Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Loftus

Loftus has an estimated 4,314 residents, up 3.0% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Loftus.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Loftus

Positioned 25 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Loftus presents an affluent residential profile characterised by family households, couples with children, and an established concentration of middle-aged and mature citizens. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the suburb of Loftus stands at around 4,314, synthesised from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address registers. This represents a period of minimal demographic change following the 2021 Census, which counted 4,190 people. Across the suburb, dwelling transactions remain relatively limited in comparison to the resident total, reflecting quiet market turnover and steady containment in overall local expansion.

The community displays notable demographic concentration among 45 to 54yo representation and an exceptionally high proportion of married families, alongside widespread outright home ownership.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Loftus or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Loftus and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Loftus

Positioned 25 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Loftus presents an affluent residential profile characterised by family households, couples with children, and an established concentration of middle-aged and mature citizens. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the suburb of Loftus stands at around 4,314, synthesised from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address registers. This represents a period of minimal demographic change following the 2021 Census, which counted 4,190 people. Across the suburb, dwelling transactions remain relatively limited in comparison to the resident total, reflecting quiet market turnover and steady containment in overall local expansion.

The community displays notable demographic concentration among 45 to 54yo representation and an exceptionally high proportion of married families, alongside widespread outright home ownership.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,090 in 2006 and 4,281 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,314 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Loftus

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1413.7%15-2414.1%25-348.3%35-4412.8%45-5415.2%55-6410.1%65-748%75-848%85+3.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 15.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.2%$400-79913.3%$800-1,49914.8%$1,500-2,99928.1%$3,000-3,99915.3%$4000+24.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.1%.

How Loftus compares

Loftus ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 87th for income.

  1. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Infrastructure Drivers91st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Transport & Access79th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Housing72nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Employment Drivers66th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Health63rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Development Activity21st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Cultural Diversity21st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Sales Activity18th percentileSales a year, per resident
  14. Population Growth14th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Loftus has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Loftus is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Loftus, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Loftus stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
  • Very high proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Loftus

The median rent in Loftus is $891 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 13% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.8%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Loftus$891+5.7%
  2. Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

13% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$891 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.66m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.36m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $759 in 2017, $1,136 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $556 in 2017, $824 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Loftus
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
13 Heather Street, Loftus NSW 2232$1,330,00012 Oct 2026Street address
3/42 Sixth Avenue, Loftus NSW 2232$1,030,00012 Oct 2026Unit
3 Loftus Avenue, Loftus NSW 2232$1,750,0007 Sep 2026Street address
7 Geoffrey Crescent, Loftus NSW 2232$1,260,0007 Sep 2026Street address
4 Myrtle Street, Loftus NSW 2232$1,220,50031 Aug 2026Street address
101 National Avenue, Loftus NSW 2232$1,925,00028 Aug 2026Street address
6 Fifth Avenue, Loftus NSW 2232$1,655,00021 Aug 2026Street address
48 Browallia Crescent, Loftus NSW 2232$1,615,00020 Aug 2026Street address
1/85 Ninth Avenue, Loftus NSW 2232$1,490,00031 Jul 2026Unit
2 Browallia Crescent, Loftus NSW 2232$1,665,00017 Jul 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 14 Oct 2025 (the latest settled 12 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,590,250 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Loftus

Sales and rents in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$891 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.66mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.36mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,590,250Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 14 Oct 2025 to 12 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,136 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+1.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$824 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Sydney - Sutherland$838 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Sutherland, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Loftus

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 3

Status of the 29 tracked applications: 17 approved, 7 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Loftus, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Loftus

AreaSearch tracks 35 projects in and around Loftus, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction of a new multipurpose hall at Sutherland Public School, including a stage, indoor sports court, canteen, storage, amenities, out of hours school care (OOSH) facilities and a covered outdoor learning area.

  • AI impression: President Private Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    President Private Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    An 87 million dollar State Significant Development redeveloping President Private Hospital into a modern healthcare facility for the Sutherland Shire by Macquarie Health Corporation.

  • AI impression: Sutherland Co-Living Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Sutherland Co-Living Development

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of two existing dwellings and construction of a seven-storey co-living residential building comprising 83 self-contained rooms, communal indoor and outdoor facilities, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Heathcote Road Bridge Widening Project, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Heathcote Road Bridge Widening Project

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of new 6-metre-wide bridge upstream of existing heritage Heathcote Road Bridge. New bridge carries westbound traffic while existing bridge carries eastbound traffic, improving safety and traffic flow.

  • AI impression: 4-6 Bligh Street Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    4-6 Bligh Street Residential Development

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed multi-dwelling residential development comprising apartment and townhouse dwellings with basement parking at 4-6 Bligh Street, Kirrawee. The application involves site amalgamation, demolition of existing detached housing stock, and civil works within Sutherland Shire Council.

  • AI impression: Gymea Bay Road Mixed-Use Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Gymea Bay Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mirvac's approved mixed-use development delivering 84 apartments over ground-floor retail directly opposite Gymea village and railway station.

  • AI impression: Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3), Retail
    Construction

    Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Comprehensive expansion and upgrade of the Gymea Trade Centre. The project includes the delivery of new large format retail premises, an upgraded fitness centre, modern medical suites, and childcare facilities.

  • AI impression: Workway Trade Centre, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Workway Trade Centre

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A purpose-built trade centre bringing together specialist trade retailers, premium workshops, and storage units into one seamlessly connected hub. The $50 million development features 3 dedicated trade retail tenancies, 13 premium workshops, and 10 spacious workstores for tools, materials and machinery.

  • AI impression: Heathcote Road Overtaking Lane - Lucas Heights to Engadine, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Heathcote Road Overtaking Lane - Lucas Heights to Engadine

    Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a 2.5km extension to the existing westbound overtaking lane on Heathcote Road from the Woronora River bridge to New Illawarra Road. The project involves adding a 3.5m wide lane, road widening, curve upgrades, and safety improvements. Part of a 180M AUD NSW Government commitment.

  • AI impression: Heathcote Road Koala Protection Fencing, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Heathcote Road Koala Protection Fencing

    Est. value $5M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Installation of koala protection fencing along Heathcote Road from Pleasure Point Road to south of St George Crescent. Includes one-way escape structures and improved fauna access under Deadmans Creek Bridge to protect local koala population.

  • AI impression: Sutherland Leisure Centre Indoor Complex Renewal, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Sutherland Leisure Centre Indoor Complex Renewal

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive refurbishment of the indoor pool complex including deep cleaning and upgrades to indoor pools, toddler pool with new non-slip pebblecrete surface, steam room servicing, cafe modernisation with new furniture and kitchen upgrades, improved changerooms with new fittings and painting, energy-efficient LED lighting installation, HVAC system…

  • AI impression: Gymea Village Precinct Upgrade, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Gymea Village Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sutherland Shire Council-led public domain upgrade of the Gymea shopping village precinct, delivering new paving, street furniture, landscaping, improved pedestrian amenity and activation of laneways along Gymea Bay Road.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 2, 2027 7, 2028 0, 2029 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 29 substantial development applications lodged in and around Loftus over the past 5 years, 24 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 23.

Key application 19 Loftus Avenue, Loftus Childcare | $3.5m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 11 Kurri Street, LoftusApproved 3 Sep 2026
  • 4 Kurri Street, LoftusApproved 28 Aug 2026
  • 12 Cranberry Street, LoftusApproved 7 Aug 2026
  • 10 Mistletoe Street, LoftusApproved 24 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications29Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved17Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Loftus

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Loftus?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Loftus include: Sydney Tramway Museum Display Hall & Infrastructure Upgrade (Approved); Rawson Avenue Active Transport & Pedestrian Link (Planning); Waratah Park Masterplan and Sports Precinct Upgrade (Approved); Sutherland-Kirrawee Town Centre Planning Proposal & Place Plan (Planning); and Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Loftus?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Loftus spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Loftus's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Loftus ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Loftus

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Loftus, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Loftus

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Loftus recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Loftus area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Loftus's current population of 4,314 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Loftus's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Loftus has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 388 people in the suburb of Loftus, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Loftus?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Loftus?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Loftus's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 12, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Loftus?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Loftus has grown by approximately 56 people, while 60 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Loftus

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Loftus is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,314AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Population density1,704 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,1902021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census124AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.53 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Loftus

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Loftus?

Total population for the suburb of Loftus was estimated to be approximately 4,314 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,281 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Loftus changed since 2021?

The suburb of Loftus has added approximately 124 people and shown a 2.96% increase from the 4,190 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Loftus?

The population density in the suburb of Loftus is estimated at 1,705 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Loftus?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Loftus has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Loftus?

Population growth in the suburb of Loftus is driven by: Natural increase (56.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Loftus

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Loftus's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Loftus

What is the median age in the suburb of Loftus?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Loftus at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Loftus's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Loftus is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Loftus?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Loftus compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Loftus?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Loftus compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Loftus show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.0% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.3% vs 16.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Loftus?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.3% of the population in the suburb of Loftus as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Loftus?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Loftus as at August 2026.

Income in Loftus

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Loftus: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,133 a yearATO FY-24, annual79th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$82,599 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Loftus: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4252021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9392021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
High-income households39.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Loftus

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Loftus?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Loftus is approximately $72,480. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,133.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Loftus?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Loftus is approximately $87,869. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,599.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Loftus compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Loftus is approximately $72,480 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,133 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Loftus compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Loftus is approximately $87,869 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,599 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Loftus according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Loftus's households (~28.1% / 396 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Loftus compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Loftus is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Loftus according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Loftus is $2,425/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Loftus according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Loftus is $2,791/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Loftus according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Loftus is $939/wk.

How does the suburb of Loftus's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Loftus shows a median taxpayer income of $68,133 and an average of $82,599 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is well above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,480 (median) and $87,869 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Loftus?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Loftus is $9,073 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Loftus's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Loftus's disposable income is $9,073 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Loftus

AreaSearch analysis places Loftus well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,346ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,882AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,417ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Loftus

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Loftus?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Loftus has approximately 2,346 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Loftus's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Loftus stands at 2.9%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Loftus?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Loftus is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.2% of employment), construction (11.5%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Loftus?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Loftus has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Loftus?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Loftus is 70.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Loftus's employment market?

The suburb of Loftus shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 9.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.7% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Loftus?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Loftus compare nationally?

The suburb of Loftus's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Loftus

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Loftus ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications29.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Loftus

What percentage of people in the suburb of Loftus have university qualifications?

29.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Loftus have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Loftus have no formal qualifications?

32.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Loftus have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Loftus's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Loftus ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Loftus?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Loftus are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Loftus's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.1% of the population in the suburb of Loftus is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Loftus?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Loftus is 1027, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Loftus?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Loftus, with a combined enrollment of approximately 410 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Loftus?

The suburb of Loftus includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Loftus

Data: 2021 Census

Loftus features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Couples with children45.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,4092021 Census
Estimated households1,451AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.1%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Loftus

How many households are in the suburb of Loftus?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Loftus had 1,409 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.0% to an estimated 1,451 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Loftus is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.7%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,157 family households, couples with children account for 45.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.1%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Loftus compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Loftus shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.1% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.7% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Loftus have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Loftus?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.9% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.7% of all households in the suburb of Loftus, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Loftus

Data: 2021 Census

Loftus is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas11.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.5%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
English only at home94.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Australian citizens95.2%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia88.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Loftus

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Loftus?

Loftus was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.1% of its population born in Australia, 95.2% being citizens, and 94.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Loftus?

The main religion in Loftus was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.9% of people in Loftus. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Loftus?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Loftus are Australian, comprising 30.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, English, comprising 29.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, and Irish, comprising 10.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.6% of Loftus (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.3%) and Maltese at 0.6% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

11.9% of the suburb of Loftus population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Loftus population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.5% of the population in the suburb of Loftus speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Loftus identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Loftus population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Loftus?

95.2% of the suburb of Loftus population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Loftus

Data: 2021 Census

Loftus is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes11.7%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Owned outright43.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Detached houses88.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,600 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage44.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5502021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Loftus

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Loftus?

In the suburb of Loftus, 43.8% of homes are owned outright, 44.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Loftus are houses?

According to the latest data, 88.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Loftus are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Loftus are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Loftus, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Loftus?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Loftus stands at 43.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Loftus?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Loftus is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Loftus?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Loftus is $1,435, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Loftus?

In the suburb of Loftus, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Loftus?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Loftus is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Loftus compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Loftus shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Loftus?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Loftus consists of 88.1% detached houses, 11.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Loftus relative to local incomes?

Housing in Loftus consumes approximately 13.7% of median household income ($10,500 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Loftus?

Recent development applications in Loftus show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Loftus

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Loftus is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Loftus

How many people in the suburb of Loftus have private health insurance?

Around 57.9% of people in the suburb of Loftus are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Loftus?

In the suburb of Loftus, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Loftus?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Loftus are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Loftus?

Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Loftus population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Loftus?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Loftus have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Loftus compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Loftus, 57.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Loftus

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Loftus: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access79 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data79th percentile nationally
Public transport stops55Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,335Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop77Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Loftus: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home44.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Loftus

How many public transport stops are in Loftus?

There are 55 public transport stops within the suburb of Loftus.

How frequent are the transport services in Loftus?

The suburb of Loftus has 1,335 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 190 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Loftus?

On average, residential properties are 121 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Loftus

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 338 m away and the nearest school 521 m.

Child care
338 m
School
521 m
GP
685 m
Pharmacy
699 m
Supermarket
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 55 stops nearby, 1,335 weekly trips, access rating 79 out of 100.

Amenities in Loftus: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care338 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school521 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP685 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy699 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Loftus: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Loftus

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 214 places in Loftus, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
214
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Loftus

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Loftus

An area report on Loftus is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Loftus, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Loftus.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Loftus, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications29in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months24in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Loftus has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Loftus's resilient property market has recorded 49 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.

Median rent$891a week+5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.66mUnits $1.36m, 2026 to date

Population

Loftus is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,314+3.0% since 2021 Census24th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,704per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Loftus's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1520.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,133a yearATO FY-24, annual79th
Census household income / week$2,4252021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households39.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Loftus well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.6%
Employed residents2,346Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Loftus ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications29.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02758th

Households

Loftus features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census17th
Couples with children45.5%2021 Census90th

Cultural diversity

Loftus is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas11.9%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home5.5%2021 Census25th

Housing

Loftus is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes11.7%2021 Census6th
Owned outright43.8%2021 Census79th
Detached houses88.1%2021 Census57th

Health

The level of general health in Loftus is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.9%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access79out of 10079th
Public transport stops5546th
Weekly public transport trips1,33540th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

Loftus has an estimated 4,314 residents, up 3.0% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Loftus.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Loftus.

Data and method for Loftus

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12380). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Loftus suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Loftus page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Loftus data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Loftus statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Loftus from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Loftus with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.