You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Sutherland - Kirrawee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 23 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 25,252 as of Aug 2026, compared with 23,238 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 2,014 people (8.7%). This estimate reflects an ABS estimated resident population of 24,903 as of June 2025 and 660 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population is expanding moderately, and sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.
The area is characterised by a strong apartment presence, elevated representation of people aged 35 to 44, and a notable Finance and Insurance employment base. Residents benefit from public transport connections, while the area's housing options, cultural diversity and educational institutions contribute to its appeal. Sutherland - Kirrawee combines these characteristics with a population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Sutherland - Kirrawee or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Sutherland - Kirrawee
Sutherland - Kirrawee Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 23 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 25,252 as of Aug 2026, compared with 23,238 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 2,014 people (8.7%). This estimate reflects an ABS estimated resident population of 24,903 as of June 2025 and 660 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population is expanding moderately, and sales volumes are significantly above average relative to population.
The area is characterised by a strong apartment presence, elevated representation of people aged 35 to 44, and a notable Finance and Insurance employment base. Residents benefit from public transport connections, while the area's housing options, cultural diversity and educational institutions contribute to its appeal. Sutherland - Kirrawee combines these characteristics with a population estimate dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 18,564 in 2001 and 24,903 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 25,252 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth drivers in Sutherland - Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Sutherland - Kirrawee stands out
Strong apartment presence
Well-educated local population
Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Sutherland - Kirrawee
The median rent in Sutherland - Kirrawee is $746 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 5% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.1%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Sutherland - Kirrawee$746+5.7%
Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
5% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$746 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.75m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$885k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $634 in 2017, $951 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $464 in 2017, $688 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
34 Bligh Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$1,650,000
20 Oct 2026
Street address
902/10 Village Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$1,530,000
20 Oct 2026
Unit
70 Bligh Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$1,985,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
60 Magnolia Street, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$1,800,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
126 Waratah Street, Sutherland NSW 2232
$1,570,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
511/7 Village Place, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$900,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
9/60 Toronto Parade, Sutherland NSW 2232
$1,400,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
29/52 Linden Street, Sutherland NSW 2232
$805,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
7 Best Crescent, Kirrawee NSW 2232
$1,870,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
6/4 Kurrajong Street, Sutherland NSW 2232
$1,760,000
7 Oct 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 9 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $1,125,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
An 87 million dollar State Significant Development redeveloping President Private Hospital into a modern healthcare facility for the Sutherland Shire by Macquarie Health Corporation.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Construction of a new multipurpose hall at Sutherland Public School, including a stage, indoor sports court, canteen, storage, amenities, out of hours school care (OOSH) facilities and a covered outdoor learning area.
Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
Comprehensive renewal of Gweneth Thomas Wharf and the adjoining foreshore at Prince Edward Park by Sutherland Shire Council. The project scope includes Stage 2 beach boardwalk extension, natural watercourse stabilization, seawall and saltmarsh environmental restoration, and enhanced river access for residents and emergency marine services.
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Council acquisition and redevelopment of a 1,961 sqm parcel next to Kirrawee Railway Station into a dedicated public parkland, urban square, and pedestrian green link integrating with the local village shopping strip and active transport path.
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Active transport upgrade along Rawson Avenue, introducing a dedicated cycleway, upgraded footpaths, and a safe signalised pedestrian crossing over the Princes Highway connecting Loftus Station and Waratah Park directly to Loftus Oval and the Royal National Park.
Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Boutique residential apartment development comprising 48 contemporary apartments across six storeys, developed by SLD Development. The project features over 950 sqm of landscaped communal open space, BBQ amenities, a children's play area, and basement parking with EV charging infrastructure. Practical completion is scheduled for 2027.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A state-funded active transport infrastructure project delivering a continuous off-road shared pedestrian and cycle path link through Kirrawee, bridging Sutherland to Miranda and Cronulla to reduce vehicular traffic and promote sustainable transport.
Construction
Workway Trade Centre
Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A purpose-built trade centre bringing together specialist trade retailers, premium workshops, and storage units into one seamlessly connected hub. The $50 million development features 3 dedicated trade retail tenancies, 13 premium workshops, and 10 spacious workstores for tools, materials and machinery.
Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Demolition of two existing dwellings and construction of a seven-storey co-living residential building comprising 83 self-contained rooms, communal indoor and outdoor facilities, and basement parking.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Proposed shop-top residential and commercial development (DA26/0195) delivering 67 apartment units, including affordable rental housing provisions and strata subdivision within walking distance to Sutherland Station.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Development Application DA26/0006 proposes structural modifications and internal spatial expansion of an existing commercial self-storage facility, adding mezzanine floor space and modernised loading bays within Kirrawee's light industrial precinct.
Planning
4-6 Bligh Street Residential Development
Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed multi-dwelling residential development comprising apartment and townhouse dwellings with basement parking at 4-6 Bligh Street, Kirrawee. The application involves site amalgamation, demolition of existing detached housing stock, and civil works within Sutherland Shire Council.
Projects around Sutherland - Kirrawee
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 61 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 13, 2027 26, 2028 8, 2029 5, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 240 substantial development applications lodged in and around Sutherland - Kirrawee over the past 5 years, 140 in the last 12 months; 36 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 20, 2023 29, 2024 25, 2025 27, 2026 (to Nov) 136.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
140
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
136
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Applications approved
102
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
36
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 include: President Private Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Sutherland-Kirrawee Town Centre Planning Proposal & Place Plan (Planning); Workway Trade Centre (Construction); Sutherland Public School Hall Upgrade (Construction); and Belmonte Sutherland (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
Development in Sutherland - Kirrawee
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sutherland - Kirrawee among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Sutherland - Kirrawee
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 area has seen 214 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's current population of 25,252 has been supported by 136 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 243 people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Sutherland - Kirrawee?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 136, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has grown by approximately 2,033 people, while 679 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Sutherland - Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
25,252
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Population density
3,256 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
23,238
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,014
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
7.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What is the latest population estimate for the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Total population for the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 25,252 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 24,903 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 changed since 2021?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2 has added approximately 2,014 people and shown a 8.67% increase from the 23,238 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The population density in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is estimated at 3,258 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Population growth in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (58.8%), Interstate migration (28.3%), Natural increase (12.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 58.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Sutherland - Kirrawee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What is the median age in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Sutherland - Kirrawee is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.4% of the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,474 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
87th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,402 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,010
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,056
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,514
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What is the median taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is approximately $76,034. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,474.
What is the average taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is approximately $92,978. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,402.
How does the median taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is approximately $76,034 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,474 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is approximately $92,978 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,402 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's households (~34.2% / 3,275 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $2,010/wk.
What is the median family income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $2,514/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $1,056/wk.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's income rank nationally?
The Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's median income among taxpayers is $71,474 and the average income stands at $87,402, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,034 (median) and $92,978 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $7,108 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2's disposable income is $7,108 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Sutherland - Kirrawee
The employment landscape in Sutherland - Kirrawee shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
14,749
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
24,080
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
15,460
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What is the employment situation in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
As of June 2026, the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has approximately 14,749 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The employment landscape in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), professional & technical (11.2%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is 72.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's employment market?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.7% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Sutherland - Kirrawee?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare nationally?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: 2021 Census
Sutherland - Kirrawee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What percentage of people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have university qualifications?
33.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have no formal qualifications?
30.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (23.0%), Certificate (23.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.5% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is 1063, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,936 students.
What types of schools are available in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The sutherland - kirrawee sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: 2021 Census
Sutherland - Kirrawee features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.2%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
9,577
2021 Census
Estimated households
10,407
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Sutherland - Kirrawee
How many households are in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 had 9,577 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.7% to an estimated 10,407 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.4%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 6,254 family households, couples with children account for 28.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.2%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.4% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.3% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.4% of all households in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.
Cultural diversity in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Sutherland - Kirrawee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Sutherland - Kirrawee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.3% of its population born overseas and 18.3% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The main religion in Sutherland - Kirrawee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.7% of people in Sutherland - Kirrawee. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sutherland - Kirrawee are English, comprising 26.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 25.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 17.8%, and Other, comprising 9.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 16.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Russian is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Sutherland - Kirrawee (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Macedonian at 0.5% (vs 0.4%) and Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
24.3% of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.3% of the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
88.3% of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: 2021 Census
Sutherland - Kirrawee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Housing in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
37.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Apartments
51.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,383 a month
2021 Census, monthly
84th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
36.3%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
14.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Sutherland - Kirrawee
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
In the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, 26.7% of homes are owned outright, 36.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 34.2% of dwellings in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, 51.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 stands at 26.7%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $2,383, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is $1,602, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
In the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.9% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 consists of 34.2% detached houses, 14.3% semi-detached dwellings, 51.3% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sutherland - Kirrawee consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($8,703 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Recent development applications in Sutherland - Kirrawee show attached dwellings contributing 83% of approvals compared to 66% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 17% of applications versus 34% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Sutherland - Kirrawee is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Sutherland - Kirrawee is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Sutherland - Kirrawee
How many people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
In the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
7.3% of people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2?
3.7% of people in the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
129
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,104
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
194
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
61
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
44.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Sutherland - Kirrawee
How many public transport stops are in Sutherland - Kirrawee?
There are 129 public transport stops within the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Sutherland - Kirrawee?
The Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 has 6,104 weekly trips across 61 routes, averaging 872 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Sutherland - Kirrawee?
On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Sutherland - Kirrawee
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 270 m away and the nearest school 438 m.
71percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
270 m
School
438 m
GP
480 m
Pharmacy
483 m
Supermarket
571 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 129 stops nearby, 6,104 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
71 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
270 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
438 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
480 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
483 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Sutherland - Kirrawee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
552 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
571 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
604 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
729 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Sutherland - Kirrawee
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 18 long day care centres with 943 places in Sutherland - Kirrawee, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
18
Places
943
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Sutherland - Kirrawee
An area report on Sutherland - Kirrawee is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Sutherland - Kirrawee, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sutherland - Kirrawee among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications240in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months140in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Sutherland - Kirrawee ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Sutherland - Kirrawee's established property market has recorded 595 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 90% residential and 10% commercial transactions.
Median rent$746a week+5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.75mUnits $885k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Sutherland - Kirrawee are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population25,252+8.7% since 2021 Census62nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,256per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th
Age
Sutherland - Kirrawee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 80% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,474a yearATO FY-24, annual87th
Census household income / week$2,0102021 Census, weekly65th
High-income households27.7%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Sutherland - Kirrawee shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.5%
Employed residents14,749Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Sutherland - Kirrawee shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications33.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06372nd
Households
Sutherland - Kirrawee features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.4%2021 Census77th
Couples with children28.3%2021 Census43rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Sutherland - Kirrawee was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home18.3%2021 Census59th
Housing
Sutherland - Kirrawee features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Rented homes37.0%2021 Census72nd
Owned outright26.7%2021 Census30th
Apartments51.3%2021 Census93rd
Health
Health performance in Sutherland - Kirrawee is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops12982nd
Weekly public transport trips6,10484th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes
Sutherland - Kirrawee has an estimated 25,252 residents, up 8.7% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in Sutherland - Kirrawee.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Sutherland - Kirrawee.
Data and method for Sutherland - Kirrawee
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (128021538). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Sutherland - Kirrawee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Sutherland - Kirrawee page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Sutherland - Kirrawee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Sutherland - Kirrawee statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Sutherland - Kirrawee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Sutherland - Kirrawee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.