Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Melbourne

Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Beaconsfield (Vic.) has an estimated 8,310 residents, up 14.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Beaconsfield (Vic.).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Beaconsfield (Vic.) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Beaconsfield (Vic.) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Beaconsfield (Vic.) is located 45 kilometres southeast of the Melbourne CBD. AreaSearch's analysis estimates the suburb's population at around 8,310 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 1,043 people (14.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 7,267 people, together with 335 validated new addresses added since that Census.

The suburb also has a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 and an elevated presence of those aged 45 to 54. Its standout traits include a high proportion of teenagers, alongside a middle-aged population made up largely of family households and couples with children, and the area is showing strong population growth. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,071 in 2006 and 8,131 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,310 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1414.2%15-2415.8%25-347.3%35-4415.6%45-5416.6%55-6412.5%65-747.1%75-844.6%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 16.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79910.6%$800-1,49917.6%$1,500-2,99932.8%$3,000-3,99915.8%$4000+18.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.8%.

How Beaconsfield (Vic.) compares

Beaconsfield (Vic.) ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 78th for population growth.

  1. Employment Drivers85th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing80th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Population Growth78th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Development Activity76th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Income71st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Infrastructure Drivers70th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Transport & Access63rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Health57th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Beaconsfield among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Beaconsfield has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Beaconsfield (Vic.) stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

The median rent in Beaconsfield (Vic.) is $626 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2025 and 7% above Greater Melbourne.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2025.
  1. Beaconsfield (Vic.)$626
  2. Melbourne - South East$580
  3. Greater Melbourne$587
  4. VIC$560

7% above Greater Melbourne on median weekly rent

Median rent
$626 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2025)

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $389 in 2017, $600 in 2025; Units (dashed orange line): $323 in 2017, $506 in 2025. The latest is to Sep 2025.

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$626 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, houses$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, units$506 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Melbourne - South East$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Greater Melbourne$587 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, VIC$560 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025

Development applications mapped around Beaconsfield (Vic.)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 4

Status of the 25 tracked applications: 16 approved, 1 under assessment, 8 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Beaconsfield (Vic.), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Beaconsfield (Vic.)

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Beaconsfield (Vic.) (1 under construction) and 166 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Beaconsfield Plaza Redevelopment, Retail
    Planning

    Beaconsfield Plaza Redevelopment

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Strategic revitalisation of the Beaconsfield Plaza neighbourhood hub.

  • AI impression: Arena Shopping Centre Expansion (Officer), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Arena Shopping Centre Expansion (Officer)

    Est. value $15M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed further expansion of Arena Shopping Centre in Officer, a neighbourhood centre anchored by Woolworths, BWS and over 25 specialty…

  • AI impression: Kaduna Park Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kaduna Park Estate

    Est. value $850M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Kaduna Park Estate is an 80 hectare masterplanned residential community in Officer South developed by Parklea, featuring around 760 house…

  • AI impression: Casey Hospital Emergency Department Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Casey Hospital Emergency Department Expansion

    Est. value $140M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Major expansion of the emergency department at Casey Hospital in Berwick, supporting an additional 52,000 emergency presentations each…

  • AI impression: Fieldstone Blvd, Beaconsfield, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Fieldstone Blvd, Beaconsfield

    Residential Development

    Acquisitions in Melbourne's western growth corridor for housing development, with a total of 725 lots planned.

  • AI impression: Minta, Communities
    Construction

    Minta

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2028 · Communities

    Large-scale masterplanned community by Stockland on the former Minta Farm site, covering approximately 114 hectares and delivering around…

  • AI impression: Beaconsfield Primary School Facilities Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Beaconsfield Primary School Facilities Upgrade

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2007 · Education & Training

    A facilities upgrade at Beaconsfield Primary School, a government primary school in Beaconsfield, Victoria, first opened in 1890.

  • AI impression: Officer Major Activity Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Officer Major Activity Centre

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Designated as a Major Activity Centre (MAC) and the heart of the Officer Precinct Structure Plan, accommodating approximately 10,900…

  • AI impression: Olio Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Olio Residential Development

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A masterplanned residential community by Development Victoria featuring over 200 sustainable townhouses.

  • AI impression: Tivendale Road Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Tivendale Road Residential Development

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Permit approved 4.05 hectare residential subdivision site in Officer's high-growth corridor featuring endorsed plans for 55 residential…

  • AI impression: Evolve Beaconsfield, Residential Development
    Completed

    Evolve Beaconsfield

    Est. value $68M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Recently completed boutique townhouse development of 64 modern 3 and 4 bedroom residences with premium finishes, located in the heart of…

  • AI impression: Golden Win Estate (formerly Starling Road Residential Subdivision), Residential Development
    Construction

    Golden Win Estate (formerly Starling Road Residential Subdivision)

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Golden Win Estate is a 36-lot residential subdivision on 3.53 hectares in central Officer.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 82 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 8, 2026 23, 2027 21, 2028 12, 2029 2, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3, 2036 2. 17 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 25 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beaconsfield (Vic.) over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 6, 2023 5, 2024 5, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Development in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals86th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year82ABS building approvals75th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beaconsfield include: Glismann Road Residential Development Precinct (Construction); Acre Ridge Estate (Construction); Beaconsfield Plaza Redevelopment (Planning); Geranium Estate (Dev. Approval); and Minta (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Beaconsfield spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Beaconsfield demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Beaconsfield among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Beaconsfield recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Beaconsfield area has seen 126 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Beaconsfield's current population of 8,310 has been supported by 82 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's development activity compare to Greater Melbourne?

The suburb of Beaconsfield has seen 10.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.7 approvals in Greater Melbourne. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 127 people in the suburb of Beaconsfield, compared to one for every 121 in Greater Melbourne.

What is the outlook for development in Beaconsfield (Vic.)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Beaconsfield's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 82, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield has grown by approximately 646 people, while 408 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,310AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Population density769 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,2672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,043AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.81 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Total population for the suburb of Beaconsfield was estimated to be approximately 8,310 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,131 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield changed since 2021?

The suburb of beaconsfield has added approximately 1,043 people and shown a 14.35% increase from the 7,267 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The population density in the suburb of Beaconsfield is estimated at 769 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Population growth in the suburb of Beaconsfield is driven by: Interstate migration (61.0%), Natural increase (26.0%), Overseas migration (13.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beaconsfield's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What is the median age in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Beaconsfield at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's median age compare to Greater Melbourne and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Beaconsfield is 2 years older than the Greater Melbourne 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Beaconsfield compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Beaconsfield compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Beaconsfield show significant variance compared to Greater Melbourne. The most over-represented age group is 45-54 year-olds (16.6% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.3% vs 16.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.4% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield as at August 2026.

Income in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,652 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,242 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2792021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8872021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
High-income households34.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6122021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $63,589. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,652.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $74,878. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,242.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Melbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $63,589 compared to $63,783 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,652 and $59,834 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Melbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is approximately $74,878 compared to $83,612 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,242 and $78,435 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Beaconsfield's households (~32.8% / 788 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Melbourne?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Beaconsfield is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Melbourne's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.8% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $2,279/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $2,612/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Beaconsfield according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $887/wk.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Beaconsfield's median income among taxpayers is $59,652, with an average of $70,242. This is just below the national average, and compares to Greater Melbourne's median of $59,834 and average of $78,435. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,589 (median) and $74,878 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $8,582 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's disposable income compare to Greater Melbourne?

The suburb of beaconsfield's disposable income is $8,582 compared to $6,948 for Greater Melbourne, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

The labour market strength in Beaconsfield positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Employment in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,850ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,691AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,974ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Beaconsfield has approximately 4,850 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's unemployment rate compare to Greater Melbourne?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield stands at 2.5%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Beaconsfield is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.3%), and education & training (10.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Beaconsfield has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Melbourne saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 75.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Melbourne average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Beaconsfield's employment market?

The suburb of beaconsfield shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.7% across Greater Melbourne. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Beaconsfield (Vic.)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare nationally?

The suburb of beaconsfield's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.6% decline, ranking 28th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Beaconsfield ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
University qualifications22.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have university qualifications?

22.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beaconsfield have university qualifications, compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have no formal qualifications?

39.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beaconsfield have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.2% in Greater Melbourne.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of beaconsfield ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Beaconsfield are: Certificate (25.4%), Bachelor Degree (14.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Beaconsfield's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.7% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 10.6% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 1041, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Beaconsfield?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Beaconsfield, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,696 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The suburb of beaconsfield includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: 2021 Census

Beaconsfield features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.

Households in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children46.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples without children23.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4012021 Census
Estimated households2,746AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

How many households are in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beaconsfield had 2,401 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.4% to an estimated 2,746 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Melbourne and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.6%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,942 family households, couples with children account for 46.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.8%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to household patterns in Greater Melbourne?

Compared to Greater Melbourne, the suburb of Beaconsfield shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 70.9% in Greater Melbourne). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.6% compared to 24.8% in Greater Melbourne. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Beaconsfield have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Melbourne average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.0% have never married. This compares to 47.0% married and 38.0% never married across Greater Melbourne.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.6% of all households in the suburb of Beaconsfield, notably lower than the average for Greater Melbourne of 24.8%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Melbourne average of 4.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Beaconsfield records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Beaconsfield was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 20.8% of its population born overseas and 11.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The main religion in Beaconsfield was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.1% of people in Beaconsfield. This compares to 43.0% across Greater Melbourne.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beaconsfield are English, comprising 27.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 20.1%, Australian, comprising 26.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 18.4%, and Scottish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 3.1% of Beaconsfield (vs 1.2% across Greater Melbourne), Hungarian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%) and Sri Lankan at 1.3% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Melbourne?

20.8% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population was born overseas, compared to 37.3% across Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of the suburb of Beaconsfield population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.7% of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 35.9% in Greater Melbourne.

How many people in the suburb of Beaconsfield identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 0.5% in Greater Melbourne.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

90.3% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population holds citizenship, compared to 81.1% in Greater Melbourne.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: 2021 Census

Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.7%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3902021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 32.7% of homes are owned outright, 50.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beaconsfield are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Beaconsfield stands at 32.7%, compared to 30.7% in Greater Melbourne.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $2,000, compared to $2,000 in Greater Melbourne.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beaconsfield is $1,293, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Beaconsfield is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Melbourne?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Beaconsfield shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 24.3% in Greater Melbourne), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 20.5% in Greater Melbourne).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Beaconsfield consists of 86.6% detached houses, 10.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 3.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Beaconsfield relative to local incomes?

Housing in Beaconsfield consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($9,868 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Recent development applications in Beaconsfield show attached dwellings contributing 24% of approvals compared to 13% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 76% of applications versus 87% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Beaconsfield's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

How many people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have private health insurance?

Around 53.0% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.5% in Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.5% of people in Greater Melbourne require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

7.9% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.3% of the population across Greater Melbourne is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Beaconsfield population, while in Greater Melbourne, 4.1% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Beaconsfield?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Beaconsfield have heart disease. Across Greater Melbourne,3.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Beaconsfield compare to Greater Melbourne in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Beaconsfield, 53.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Melbourne sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.5%.

Transport in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access63 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops32Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,099Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop243Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home27.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

How many public transport stops are in Beaconsfield (Vic.)?

There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Beaconsfield.

How frequent are the transport services in Beaconsfield (Vic.)?

The suburb of Beaconsfield has 3,099 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 442 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Beaconsfield (Vic.)?

On average, residential properties are 323 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Beaconsfield (Vic.)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 582 m away and the nearest school 897 m.

Child care
582 m
School
897 m
Supermarket
938 m
GP
994 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 32 stops nearby, 3,099 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.

Amenities in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care582 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school897 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket938 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP994 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beaconsfield (Vic.): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 386 places in Beaconsfield (Vic.), about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
386
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Beaconsfield (Vic.)

An area report on Beaconsfield (Vic.) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beaconsfield (Vic.), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Beaconsfield (Vic.).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Beaconsfield among the top 24% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications25in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.7per 1,000 people86th

Infrastructure

Beaconsfield has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Beaconsfield (Vic.) is $626 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2025.

Median rent$626a week12 months to Sep 2025

Population

Population growth drivers in Beaconsfield are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population8,310+14.4% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density769per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th

Age

Beaconsfield's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,652a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$2,2792021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households34.3%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market strength in Beaconsfield positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.3%
Employed residents4,850Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Beaconsfield ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications22.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04164th

Households

Beaconsfield features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households17.6%2021 Census19th
Couples with children46.9%2021 Census92nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Beaconsfield records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.8%2021 Census44th
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th

Housing

Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes16.8%2021 Census17th
Owned outright32.7%2021 Census47th
Detached houses86.6%2021 Census53rd

Health

Beaconsfield's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover53.0%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips3,09963rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

Beaconsfield (Vic.) has an estimated 8,310 residents, up 14.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Beaconsfield (Vic.).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beaconsfield (Vic.).

Data and method for Beaconsfield (Vic.)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL20175). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Beaconsfield (Vic.) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Beaconsfield (Vic.) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Beaconsfield (Vic.) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Beaconsfield (Vic.) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Beaconsfield (Vic.) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beaconsfield (Vic.) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.