You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Clyde North
Located 47 kilometres southeast from Melbourne CBD, the suburb of Clyde North has experienced substantial population growth, placing it within the top 10% of areas nationally. Drawing from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures updated each year alongside quarterly national address file updates, AreaSearch estimates the population of the suburb of Clyde North at approximately 53,463 as of August 2026. This population count marks an increase of 21,782 people (68.8%) from the 31,681 residents reported at the 2021 Census, supported by building activity and population drivers that track well above average benchmarks, with the latest population estimate date established at Aug 2026.
Demographically, the suburb of Clyde North is distinguished by a well-educated and highly culturally diverse community featuring a high proportion of children and a prominent working-age contingent.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 207 in 2006 and 48,701 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 53,463 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clyde North higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Clyde North lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Why Clyde North stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Well-educated local population
High population level born overseas
Strong mortgage holder representation
Above-average household size
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Clyde North
The median rent in Clyde North is $611 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2025 and 4% above Greater Melbourne.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2025.
Clyde North$611
Casey - South$581
Melbourne - South East$580
Greater Melbourne$587
VIC$560
4% above Greater Melbourne on median weekly rent
Median rent
$611 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2025)
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $403 in 2017, $621 in 2025; Units (dashed orange line): $345 in 2017, $530 in 2025. The latest is to Sep 2025.
The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.
Sales and rents in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$611 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, houses
$621 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, units
$530 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Casey - South
$581 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Melbourne - South East
$580 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent, Greater Melbourne
$587 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, VIC
$560 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Projects and development in and around Clyde North
AreaSearch tracks 24 projects in Clyde North (12 under construction) and 122 more in the surrounding area.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training
Completed government primary school in Clyde North, opened Term 1 2026, designed as a supported inclusion school for up to 715 students…
Projects around Clyde North
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 64 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 21, 2027 13, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 5, 2031 2, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3, 2036 2. 15 have no completion year.
Development in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
37.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
97th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1,316
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Clyde North
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clyde North?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clyde North include: WILMAC Clyde North (Construction); Oak Grove (Construction); Berwick Waters (Construction); Berwick Waters Masterplanned Community (Construction); and Verve Clyde North (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Clyde North?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Clyde North spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
Development in Clyde North
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clyde North higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Clyde North
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Clyde North recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Clyde North area has seen 2,834 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Clyde North's current population of 53,463 has been supported by 1,316 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's development activity compare to Greater Melbourne?
The suburb of Clyde North has seen 37.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.7 approvals in Greater Melbourne. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 32 people in the suburb of Clyde North, compared to one for every 121 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the outlook for development in Clyde North?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Clyde North?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Clyde North's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 1,316, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Clyde North?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Clyde North has grown by approximately 21,267 people, while 6,579 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Clyde North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Clyde North lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
53,463
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+68.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Population density
1,826 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+12.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+23.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
31,681
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
21,782
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+10.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+9.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
29.28 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Clyde North
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Clyde North?
Total population for the suburb of Clyde North was estimated to be approximately 53,463 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 48,703 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Clyde North changed since 2021?
The suburb of Clyde North has added approximately 21,782 people and shown a 68.75% increase from the 31,681 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Clyde North?
The population density in the suburb of Clyde North is estimated at 1,826 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Clyde North?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Clyde North has shown a compound annual growth rate of 23.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Clyde North?
Population growth in the suburb of Clyde North is driven by: Interstate migration (74.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Overseas migration (8.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 74.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Clyde North
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Clyde North hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
27.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
22.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Clyde North
What is the median age in the suburb of Clyde North?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Clyde North at 31 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's median age compare to Greater Melbourne and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Clyde North is 6 years younger than the Greater Melbourne 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Clyde North?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Clyde North compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Clyde North?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Clyde North compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Clyde North show significant variance compared to Greater Melbourne. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.3% vs 5.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (18.1% vs 11.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.1% vs 5.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Clyde North?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 27.4% of the population in the suburb of Clyde North as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Clyde North?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 6.1% of the population in the suburb of Clyde North as at August 2026.
Income in Clyde North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Income in Clyde North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,092 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,762 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Clyde North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,163
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$921
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,199
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Clyde North
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North is approximately $61,926. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,092.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North is approximately $69,036. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,762.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North compare to Greater Melbourne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North is approximately $61,926 compared to $63,783 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,092 and $59,834 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North compare to Greater Melbourne?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clyde North is approximately $69,036 compared to $83,612 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,762 and $78,435 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clyde North according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Clyde North's households (~46.6% / 4,365 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clyde North compare to Greater Melbourne?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Clyde North is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 46.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Melbourne's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.8% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Clyde North according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Clyde North is $2,163/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Clyde North according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Clyde North is $2,199/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Clyde North according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Clyde North is $921/wk.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Clyde North had a median income among taxpayers of $58,092 with the average level standing at $64,762. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $59,834 and $78,435 across Greater Melbourne respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,926 (median) and $69,036 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Clyde North?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Clyde North is $7,500 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's disposable income compare to Greater Melbourne?
The suburb of Clyde North's disposable income is $7,500 compared to $6,948 for Greater Melbourne, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Clyde North
Employment performance in Clyde North exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
25,285
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
43,320
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
26,312
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Clyde North
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Clyde North?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Clyde North has approximately 25,285 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's unemployment rate compare to Greater Melbourne?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Clyde North stands at 3.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Clyde North?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Clyde North is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.6% of employment), retail trade (10.3%), and manufacturing (10.2%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Clyde North?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Clyde North has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Melbourne saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clyde North?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clyde North is 74.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Melbourne average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Melbourne.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Clyde North's employment market?
The suburb of Clyde North shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.6% of the local workforce compared to 14.2% across Greater Melbourne. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Clyde North?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Clyde North compare nationally?
The suburb of Clyde North's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.6% decline, ranking 28th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Clyde North
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde North shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
University qualifications
35.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.4%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
16.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.9%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Clyde North
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clyde North have university qualifications?
35.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clyde North have university qualifications, compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Clyde North have no formal qualifications?
31.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clyde North have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.2% in Greater Melbourne.
How does the suburb of Clyde North's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Clyde North ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Clyde North?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Clyde North are: Bachelor Degree (22.7%), Certificate (17.4%), Advanced Diploma (16.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Clyde North's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.1% of the population in the suburb of Clyde North is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.9% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Clyde North?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Clyde North is 1054, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Clyde North?
There are 10 schools within the suburb of Clyde North, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,827 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Clyde North?
The suburb of Clyde North includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Clyde North
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde North features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.
Households in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
58.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.2%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
9,358
2021 Census
Estimated households
15,792
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
87.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Clyde North
How many households are in the suburb of Clyde North?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Clyde North had 9,358 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 68.8% to an estimated 15,792 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Clyde North is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Melbourne and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 87.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 8,216 family households, couples with children account for 58.6% of all households, couples without children at home 19.2%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Clyde North compare to household patterns in Greater Melbourne?
Compared to Greater Melbourne, the suburb of Clyde North shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.8% (versus 70.9% in Greater Melbourne). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.4% compared to 24.8% in Greater Melbourne. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Clyde North have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Greater Melbourne average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Clyde North?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.7% have never married. This compares to 47.0% married and 38.0% never married across Greater Melbourne.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.4% of all households in the suburb of Clyde North, notably lower than the average for Greater Melbourne of 24.8%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Melbourne average of 4.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Clyde North
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
52.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
55.9%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
English only at home
44.1%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.2%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
47.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Clyde North
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Clyde North?
Clyde North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 55.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 52.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Clyde North?
The main religion in Clyde North was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.3% of people in Clyde North. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 11.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Melbourne average of 2.3%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Clyde North?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Clyde North are Other, comprising 29.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 14.6%, Indian, comprising 15.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 4.2%, and Australian, comprising 13.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 4.2% of Clyde North (vs 0.8% across Greater Melbourne), Samoan at 1.2% (vs 0.3%) and Filipino at 3.3% (vs 1.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Melbourne?
52.4% of the suburb of Clyde North population was born overseas, compared to 37.3% across Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of the suburb of Clyde North population speaks a language other than English at home?
55.9% of the population in the suburb of Clyde North speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 35.9% in Greater Melbourne.
How many people in the suburb of Clyde North identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Clyde North population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 0.5% in Greater Melbourne.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Clyde North?
76.2% of the suburb of Clyde North population holds citizenship, compared to 81.1% in Greater Melbourne.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Clyde North
Data: 2021 Census
Clyde North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.
Housing in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
9.3%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
67.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$410
2021 Census, weekly
69th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Clyde North
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Clyde North?
In the suburb of Clyde North, 9.3% of homes are owned outright, 67.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde North are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde North are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clyde North are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Clyde North, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Clyde North?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Clyde North stands at 9.3%, compared to 30.7% in Greater Melbourne.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clyde North?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clyde North is $2,167, compared to $2,000 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clyde North?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clyde North is $1,873, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Clyde North?
In the suburb of Clyde North, households with mortgages typically spend 23.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Clyde North?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Clyde North is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Clyde North compare to Greater Melbourne?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Clyde North shows mortgage holders spending 23.1% of income on repayments (vs 24.3% in Greater Melbourne), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 20.5% in Greater Melbourne).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Clyde North?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Clyde North consists of 97.2% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Clyde North relative to local incomes?
Housing in Clyde North consumes approximately 20.0% of median household income ($9,366 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Clyde North?
Recent development applications in Clyde North show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Clyde North
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Clyde North's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.
Health in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
82.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
85.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Clyde North
How many people in the suburb of Clyde North have private health insurance?
Around 50.8% of people in the suburb of Clyde North are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.5% in Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Clyde North?
In the suburb of Clyde North, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.5% of people in Greater Melbourne require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Clyde North?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Clyde North are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.3% of the population across Greater Melbourne is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Clyde North?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Clyde North population, while in Greater Melbourne, 4.1% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Clyde North?
1.5% of people in the suburb of Clyde North have heart disease. Across Greater Melbourne,3.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Clyde North compare to Greater Melbourne in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Clyde North, 50.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Melbourne sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.5%.
Transport in Clyde North
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Clyde North: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
133
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
9,366
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
370
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Clyde North: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
20.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Clyde North
How many public transport stops are in Clyde North?
There are 133 public transport stops within the suburb of Clyde North.
How frequent are the transport services in Clyde North?
The suburb of Clyde North has 9,366 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 1,338 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Clyde North?
On average, residential properties are 263 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Clyde North
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 469 m away and the nearest school 769 m.
37percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
469 m
School
769 m
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
GP
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 133 stops nearby, 9,366 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Clyde North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
37 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
37th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
469 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
769 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
792 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Clyde North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Clyde North
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 18 long day care centres with 2,167 places in Clyde North, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
18
Places
2,167
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Clyde North higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
ABS building approvals37.1per 1,000 people97th
ABS approvals a year1,316ABS building approvals99th
Infrastructure
Clyde North ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Clyde North is $611 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2025.
Median rent$611a week12 months to Sep 2025
Population
Clyde North lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population53,463+68.8% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+12.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,826per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
Clyde North hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1527.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Median taxable income$58,092a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$2,1632021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households24.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Clyde North exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.4%
Employed residents25,285Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Clyde North shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications35.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05469th
Households
Clyde North features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households10.4%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children58.6%2021 Census98th
Cultural diversity
Clyde North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas52.4%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home55.9%2021 Census90th
Housing
Clyde North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.
Rented homes23.5%2021 Census37th
Owned outright9.3%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses97.2%2021 Census89th
Health
Clyde North's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.
Private health cover50.8%ATO FY 202433rd
No long-term health condition82.5%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops13383rd
Weekly public transport trips9,36693rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score37out of 10037th
Sources and notes
Clyde North has an estimated 53,463 residents, up 68.8% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in Clyde North.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Clyde North.
Data and method for Clyde North
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL20582). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Clyde North suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Clyde North page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Clyde North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Clyde North statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Clyde North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Clyde North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.