 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Clyde (Vic.): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,152
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$981
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,194
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Clyde (Vic.)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde is approximately $65,258. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,218.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde is approximately $73,012. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,492.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde compare to Greater Melbourne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde is approximately $65,258 compared to $63,783 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,218 and $59,834 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde compare to Greater Melbourne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde is approximately $73,012 compared to $83,612 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,492 and $78,435 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clyde according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Clyde's households (~53.3% / 1,887 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clyde compare to Greater Melbourne?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Clyde is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 53.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Melbourne's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.8% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Clyde according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Clyde is $2,152/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Clyde according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Clyde is $2,194/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Clyde according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Clyde is $981/wk.
How does the suburb of Clyde's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Clyde's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Clyde's median income among taxpayers is $61,218 and the average income stands at $68,492, which compares to figures for Greater Melbourne's of $59,834 and $78,435 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,258 (median) and $73,012 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Clyde?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Clyde is $7,460 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Clyde's disposable income compare to Greater Melbourne?
The suburb of clyde's disposable income is $7,460 compared to $6,948 for Greater Melbourne, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Clyde (Vic.)
Employment performance in Clyde exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,390
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
19,781
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,999
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Clyde (Vic.)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Clyde?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Clyde has approximately 12,390 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Clyde's unemployment rate compare to Greater Melbourne?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Clyde stands at 4.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Clyde?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Clyde is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.4% of employment), construction (10.6%), and manufacturing (10.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Clyde?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Clyde has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Melbourne saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clyde?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clyde is 79.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Melbourne average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Clyde's employment market?
The suburb of clyde shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.4% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Melbourne. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Clyde (Vic.)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Clyde compare nationally?
The suburb of clyde's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.6% decline, ranking 28th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Clyde ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
University qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
16.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.5%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Clyde (Vic.)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clyde have university qualifications?
30.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clyde have university qualifications, compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clyde have no formal qualifications?
30.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clyde have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.2% in Greater Melbourne.
How does the suburb of Clyde's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of clyde ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Clyde?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Clyde are: Certificate (22.9%), Bachelor Degree (20.4%), Advanced Diploma (16.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Clyde's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.0% of the population in the suburb of Clyde is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.5% in primary school, 5.3% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Clyde?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Clyde is 1020, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Clyde?
There are 5 schools within the suburb of Clyde, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,810 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Clyde?
The suburb of clyde includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.
Households in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
50.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,538
2021 Census
Estimated households
7,593
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Clyde (Vic.)
How many households are in the suburb of Clyde?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Clyde had 3,538 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 114.6% to an estimated 7,593 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Clyde is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Melbourne and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.1%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,014 family households, couples with children account for 50.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 9.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Clyde compare to household patterns in Greater Melbourne?
Compared to Greater Melbourne, the suburb of Clyde shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.2% (versus 70.9% in Greater Melbourne). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.1% compared to 24.8% in Greater Melbourne. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Clyde have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Melbourne average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Clyde?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.7% have never married. This compares to 47.0% married and 38.0% never married across Greater Melbourne.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.1% of all households in the suburb of Clyde, notably lower than the average for Greater Melbourne of 24.8%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Melbourne average of 4.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
47.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
English only at home
52.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Clyde (Vic.)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Clyde?
Clyde scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 45.2% of its population born overseas and 47.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Clyde?
The main religion in Clyde was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.9% of people in Clyde. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 10.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Melbourne average of 2.3%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Clyde?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Clyde are Other, comprising 24.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 14.6%, English, comprising 16.8% of the population, and Australian, comprising 16.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Clyde (vs 0.8% across Greater Melbourne), Indian at 12.2% (vs 4.2%) and Filipino at 3.6% (vs 1.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Melbourne?
45.2% of the suburb of Clyde population was born overseas, compared to 37.3% across Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of the suburb of Clyde population speaks a language other than English at home?
47.6% of the population in the suburb of Clyde speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 35.9% in Greater Melbourne.
How many people in the suburb of Clyde identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.7% of the suburb of Clyde population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 0.5% in Greater Melbourne.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Clyde?
76.1% of the suburb of Clyde population holds citizenship, compared to 81.1% in Greater Melbourne.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.
Housing in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Owned outright
7.0%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,095 a month
2021 Census, monthly
70th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
69.4%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$401
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Clyde (Vic.)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Clyde?
In the suburb of Clyde, 7.0% of homes are owned outright, 69.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Clyde, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Clyde?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Clyde stands at 7.0%, compared to 30.7% in Greater Melbourne.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clyde?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clyde is $2,095, compared to $2,000 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clyde?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clyde is $1,865, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Clyde?
In the suburb of Clyde, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Clyde?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Clyde is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Clyde compare to Greater Melbourne?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Clyde shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 24.3% in Greater Melbourne), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 20.5% in Greater Melbourne).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Clyde?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Clyde consists of 97.6% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Clyde relative to local incomes?
Housing in Clyde consumes approximately 20.0% of median household income ($9,318 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Clyde?
Recent development applications in Clyde show attached dwellings contributing 8% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 92% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Clyde (Vic.)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Clyde is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
80.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Clyde (Vic.)
How many people in the suburb of Clyde have private health insurance?
Around 52.3% of people in the suburb of Clyde are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.5% in Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Clyde?
In the suburb of Clyde, 2.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.5% of people in Greater Melbourne require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Clyde?
7.5% of people in the suburb of Clyde are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.3% of the population across Greater Melbourne is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Clyde?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Clyde population, while in Greater Melbourne, 4.1% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Clyde?
1.4% of people in the suburb of Clyde have heart disease. Across Greater Melbourne,3.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Clyde compare to Greater Melbourne in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Clyde, 52.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Melbourne sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.5%.
Transport in Clyde (Vic.)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Clyde (Vic.): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,296
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
954
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Clyde (Vic.): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
17.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Clyde (Vic.)
How many public transport stops are in Clyde (Vic.)?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Clyde.
How frequent are the transport services in Clyde (Vic.)?
The suburb of Clyde has 3,296 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 470 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Clyde (Vic.)?
On average, residential properties are 383 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Clyde (Vic.)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 455 m away and the nearest school 558 m.
20percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
455 m
School
558 m
Supermarket
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.8 km
GP
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 3,296 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in Clyde (Vic.): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
20 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
20th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
455 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
558 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Clyde (Vic.): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Clyde (Vic.)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 679 places in Clyde (Vic.), about 3.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
679
Children per place
3.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clyde higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals54.2per 1,000 people98th
Infrastructure
Clyde (Vic.) ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Clyde (Vic.) is $605 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2025.
Median rent$605a week12 months to Sep 2025
Population
Clyde lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population23,986+114.6% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+17.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density597per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Clyde hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1523.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$61,218a yearATO FY-24, annual59th
Census household income / week$2,1522021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Clyde exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.9%
Employed residents12,390Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Clyde ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications30.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02054th
Households
Clyde features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households12.1%2021 Census6th
Couples with children50.8%2021 Census95th
Cultural diversity
Clyde is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.2%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home47.6%2021 Census87th
Housing
Clyde is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.
Rented homes23.7%2021 Census38th
Owned outright7.0%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses97.6%2021 Census91st
Health
The level of general health in Clyde is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.3%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition80.6%2021 Census93rd
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips3,29664th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score20out of 10020th
Sources and notes
Clyde (Vic.) has an estimated 23,986 residents, up 114.6% since the 2021 Census, with 27 projects tracked in Clyde (Vic.).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Clyde (Vic.).
Data and method for Clyde (Vic.)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL20581). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Clyde (Vic.) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Clyde (Vic.) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Clyde (Vic.) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Clyde (Vic.) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Clyde (Vic.) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Clyde (Vic.) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.