You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Gymea is located 22 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,586 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 367 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,219 people.
Residents include a high proportion of children, and the suburb has above-average education and high income levels. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, supporting performance and demand, while population growth patterns are moderate. Sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Gymea or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Gymea
The suburb of Gymea is located 22 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,586 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 367 people (4.5%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,219 people.
Residents include a high proportion of children, and the suburb has above-average education and high income levels. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, supporting performance and demand, while population growth patterns are moderate. Sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,021 in 2006 and 8,519 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,586 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Gymea has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Why Gymea stands out
Below-average unemployment rate
Strong apartment presence
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
Strong educational qualifications across the community
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Gymea
The median rent in Gymea is $810 a week, up 8.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.9%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Gymea$810+8.7%
Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
3% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$810 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.99m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.01m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $619 in 2017, $1,024 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $466 in 2017, $657 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Gymea
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
1/22 San Remo Avenue, Gymea NSW 2227
$600,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
2/22 San Remo Avenue, Gymea NSW 2227
$500,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
107 Talara Road, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,340,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
3/357 President Avenue, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,151,500
13 Oct 2026
Unit
13/78 Hotham Road, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,287,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
24 Pines Parade, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,850,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
3/46 Manchester Road, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,395,000
7 Oct 2026
Unit
9 Foch Avenue, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,650,000
2 Oct 2026
Street address
14 Pines Parade, Gymea NSW 2227
$2,250,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
97 North West Arm Road, Gymea NSW 2227
$1,950,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 22 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,250,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Comprehensive expansion and upgrade of the Gymea Trade Centre. The project includes the delivery of new large format retail premises, an upgraded fitness centre, modern medical suites, and childcare facilities.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Mixed-use redevelopment of the former Gymea Hotel site at 851-853 Princes Highway into an 8-storey landmark building featuring approximately 84 apartments above ground floor retail and cafe spaces, rooftop communal areas, and basement parking.
Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
An 87 million dollar State Significant Development redeveloping President Private Hospital into a modern healthcare facility for the Sutherland Shire by Macquarie Health Corporation.
Construction
34-38 Pinnacle Street Mixed Development
Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
8-storey mixed-use development comprising 24 residential apartments and a boarding house containing 70 rooms with basement car parking.
Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A landmark 16-storey mixed-use precinct developed in partnership between Formus Property and The Salvation Army. The project delivers 116 residential apartments, including dedicated affordable housing, situated above new state-of-the-art community facilities.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed 6-storey apartment building development in the Pinnacle Street high-rise precinct. Part of Miranda's urban densification strategy to provide housing close to transport and services. Planning assessment currently underway.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Rezoning approved for residential flat buildings on former Sylvanvale headquarters site in Kareela. The site is currently for sale via Expressions of Interest, closing August 26, 2025, with potential for up to 60 dwellings. Proceeds from the sale will fund supported accommodation for people with disabilities at other locations in Sutherland Shire.
Construction
Workway Trade Centre
Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A purpose-built trade centre bringing together specialist trade retailers, premium workshops, and storage units into one seamlessly connected hub. The $50 million development features 3 dedicated trade retail tenancies, 13 premium workshops, and 10 spacious workstores for tools, materials and machinery.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Construction of a new multipurpose hall at Sutherland Public School, including a stage, indoor sports court, canteen, storage, amenities, out of hours school care (OOSH) facilities and a covered outdoor learning area.
A 28.7 million dollar expansion of Southgate Shopping Centre, a sub-regional centre serving over 211,000 residents in the Sutherland Shire. The works involved demolition of the former squash courts at 27-29 Melrose Avenue to make way for a three-level extension.
Projects around Gymea
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 85 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gymea over the past 5 years, 67 in the last 12 months; 20 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 5, 2023 3, 2024 2, 2025 8, 2026 (to Nov) 66.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
67
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
35
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Applications approved
42
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Gymea
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gymea?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gymea include: President Private Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3) (Construction); Gymea Hotel Redevelopment (Approved); Workway Trade Centre (Construction); and Sutherland to Cronulla Active Transport Link (SCATL) Stage 2 West (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gymea?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gymea spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Gymea's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Gymea demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Gymea
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gymea when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Gymea
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gymea recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gymea area has seen 80 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gymea's current population of 8,586 has been supported by 35 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Gymea's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Gymea has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 211 people in the suburb of Gymea, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Gymea?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gymea?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gymea's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 35, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gymea?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gymea has grown by approximately 406 people, while 176 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Gymea
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gymea has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,586
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Population density
3,949 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,219
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
367
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.17 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Gymea
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gymea?
Total population for the suburb of Gymea was estimated to be approximately 8,586 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,519 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Gymea changed since 2021?
The suburb of Gymea has added approximately 367 people and shown a 4.47% increase from the 8,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Gymea?
The population density in the suburb of Gymea is estimated at 3,957 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gymea?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gymea has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gymea?
Population growth in the suburb of Gymea is driven by: Overseas migration (56.00000000000001%), Natural increase (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Gymea
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Gymea's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Gymea
What is the median age in the suburb of Gymea?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gymea at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Gymea's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Gymea is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gymea?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gymea compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 6.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gymea?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gymea compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gymea show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gymea?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Gymea as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gymea?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Gymea as at August 2026.
Income in Gymea
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Gymea: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,881 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,300 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gymea: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,049
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,020
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,514
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Gymea
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gymea?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gymea is approximately $74,339. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,881.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gymea?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gymea is approximately $96,061. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,300.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gymea compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gymea is approximately $74,339 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,881 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gymea compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gymea is approximately $96,061 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,300 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gymea according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gymea's households (~31.8% / 1,030 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gymea compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gymea is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Gymea according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gymea is $2,049/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Gymea according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gymea is $2,514/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gymea according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gymea is $1,020/wk.
How does the suburb of Gymea's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Gymea had a median income among taxpayers of $69,881 with the average level standing at $90,300. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,339 (median) and $96,061 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gymea?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gymea is $7,288 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Gymea's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Gymea's disposable income is $7,288 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Gymea
AreaSearch analysis reveals Gymea significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,882
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,192
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,998
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Gymea
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gymea?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Gymea has approximately 4,882 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Gymea's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gymea stands at 2.3%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gymea?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Gymea is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), construction (11.6%), and professional & technical (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gymea?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gymea has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gymea?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gymea is 71.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gymea's employment market?
The suburb of Gymea shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Gymea?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Gymea compare nationally?
The suburb of Gymea's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Gymea
Data: 2021 Census
Gymea shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
14.0%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Gymea
What percentage of people in the suburb of Gymea have university qualifications?
29.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gymea have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Gymea have no formal qualifications?
32.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gymea have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Gymea's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Gymea ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gymea?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gymea are: Certificate (24.5%), Bachelor Degree (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (14.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Gymea's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.1% of the population in the suburb of Gymea is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 6.4% in secondary school, 4.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gymea?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gymea is 1079, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Gymea?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Gymea, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,685 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gymea?
The suburb of Gymea includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Gymea
Data: 2021 Census
Gymea has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Couples with children
32.7%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,238
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,383
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Gymea
How many households are in the suburb of Gymea?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gymea had 3,238 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 3,383 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Gymea is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.8%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,293 family households, couples with children account for 32.7% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Gymea compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Gymea shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Gymea have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gymea?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.8% of all households in the suburb of Gymea, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Gymea
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gymea was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
21.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.9%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
78.4%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Gymea
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gymea?
Gymea was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 21.6% of its population born overseas and 15.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gymea?
The main religion in Gymea was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.7% of people in Gymea. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gymea?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gymea are English, comprising 27.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 24.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Russian is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Gymea (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
21.6% of the suburb of Gymea population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Gymea population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.1% of the population in the suburb of Gymea speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Gymea identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Gymea population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gymea?
90.2% of the suburb of Gymea population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Gymea
Data: 2021 Census
Gymea displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
33.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Detached houses
44.9%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
22.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$500
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Gymea
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gymea?
In the suburb of Gymea, 33.3% of homes are owned outright, 34.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gymea are houses?
According to the latest data, 44.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Gymea are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gymea are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Gymea, 31.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gymea?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gymea stands at 33.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gymea?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gymea is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gymea?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gymea is $1,591, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gymea?
In the suburb of Gymea, households with mortgages typically spend 29.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gymea?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gymea is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gymea compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Gymea shows mortgage holders spending 29.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gymea?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gymea consists of 44.9% detached houses, 22.9% semi-detached dwellings, 31.6% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gymea relative to local incomes?
Housing in Gymea consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($8,872 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gymea?
Recent development applications in Gymea show attached dwellings contributing 72% of approvals compared to 55% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 28% of applications versus 45% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Gymea
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Gymea is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Gymea
How many people in the suburb of Gymea have private health insurance?
Around 61.0% of people in the suburb of Gymea are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gymea?
In the suburb of Gymea, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gymea?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Gymea are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gymea?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Gymea population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gymea?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Gymea have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Gymea compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Gymea, 61.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Gymea
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Gymea: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
84 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
50
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,441
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
171
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
26
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gymea: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
43.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Gymea
How many public transport stops are in Gymea?
There are 50 public transport stops within the suburb of Gymea.
How frequent are the transport services in Gymea?
The suburb of Gymea has 3,441 weekly trips across 26 routes, averaging 491 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Gymea?
On average, residential properties are 158 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Gymea
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 242 m away and the nearest school 329 m.
81percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
242 m
School
329 m
Pharmacy
423 m
GP
452 m
Supermarket
556 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 50 stops nearby, 3,441 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.
Amenities in Gymea: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
81 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
81st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
242 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
329 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
423 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
452 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gymea: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
495 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
556 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
591 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Gymea
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 343 places in Gymea, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
343
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Gymea
An area report on Gymea is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gymea, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gymea when compared nationally.
Tracked applications85in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months67in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th
Infrastructure
Gymea has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 19% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Gymea's established property market has recorded 175 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$810a week+8.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.99mUnits $1.01m, 2026 to date
Population
Gymea has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population8,586+4.5% since 2021 Census35th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,949per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Age
Gymea's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,881a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,0492021 Census, weekly68th
High-income households31.0%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Gymea significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.7%
Employed residents4,882Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Gymea shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications29.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07978th
Households
Gymea has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th
Couples with children32.7%2021 Census58th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Gymea was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas21.6%2021 Census45th
Speak another language at home15.1%2021 Census54th
Housing
Gymea displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes32.4%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright33.3%2021 Census49th
Detached houses44.9%2021 Census11th
Health
The level of general health in Gymea is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.0%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops5043rd
Weekly public transport trips3,44165th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes
Gymea has an estimated 8,586 residents, up 4.5% since the 2021 Census, with 67 projects tracked in the area around Gymea.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gymea.
Data and method for Gymea
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11833). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Gymea suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Gymea page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Gymea data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Gymea statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Gymea from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gymea with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.