Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Kirrawee

Kirrawee has an estimated 12,260 residents, up 11.4% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Kirrawee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kirrawee

Kirrawee is a suburb located 23 kilometres southwest of the Sydney CBD. According to AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Kirrawee had an estimated population of around 12,260 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and on national address file data updated each quarter. This marks an increase of 1,253 people (11.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 11,007 people. Residents aged 35 to 44 are comparatively prominent, and the suburb offers a strong range of service amenities.

Kirrawee shows a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39. The suburb combines above-average education levels with high income levels. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand. In terms of population growth, the suburb displays moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kirrawee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kirrawee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kirrawee

Kirrawee is a suburb located 23 kilometres southwest of the Sydney CBD. According to AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Kirrawee had an estimated population of around 12,260 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and on national address file data updated each quarter. This marks an increase of 1,253 people (11.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 11,007 people. Residents aged 35 to 44 are comparatively prominent, and the suburb offers a strong range of service amenities.

Kirrawee shows a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39. The suburb combines above-average education levels with high income levels. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand. In terms of population growth, the suburb displays moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,140 in 2006 and 12,088 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,260 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kirrawee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1411.7%15-2411.1%25-3413.6%35-4415.9%45-5412.9%55-6410.3%65-748.6%75-847%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.9%$400-79913.8%$800-1,49918.3%$1,500-2,99930.6%$3,000-3,99914.8%$4000+16.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.6%.

How Kirrawee compares

Kirrawee ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 82nd for development activity.

  1. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Infrastructure Drivers84th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Amenities81st percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Income80th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Education79th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Population Growth73rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Transport & Access73rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Sales Activity65th percentileSales a year, per resident
  10. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Health50th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Employment Drivers41st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  14. Housing15th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kirrawee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Kirrawee stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Kirrawee

The median rent in Kirrawee is $810 a week, up 5.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 3% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Kirrawee$810+5.5%
  2. Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

3% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$810 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.81m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$900k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $690 in 2017, $1,033 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $504 in 2017, $748 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Kirrawee
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
34 Bligh Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,650,00020 Oct 2026Street address
902/10 Village Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,530,00020 Oct 2026Unit
70 Bligh Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,985,00019 Oct 2026Street address
60 Magnolia Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,800,00016 Oct 2026Street address
511/7 Village Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232$900,00016 Oct 2026Unit
7 Best Crescent, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,870,0009 Oct 2026Street address
6 Timaru Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,670,0007 Oct 2026Street address
12/186 Bath Road, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,500,0007 Oct 2026Unit
2/463 President Avenue, Kirrawee NSW 2232$1,500,0006 Oct 2026Unit
810/3 Village Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232$770,0006 Oct 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 23 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $1,240,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Kirrawee

Sales and rents in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$810 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.81mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$900kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,240,000Median of the 46 most recent residential sales, settled 23 Jul 2026 to 20 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,033 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+1.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$748 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Sydney - Sutherland$838 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Sutherland, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Kirrawee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 13
  • Other 25

Status of the 165 tracked applications: 68 approved, 24 under assessment, 73 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Kirrawee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Kirrawee

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in Kirrawee (2 under construction) and 45 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: President Private Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    President Private Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    An 87 million dollar State Significant Development redeveloping President Private Hospital into a modern healthcare facility for the Sutherland Shire by Macquarie Health Corporation.

  • AI impression: Workway Trade Centre, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Workway Trade Centre

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A purpose-built trade centre bringing together specialist trade retailers, premium workshops, and storage units into one seamlessly connected hub. The $50 million development features 3 dedicated trade retail tenancies, 13 premium workshops, and 10 spacious workstores for tools, materials and machinery.

  • AI impression: 4-6 Bligh Street Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    4-6 Bligh Street Residential Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-dwelling residential development comprising apartment and townhouse dwellings with basement parking at 4-6 Bligh Street, Kirrawee. The application involves site amalgamation, demolition of existing detached housing stock, and civil works within Sutherland Shire Council.

  • AI impression: Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3), Retail
    Construction

    Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Comprehensive expansion and upgrade of the Gymea Trade Centre. The project includes the delivery of new large format retail premises, an upgraded fitness centre, modern medical suites, and childcare facilities.

  • AI impression: South Village, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    South Village

    Est. value $350M · Completed 2019 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A large-scale mixed-use urban renewal development on the former Kirrawee Brick Pit site, featuring 749 residential apartments across seven buildings, 10,000 square meters of retail space anchored by Coles and ALDI supermarkets, 30 specialty stores and restaurants, a 9,000 square meter public park with playground facilities, and a 1,500 square meter…

  • AI impression: Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction of a new multipurpose hall at Sutherland Public School, including a stage, indoor sports court, canteen, storage, amenities, out of hours school care (OOSH) facilities and a covered outdoor learning area.

  • AI impression: Gymea Bay Road Mixed-Use Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Gymea Bay Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mirvac's approved mixed-use development delivering 84 apartments over ground-floor retail directly opposite Gymea village and railway station.

  • AI impression: 34-38 Pinnacle Street Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    34-38 Pinnacle Street Mixed Development

    Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    8-storey mixed-use development comprising 24 residential apartments and a boarding house containing 70 rooms with basement car parking.

  • AI impression: 147 Garnet Road Kareela Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    147 Garnet Road Kareela Residential Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rezoning approved for residential flat buildings on former Sylvanvale headquarters site in Kareela. The site is currently for sale via Expressions of Interest, closing August 26, 2025, with potential for up to 60 dwellings. Proceeds from the sale will fund supported accommodation for people with disabilities at other locations in Sutherland Shire.

  • AI impression: Sutherland Co-Living Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Sutherland Co-Living Development

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of two existing dwellings and construction of a seven-storey co-living residential building comprising 83 self-contained rooms, communal indoor and outdoor facilities, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Gymea Hotel Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Approved

    Gymea Hotel Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use redevelopment of the former Gymea Hotel site at 851-853 Princes Highway into an 8-storey landmark building featuring approximately 84 apartments above ground floor retail and cafe spaces, rooftop communal areas, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Salvation Army Miranda Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Salvation Army Miranda Redevelopment

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark 16-storey mixed-use precinct developed in partnership between Formus Property and The Salvation Army. The project delivers 116 residential apartments, including dedicated affordable housing, situated above new state-of-the-art community facilities.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 9, 2028 0, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 165 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kirrawee over the past 5 years, 96 in the last 12 months; 24 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 10, 2023 19, 2024 23, 2025 20, 2026 (to Nov) 92.

Key application 533 Princes Highway, Kirrawee Commercial | $18m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 101 459 The Boulevarde KirraweeApproved 30 Oct 2026Commercial
  • 60 Magnolia Street, KirraweeApproved 30 Sep 2026
  • 18 Dameeli Avenue, KirraweeApproved 28 Sep 2026
  • 24 Milner Avenue, KirraweeApproved 22 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications165Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months96Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year86ABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Applications approved68Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Kirrawee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kirrawee?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kirrawee include: President Private Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3) (Construction); Workway Trade Centre (Construction); Sutherland-Kirrawee Town Centre Planning Proposal & Place Plan (Planning); and Sutherland to Cronulla Active Transport Link (SCATL) Stage 2 & 3 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kirrawee?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kirrawee spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

Development in Kirrawee

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kirrawee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Kirrawee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kirrawee recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kirrawee area has seen 120 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kirrawee's current population of 12,260 has been supported by 86 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Kirrawee has seen 7.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 199 people in the suburb of Kirrawee, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Kirrawee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kirrawee's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 86, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kirrawee has grown by approximately 1,291 people, while 428 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kirrawee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,260AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Population density3,406 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,0072021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,253AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.60 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kirrawee

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kirrawee?

Total population for the suburb of Kirrawee was estimated to be approximately 12,260 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,088 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kirrawee changed since 2021?

The suburb of Kirrawee has added approximately 1,253 people and shown a 11.38% increase from the 11,007 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The population density in the suburb of Kirrawee is estimated at 3,406 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kirrawee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Population growth in the suburb of Kirrawee is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Kirrawee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kirrawee's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kirrawee

What is the median age in the suburb of Kirrawee?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kirrawee at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Kirrawee is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kirrawee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kirrawee compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kirrawee?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kirrawee compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kirrawee show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kirrawee?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Kirrawee as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kirrawee?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Kirrawee as at August 2026.

Income in Kirrawee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Kirrawee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,352 a yearATO FY-24, annual78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,405 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kirrawee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0702021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9952021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households31.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6132021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kirrawee

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee is approximately $71,649. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,352.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee is approximately $87,662. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,405.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee is approximately $71,649 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,352 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kirrawee is approximately $87,662 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,405 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kirrawee according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kirrawee's households (~30.6% / 1,287 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kirrawee compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kirrawee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kirrawee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kirrawee is $2,070/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kirrawee according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kirrawee is $2,613/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kirrawee according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kirrawee is $995/wk.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Kirrawee shows a median taxpayer income of $67,352 and an average of $82,405 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,649 (median) and $87,662 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kirrawee is $7,289 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Kirrawee's disposable income is $7,289 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kirrawee

The employment landscape in Kirrawee shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,606ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,963AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,908ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kirrawee

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kirrawee?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kirrawee has approximately 6,606 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kirrawee stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kirrawee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), construction (10.2%), and professional & technical (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kirrawee has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kirrawee is 69.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kirrawee's employment market?

The suburb of Kirrawee shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.7% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Kirrawee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kirrawee compare nationally?

The suburb of Kirrawee's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kirrawee

Data: 2021 Census

Kirrawee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications31.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kirrawee

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kirrawee have university qualifications?

31.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kirrawee have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kirrawee have no formal qualifications?

32.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kirrawee have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Kirrawee ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kirrawee are: Certificate (23.5%), Bachelor Degree (22.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kirrawee's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.0% of the population in the suburb of Kirrawee is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 7.8% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kirrawee is 1068, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Kirrawee?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Kirrawee, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,437 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The suburb of Kirrawee includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Kirrawee

Data: 2021 Census

Kirrawee has relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children24.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.9%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,2122021 Census
Estimated households4,691AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.3%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kirrawee

How many households are in the suburb of Kirrawee?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kirrawee had 4,212 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.4% to an estimated 4,691 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kirrawee is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.7%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,919 family households, couples with children account for 33.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Kirrawee shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kirrawee have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.7% of all households in the suburb of Kirrawee, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kirrawee

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kirrawee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.9%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
English only at home83.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kirrawee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Kirrawee was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.8% of its population born overseas and 16.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The main religion in Kirrawee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.8% of people in Kirrawee. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kirrawee?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kirrawee are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 25.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Russian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Kirrawee (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Macedonian at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

22.8% of the suburb of Kirrawee population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Kirrawee population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.9% of the population in the suburb of Kirrawee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Kirrawee identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the suburb of Kirrawee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kirrawee?

89.1% of the suburb of Kirrawee population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kirrawee

Data: 2021 Census

Kirrawee displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.8%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Detached houses49.7%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5002021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kirrawee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kirrawee?

In the suburb of Kirrawee, 30.2% of homes are owned outright, 39.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kirrawee are houses?

According to the latest data, 49.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Kirrawee are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kirrawee are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kirrawee, 34.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kirrawee stands at 30.2%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kirrawee is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kirrawee is $1,681, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kirrawee?

In the suburb of Kirrawee, households with mortgages typically spend 29.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kirrawee is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kirrawee compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kirrawee shows mortgage holders spending 29.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kirrawee?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kirrawee consists of 49.7% detached houses, 15.3% semi-detached dwellings, 34.7% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kirrawee relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kirrawee consumes approximately 18.8% of median household income ($8,963 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Recent development applications in Kirrawee show attached dwellings contributing 86% of approvals compared to 50% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 14% of applications versus 50% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Kirrawee is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Kirrawee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Kirrawee: private health cover 57.8%, no long-term health condition 69.3%.

Health in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kirrawee

How many people in the suburb of Kirrawee have private health insurance?

Around 57.8% of people in the suburb of Kirrawee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kirrawee?

In the suburb of Kirrawee, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kirrawee?

7.2% of people in the suburb of Kirrawee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kirrawee?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Kirrawee population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kirrawee?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Kirrawee have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kirrawee compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kirrawee, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Kirrawee

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kirrawee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access73 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data73rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops73Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,113Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop168Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes37Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kirrawee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home43.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kirrawee

How many public transport stops are in Kirrawee?

There are 73 public transport stops within the suburb of Kirrawee.

How frequent are the transport services in Kirrawee?

The suburb of Kirrawee has 3,113 weekly trips across 37 routes, averaging 444 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kirrawee?

On average, residential properties are 150 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kirrawee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 280 m away and the nearest GP 453 m.

Child care
280 m
GP
453 m
School
462 m
Pharmacy
500 m
Supermarket
597 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 73 stops nearby, 3,113 weekly trips, access rating 73 out of 100.

Amenities in Kirrawee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score81 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis81st percentile nationally
Nearest child care280 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP453 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school462 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy500 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kirrawee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist577 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket597 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre658 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre686 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank975 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kirrawee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 676 places in Kirrawee, about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
11
Places
676
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kirrawee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kirrawee

An area report on Kirrawee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kirrawee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kirrawee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Kirrawee among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications165in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months96in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.6per 1,000 people77th

Infrastructure

Kirrawee ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Kirrawee's strong property market has recorded 274 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 82% residential and 18% commercial transactions.

Median rent$810a week+5.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.81mUnits $900k, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population12,260+11.4% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,406per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

Kirrawee's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$67,352a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$2,0702021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households31.5%2021 Census

Employment

The employment landscape in Kirrawee shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.4%
Employed residents6,606Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Kirrawee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications31.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06874th

Households

Kirrawee has relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households27.7%2021 Census61st
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kirrawee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.8%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home16.9%2021 Census57th

Housing

Kirrawee displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes30.8%2021 Census59th
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census40th
Detached houses49.7%2021 Census13th

Health

Health in Kirrawee: private health cover 57.8%, no long-term health condition 69.3%.

Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access73out of 10073rd
Public transport stops7358th
Weekly public transport trips3,11363rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score81out of 10081st
Sources and notes

Kirrawee has an estimated 12,260 residents, up 11.4% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in Kirrawee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kirrawee.

Data and method for Kirrawee

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12181). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kirrawee suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kirrawee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kirrawee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kirrawee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kirrawee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kirrawee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.