Beresford

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of WA / Mid West

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50112 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Beresford has an estimated 1,527 residents, up from 1,463 at the 2021 Census — a change of 64 people, or 4.4%. Growth has averaged 0.5% a year over five years. That puts 1,039 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Beresford has an estimated resident count of 1,527, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS population updates and 16 validated new addresses logged since the 2021 Census, which had recorded 1,463 people. This change indicates a gain of 64 people (4.4%), inferred from the resident population of 1,527 estimated by AreaSearch following examination of the latest ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside the 16 validated new addresses. The resulting density stands at 1,038 persons per square kilometer, sitting relatively in line with standard averages across locations assessed by AreaSearch.

In recent times, gains have been driven almost entirely by overseas migration, serving as essentially the sole driver of local population expansion. Projections published in 2024 with a 2022 baseline by ABS/Geoscience Australia for each SA2 area are applied by AreaSearch, with cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (based on 2022 data) utilized for unrepresented SA2 zones and estimates post-2032. Factoring in anticipated demographic changes across the suburb of Beresford, expansion is slated to track above the median for non-metropolitan areas of Australia. Overall, aggregated SA2 projections indicate the locality is forecast to increase by 184 persons to 2041, representing a cumulative rise of 12.1% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Beresford?
Total population for the suburb of Beresford was estimated to be approximately 1,527 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,527 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Beresford changed since 2021?
The suburb of beresford has added approximately 64 people and shown a 4.37% increase from the 1,463 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Beresford?
The population density in the suburb of Beresford is estimated at 1,038 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Beresford?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Beresford has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Beresford?
Population growth in the suburb of Beresford is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

Residential building activity in Beresford remains quiet, with 3 new dwellings receiving approval each year and a total of 16 approvals granted across five years. Such modest levels of development are typical of a rural setting where construction responds primarily to specific local requirements rather than broad market demand, meaning annual figures and comparisons can shift noticeably with single projects. Building approvals in Beresford track significantly below Rest of WA benchmarks as well as broader national levels. Detached houses constitute all recent construction activity, catering to families looking for space in a rural setting.

Even though standalone homes made up 79.0% at Census, builders are delivering traditional houses at an even higher proportion, underscoring ongoing demand despite pressures for greater density. Demonstrating the established nature of the location, there are roughly 337 people per dwelling approval. According to quarterly projections from AreaSearch, Beresford is anticipated to add 184 residents by 2041. If current building rates persist, additions to residential supply may fall short of population gains, which could intensify buyer demand and place upward pressure on values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Beresford recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Beresford area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Beresford's current population of 1,527 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Beresford's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Beresford has seen 0.17 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.52 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 337 people in the suburb of Beresford, compared to one for every 164 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Beresford keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 184 people by 2041, around 92 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Beresford?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Beresford's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 3, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Beresford?
The population in the suburb of Beresford is expected to grow by 184 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 92 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Beresford?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Beresford has grown by approximately 56 people, while 16 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Beresford?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 3 approvals per year and a population of 1,527, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 184 people by 2041, around 92 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Beresford

Development applications around Beresford

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Beresford

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Beresford, worth an estimated $30 million. A further 10 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $55 million. 7 are already under construction and 4 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and health & medical. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local performance is heavily influenced by major planning projects and infrastructure developments, with AreaSearch noting 2 key projects positioned to affect the area. Significant developments identified include the Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Geraldton Green Connect Project, and Geraldton Youth Precinct Masterplan Development, with further specifics detailed below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beresford?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Beresford include: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction); Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings (Construction); Geraldton Green Connect Project (Planning); Geraldton Youth Precinct Masterplan Development (Planning); and Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Beresford?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Beresford spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Telecommunications, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Beresford?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Beresford vicinity.
How does the suburb of Beresford's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Beresford currently ranks below national averages at the 21stth percentile.
Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings. Construction is underway, with a relocated Bunnings Warehouse of 16,743 square metres taking the place of the existing Wonthella store, alongside a 5,072 square metre Harvey Norman, four additional bulky goods showrooms totalling 3,975 square metres, a vehicle service centre and a fast food outlet.A new KFC is part of the precinct upgrade and was reported as opening soon in early 2026. The works involve demolishing about 3,705 square metres of existing space while retaining 12,681 square metres, with the precinct extended toward Place Road and additional car parking added.

Communities

Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

Development of 60 quality dwellings for Fenix Resources workers, with a project value of $30 million.

Residential Development

Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV. The Updated Masterplan was co-designed with local youth and endorsed by the City of Greater Geraldton Council in July 2025. Construction began the week of 27 July 2026 and is expected to take approximately six months to complete.

Sports & Recreation

7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations. Approved by the Regional Development Assessment Panel (DAP/24/02803) in March 2025 with a development value of $2.7 million. The proponent is Dunmarra Pty Ltd, with Planning Solutions acting as planning consultant and Hindley & Associates as building designers.Early-stage construction was confirmed underway in April 2026, with the store expected to open later in 2026. The nearby Flores Road store (Webberton) opened in October 2025 as Geraldton's first 7-Eleven.

Communities

Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)
Category: Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A transformative infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Includes a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility (completion late 2026) and a proposed Surge Protection Breakwater. Total project value is $350 million.

Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The $188 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus includes an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, a new integrated mental health service (with an adult mental health inpatient unit and a mental health short stay unit), and a reconfigured main entry. The project is being implemented in stages to minimize disruption. The Geraldton Health Campus will be redeveloped to provide Midwest residents with safe and efficient care closer to home.

Health & Medical

Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola. The LDP, adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton, guides how approximately 18 ocean-facing residential lots and one public open space lot are developed under R20 and R40 densities, with controls on building envelopes, height, setbacks, noise mitigation from Brand Highway and protection of the vegetated rear slope. The estate is now largely subdivided, with individual coastal lots along Brand Highway being marketed and sold for new homes, so build-out is progressing on a lot-by-lot basis rather than through a single builder.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0} :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Residential Development

Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation measures, and requirements to maintain views and ensure an attractive presentation to Brand Highway. The LDP remains listed as an operative planning document for the site in the Citys Local Development Plans register.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

757 residents of Beresford are employed, from a labour force of 793. Unemployment sits at 4.5%, with participation at 62.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The workforce in Beresford demonstrates solid skill levels and notable representation across essential service sectors, recording 3.1% in annual employment growth and an unemployment rate of 4.5% as assessed by AreaSearch. In March 2026757 residents were employed, while the unemployment rate stood 1.0% higher than the Regional WA figure of 3.5%. Participation in the labor force sat at 62.3%, trailing the 65.4% recorded across Regional WA, and Census findings showed only 4.3% working from home, a metric subject to Covid-19 conditions. The primary sectors providing jobs to residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, along with accommodation & food.

In particular, health care & social assistance shows substantial local concentration, capturing a workforce proportion 1.4 times that of Regional WA. By comparison, the mining industry accounts for 4.2% of employed locals, well below the 11.7% observed across Regional WA. Comparison of the Census working population against resident counts indicates that local job generation remains limited within this largely residential community. Aggregated data from ABS and SALM compiled by AreaSearch indicates that over the twelve months to March 2026, local employment grew by 3.1% while the workforce expanded by 2.7%, reducing the unemployment rate by 0.4 percentage points. Conversely, Regional WA saw employment fall by 0.1%, the labour force rise by 0.3%, and unemployment climb by 0.4 percentage points. Using Mar-26 projections from Jobs and Skills Australia across local industry profiles, national projections indicate employment expansion of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years. When aligned with the industry distribution of Beresford, this modeled weighting suggests potential local job growth of 6.3% over five years and 13.2% over ten years, noting this represents an illustrative extrapolation without local demographic adjustments.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Beresford?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Beresford has approximately 757 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Beresford's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Beresford stands at 4.5%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Beresford?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Beresford is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and accommodation & food (11.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Beresford?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Beresford has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beresford?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Beresford is 62.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Beresford's employment market?
The suburb of beresford shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Beresford?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Beresford's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Beresford compare nationally?
The suburb of beresford's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 1.4% decline, ranking 20.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Beresford?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Beresford, with skilled sectors accounting for 33.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.2%), education & training (11.1%), and professional & technical (3.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Beresford is $1,441 a week (about $75,000 a year), with median personal income at $868 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $71,470 a year against an average of $89,342. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to AreaSearch ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Beresford registered a median income of $71,470 and an average of $89,342, placing them among the top tiers nationally and exceeding the Regional WA median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Adjusting for 10.93% growth in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 brings estimated figures to $79,282 for the median and $99,107 for the average by March 2026. The 2021 Census placed individual earnings at the 62nd percentile ($868 weekly) and household income at the 32nd percentile.

Within the income distribution, 29.2% of residents (445 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, closely aligning with the 31.1% recorded regionally. Residents retain 87.3% of income after housing expenses, though disposable income ranks in the 36th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Beresford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beresford is approximately $79,282. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $71,470.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Beresford?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beresford is approximately $99,107. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $89,342.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Beresford compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Beresford is approximately $79,282 compared to $66,528 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $71,470 and $59,973 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Beresford compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Beresford is approximately $99,107 compared to $82,523 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $89,342 and $74,392 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beresford according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.2% / 445 persons) of the suburb of Beresford's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Beresford compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Beresford is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.2% of the population. In comparison, Regional WA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Beresford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Beresford is $1,441/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Beresford according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Beresford is $1,916/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Beresford according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Beresford is $868/wk.
How does the suburb of Beresford's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Beresford's median income among taxpayers is $71,470, with an average of $89,342. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $59,973 and average of $74,392. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $79,282 (median) and $99,107 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Beresford?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Beresford is $5,454 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Beresford's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of beresford's disposable income is $5,454 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Beresford had 629 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 79% detached houses and 7% apartments. 22% are owned with a mortgage, 42% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $250 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month. Rent absorbs 17.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census data reveals that dwellings in Beresford consist of 78.8% separate houses and 21.2% other formats (apartments, semi-detached, and alternative dwellings), compared with 88.5% houses and 11.6% other categories across Regional WA. Outright home ownership reached 36.0%, surpassing the regional benchmark, while 22.3% were mortgaged and 41.7% rented. Typical housing expenses sat lower than regional levels, with median monthly mortgage payments of $1,517 versus $1,560 in Regional WA, and median weekly rent at $250 against $265. Compared with national figures, Beresford is notably more affordable, sitting well under the Australian median mortgage repayment of $1,863 and the national weekly rent of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Beresford?
In the suburb of Beresford, 36.0% of homes are owned outright, 22.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beresford are houses?
According to the latest data, 78.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Beresford are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Beresford are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Beresford, 7.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Beresford?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Beresford stands at 36.0%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beresford?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Beresford is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Beresford?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Beresford is $250, compared to $265 in Regional WA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Beresford?
In the suburb of Beresford, 7.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 70.4% are $150-349/week, 22.1% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beresford?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Beresford is $790, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Beresford?
In the suburb of Beresford, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Beresford?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Beresford is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Beresford compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Beresford shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% regionally), while renters spend 17.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Beresford?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Beresford consists of 78.8% detached houses, 13.8% semi-detached dwellings, 7.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Beresford?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $790. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,517/month, and renters paying $1,082/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Beresford relative to local incomes?
Housing in Beresford consumes approximately 12.7% of median household income ($6,240 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Beresford?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Beresford counted 629 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.0 people each. 17% are couples with children, fewer than in 93% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 37% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of households at 59.9%, made up of 29.4% couples without children, 16.8% couples with children, and 13.0% single parent arrangements. Non-family living situations account for the other 40.1%, largely consisting of single-person households at 36.7% alongside group dwellings at 3.0%. With an average of 2.0 people per home, median household size is noticeably smaller than the 2.5 average recorded across Regional WA.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Beresford?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Beresford had 629 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 657 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Beresford is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 59.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (36.7%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 376 family households, 16.8% are couples with children, 29.4% are couples without children at home, and 13.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Beresford compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Beresford shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.7% (versus 27.4% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.9% compared to the regional 69.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Beresford have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Beresford?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.7% of all households in the suburb of Beresford, higher than the regional average of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, well below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

22.0% of adults in Beresford hold a university qualification, including 15.1% with a bachelor degree and 3.8% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 29.0% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 621 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,080 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education attainment in Beresford sits below national standards, with 22.0% of individuals aged 15+ holding a tertiary degree compared to 30.4% across Australia, pointing to scope for further educational expansion. Bachelor degrees represent 15.1% of qualifications, with postgraduate degrees at 3.8% and graduate diplomas at 3.1%. In contrast, vocational qualifications are common, with 39.6% of residents aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising 10.6% advanced diplomas and 29.0% certificates. Participation across formal educational institutions is strong, engaging 26.4% of local residents. Within this cohort, 8.9% are attending primary school, 8.1% are enrolled in secondary education, and 3.0% are engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Beresford have university qualifications?
22.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beresford have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Beresford have no formal qualifications?
38.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Beresford have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% regionally.
How does the suburb of Beresford's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of beresford ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Beresford?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Beresford are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Beresford's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.4% of the population in the suburb of Beresford is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.9% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 3.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Beresford?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Beresford is 1080, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Beresford?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Beresford, with a combined enrollment of approximately 621 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Beresford?
The suburb of beresford includes 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Beresford

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Getting around Beresford means driving: households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Beresford offers strong public transport connectivity, with 18 operational bus stops across 2 routes delivering a combined total of 99 weekly passenger trips. Access is convenient, with residents located an average of 166 meters from their closest stop. Given the area's predominantly residential character, most people travel outside the suburb for work, with 93% commuting by car and 3% cycling. Households maintain an average of 1.3 vehicles, below the regional benchmark, while 4.3% worked from home according to the 2021 Census under potential COVID-19 influences. Transit frequency provides 14 trips per day across all services, which corresponds to around 5 weekly trips for each transport stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Beresford?
There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Beresford.
How frequent are the transport services in Beresford?
the suburb of Beresford has 99 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 14 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Beresford?
On average, residential properties are 166 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.7% of residents in Beresford report no long-term health condition. 4.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics for Beresford present a generally favorable profile, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and illness showing alignment with national standards and standard rates of illness across various age groups. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is remarkably high, held by approximately 63% of the community (956 people), outperforming the 56.4% figure for Regional WA and the national rate of 55.7%. Among diagnosed conditions, arthritis affects 8.3 and asthma 7.7% of residents, while 67.7% report no chronic health ailments compared to 69.3% in Regional WA. While working-age residents exhibit higher rates of chronic conditions, older residents demonstrate particularly favorable health outcomes that exceed national averages.

People aged 65 and over make up 20.3% of the population (309 people), higher than the 19.1% recorded in Regional WA.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Beresford have private health insurance?
Around 62.7% of people in the suburb of Beresford are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in the broader region of Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Beresford?
In the suburb of Beresford, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Beresford?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Beresford are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Beresford?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the suburb of Beresford population, while in the surrounding region, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Beresford?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Beresford have heart disease. Across the region of Regional WA, 3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Beresford compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Beresford, 62.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Beresford is largely Australian-born, at 82.0% of residents, with 11.2% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.9%) and Australian (26.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural background metrics in Beresford broadly mirror regional distributions, with 86.5% holding Australian citizenship, 82.0% born in Australia, and 88.8% speaking exclusively English at home. Christianity is the dominant faith, practiced by 52.7% of residents. The most noticeable variation is in the proportion of Muslim residents, with Islam practiced by 2.5% of the local population against 0.8% across Regional WA. Looking at parental heritage, English (30.9%), Australian (26.1%), and Scottish (8.4%) represent the three most common ancestries in Beresford. Several other backgrounds also display distinct concentrations relative to regional figures, including Italian at 4.7% (vs 3.0%), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.6%), and South Australian at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Beresford?
Beresford was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.5% of its population being citizens, 82.0% born in Australia, and 88.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Beresford?
The main religion in Beresford was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.7% of people in Beresford. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Beresford?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beresford are English, comprising 30.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Beresford (vs 0.6% regionally), South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Italian at 4.7% (vs 3.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
18.0% of the the suburb of Beresford population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Beresford population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.2% of the population in the suburb of Beresford speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Beresford identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the the suburb of Beresford population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Beresford?
86.5% of the the suburb of Beresford population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Beresford

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Beresford is 44, older than 80% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 23.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic age profile of the suburb of Beresford closely mirrors Regional WA, with the largest divergence across the four main age cohorts being just 2.2 percentage points. AreaSearch projects the median age at 44 as at August 2026, down slightly from 45 at the 2021 Census, yet 4 years higher than the Regional WA figure of 40 and well above the Australian median of 38 at the same Census. Residents aged 25 - 44 have increased from 23.3% at the Census to an estimated 26.2%, and this young to middle aged group is forecast to show the greatest increase by 2041, rising by 121 (30%) to reach 521, whereas senior and retirement demographics are projected to contract.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Beresford?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Beresford at 44 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Beresford's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Beresford is 4 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Beresford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Beresford compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Beresford?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Beresford compared to the Regional WA region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 5.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Beresford show significant variance compared to the Regional WA region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Beresford?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Beresford as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Beresford?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.3% of the population in the suburb of Beresford as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Beresford

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 16 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,463 at the 2021 Census → 1,527 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50112). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Beresford suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Beresford page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Beresford data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas