Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Melbourne

Narre Warren South

Narre Warren South has an estimated 31,473 residents, up 1.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Narre Warren South.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Narre Warren South or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Narre Warren South and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Narre Warren South

The suburb of Narre Warren South lies 40 kilometres southeast of the Melbourne CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 31,473 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The figure reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 30,909 people.

The suburb has strong mortgage holder representation, with above-average household size and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers, alongside middle-aged family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, the area shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 26,184 in 2006 and 31,464 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 31,473 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Narre Warren South

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-1414%15-2418%25-3412.2%35-4412.7%45-5414.1%55-6412.2%65-746.9%75-843.3%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 18%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.5%$400-7999%$800-1,49919.3%$1,500-2,99940.3%$3,000-3,99915.1%$4000+12.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 40.3%.

How Narre Warren South compares

Narre Warren South ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 62nd for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity84th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Health59th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Income58th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Amenities55th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Housing Cost55th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Housing54th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Education52nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Population Growth45th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Employment Drivers39th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity17th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narre Warren South, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Narre Warren South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Narre Warren South stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated manufacturing employment base
  • Pronounced wholesale trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Narre Warren South

The median rent in Narre Warren South is $609 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2025 and 4% above Greater Melbourne.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2025.
  1. Narre Warren South$609
  2. Melbourne - South East$580
  3. Greater Melbourne$587
  4. VIC$560

4% above Greater Melbourne on median weekly rent

Median rent
$609 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2025)

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $402 in 2017, $619 in 2025; Units (dashed orange line): $343 in 2017, $530 in 2025. The latest is to Sep 2025.

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$609 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, houses$619 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, units$530 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Melbourne - South East$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Greater Melbourne$587 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, VIC$560 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025

Projects and development in and around Narre Warren South

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Narre Warren South (1 under construction) and 149 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Hunt Club Village Retail and Dining Additions, Retail
    Construction

    Hunt Club Village Retail and Dining Additions

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Hunt Club Village is a neighbourhood shopping centre at 1A Linsell Boulevard, Cranbourne East, Victoria, on the corner of Narre Warren…

  • AI impression: Kala Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Kala Primary School

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2026 · Education & Training

    Kala Primary School is a new Victorian Government primary school in Cranbourne North that officially opened for Term 1 2026.

  • AI impression: Casey Central Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Casey Central Shopping Centre

    Est. value $155M · Completed 2016 · Retail

    Casey Central is a triple supermarket anchored regional shopping centre featuring Coles, Woolworths, Aldi, Kmart, three mini-majors, and…

  • AI impression: Summerset Cranbourne North, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Summerset Cranbourne North

    Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Summerset's first Australian retirement village features 161 villas, 34 serviced apartments, and a 72-bed care centre alongside…

  • AI impression: Littlecroft Family and Community Centre Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Littlecroft Family and Community Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2022 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Completed upgrade of the 30-year-old family, children's, and community centre to increase capacity and provide modern facilities.

  • AI impression: Hunt Club Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Hunt Club Estate

    Est. value $750M · Completed 2015 · Residential Development

    Master-planned community developed by Dennis Family Corporation, completed in 2015.

  • AI impression: Narre Warren Station Level Crossing Removal, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Narre Warren Station Level Crossing Removal

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Level crossing removal at Webb Street completed in December 2023 with new elevated rail bridge and reconstructed Narre Warren Station…

  • AI impression: Lyndhurst Secondary College Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    Lyndhurst Secondary College Upgrade

    Est. value $14M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and modernisation of Lyndhurst Secondary College including a rebuilt Block A with a double gym, food technology facilities…

  • AI impression: Silverwell Estate Narre Warren South, Residential Development
    Completed

    Silverwell Estate Narre Warren South

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Prestigious residential estate in Narre Warren South featuring modern turnkey homes by Metricon.

  • AI impression: WT Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    WT Business Park

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    WT Business Park is a premium commercial development comprising 13 individually titled freehold lots ranging from 1,042 to 2,088 square…

  • AI impression: Stockland Minta Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Stockland Minta Residential Estate

    Est. value $850M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned community in Berwick within the Minta Farm PSP, delivering around 1750 dwellings with wetlands, parks, trails and a future…

  • AI impression: Lochard Terrace Reserve Playground Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Lochard Terrace Reserve Playground Upgrade

    Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    A completed nature-play approach playground upgrade featuring three separate play objects for all ages, capabilities, and interests.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 65 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 7, 2026 22, 2027 10, 2028 9, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 2, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 5, 2036 3. 17 have no completion year.

Development in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year50ABS building approvals59th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Narre Warren South

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narre Warren South include: Casey Central Town Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Cranbourne North Stage 2 Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Berwick South Development Plan (Planning); Summerset Cranbourne North (Construction); and Silverwell Estate Narre Warren South (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Narre Warren South spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

Development in Narre Warren South

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narre Warren South, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Narre Warren South

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Narre Warren South recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Narre Warren South area has seen 65 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Narre Warren South's current population of 31,473 has been supported by 50 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's development activity compare to Greater Melbourne?

The suburb of Narre Warren South has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.7 approvals in Greater Melbourne. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 966 people in the suburb of Narre Warren South, compared to one for every 121 in Greater Melbourne.

What is the outlook for development in Narre Warren South?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Narre Warren South's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 50, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Narre Warren South has seen 252 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Narre Warren South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Narre Warren South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population31,473AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Population density2,378 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census30,9092021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census564AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area13.23 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Narre Warren South

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Total population for the suburb of Narre Warren South was estimated to be approximately 31,473 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 31,464 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South changed since 2021?

The suburb of Narre Warren South has added approximately 564 people and shown a 1.82% increase from the 30,909 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The population density in the suburb of Narre Warren South is estimated at 2,379 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Population growth in the suburb of Narre Warren South is driven by: Overseas migration (64.0%), Natural increase (36.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Narre Warren South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Narre Warren South hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Narre Warren South

What is the median age in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Narre Warren South at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's median age compare to Greater Melbourne and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Narre Warren South is 3 years younger than the Greater Melbourne 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Narre Warren South compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Narre Warren South compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Narre Warren South show significant variance compared to Greater Melbourne. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (18.0% vs 13.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.1% of the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South as at August 2026.

Income in Narre Warren South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Narre Warren South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,609 a yearATO FY-24, annual39th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$66,123 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Narre Warren South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1582021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7492021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
High-income households27.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1742021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Narre Warren South

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is approximately $60,345. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,609.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is approximately $70,487. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,123.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to Greater Melbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is approximately $60,345 compared to $63,783 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,609 and $59,834 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to Greater Melbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is approximately $70,487 compared to $83,612 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,123 and $78,435 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narre Warren South according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Narre Warren South's households (~40.3% / 3,525 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to Greater Melbourne?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Narre Warren South is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Melbourne's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.8% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Narre Warren South according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $2,158/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Narre Warren South according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $2,174/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Narre Warren South according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $749/wk.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Narre Warren South had a median income among taxpayers of $56,609 with the average level standing at $66,123. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $59,834 and $78,435 across Greater Melbourne respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,345 (median) and $70,487 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $7,925 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's disposable income compare to Greater Melbourne?

The suburb of Narre Warren South's disposable income is $7,925 compared to $6,948 for Greater Melbourne, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Narre Warren South

The employment landscape in Narre Warren South shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents17,469ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population23,935AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force18,491ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Narre Warren South

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Narre Warren South has approximately 17,469 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's unemployment rate compare to Greater Melbourne?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Narre Warren South stands at 5.5%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Narre Warren South is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), construction (13.4%), and retail trade (11.9%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Narre Warren South has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Melbourne saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narre Warren South is 73.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Melbourne average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Melbourne.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Narre Warren South's employment market?

The suburb of Narre Warren South shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.2% across Greater Melbourne. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Narre Warren South?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Narre Warren South compare nationally?

The suburb of Narre Warren South's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.6% decline, ranking 28th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Narre Warren South

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Narre Warren South sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.9%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Narre Warren South

What percentage of people in the suburb of Narre Warren South have university qualifications?

22.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narre Warren South have university qualifications, compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Narre Warren South have no formal qualifications?

44.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narre Warren South have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.2% in Greater Melbourne.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Narre Warren South ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Narre Warren South are: Certificate (20.9%), Bachelor Degree (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Narre Warren South's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.8% of the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.1% in primary school, 11.2% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Narre Warren South is 1003, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Narre Warren South?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Narre Warren South, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,176 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The suburb of Narre Warren South includes 3 primary schools, 3 combined schools.

Households in Narre Warren South

Data: 2021 Census

Narre Warren South features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.

Households in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.4 people2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households10.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children55.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples without children19.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,7382021 Census
Estimated households8,897AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households88.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Narre Warren South

How many households are in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Narre Warren South had 8,738 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.8% to an estimated 8,897 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Narre Warren South is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Melbourne and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 88.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.0%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 7,742 family households, couples with children account for 55.6% of all households, couples without children at home 19.5%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to household patterns in Greater Melbourne?

Compared to Greater Melbourne, the suburb of Narre Warren South shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.6% (versus 70.9% in Greater Melbourne). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.0% compared to 24.8% in Greater Melbourne. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Narre Warren South have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Melbourne average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.0% have never married. This compares to 47.0% married and 38.0% never married across Greater Melbourne.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 10.0% of all households in the suburb of Narre Warren South, notably lower than the average for Greater Melbourne of 24.8%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Melbourne average of 4.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Narre Warren South

Data: 2021 Census

Narre Warren South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas42.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home42.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
English only at home57.6%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Narre Warren South

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Narre Warren South scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 42.0% of its population born overseas and 42.4% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The main religion in Narre Warren South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.6% of people in Narre Warren South. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 16.8% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Melbourne average of 5.6%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Narre Warren South are Other, comprising 26.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Melbourne's 14.6%, Australian, comprising 18.5% of the population, and English, comprising 17.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Narre Warren South (vs 0.8% across Greater Melbourne), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%) and Samoan at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Melbourne?

42.0% of the suburb of Narre Warren South population was born overseas, compared to 37.3% across Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of the suburb of Narre Warren South population speaks a language other than English at home?

42.4% of the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 35.9% in Greater Melbourne.

How many people in the suburb of Narre Warren South identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Narre Warren South population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 0.5% in Greater Melbourne.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

83.0% of the suburb of Narre Warren South population holds citizenship, compared to 81.1% in Greater Melbourne.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Narre Warren South

Data: 2021 Census

Narre Warren South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.

Housing in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes16.9%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,937 a month2021 Census, monthly55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage58.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4012021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Narre Warren South

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

In the suburb of Narre Warren South, 24.6% of homes are owned outright, 58.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narre Warren South are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Narre Warren South are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narre Warren South are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Narre Warren South, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Narre Warren South stands at 24.6%, compared to 30.7% in Greater Melbourne.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $1,937, compared to $2,000 in Greater Melbourne.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narre Warren South is $1,426, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

In the suburb of Narre Warren South, households with mortgages typically spend 20.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Narre Warren South is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to Greater Melbourne?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Narre Warren South shows mortgage holders spending 20.7% of income on repayments (vs 24.3% in Greater Melbourne), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 20.5% in Greater Melbourne).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Narre Warren South consists of 93.0% detached houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Narre Warren South relative to local incomes?

Housing in Narre Warren South consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($9,344 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Recent development applications in Narre Warren South show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Narre Warren South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Narre Warren South's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Narre Warren South

How many people in the suburb of Narre Warren South have private health insurance?

Around 51.3% of people in the suburb of Narre Warren South are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.5% in Greater Melbourne.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

In the suburb of Narre Warren South, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.5% of people in Greater Melbourne require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

7.2% of people in the suburb of Narre Warren South are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.3% of the population across Greater Melbourne is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Narre Warren South population, while in Greater Melbourne, 4.1% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Narre Warren South?

2.6% of people in the suburb of Narre Warren South have heart disease. Across Greater Melbourne,3.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Narre Warren South compare to Greater Melbourne in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Narre Warren South, 51.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Melbourne sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.5%.

Transport in Narre Warren South

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Narre Warren South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops110Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips6,444Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop286Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Narre Warren South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home20.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Narre Warren South

How many public transport stops are in Narre Warren South?

There are 110 public transport stops within the suburb of Narre Warren South.

How frequent are the transport services in Narre Warren South?

The suburb of Narre Warren South has 6,444 weekly trips across 10 routes, averaging 920 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Narre Warren South?

On average, residential properties are 235 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Narre Warren South

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 427 m away and the nearest school 631 m.

Child care
427 m
School
631 m
Pharmacy
759 m
GP
760 m
Supermarket
791 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 110 stops nearby, 6,444 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Narre Warren South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score55 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis55th percentile nationally
Nearest child care427 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school631 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy759 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP760 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Narre Warren South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket791 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist865 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Narre Warren South

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 859 places in Narre Warren South, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
11
Places
859
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Narre Warren South

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Narre Warren South

An area report on Narre Warren South is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Narre Warren South, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Narre Warren South.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Narre Warren South, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people19th
ABS approvals a year50ABS building approvals59th

Infrastructure

Narre Warren South ranks in the 51st percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Narre Warren South is $609 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2025.

Median rent$609a week12 months to Sep 2025

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Narre Warren South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population31,473+1.8% since 2021 Census17th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,378per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th

Age

Narre Warren South hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$56,609a yearATO FY-24, annual39th
Census household income / week$2,1582021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households27.8%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Narre Warren South shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.2%
Employed residents17,469Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Narre Warren South sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00347th

Households

Narre Warren South features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Melbourne.

Median household size3.4people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households10.0%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children55.6%2021 Census97th

Cultural diversity

Narre Warren South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas42.0%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home42.4%2021 Census84th

Housing

Narre Warren South is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Melbourne.

Rented homes16.9%2021 Census17th
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th
Detached houses93.0%2021 Census72nd

Health

Narre Warren South's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover51.3%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition75.4%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops11076th
Weekly public transport trips6,44486th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score55out of 10055th
Sources and notes

Narre Warren South has an estimated 31,473 residents, up 1.8% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Narre Warren South.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Narre Warren South.

Data and method for Narre Warren South

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL21896). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Narre Warren South suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Narre Warren South page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Narre Warren South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Narre Warren South statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Narre Warren South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Narre Warren South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.