Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Miranda (NSW)

Miranda (NSW) has an estimated 20,113 residents, up 12.1% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in Miranda (NSW).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Miranda (NSW)

Positioned 21 kilometres south-southwest from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Miranda (NSW) represents a dynamic residential district combining strong apartment presence with outstanding service amenity. Housing density and population concentrations sit above regional benchmarks, and the neighbourhood accommodates a notable proportion of individuals aged 85 and over, reflecting a prominent demographic weighting toward elderly residents.

As of Aug 2026, the population for the suburb of Miranda (NSW) is estimated at around 20,113 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly updates from the national address register. This marks a notable expansion of 2,171 people (12.1%) from the 17,942 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, highlighting robust population growth patterns and ongoing residential expansion across the suburb.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Miranda (NSW) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Miranda (NSW) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Miranda (NSW)

Positioned 21 kilometres south-southwest from the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Miranda (NSW) represents a dynamic residential district combining strong apartment presence with outstanding service amenity. Housing density and population concentrations sit above regional benchmarks, and the neighbourhood accommodates a notable proportion of individuals aged 85 and over, reflecting a prominent demographic weighting toward elderly residents.

As of Aug 2026, the population for the suburb of Miranda (NSW) is estimated at around 20,113 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data and quarterly updates from the national address register. This marks a notable expansion of 2,171 people (12.1%) from the 17,942 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, highlighting robust population growth patterns and ongoing residential expansion across the suburb.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,493 in 2006 and 19,987 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 20,113 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Miranda (NSW)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1410.5%15-2410.9%25-3415.7%35-4414.7%45-5412.4%55-6410%65-748.7%75-847.1%85+4.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.3%$400-79915.5%$800-1,49918.2%$1,500-2,99932.7%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+14.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.7%.

How Miranda (NSW) compares

Miranda (NSW) ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for development activity and the 94th for amenities.

  1. Development Activity94th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Amenities94th percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Transport & Access80th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Population Growth77th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Sales Activity73rd percentileSales a year, per resident
  8. Education72nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Infrastructure Drivers70th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Cultural Diversity67th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Employment Drivers44th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  14. Housing10th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Miranda higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Miranda are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Why Miranda (NSW) stands out

  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Outstanding service amenity
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated Finance and Insurance employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Miranda (NSW)

The median rent in Miranda (NSW) is $757 a week, up 2.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Miranda (NSW)$757+2.0%
  2. Sydney - Sutherland$838+7.3%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

4% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$757 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +2.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.01m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$850k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $647 in 2017, $938 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $486 in 2017, $686 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Miranda (NSW)
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
3/258 Port Hacking Road, Miranda NSW 2228$1,210,00022 Oct 2026Unit
3/245 The Boulevarde, Miranda NSW 2228$1,265,00020 Oct 2026Unit
1 The Knoll, Miranda NSW 2228$2,670,00019 Oct 2026Street address
2/680 Kingsway, Miranda NSW 2228$1,120,00019 Oct 2026Unit
1 Frances Place, Miranda NSW 2228$1,925,00016 Oct 2026Street address
11/2 Central Road, Miranda NSW 2228$750,00012 Oct 2026Unit
160 President Avenue, Miranda NSW 2228$1,621,0009 Oct 2026Street address
16 Crookwell Avenue, Miranda NSW 2228$2,150,0008 Oct 2026Street address
13/28 Urunga Parade, Miranda NSW 2228$825,0008 Oct 2026Unit
401/40 Pinnacle Street, Miranda NSW 2228$790,0008 Oct 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 13 Aug 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $950,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Miranda (NSW)

Sales and rents in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$757 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.01mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$850kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$950,000Median of the 47 most recent residential sales, settled 13 Aug 2026 to 22 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$938 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$686 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Sydney - Sutherland$838 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Sutherland, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Miranda (NSW)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 14
  • Under assessment 11
  • Other 21

Status of the 315 tracked applications: 201 approved, 49 under assessment, 65 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Miranda (NSW), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Miranda (NSW)

AreaSearch tracks 19 projects in Miranda (NSW) (4 under construction) and 34 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Salvation Army Miranda Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Salvation Army Miranda Redevelopment

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark 16-storey mixed-use precinct developed in partnership between Formus Property and The Salvation Army. The project delivers 116 residential apartments, including dedicated affordable housing, situated above new state-of-the-art community facilities.

  • AI impression: Southgate Shopping Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Southgate Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $29M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 28.7 million dollar expansion of Southgate Shopping Centre, a sub-regional centre serving over 211,000 residents in the Sutherland Shire. The works involved demolition of the former squash courts at 27-29 Melrose Avenue to make way for a three-level extension.

  • AI impression: 34-38 Pinnacle Street Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    34-38 Pinnacle Street Mixed Development

    Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    8-storey mixed-use development comprising 24 residential apartments and a boarding house containing 70 rooms with basement car parking.

  • AI impression: StorHub Miranda Self Storage, Manufacturing
    Construction

    StorHub Miranda Self Storage

    Est. value $36M · completion 2026 · Manufacturing

    Partial demolition and alterations to an existing industrial building to create a brand-new self-storage facility in Miranda, providing secure, flexible, and hassle-free storage solutions as part of StorHub's expansion in Australia.

  • AI impression: 15-19 Pinnacle Street Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    15-19 Pinnacle Street Development

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed 6-storey apartment building development in the Pinnacle Street high-rise precinct. Part of Miranda's urban densification strategy to provide housing close to transport and services. Planning assessment currently underway.

  • AI impression: 152-158 Port Hacking Road Townhouses, Communities
    Approved

    152-158 Port Hacking Road Townhouses

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Development Application approved for 19 townhouses on a 3,720 sqm site at the corner of Box and Port Hacking Roads in Sylvania. The site is strategically positioned with excellent accessibility to public transportation and within walking distance of shopping complexes, parks and schools including Southgate Shopping Centre and Miranda Westfield.

  • AI impression: 261-263 Port Hacking Road Multi Dwelling Housing, Residential Development
    Approved

    261-263 Port Hacking Road Multi Dwelling Housing

    Residential Development

    DA21/0357 for demolition of existing structures and construction of 10 townhouses (3 x 3-bedroom and 7 x 4-bedroom), including 2 affordable dwellings, with basement parking for approximately 20 cars.

  • AI impression: Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3), Retail
    Construction

    Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Comprehensive expansion and upgrade of the Gymea Trade Centre. The project includes the delivery of new large format retail premises, an upgraded fitness centre, modern medical suites, and childcare facilities.

  • AI impression: President Private Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    President Private Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $87M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    An 87 million dollar State Significant Development redeveloping President Private Hospital into a modern healthcare facility for the Sutherland Shire by Macquarie Health Corporation.

  • AI impression: 607 Kingsway Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    607 Kingsway Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $13M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Seven-storey mixed-use development featuring 10 apartments above two ground level retail spaces, located next to Miranda RSL Club opposite Westfield.

  • AI impression: 148-150 President Avenue Townhouses, Residential Development
    Approved

    148-150 President Avenue Townhouses

    Est. value $2M · Residential Development

    DA approved development for 4 townhouses and 2 villas on a 1,635sqm R2 zoned site near Westfield and schools. The site remains available for sale with development approval in place.

  • AI impression: Westfield Miranda Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Westfield Miranda Redevelopment

    Est. value $475M · Completed 2014 · Retail

    $475 million redevelopment delivered in 2014 for Scentre Group, creating a major expansion with over 100 new specialty stores, a relocated 10-screen Event Cinemas on the rooftop dining level, a fresh food market, upgraded parking and public realm.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 9, 2027 9, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 1, 2035 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 315 substantial development applications lodged in and around Miranda (NSW) over the past 5 years, 179 in the last 12 months; 49 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 35, 2023 20, 2024 36, 2025 42, 2026 (to Nov) 178.

Key application 19 Kiama Street, Miranda Aged Care | $25m | 4 storeys Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 600 Kingsway MirandaApproved 30 Oct 2026
  • 6 Cartledge Avenue, MirandaApproved 28 Oct 2026
  • 33 Karimbla Road, MirandaApproved 28 Oct 2026
  • 19A Edward Avenue, MirandaApproved 27 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications315Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months179Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year129ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved201Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment49Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Miranda (NSW)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Miranda?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Miranda include: Salvation Army Miranda Redevelopment (Construction); Gymea Trade Centre Redevelopment (Stages 2 & 3) (Construction); Seymour Shaw Park Upgrade Stage 2 (Construction); The Pendry Miranda (Construction); and Caringbah Pavilion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Miranda?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Miranda spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.

Development in Miranda (NSW)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Miranda higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Miranda (NSW)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Miranda recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Miranda area has seen 264 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Miranda's current population of 20,113 has been supported by 129 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Miranda (NSW)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Miranda?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Miranda's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 129, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Miranda?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Miranda has grown by approximately 2,541 people, while 644 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Miranda (NSW)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Miranda are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population20,113AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density4,302 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base93rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census17,9422021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,171AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.68 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Miranda (NSW)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Miranda?

Total population for the suburb of Miranda was estimated to be approximately 20,113 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,987 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Miranda changed since 2021?

The suburb of miranda has added approximately 2,171 people and shown a 12.10% increase from the 17,942 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Miranda?

The population density in the suburb of Miranda is estimated at 4,298 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Miranda?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Miranda has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Miranda?

Population growth in the suburb of Miranda is driven by: Interstate migration (48.0%), Overseas migration (46.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Miranda (NSW)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Miranda's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Miranda (NSW)

What is the median age in the suburb of Miranda?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Miranda at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Miranda's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Miranda is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Miranda?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Miranda compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 85+ group, making up 4.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Miranda?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Miranda compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Miranda show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.2% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Miranda?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Miranda as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Miranda?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the suburb of Miranda as at August 2026.

Income in Miranda (NSW)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Miranda (NSW): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$67,338 a yearATO FY-24, annual78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$87,511 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Miranda (NSW): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9202021 Census, weekly60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9172021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
High-income households27.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3702021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Miranda (NSW)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Miranda?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Miranda is approximately $71,634. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,338.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Miranda?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Miranda is approximately $93,094. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,511.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Miranda compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Miranda is approximately $71,634 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,338 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Miranda compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Miranda is approximately $93,094 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,511 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Miranda according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Miranda's households (~32.7% / 2,272 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Miranda compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Miranda is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Miranda according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Miranda is $1,920/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Miranda according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Miranda is $2,370/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Miranda according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Miranda is $917/wk.

How does the suburb of Miranda's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Miranda's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Miranda's median income among taxpayers is $67,338 and the average income stands at $87,511, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,634 (median) and $93,094 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Miranda?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Miranda is $6,679 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Miranda's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of miranda's disposable income is $6,679 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Miranda (NSW)

Miranda has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,786ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population19,351AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,237ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Miranda (NSW)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Miranda?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Miranda has approximately 10,786 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Miranda's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Miranda stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Miranda?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Miranda is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), construction (10.9%), and retail trade (10.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Miranda?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Miranda has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Miranda?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Miranda is 67.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Miranda's employment market?

The suburb of miranda shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Miranda (NSW)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Miranda compare nationally?

The suburb of miranda's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Miranda (NSW)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Miranda ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications30.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Miranda (NSW)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Miranda have university qualifications?

30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Miranda have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Miranda have no formal qualifications?

33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Miranda have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Miranda's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of miranda ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Miranda?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Miranda are: Certificate (23.1%), Bachelor Degree (21.1%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Miranda's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.7% of the population in the suburb of Miranda is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Miranda?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Miranda is 1053, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Miranda?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Miranda, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,015 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Miranda?

The suburb of miranda includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Miranda (NSW)

Data: 2021 Census

Miranda has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,9472021 Census
Estimated households7,788AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Miranda (NSW)

How many households are in the suburb of Miranda?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Miranda had 6,947 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.1% to an estimated 7,788 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Miranda is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.8%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,724 family households, couples with children account for 30.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.3%, and single parent families 11.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Miranda compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Miranda shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 28.8% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Miranda have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Miranda?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.8% of all households in the suburb of Miranda, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Miranda (NSW)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Miranda was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
English only at home75.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Miranda (NSW)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Miranda?

Miranda was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 29.5% of its population born overseas and 24.6% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Miranda?

The main religion in Miranda was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.2% of people in Miranda. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Miranda?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Miranda are English, comprising 24.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 16.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Russian is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Miranda (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Spanish at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Greek at 3.2% (vs 1.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

29.5% of the suburb of Miranda population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Miranda population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.6% of the population in the suburb of Miranda speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Miranda identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Miranda population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Miranda?

85.7% of the suburb of Miranda population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Miranda (NSW)

Data: 2021 Census

Miranda features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes36.2%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Apartments41.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,546 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage34.4%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.5%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4882021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Miranda (NSW)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Miranda?

In the suburb of Miranda, 29.4% of homes are owned outright, 34.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Miranda are houses?

According to the latest data, 40.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Miranda are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Miranda are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Miranda, 41.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Miranda?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Miranda stands at 29.4%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Miranda?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Miranda is $2,546, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Miranda?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Miranda is $1,641, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Miranda?

In the suburb of Miranda, households with mortgages typically spend 30.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Miranda?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Miranda is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Miranda compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Miranda shows mortgage holders spending 30.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 25.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Miranda?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Miranda consists of 40.3% detached houses, 17.5% semi-detached dwellings, 41.4% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Miranda relative to local incomes?

Housing in Miranda consumes approximately 19.7% of median household income ($8,314 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Miranda?

Recent development applications in Miranda show attached dwellings contributing 84% of approvals compared to 60% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 16% of applications versus 40% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Miranda is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Miranda (NSW)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Miranda (NSW): private health cover 59.8%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.

Health in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover79th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Miranda (NSW)

How many people in the suburb of Miranda have private health insurance?

Around 59.8% of people in the suburb of Miranda are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Miranda?

In the suburb of Miranda, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Miranda?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Miranda are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Miranda?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Miranda population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Miranda?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Miranda have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Miranda compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Miranda, 59.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Miranda (NSW)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Miranda (NSW): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access80 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops86Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,635Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch82nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop234Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes41Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Miranda (NSW): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home39.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Miranda (NSW)

How many public transport stops are in Miranda (NSW)?

There are 86 public transport stops within the suburb of Miranda.

How frequent are the transport services in Miranda (NSW)?

The suburb of Miranda has 5,635 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 805 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Miranda (NSW)?

On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Miranda (NSW)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 241 m away and the nearest school 428 m.

Child care
241 m
School
428 m
Supermarket
485 m
Pharmacy
486 m
GP
544 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 86 stops nearby, 5,635 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.

Amenities in Miranda (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score94 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis94th percentile nationally
Nearest child care241 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school428 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist443 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket485 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Miranda (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy486 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP544 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre562 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre647 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank684 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Miranda (NSW)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 14 long day care centres with 788 places in Miranda (NSW), about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
14
Places
788
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Miranda (NSW)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Miranda (NSW)

An area report on Miranda (NSW) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Miranda (NSW), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Miranda (NSW).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Miranda higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications315in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months179in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.0per 1,000 people75th

Infrastructure

Miranda (NSW) ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Miranda's established property market has recorded 395 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.

Median rent$757a week+2.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.01mUnits $850k, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Miranda are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population20,113+12.1% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density4,302per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202693rd

Age

Miranda's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$67,338a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$1,9202021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households27.3%2021 Census

Employment

Miranda has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.0%
Employed residents10,786Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Miranda ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications30.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05369th

Households

Miranda has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households28.8%2021 Census66th
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Miranda was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.5%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home24.6%2021 Census69th

Housing

Miranda features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes36.2%2021 Census70th
Owned outright29.4%2021 Census37th
Apartments41.4%2021 Census90th

Health

Health in Miranda (NSW): private health cover 59.8%, no long-term health condition 70.4%.

Private health cover59.8%ATO FY 202479th
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops8667th
Weekly public transport trips5,63582nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes

Miranda (NSW) has an estimated 20,113 residents, up 12.1% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in Miranda (NSW).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Miranda (NSW).

Data and method for Miranda (NSW)

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12656). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Miranda (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Miranda (NSW) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Miranda (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Miranda (NSW) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Miranda (NSW) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Miranda (NSW) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.