Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Glen Innes

Glen Innes has an estimated 6,314 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Glen Innes.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Glen Innes or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Glen Innes and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Glen Innes

The suburb of Glen Innes lies 282 kilometres south-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,314 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts that are released yearly, together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,219 people. Housing is marked by strong outright home ownership and affordable options, and households tend to be small. Families with children are above average in number, while the population includes a notable share aged 75 to 84 and an elevated proportion aged 85 and over. Lone person households are common among older residents, and the area is generally characterised by lower education levels and lower-quartile incomes.

The area has a significant amount of infrastructure and major project spending planned, which should support performance and demand. Population growth is limited, and sales volumes are well above average relative to the population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,263 in 2006 and 6,306 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,314 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Glen Innes

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1410.5%15-2411.2%25-3410.8%35-448.4%45-549.2%55-6412.9%65-7415.8%75-8412.1%85+4.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 15.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39911.2%$400-79933.9%$800-1,49925.3%$1,500-2,99923.2%$3,000-3,9994.2%$4000+2.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 33.9%.

How Glen Innes compares

Glen Innes ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for sales activity and the 77th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age90th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Sales Activity82nd percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Infrastructure Drivers77th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Housing56th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Transport & Access43rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Amenities25th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Development Activity21st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Education14th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Employment Drivers11th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Health11th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing Cost8th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Cultural Diversity8th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  14. Income2nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 2% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
Glen Innes has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glen Innes, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Glen Innes has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Glen Innes stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Low average household size
  • Affordable housing options
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable 75 to 84yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Glen Innes

The median rent in Glen Innes is $381 a week, up 5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 34% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.4%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Glen Innes$381+5.1%
  2. Inverell - Tenterfield$394+6.9%
  3. New England and North West$453+8.2%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

34% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$381 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.4%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$472k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$350k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $248 in 2017, $409 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Glen Innes
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
8 Scott Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$400,00023 Sep 2026Street address
65 Hunter Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$432,50022 Sep 2026Street address
7 McLoughlin Road, Glen Innes NSW 2370$780,00021 Sep 2026Street address
65 Oliver Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$585,00018 Sep 2026Street address
66 Grey Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$375,00018 Sep 2026Street address
90 Taylor Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$800,00016 Sep 2026Street address
21 Mossman Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$450,00010 Sep 2026Street address
9 Wentworth Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$370,00027 Aug 2026Street address
13 Bennett Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$300,00024 Aug 2026Street address
159 Taylor Street, Glen Innes NSW 2370$580,00020 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 43 residential sales recorded since 4 May 2026 (the latest settled 23 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 43, houses and units together, was $422,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Glen Innes

Sales and rents in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$381 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings4.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$472kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$350kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$422,000Median of the 43 most recent residential sales, settled 4 May 2026 to 23 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$409 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+8.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$292 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Inverell - Tenterfield$394 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Inverell - Tenterfield, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, New England and North West$453 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, New England and North West, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Glen Innes

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 12
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 28

Status of the 64 tracked applications: 26 approved, 7 under assessment, 31 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Glen Innes, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Glen Innes

AreaSearch tracks 16 projects in Glen Innes (4 under construction) and 47 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Glen Innes Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Glen Innes Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The NSW Government is delivering a $50 million redevelopment of Glen Innes District Hospital on its existing campus at 94 Taylor Street.

  • AI impression: St Joseph's Convent Function Centre, Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    St Joseph's Convent Function Centre

    Est. value $5M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    Heritage listed former St Joseph's Convent approved for adaptive reuse as a function and wedding venue with 23 guest suites, reception…

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Powerhouse Museum, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Glen Innes Powerhouse Museum

    Est. value $15M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Planned adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed former Glen Innes Power Station into a regional Powerhouse Museum in partnership with the…

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Battery Energy Storage System, Energy
    Planning

    Glen Innes Battery Energy Storage System

    Est. value $300M · completion 2027 · Energy

    Proposed grid-scale battery energy storage system next to Glen Innes Substation within the New England REZ.

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Sporting Facilities Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Glen Innes Sporting Facilities Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive upgrade of sporting facilities across 8 sites including soccer and rugby field resurfacing, amenities block upgrades, and…

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Severn Local Strategic Planning Statement, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Glen Innes Severn Local Strategic Planning Statement

    Completed 2020 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Local Strategic Planning Statement (LSPS) plans for the Glen Innes Severn community's economic, social and environmental land use needs…

  • AI impression: Local Roads Upgrade Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Local Roads Upgrade Package

    Transport & Logistics

    Comprehensive road improvement works across 9 local roads including Emmaville Road, Wellington Vale Road, Strathbogie Road, Rangers Valley…

  • AI impression: Youth and Sporting Precinct Upgrades and Connectivity, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Youth and Sporting Precinct Upgrades and Connectivity

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    The project involves the redevelopment of the existing skate park, combining old and new elements for skaters of all skill levels, and the…

  • AI impression: New England Highway Safety Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    New England Highway Safety Upgrades

    Transport & Logistics

    Multiple safety upgrade projects totaling $13.5 million including road rehabilitation, wider shoulders, safety barriers, improved drainage…

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Highlands Skywalk, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Glen Innes Highlands Skywalk

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    An 80-metre elevated boardwalk with three viewing platforms offering spectacular views over Glen Innes township and Northern Tablelands.

  • AI impression: Rural Address Signage Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Rural Address Signage Project

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The project involves the supply and installation of rural address signage for up to 2,700 eligible rural properties in the Glen Innes…

  • AI impression: Glen Innes Wind Farm, Energy
    Approved

    Glen Innes Wind Farm

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Energy

    Proposed 25 turbine wind farm on Waterloo Range west of Glen Innes being developed by Glen Innes Wind Power, a subsidiary of Nexif Energy…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 3, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1. 16 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 64 substantial development applications lodged in and around Glen Innes over the past 5 years, 40 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 4, 2023 2, 2024 9, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 37.

Key application 50 Derby Street, Glen Innes NDIS/Dis. | $5.3m | 8 dwellings | 1 storey Withdrawn/Lapsed

Recently approved applications

  • 268 Grey Street, Glen InnesApproved 3 Sep 2026Retail
  • 160 Macquarie Street, Glen InnesApproved 17 Aug 2026
  • 204 Herbert Street, Glen InnesApproved 27 Feb 2026 · $198kIndustrial
  • 54 Grey Street, Glen InnesApproved 23 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications64Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months40Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th percentile nationally
Applications approved26Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Glen Innes

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Glen Innes?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Glen Innes?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Glen Innes spans multiple sectors including Energy, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Glen Innes demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Glen Innes

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glen Innes, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Glen Innes

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Glen Innes recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Glen Innes area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Glen Innes's current population of 6,314 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Glen Innes has seen 0.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1797 people in the suburb of Glen Innes, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Glen Innes?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Glen Innes's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 4, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Glen Innes has grown by approximately 60 people, while 20 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Glen Innes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glen Innes has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,314AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Population density32 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base21st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,2192021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census95AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area198.30 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Glen Innes

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Glen Innes?

Total population for the suburb of Glen Innes was estimated to be approximately 6,314 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,306 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Glen Innes changed since 2021?

The suburb of Glen Innes has added approximately 95 people and shown a 1.53% increase from the 6,219 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The population density in the suburb of Glen Innes is estimated at 32 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Glen Innes has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Population growth in the suburb of Glen Innes is driven by: Interstate migration (66.0%), Overseas migration (34.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Glen Innes

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Glen Innes hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over32.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6441.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Glen Innes

What is the median age in the suburb of Glen Innes?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Glen Innes at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Glen Innes is 6 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Innes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Innes compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Glen Innes?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Glen Innes compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Glen Innes show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.1% vs 8.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Glen Innes?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Glen Innes as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Glen Innes?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 32.2% of the population in the suburb of Glen Innes as at August 2026.

Income in Glen Innes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 2% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Glen Innes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$39,375 a yearATO FY-24, annual1st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$45,761 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Glen Innes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$9042021 Census, weekly1st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5152021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
High-income households6.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,2982021 Census, weekly
Low-income households45.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Glen Innes

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes is approximately $41,887. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $39,375.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes is approximately $48,681. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $45,761.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes is approximately $41,887 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $39,375 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Glen Innes is approximately $48,681 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,761 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Innes according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Glen Innes's households (~33.9% / 873 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Glen Innes compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Glen Innes is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 33.9% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Glen Innes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Glen Innes is $904/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Glen Innes according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Glen Innes is $1,298/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Innes according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Glen Innes is $515/wk.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Glen Innes's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Glen Innes's median income among taxpayers is $39,375 and the average income stands at $45,761, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $41,887 (median) and $48,681 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Glen Innes is $3,345 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Glen Innes's disposable income is $3,345 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Glen Innes

The labour market performance in Glen Innes lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation56.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,823ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,971AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,009ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Glen Innes

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Glen Innes?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Glen Innes has approximately 2,823 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Glen Innes stands at 6.2%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Glen Innes is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and public administration & safety (11.0%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Glen Innes has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Glen Innes is 56.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Glen Innes's employment market?

The suburb of Glen Innes shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.5% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Glen Innes?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Glen Innes compare nationally?

The suburb of Glen Innes's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 17.0% growth, ranking 2nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Glen Innes

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Innes faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.5%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Glen Innes

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Innes have university qualifications?

14.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Innes have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Glen Innes have no formal qualifications?

45.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Glen Innes have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Glen Innes ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Glen Innes are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Glen Innes's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.5% of the population in the suburb of Glen Innes is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Glen Innes is 925, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Glen Innes?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Glen Innes, with a combined enrollment of approximately 982 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The suburb of Glen Innes includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Glen Innes

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Innes features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.9%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children17.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.7%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,5772021 Census
Estimated households2,616AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households60.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Glen Innes

How many households are in the suburb of Glen Innes?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Glen Innes had 2,577 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.5% to an estimated 2,616 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Glen Innes is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.9%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,551 family households, couples with children account for 17.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 12.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Glen Innes shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.9% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.2% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Glen Innes have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Marriage patterns reveal 41.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.9% of all households in the suburb of Glen Innes, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Glen Innes

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Glen Innes placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.0%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.0%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
English only at home97.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia92.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Glen Innes

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Glen Innes was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.8% of its population being citizens, 92.0% born in Australia, and 97.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The main religion in Glen Innes was found to be Christianity, which makes up 63.2% of people in Glen Innes. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Glen Innes?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Glen Innes are English, comprising 32.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.2% of Glen Innes (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 9.1% (vs 8.0%) and German at 3.7% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

8.0% of the suburb of Glen Innes population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the suburb of Glen Innes population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.0% of the population in the suburb of Glen Innes speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the suburb of Glen Innes identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.2% of the suburb of Glen Innes population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Glen Innes?

87.8% of the suburb of Glen Innes population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Glen Innes

Data: 2021 Census

Glen Innes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.7%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,068 a month2021 Census, monthly8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.0%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2302021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Glen Innes

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Glen Innes?

In the suburb of Glen Innes, 44.3% of homes are owned outright, 25.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Innes are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Innes are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Glen Innes are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Glen Innes, 2.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Glen Innes stands at 44.3%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Glen Innes is $1,068, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Glen Innes is $572, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Glen Innes?

In the suburb of Glen Innes, households with mortgages typically spend 27.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Glen Innes is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Innes compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Glen Innes shows mortgage holders spending 27.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Glen Innes?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Glen Innes consists of 90.4% detached houses, 6.0% semi-detached dwellings, 2.7% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Glen Innes relative to local incomes?

Housing in Glen Innes consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($3,914 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Glen Innes

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Glen Innes is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover43.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover
No long-term health condition57.3%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6567.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Glen Innes

How many people in the suburb of Glen Innes have private health insurance?

Around 43.1% of people in the suburb of Glen Innes are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Glen Innes?

In the suburb of Glen Innes, 8.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Glen Innes?

8.7% of people in the suburb of Glen Innes are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Glen Innes?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Glen Innes population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Glen Innes?

5.6% of people in the suburb of Glen Innes have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Glen Innes compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Glen Innes, 43.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Glen Innes

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Glen Innes: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access43 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops241Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips231Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Glen Innes: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Glen Innes

How many public transport stops are in Glen Innes?

There are 241 public transport stops within the suburb of Glen Innes.

How frequent are the transport services in Glen Innes?

The suburb of Glen Innes has 231 weekly trips across 24 routes, averaging 33 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Glen Innes?

On average, residential properties are 128 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Glen Innes

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.2 km.

School
1.1 km
Child care
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
GP
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 241 stops nearby, 231 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.

Amenities in Glen Innes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score25 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis25th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Glen Innes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre59.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre86.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Glen Innes

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 75 places in Glen Innes, about 4.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
75
Children per place
4.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Glen Innes

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Glen Innes

An area report on Glen Innes is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Glen Innes, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Glen Innes.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Glen Innes, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications64in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months40in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.6per 1,000 people7th

Infrastructure

Glen Innes has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Glen Innes's affordable property market has recorded 178 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 89% residential, 4% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$381a week+5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.4%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$472kUnits $350k, 2026 to date

Population

Glen Innes has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population6,314+1.5% since 2021 Census15th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density32per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st

Age

Glen Innes hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over32.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 2% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$39,375a yearATO FY-24, annual1st
Census household income / week$9042021 Census, weekly1st
High-income households6.5%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Glen Innes lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate6.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.3%
Employed residents2,823Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Glen Innes faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92510th

Households

Glen Innes features high concentrations of lone person households and single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.9%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children17.4%2021 Census8th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Glen Innes placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.0%2021 Census7th
Speak another language at home3.0%2021 Census9th

Housing

Glen Innes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes30.7%2021 Census58th
Owned outright44.3%2021 Census81st
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd

Health

Health performance in Glen Innes is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover43.1%ATO FY 20240th
No long-term health condition57.3%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities8.6%2021 Census91st

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops24194th
Weekly public transport trips23116th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score25out of 10025th
Sources and notes

Glen Innes has an estimated 6,314 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Glen Innes.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Glen Innes.

Data and method for Glen Innes

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11653). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Glen Innes suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Glen Innes page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Glen Innes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Glen Innes statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Glen Innes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Glen Innes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.