Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Grafton Surrounds

Grafton Surrounds has an estimated 18,181 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 75 projects tracked in the area around Grafton Surrounds.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Grafton Surrounds or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Grafton Surrounds and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Grafton Surrounds

Grafton Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 246 kilometres south of the Brisbane CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at around 18,181, an increase of 1,306 people (7.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 16,875 residents. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 18,099 as of June 2025, together with 436 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, and a housing stock led by detached homes, with affordable housing options available. Its residents include notable shares aged 55 to 64 and an elevated 65 to 74 cohort, largely couples without children, giving the community a mature, retirement-oriented profile. Education levels tend to be lower and income sits in the lower quartile, while population growth has been moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,917 in 2001 and 18,099 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 18,181 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Grafton Surrounds

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.4%5-149.9%15-2410.3%25-349.6%35-4411%45-5412.2%55-6416.1%65-7415.7%75-848.7%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.7%$400-79924.5%$800-1,49927.6%$1,500-2,99928.3%$3,000-3,9996.4%$4000+4.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.3%.

How Grafton Surrounds compares

Grafton Surrounds ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 69th for population growth.

  1. Age89th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Development Activity72nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Housing72nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Population Growth69th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Amenities48th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Transport & Access36th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Health30th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Sales Activity27th percentileSales a year, per resident
  10. Employment Drivers26th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Education25th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Housing Cost22nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  13. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  14. Cultural Diversity7th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Grafton Surrounds among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Grafton Surrounds are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Grafton Surrounds stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Affordable housing options

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Grafton Surrounds

The median rent in Grafton Surrounds is $473 a week, up 0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.6%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Grafton Surrounds$473+0.9%
  2. Clarence Valley$522+5.6%
  3. Coffs Harbour - Grafton$583+4.3%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

18% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$473 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$729k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $348 in 2017, $528 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $246 in 2017, $397 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Grafton Surrounds
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
6 Hillclimb Close, Mountain View NSW 2460$1,100,0001 Oct 2026Street address
1698 Kangaroo Creek Road Kangaroo Creek NSW 2460$270,0001 Oct 2026Street address
272 Braunstone Road, Braunstone NSW 2460$895,00030 Sep 2026Street address
60 Kookaburra Drive, Glenreagh NSW 2450$850,00030 Sep 2026Street address
14 James Street, Glenreagh NSW 2450$755,00028 Sep 2026Street address
45 Bellengen Street, Tucabia NSW 2462$550,00024 Sep 2026Street address
1 Prince Street, Ashby NSW 2463$895,00023 Sep 2026Street address
8 Caramana Drive, Waterview Heights NSW 2460$707,00023 Sep 2026Street address
17 Bryce Crescent, Lawrence NSW 2460$649,00021 Sep 2026Street address
1570 Gwydir Highway, Ramornie NSW 2460$1,100,00017 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 41 residential sales recorded since 9 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 41, houses and units together, was $760,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Glenreagh

Sales and rents in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$473 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+0.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$729kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median price, latest residential sales$760,000Median of the 41 most recent residential sales, settled 9 Jul 2026 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, houses$528 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$397 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+4.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses4.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units2.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Clarence Valley$522 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Clarence Valley, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Coffs Harbour - Grafton$583 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Coffs Harbour - Grafton, over 12 months+4.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Grafton Surrounds

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 9
  • Under assessment 30
  • Other 21

Status of the 176 tracked applications: 30 approved, 54 under assessment, 92 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Grafton Surrounds, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Grafton Surrounds

AreaSearch tracks 75 projects in and around Grafton Surrounds, 21 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Grafton Lifestyle Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Grafton Lifestyle Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A $70 million large-format retail and lifestyle precinct on a 3.42-hectare site in South Grafton.

  • AI impression: Grafton Base Hospital Redevelopment, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Grafton Base Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $284M · completion 2028 · Social Infrastructure

    The $283.8 million Grafton Base Hospital Redevelopment delivers comprehensive upgrades to acute health services for the Clarence Valley…

  • AI impression: Clarence Correctional Centre, National Security
    Completed

    Clarence Correctional Centre

    Est. value $700M · Completed 2020 · National Security

    Australia's largest prison facility accommodating 1,700 inmates.

  • AI impression: Gulmarrad Commercial Development (Allycass), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Gulmarrad Commercial Development (Allycass)

    Est. value $17M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    $17 million mixed-use development on a 12.17-hectare site at Gulmarrad by Allycass Developments Pty Ltd.

  • AI impression: Grafton Regional Aquatic Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Grafton Regional Aquatic Centre

    Est. value $29M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    Comprehensive multi-stage redevelopment of the Grafton Regional Aquatic Centre delivered by Hines Construction for Clarence Valley Council.

  • AI impression: Grafton Waterfront Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Grafton Waterfront Precinct

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    A $6.5 million transformation of the Grafton riverbank into a family-friendly recreational hub featuring a 700-metre long, 3-metre wide…

  • AI impression: Alice Street Levee Rehabilitation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Alice Street Levee Rehabilitation

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Rehabilitation of the Alice Street levee including targeted rock protection to the toe of the riverbank between Alice Street and Queen…

  • AI impression: Rushforth Road Manufactured Home Estate, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Rushforth Road Manufactured Home Estate

    Residential Development

    $6.65 million development application for 95-lot manufactured home estate at South Grafton providing affordable housing options for the…

  • AI impression: Richmond Rise, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Richmond Rise

    Est. value $18M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Richmond Rise is a masterplanned community title subdivision located at 139 Richmond Street, Lawrence.

  • AI impression: Ewingar Rural Fire Service Facility, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Ewingar Rural Fire Service Facility

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    A new Rural Fire Service facility in Ewingar to enhance emergency response capabilities and fire protection services for the local…

  • AI impression: Northern Rivers Lifestyle Estate (Lincoln Place), Residential Development
    Construction

    Northern Rivers Lifestyle Estate (Lincoln Place)

    Residential Development

    A vibrant over-50s community of 250 land lease sites nestled on the picturesque NSW North Coast, 1.5 hours south of Byron Bay.

  • AI impression: Maclean Community Precinct (Maclean Civic Hall Redevelopment), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Maclean Community Precinct (Maclean Civic Hall Redevelopment)

    Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Maclean Civic Hall into a purpose-built regional performing arts and community precinct featuring a 290-seat…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 9, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 26 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 176 substantial development applications lodged in and around Grafton Surrounds over the past 5 years, 150 in the last 12 months; 54 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 14, 2023 3, 2024 4, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 150.

Key application 139 Richmond Street, Lawrence Mixed Use | $18m

Recently approved applications

  • 181 Clarence Way, Mountain ViewApproved 9 Sep 2026
  • 771 Seelands Hall Road, SeelandsApproved 31 Aug 2026
  • 755 Kungala Road, KungalaApproved 11 Aug 2026
  • 30 Coldstream Street, UlmarraApproved 30 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications176Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months150Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year59ABS building approvals64th percentile nationally
Applications approved30Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment54Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Grafton Surrounds

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Grafton Surrounds SA2 include: Grafton Lifestyle Centre (Construction); Grafton Base Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Grafton Waterfront Precinct (Completed); Alice Street Levee Rehabilitation (Completed); and Gulmarrad Commercial Development (Allycass) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Grafton Surrounds SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Grafton Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Grafton Surrounds

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Grafton Surrounds among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Grafton Surrounds

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 area has seen 86 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Grafton Surrounds SA2's current population of 18,181 has been supported by 59 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Grafton Surrounds SA2 has seen 3.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 420 people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Grafton Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Grafton Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 59, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 2,336 people, while 296 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Grafton Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Grafton Surrounds are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population18,181AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Population density2 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base11th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census16,8752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,306AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8,445.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Grafton Surrounds

What is the latest population estimate for the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Total population for the Grafton Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 18,181 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 18,099 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?

The grafton surrounds sa2 has added approximately 1,306 people and shown a 7.74% increase from the 16,875 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The population density in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 2 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Population growth in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (88.0%), Overseas migration (11.3%), Natural increase (0.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 88.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Grafton Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Grafton Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Grafton Surrounds

What is the median age in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Grafton Surrounds is 6 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.4% of the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.4% of the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Grafton Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Grafton Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$48,306 a yearATO FY-24, annual11th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$56,553 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Grafton Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1932021 Census, weekly12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$5522021 Census, weekly6th percentile nationally
High-income households10.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Grafton Surrounds

What is the median taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $51,388. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $48,306.

What is the average taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $60,161. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,553.

How does the median taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $51,388 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $48,306 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is approximately $60,161 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,553 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Grafton Surrounds SA2's households (~28.3% / 1,658 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $1,193/wk.

What is the median family income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $1,430/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $552/wk.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?

The Grafton Surrounds SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $48,306 and an average of $56,553 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is lower than average on a national basis, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,388 (median) and $60,161 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $4,520 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The grafton surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,520 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Grafton Surrounds

AreaSearch analysis reveals Grafton Surrounds recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation46.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,801ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,153AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,129ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Grafton Surrounds

What is the employment situation in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

As of June 2026, the Grafton Surrounds SA2 has approximately 6,801 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The employment landscape in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (11.2%), and construction (10.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Grafton Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is 46.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Grafton Surrounds SA2's employment market?

The grafton surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Grafton Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?

The grafton surrounds sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Grafton Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Educational outcomes in Grafton Surrounds fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

Education in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications37.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Grafton Surrounds

What percentage of people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?

14.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?

38.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The grafton surrounds sa2 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (37.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.3%).

What proportion of the Grafton Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.7% of the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is 934, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

There are 14 schools within the Grafton Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,623 students.

What types of schools are available in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The grafton surrounds sa2 includes 11 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Grafton Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Grafton Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.2%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Couples with children25.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples without children36.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,8602021 Census
Estimated households6,314AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Grafton Surrounds

How many households are in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Grafton Surrounds SA2 had 5,860 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.7% to an estimated 6,314 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.2%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,295 family households, couples with children account for 25.3% of all households, couples without children at home 36.7%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Grafton Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.2% of all households in the Grafton Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Grafton Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Grafton Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas9.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
English only at home97.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia90.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Grafton Surrounds

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Grafton Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.8% of its population being citizens, 90.9% born in Australia, and 97.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The main religion in Grafton Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.5% of people in Grafton Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Grafton Surrounds are English, comprising 32.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.9% of Grafton Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Irish at 8.6% (vs 8.8%) and German at 3.4% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

9.1% of the Grafton Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Grafton Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.4% of the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.9% of the Grafton Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

84.8% of the Grafton Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Grafton Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Grafton Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes12.5%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Owned outright51.8%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,365 a month2021 Census, monthly22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.8%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Grafton Surrounds

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

In the Grafton Surrounds SA2, 51.8% of homes are owned outright, 35.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.2% of dwellings in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Grafton Surrounds SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 stands at 51.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $1,365, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is $649, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

In the Grafton Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 consists of 96.2% detached houses, 0.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 2.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Grafton Surrounds consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($5,166 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Recent development applications in Grafton Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Grafton Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Grafton Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Grafton Surrounds

How many people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 46.6% of people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

In the Grafton Surrounds SA2, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

7.7% of people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the Grafton Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Grafton Surrounds SA2?

4.9% of people in the Grafton Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Grafton Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Grafton Surrounds SA2, 46.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Grafton Surrounds

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Grafton Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access36 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data36th percentile nationally
Public transport stops841Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch99th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips925Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes98Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Grafton Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Grafton Surrounds

How many public transport stops are in Grafton Surrounds?

There are 841 public transport stops within the Grafton Surrounds SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Grafton Surrounds?

The Grafton Surrounds SA2 has 925 weekly trips across 98 routes, averaging 132 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Grafton Surrounds?

On average, residential properties are 384 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Grafton Surrounds

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.7 km away and the nearest child care centre 7.6 km.

School
5.7 km
Child care
7.6 km
Pharmacy
13.7 km
Supermarket
14.3 km
GP
15.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 841 stops nearby, 925 weekly trips, access rating 36 out of 100.

Amenities in Grafton Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score48 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis48th percentile nationally
Nearest school5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care7.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy13.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket14.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Grafton Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP15.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank15.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist15.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital17.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service19.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre19.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre20.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Grafton Surrounds

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Grafton Surrounds

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Grafton Surrounds

An area report on Grafton Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Grafton Surrounds, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Grafton Surrounds.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Grafton Surrounds among the top 28% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications176in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months150in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.5per 1,000 people45th

Infrastructure

Grafton Surrounds ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Grafton Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 418 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 73% residential, 12% commercial and 15% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$473a week+0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$729k2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Grafton Surrounds are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population18,181+7.7% since 2021 Census57th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202611th

Age

Grafton Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$48,306a yearATO FY-24, annual11th
Census household income / week$1,1932021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households10.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Grafton Surrounds recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation46.0%
Employed residents6,801Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational outcomes in Grafton Surrounds fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

University qualifications14.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93413th

Households

Grafton Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households23.2%2021 Census41st
Couples with children25.3%2021 Census32nd

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Grafton Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas9.1%2021 Census9th
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th

Housing

Grafton Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes12.5%2021 Census7th
Owned outright51.8%2021 Census93rd
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census84th

Health

Health performance in Grafton Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.6%ATO FY 20245th
No long-term health condition60.2%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access36out of 10036th
Public transport stops84199th
Weekly public transport trips92533rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes

Grafton Surrounds has an estimated 18,181 residents, up 7.7% since the 2021 Census, with 75 projects tracked in the area around Grafton Surrounds.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Grafton Surrounds.

Data and method for Grafton Surrounds

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (104011081). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Grafton Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Grafton Surrounds page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Grafton Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Grafton Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Grafton Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Grafton Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.