Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Barden Ridge

Barden Ridge has an estimated 4,224 residents, up 2.3% since the 2021 Census, with 31 projects tracked in the area around Barden Ridge.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Barden Ridge

Situated 26 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Barden Ridge offers an appealing blend of natural tranquility and suburban connection. Surrounded by lush greenery, picturesque bushlands, and tranquil rivers, the locality is celebrated for its scenic landscapes and peaceful environment, complemented by excellent schools, quality sporting facilities, and an engaged community. It also holds unique scientific prominence as the home of ANSTO and the Lucas Heights nuclear facility. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the suburb of Barden Ridge is estimated at around 4,224 based on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, reflecting minimal variation from the 4,129 people counted at the 2021 Census alongside limited population expansion patterns.

Demographically, the suburb of Barden Ridge stands out for its high proportion of teenagers, middle-aged, and mature residents, composed predominantly of married families, couples with children, and households of above-average size, alongside a notable proportion 15 to 24yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Barden Ridge or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Barden Ridge and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Barden Ridge

Situated 26 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Barden Ridge offers an appealing blend of natural tranquility and suburban connection. Surrounded by lush greenery, picturesque bushlands, and tranquil rivers, the locality is celebrated for its scenic landscapes and peaceful environment, complemented by excellent schools, quality sporting facilities, and an engaged community. It also holds unique scientific prominence as the home of ANSTO and the Lucas Heights nuclear facility. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the suburb of Barden Ridge is estimated at around 4,224 based on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, reflecting minimal variation from the 4,129 people counted at the 2021 Census alongside limited population expansion patterns.

Demographically, the suburb of Barden Ridge stands out for its high proportion of teenagers, middle-aged, and mature residents, composed predominantly of married families, couples with children, and households of above-average size, alongside a notable proportion 15 to 24yo.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,275 in 2006 and 4,224 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Barden Ridge

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.9%5-1412.6%15-2416.8%25-348.2%35-4410.7%45-5414.3%55-6415.5%65-7410.6%75-845.2%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.6%$400-7996.7%$800-1,49910.1%$1,500-2,99926.4%$3,000-3,99919.7%$4000+33.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 33.5%.

How Barden Ridge compares

Barden Ridge ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for income and the 91st for employment drivers.

  1. Income97th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Housing Cost92nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Infrastructure Drivers91st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Education75th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Health65th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Transport & Access55th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Amenities21st percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Development Activity12th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Sales Activity6th percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Barden Ridge has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Barden Ridge has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Barden Ridge is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Barden Ridge stands out

  • High proportion of married families
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Barden Ridge

The median rent in Barden Ridge is $1,102 a week, up 11.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 40% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.2%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Barden Ridge$1,102+11.6%
  2. Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

40% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,102 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +11.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.80m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.40m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $842 in 2017, $1,228 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Barden Ridge
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
26 Fawkner Place, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$1,800,00019 Oct 2026Street address
35 Timbrey Circuit, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$2,025,00016 Oct 2026Street address
55 Barden Road, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$2,600,00030 Sep 2026Street address
2 Mackin Close, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$1,800,00029 Sep 2026Street address
8 Landor Road, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$2,200,00025 Sep 2026Street address
1 Mason Place, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$1,780,00028 Aug 2026Street address
11 Bella Place, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$1,380,00026 Aug 2026Street address
11 Joe Close, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$2,190,00014 Aug 2026Street address
43 Australia Road, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$1,100,00013 Aug 2026Street address
33 Namatjira Street, Barden Ridge NSW 2234$2,000,00012 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 4 Sep 2025 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $1,825,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Barden Ridge

Sales and rents in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,102 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+11.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.80mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.40mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 12 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,825,000Median of the 49 most recent residential sales, settled 4 Sep 2025 to 19 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,228 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$757 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units2.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Sydney - Sutherland$838 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Sutherland, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Barden Ridge

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 8

Status of the 24 tracked applications: 8 approved, 7 under assessment, 9 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Barden Ridge, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Barden Ridge

AreaSearch tracks 31 projects in and around Barden Ridge, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction of a new multipurpose hall at Sutherland Public School, including a stage, indoor sports court, canteen, storage, amenities, out of hours school care (OOSH) facilities and a covered outdoor learning area.

  • AI impression: Illawong Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Illawong Village Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Redevelopment and expansion of Illawong Village Shopping Centre including refurbishment of the existing centre, additional retail floor space, new specialty tenancies, upgraded public domain, improved parking and associated site works. The project received planning approval and has progressed into the delivery phase.

  • AI impression: Sutherland Co-Living Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Sutherland Co-Living Development

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of two existing dwellings and construction of a seven-storey co-living residential building comprising 83 self-contained rooms, communal indoor and outdoor facilities, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Engadine Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Engadine Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    A $4 million refurbishment of the Woolworths-anchored Engadine Central Shopping Centre. The project involved a comprehensive aesthetic and functional upgrade, including modernised external facades, upgraded entry points, new internal flooring and pathways, improved signage, and refreshed landscaping to revitalise the local retail hub.

  • AI impression: Engadine High School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Completed

    Engadine High School Upgrade

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    The upgrade includes a new multipurpose hall with a multi-use sports court, stage, amenities, and storage facilities for sports and performances. The project was completed in June 2024.

  • AI impression: Hermitage Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hermitage Apartments

    Est. value $18M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    A boutique development featuring 64 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments with modern amenities, designed to blend with the natural surroundings, offering views of the city, national park, or district. The project has experienced delays due to developer disputes and construction issues, and is approaching completion following receivership appointment.

  • AI impression: Waratah Road Townhouses, Residential Development
    Completed

    Waratah Road Townhouses

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Completed development consisting of 6 townhouses in a prime location near shops, transport, and schools.

  • AI impression: Affordable Housing at 945-947 Old Princes Highway & 2-4 Anzac Avenue, Residential Development
    Completed

    Affordable Housing at 945-947 Old Princes Highway & 2-4 Anzac Avenue

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2021 · Residential Development

    Approved development for 21 townhouses (including 5 affordable rental dwellings) over a single level basement, delivered on the corner of Old Princes Highway and Anzac Avenue.

  • AI impression: Engadine Town Park Land Exchange, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Engadine Town Park Land Exchange

    Completed 2021 · Sports & Recreation

    Land exchange between Sutherland Shire Council and Engadine Tavern Project Pty Ltd to enlarge Engadine Town Park by approximately 172m2, including a $125,000 contribution for park embellishment.

  • AI impression: The Linden Sutherland, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Linden Sutherland

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Contemporary mid-rise development comprising 62 residences across six levels in two towers with rooftop communal spaces and premium finishes including European appliances and timber flooring

  • AI impression: Sutherland Leisure Centre Indoor Complex Renewal, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Sutherland Leisure Centre Indoor Complex Renewal

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive refurbishment of the indoor pool complex including deep cleaning and upgrades to indoor pools, toddler pool with new non-slip pebblecrete surface, steam room servicing, cafe modernisation with new furniture and kitchen upgrades, improved changerooms with new fittings and painting, energy-efficient LED lighting installation, HVAC system…

  • AI impression: Waratah Park All-Abilities Playground, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Waratah Park All-Abilities Playground

    Sports & Recreation

    Regional scale all-abilities playground featuring sand and water sensory play areas, flying fox with accessible seat, accessible carousel and slides, swings with variety of seating options, junior bike path, musical and nature play elements.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 1, 2027 5. 1 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 24 substantial development applications lodged in and around Barden Ridge over the period covered (about 3.8 years), 22 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 2, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 (to Nov) 22.

Key application 1 Lawson Place, Barden Ridge Childcare | $1.4m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 12 Gatenby Place, Barden RidgeApproved 26 Oct 2026
  • 5 Mosman Place, Barden RidgeApproved 15 Oct 2026
  • 18 Ella Avenue, Barden RidgeApproved 7 Sep 2026
  • 5 Dynevor Street, Barden RidgeApproved 23 Jun 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Barden Ridge

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Barden Ridge include: Menai-Illawong Place Plan (Planning); Woronora River Dredging Program (Approved); Engadine High School Upgrade (Completed); Sutherland Shire Waterways Planning Scheme (Completed); and Heathcote Road Overtaking Lane - Lucas Heights to Engadine (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Barden Ridge spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Social Infrastructure, among others.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Barden Ridge ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Barden Ridge

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Barden Ridge is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Barden Ridge

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Barden Ridge recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Barden Ridge area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Barden Ridge's current population of 4,224 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Barden Ridge has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 495 people in the suburb of Barden Ridge, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Barden Ridge?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Barden Ridge's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 7, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Barden Ridge has seen 33 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Barden Ridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Barden Ridge has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,224AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Population density754 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,1292021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census95AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.60 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Barden Ridge

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Total population for the suburb of Barden Ridge was estimated to be approximately 4,224 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,224 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge changed since 2021?

The suburb of Barden Ridge has added approximately 95 people and shown a 2.30% increase from the 4,129 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The population density in the suburb of Barden Ridge is estimated at 754 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Population growth in the suburb of Barden Ridge is driven by: Overseas migration (59.0%), Natural increase (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Barden Ridge

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Barden Ridge's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Barden Ridge

What is the median age in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Barden Ridge at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Barden Ridge is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Barden Ridge compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Barden Ridge compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Barden Ridge show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.5% vs 10.4%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.2% vs 16.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge as at August 2026.

Income in Barden Ridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Barden Ridge: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,911 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$93,201 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Barden Ridge: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,1342021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0332021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households53.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1452021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Barden Ridge

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is approximately $77,563. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,911.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is approximately $99,147. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,201.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is approximately $77,563 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,911 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is approximately $99,147 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,201 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Barden Ridge according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Barden Ridge's households (~33.5% / 410 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Barden Ridge is the $4000+ group, representing about 33.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Barden Ridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $3,134/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Barden Ridge according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $3,145/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Barden Ridge according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $1,033/wk.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $72,911 while the average income stands at $93,201. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,563 (median) and $99,147 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $12,069 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Barden Ridge's disposable income is $12,069 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Barden Ridge

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Barden Ridge performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,606ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,421AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,662ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Barden Ridge

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Barden Ridge has approximately 2,606 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Barden Ridge stands at 2.1%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Barden Ridge is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.5% of employment), education & training (11.5%), and construction (11.2%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Barden Ridge has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Barden Ridge is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Barden Ridge's employment market?

The suburb of Barden Ridge shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Barden Ridge?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Barden Ridge compare nationally?

The suburb of Barden Ridge's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Barden Ridge

Data: 2021 Census

Barden Ridge shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Barden Ridge

What percentage of people in the suburb of Barden Ridge have university qualifications?

26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Barden Ridge have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Barden Ridge have no formal qualifications?

35.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Barden Ridge have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Barden Ridge ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Barden Ridge are: Certificate (26.3%), Bachelor Degree (18.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Barden Ridge's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.0% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Barden Ridge is 1076, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Barden Ridge?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Barden Ridge, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,730 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The suburb of Barden Ridge includes 2 combined schools.

Households in Barden Ridge

Data: 2021 Census

Barden Ridge features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.3 people2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households7.3%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Couples with children55.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2242021 Census
Estimated households1,252AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households92.1%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Barden Ridge

How many households are in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Barden Ridge had 1,224 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.3% to an estimated 1,252 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Barden Ridge is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 92.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (7.3%), group households (0.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,127 family households, couples with children account for 55.2% of all households, couples without children at home 26.8%, and single parent families 9.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Barden Ridge shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 92.1% (versus 72.6% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 7.3% compared to 23.2% in Greater Sydney. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Barden Ridge have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Marriage patterns reveal 58.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 7.3% of all households in the suburb of Barden Ridge, notably lower than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.7% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Barden Ridge

Data: 2021 Census

Barden Ridge ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas15.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.5%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
English only at home87.5%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Australian citizens96.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Born in Australia84.3%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Barden Ridge

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Barden Ridge was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.3% of its population born in Australia, 96.0% being citizens, and 87.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The main religion in Barden Ridge was found to be Christianity, which makes up 69.6% of people in Barden Ridge. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Barden Ridge are English, comprising 27.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Irish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Barden Ridge (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Maltese at 1.4% (vs 1.0%) and Lebanese at 1.2% (vs 2.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

15.7% of the suburb of Barden Ridge population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Barden Ridge population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.5% of the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Barden Ridge identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Barden Ridge population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

96.0% of the suburb of Barden Ridge population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Barden Ridge

Data: 2021 Census

Barden Ridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes5.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright43.5%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,641 a month2021 Census, monthly92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6852021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Barden Ridge

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

In the suburb of Barden Ridge, 43.5% of homes are owned outright, 50.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 5.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Barden Ridge are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Barden Ridge are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Barden Ridge are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Barden Ridge, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Barden Ridge stands at 43.5%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $2,641, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Barden Ridge is $1,511, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

In the suburb of Barden Ridge, households with mortgages typically spend 19.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Barden Ridge is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Barden Ridge shows mortgage holders spending 19.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Barden Ridge consists of 92.2% detached houses, 7.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Barden Ridge relative to local incomes?

Housing in Barden Ridge consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($13,570 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Recent development applications in Barden Ridge show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Barden Ridge

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Barden Ridge: private health cover 62.1%, no long-term health condition 71.4%.

Health in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Barden Ridge

How many people in the suburb of Barden Ridge have private health insurance?

Around 62.1% of people in the suburb of Barden Ridge are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

In the suburb of Barden Ridge, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

7.8% of people in the suburb of Barden Ridge are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Barden Ridge population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Barden Ridge?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Barden Ridge have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Barden Ridge compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Barden Ridge, 62.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Barden Ridge

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Barden Ridge: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access55 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops30Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips573Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop141Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes31Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Barden Ridge: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home41.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Barden Ridge

How many public transport stops are in Barden Ridge?

There are 30 public transport stops within the suburb of Barden Ridge.

How frequent are the transport services in Barden Ridge?

The suburb of Barden Ridge has 573 weekly trips across 31 routes, averaging 81 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Barden Ridge?

On average, residential properties are 164 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Barden Ridge

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 319 m away and the nearest school 667 m.

Child care
319 m
School
667 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
GP
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 30 stops nearby, 573 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.

Amenities in Barden Ridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score21 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis21st percentile nationally
Nearest child care319 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school667 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Barden Ridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Barden Ridge

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 148 places in Barden Ridge, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
148
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Barden Ridge

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Barden Ridge

An area report on Barden Ridge is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Barden Ridge, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Barden Ridge.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Barden Ridge is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications24in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months22in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people19th

Infrastructure

Barden Ridge has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Barden Ridge's resilient property market has recorded 39 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 95% residential, 3% commercial and 3% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$1,102a week+11.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.80mUnits $1.40m, 2026 to date

Population

Barden Ridge has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population4,224+2.3% since 2021 Census20th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density754per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th

Age

Barden Ridge's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$72,911a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$3,1342021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households53.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Barden Ridge performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents2,606Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Barden Ridge shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications26.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07677th

Households

Barden Ridge features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households7.3%2021 Census1st
Couples with children55.2%2021 Census97th

Cultural diversity

Barden Ridge ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas15.7%2021 Census30th
Speak another language at home12.5%2021 Census48th

Housing

Barden Ridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes5.9%2021 Census1st
Owned outright43.5%2021 Census79th
Detached houses92.2%2021 Census69th

Health

Health in Barden Ridge: private health cover 62.1%, no long-term health condition 71.4%.

Private health cover62.1%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops3029th
Weekly public transport trips57327th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score21out of 10021st
Sources and notes

Barden Ridge has an estimated 4,224 residents, up 2.3% since the 2021 Census, with 31 projects tracked in the area around Barden Ridge.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Barden Ridge.

Data and method for Barden Ridge

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10194). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Barden Ridge suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Barden Ridge page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Barden Ridge data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Barden Ridge statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Barden Ridge from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Barden Ridge with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.