Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Prestons

Prestons has an estimated 15,546 residents, down 0.9% since the 2021 Census, with 51 projects tracked in the area around Prestons.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Prestons

Located 33 kilometres west-southwest of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Prestons is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 15,546 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. Population has changed only minimally since the 2021 Census, which recorded 15,694 people.

The suburb shows a strong share of mortgage holders, an above-average household size, and a high population born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Median incomes rank among the highest nationally, and the local employment base is elevated in logistics and transport. Its standout features include a high proportion of teenagers, a middle-aged population made up largely of family households and couples with children, and a highly culturally diverse community. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Prestons or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Prestons and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Prestons

Located 33 kilometres west-southwest of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Prestons is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 15,546 residents as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, alongside national address file data updated each quarter. Population has changed only minimally since the 2021 Census, which recorded 15,694 people.

The suburb shows a strong share of mortgage holders, an above-average household size, and a high population born overseas, along with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Median incomes rank among the highest nationally, and the local employment base is elevated in logistics and transport. Its standout features include a high proportion of teenagers, a middle-aged population made up largely of family households and couples with children, and a highly culturally diverse community. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,600 in 2006 and 15,542 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,546 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Prestons

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1413.5%15-2418.4%25-3411.7%35-4412.1%45-5414.4%55-6412.3%65-747.5%75-843.6%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 18.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.8%$400-7999.3%$800-1,49916.6%$1,500-2,99937.4%$3,000-3,99915.4%$4000+17.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.4%.

How Prestons compares

Prestons ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 82nd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Cultural Diversity89th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Infrastructure Drivers82nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Housing Cost81st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Employment Drivers77th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Education63rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Amenities42nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Population Growth29th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Housing27th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Development Activity21st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Sales Activity3rd percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Prestons, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Prestons reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Prestons stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average household size
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Median incomes among the highest nationally
  • Elevated logistics and transport employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Prestons

The median rent in Prestons is $790 a week, little changed over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Prestons$7900.0%
  2. Liverpool$662+0.9%
  3. Sydney - South West$668+2.7%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$790 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), 0.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.22m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.00m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $658 in 2017, $922 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $510 in 2017, $711 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Prestons
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
15 Dalmeny Drive, Prestons NSW 2170$1,246,50022 Oct 2026Street address
4 Mogo Court, Prestons NSW 2170$1,100,00015 Oct 2026Street address
25 Richlands Place, Prestons NSW 2170$1,145,0006 Oct 2026Street address
10 Burragate Crescent, Prestons NSW 2170$1,420,00025 Sep 2026Street address
17 Arras Place, Prestons NSW 2170$1,100,00025 Sep 2026Street address
39 Greenwell Road, Prestons NSW 2170$1,020,00021 Sep 2026Street address
70 Barcelona Drive, Prestons NSW 2170$1,120,00018 Sep 2026Street address
28 Narooma Drive, Prestons NSW 2170$1,015,00011 Sep 2026Street address
7 Penrose Close, Prestons NSW 2170$170,00011 Sep 2026Street address
6 Dee Close, Prestons NSW 2170$625,0002 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 7 May 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $1,185,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Prestons

Sales and rents in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$790 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months0.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.22mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.00mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,185,000Median of the 47 most recent residential sales, settled 7 May 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$922 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+0.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$711 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+1.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Liverpool$662 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Liverpool, over 12 months+0.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - South West$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - South West, over 12 months+2.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Prestons

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 30
  • Under assessment 14
  • Other 11

Status of the 187 tracked applications: 104 approved, 43 under assessment, 40 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Prestons, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Prestons

AreaSearch tracks 51 projects in and around Prestons, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: M5 Motorway Westbound Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    M5 Motorway Westbound Upgrade

    Est. value $380M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the M5 Motorway westbound between Moorebank Avenue and the Hume Highway to reduce congestion and improve safety. Key features include a new three-lane bridge over the Georges River and rail corridors, removal of the traffic weave, additional lanes, improved freight access, and a new shared user path for pedestrians and cyclists.

  • AI impression: Prestons Grove Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Prestons Grove Estate

    Est. value $33M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Residential subdivision development in Prestons featuring 33 registered lots for modern family living. The estate is nestled in a quiet community with easy access to Edmondson Park railway station, plus M5 and M7 highways. Over 90% sold, marketed by Australian Land & Housing.

  • AI impression: Prestons Logistics Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Prestons Logistics Estate

    Est. value $300M · Completed 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Large-scale industrial warehouse and distribution centre development by ESR Group (formerly LOGOS Property). Prestons Logistics Estate features world-class logistics facilities spanning over 141,000sqm, with major tenants including Toll, Volvo Group Australia, and The Gateway Group.

  • AI impression: 44 Manildra Street Residential Development Site, Residential Development
    Proposed

    44 Manildra Street Residential Development Site

    Est. value $20M · Residential Development

    A 20,330 sqm (approx 5 acres) residential development site zoned R2 Low Density within the San Marino Estate in Prestons, NSW. It is currently listed for sale and offers potential for low-density housing subdivision.

  • AI impression: Carnes Hill Aquatic and Recreational Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Dev. Approval

    Carnes Hill Aquatic and Recreational Precinct

    Est. value $100M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    A council-led aquatic and recreation centre at the Carnes Hill Recreation and Community Precinct, Liverpool. Stage 1 includes a 25m eight-lane indoor pool, a dedicated learn-to-swim pool, a children's splash pad and a cafe kiosk, supported by $53.4 million in NSW Government Western Sydney Infrastructure Grants funding.

  • AI impression: Chapter Place Terraces, Residential Development
    Construction

    Chapter Place Terraces

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Construction is underway on 106 tri-level terrace homes (Lot 1: 43 terraces, Lot 2: 63 terraces) at Chapter Place, on Buchan Avenue in Edmondson Park. Developed and built by Urban Property Group and designed by Cox Architecture, the 3 and 4 bedroom terraces feature rooftop terraces, private entries and garages.

  • AI impression: Edmondson Park Precinct Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Edmondson Park Precinct Development

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Edmondson Park is a 425-hectare urban renewal masterplan in Sydney's South West Growth Area, planned to deliver around 8,000 homes. Developers include Landcom, Frasers Property Australia, Dahua Group and Urban Property Group.

  • AI impression: Ed.Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ed.Square

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ed.Square is a $1.5 billion masterplanned community by Frasers Property Australia in Sydney's South West, designed as a 100% walkable urban village adjacent to the Edmondson Park train station. The precinct integrates over 1,800 residences alongside a 40,000 sqm Town Centre featuring 90+ retailers, an Eat Street dining hub, Event Cinemas, and iPlay.

  • AI impression: Crossroads Homemaker Centre Asset Enhancement, Retail
    Planning

    Crossroads Homemaker Centre Asset Enhancement

    Est. value $282M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Large-format retail centre enhancement project on 14.3 hectare site featuring 38 homewares retailers. LaSalle Investment Management identified significant development upside with opportunities to expand and redevelop existing buildings. Recent $3 million refurbishment completed with new food and beverage precinct.

  • AI impression: Basin 14 Edmondson Park Flood Detention Basin, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Basin 14 Edmondson Park Flood Detention Basin

    Est. value $41M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of a major 48 ML flood detention basin facility incorporating nine bioretention cells, two stormwater wetlands, and trunk drainage infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Edmondson Park Town Centre Expansion, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Edmondson Park Town Centre Expansion

    Est. value $2.5B · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major mixed-use town centre development including Ed.Square by Frasers Property and The Edmondson Collection by ALAND. It features around 3,500 dwellings, 40,000sqm of retail space, over 120 shops, a Coles supermarket, Event Cinemas, and extensive community open space, providing comprehensive services and amenities directly adjacent to Edmondson Park…

  • AI impression: Bathla Group Croatia Avenue (164), Residential Development
    Approved

    Bathla Group Croatia Avenue (164)

    Est. value $136M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A $135.5 million mixed-use development by Bathla Group comprising 598 apartments across four stages in buildings ranging from 4 to 9 storeys, 1,289.90 sqm of retail space, basement parking for 926 vehicles, landscaping, and associated structures.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 7, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 187 substantial development applications lodged in and around Prestons over the past 5 years, 85 in the last 12 months; 43 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 8, 2022 37, 2023 22, 2024 19, 2025 19, 2026 (to Nov) 82.

Key application 115-121 Jedda Road, Prestons Commercial | $26m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 2 Kookaburra Road, North PrestonsApproved 20 Oct 2026Industrial
  • 33 Strathyre Drive, PrestonsApproved 20 Oct 2026
  • 9 Avalli Road, PrestonsApproved 16 Oct 2026Industrial
  • 12 Bernera Road, PrestonsApproved 14 Oct 2026Industrial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications187Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months85Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year35ABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Applications approved104Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment43Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Prestons

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Prestons?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Prestons include: Prestons Grove Estate (Construction); Prestons Logistics Estate (Completed); 44 Manildra Street Residential Development Site (Proposed); Edmondson Park Precinct Development (Construction); and Basin 14 Edmondson Park Flood Detention Basin (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Prestons?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Prestons spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.

Development in Prestons

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Prestons, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Prestons

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Prestons recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Prestons area has seen 93 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Prestons's current population of 15,546 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Prestons's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Prestons has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 334 people in the suburb of Prestons, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Prestons?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Prestons?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Prestons's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 35, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Prestons?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Prestons has seen 175 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Prestons

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Prestons reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population15,546AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-0.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Population density1,687 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census15,6942021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.21 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Prestons

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Prestons?

Total population for the suburb of Prestons was estimated to be approximately 15,546 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,542 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Prestons changed since 2021?

The suburb of Prestons has lost approximately 148 people and shown a 0.94% decrease from the 15,694 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Prestons?

The population density in the suburb of Prestons is estimated at 1,688 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Prestons?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Prestons has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Prestons?

Population growth in the suburb of Prestons is driven by: Overseas migration (67.0%), Natural increase (33.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Prestons

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Prestons hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Prestons

What is the median age in the suburb of Prestons?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Prestons at 35 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Prestons's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Prestons is 2 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Prestons?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Prestons compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Prestons?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Prestons compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Prestons show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (18.4% vs 13.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Prestons?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Prestons as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Prestons?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.5% of the population in the suburb of Prestons as at August 2026.

Income in Prestons

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Prestons: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,214 a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$63,843 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Prestons: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3102021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7572021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
High-income households32.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Prestons

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Prestons?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Prestons is approximately $58,737. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,214.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Prestons?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Prestons is approximately $67,916. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,843.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Prestons compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Prestons is approximately $58,737 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,214 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Prestons compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Prestons is approximately $67,916 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,843 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Prestons according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Prestons's households (~37.4% / 1,549 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Prestons compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Prestons is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Prestons according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Prestons is $2,310/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Prestons according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Prestons is $2,291/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Prestons according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Prestons is $757/wk.

How does the suburb of Prestons's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Prestons's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Prestons's median income among taxpayers is $55,214 and the average income stands at $63,843, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,737 (median) and $67,916 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Prestons?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Prestons is $8,335 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Prestons's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Prestons's disposable income is $8,335 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Prestons

Prestons ranks among the top 23% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,248ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,646AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,503ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Prestons

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Prestons?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Prestons has approximately 9,248 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Prestons's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Prestons stands at 2.7%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Prestons?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Prestons is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), retail trade (10.5%), and transport, postal & warehousing (10.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Prestons?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Prestons has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Prestons?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Prestons is 75.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Prestons's employment market?

The suburb of Prestons shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Prestons?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Prestons compare nationally?

The suburb of Prestons's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Prestons

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Prestons ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications24.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.9%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution36.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Prestons

What percentage of people in the suburb of Prestons have university qualifications?

24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Prestons have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Prestons have no formal qualifications?

44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Prestons have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Prestons's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Prestons ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Prestons?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Prestons are: Certificate (18.9%), Bachelor Degree (18.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Prestons's population is currently attending educational institutions?

36.5% of the population in the suburb of Prestons is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.8% in primary school, 11.7% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Prestons?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Prestons is 1051, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Prestons?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Prestons, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,700 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Prestons?

The suburb of Prestons includes 3 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Prestons

Data: 2021 Census

Prestons features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.6 people2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Lone-person households8.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Couples with children59.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Couples without children15.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
One-parent families13.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.2%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,1422021 Census
Estimated households4,103AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households90.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Prestons

How many households are in the suburb of Prestons?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Prestons had 4,142 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 4,103 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Prestons is 3.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 90.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (8.8%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,732 family households, couples with children account for 59.8% of all households, couples without children at home 15.5%, and single parent families 13.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Prestons compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Prestons shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 90.1% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 8.8% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Prestons have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Prestons?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.4% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 8.8% of all households in the suburb of Prestons, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Prestons

Data: 2021 Census

Prestons is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home58.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
English only at home41.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Prestons

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Prestons?

Prestons scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.8% of its population born overseas and 58.5% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Prestons?

The main religion in Prestons was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.0% of people in Prestons. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 23.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 6.8%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Prestons?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Prestons are Other, comprising 31.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Australian, comprising 12.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and English, comprising 8.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Prestons (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Spanish at 1.2% (vs 0.6%) and Lebanese at 5.4% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

44.8% of the suburb of Prestons population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Prestons population speaks a language other than English at home?

58.5% of the population in the suburb of Prestons speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Prestons identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Prestons population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Prestons?

88.2% of the suburb of Prestons population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Prestons

Data: 2021 Census

Prestons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Housing in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.7%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Owned outright24.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a month2021 Census, monthly81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage57.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5202021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Prestons

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Prestons?

In the suburb of Prestons, 24.3% of homes are owned outright, 57.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Prestons are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Prestons are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Prestons are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Prestons, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Prestons?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Prestons stands at 24.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Prestons?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Prestons is $2,200, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Prestons?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Prestons is $1,675, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Prestons?

In the suburb of Prestons, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Prestons?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Prestons is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Prestons compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Prestons shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Prestons?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Prestons consists of 92.5% detached houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Prestons relative to local incomes?

Housing in Prestons consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($10,002 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Prestons?

Recent development applications in Prestons show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Prestons

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Prestons: private health cover 50.4%, no long-term health condition 78.0%.

Health in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Prestons

How many people in the suburb of Prestons have private health insurance?

Around 50.4% of people in the suburb of Prestons are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Prestons?

In the suburb of Prestons, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Prestons?

5.7% of people in the suburb of Prestons are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Prestons?

Diabetes affects 5.9% of the suburb of Prestons population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Prestons?

2.6% of people in the suburb of Prestons have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Prestons compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Prestons, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Prestons

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Prestons: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops95Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,551Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop164Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes67Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Prestons: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home35.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Prestons

How many public transport stops are in Prestons?

There are 95 public transport stops within the suburb of Prestons.

How frequent are the transport services in Prestons?

The suburb of Prestons has 3,551 weekly trips across 67 routes, averaging 507 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Prestons?

On average, residential properties are 152 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Prestons

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 284 m away and the nearest school 524 m.

Child care
284 m
School
524 m
GP
682 m
Pharmacy
882 m
Supermarket
997 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 95 stops nearby, 3,551 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Prestons: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score42 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis42nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care284 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school524 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre568 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP682 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Prestons: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy882 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket997 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Prestons

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 488 places in Prestons, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
11
Places
488
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Prestons

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Prestons

An area report on Prestons is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Prestons, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Prestons.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Prestons, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications187in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months85in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people29th

Infrastructure

Prestons ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Prestons's tightly held property market has recorded 124 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 89% residential, 9% commercial and 2% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$790a week0.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.22mUnits $1.00m, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Prestons reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population15,546-0.9% since 2021 Census4th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,687per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Prestons hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$55,214a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd
Census household income / week$2,3102021 Census, weekly83rd
High-income households32.9%2021 Census

Employment

Prestons ranks among the top 23% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.2%
Employed residents9,248Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Prestons ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications24.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05168th

Households

Prestons features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.6people2021 Census99th
Lone-person households8.8%2021 Census2nd
Couples with children59.8%2021 Census99th

Cultural diversity

Prestons is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.8%2021 Census86th
Speak another language at home58.5%2021 Census92nd

Housing

Prestons is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.

Rented homes18.7%2021 Census21st
Owned outright24.3%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census71st

Health

Health in Prestons: private health cover 50.4%, no long-term health condition 78.0%.

Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202430th
No long-term health condition78.0%2021 Census89th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops9571st
Weekly public transport trips3,55166th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score42out of 10042nd
Sources and notes

Prestons has an estimated 15,546 residents, down 0.9% since the 2021 Census, with 51 projects tracked in the area around Prestons.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Prestons.

Data and method for Prestons

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13272). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Prestons suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Prestons page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Prestons data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Prestons statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Prestons from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Prestons with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.