Sawtell - Boambee

SA2

Rest of NSW / Coffs Harbour

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 104021089
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Sawtell - Boambee's population is around 20,813 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 747 people (3.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 20,066 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 20,362 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 131 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 176 persons per square kilometer, providing significant space per person and potential room for further development. Sawtell - Boambee's 3.7% growth since the census positions it within 1.8 percentage points of the SA3 area (5.5%), demonstrating competitive growth fundamentals. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 71.1% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the NSW State Government's SA2 level projections, as released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied to all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Anticipating future population dynamics, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to contract by 875 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 85 and over age group, which is projected to grow by 401 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Total population for the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 20,813 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,362 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 changed since 2021?
The sawtell - boambee sa2 has added approximately 747 people and shown a 3.72% increase from the 20,066 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The population density in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is estimated at 176 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Population growth in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (71.1%), Natural increase (28.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 71.1% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Residential development activity is lower than average in Sawtell - Boambee according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets

Sawtell - Boambee has recorded around 47 residential properties granted approval each year, with 235 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and 29 so far in FY-26. At an average of 1.2 new residents per year arriving per new home over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), the market shows a good balance between supply and demand, supporting stable conditions, while new homes are being built at an average value of $376,000. Additionally, $8.7 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, indicating a limited commercial development focus.

Compared to the rest of NSW, Sawtell - Boambee has around half the rate of new dwelling approvals per person while it places among the 36th percentile of areas assessed nationally, meaning somewhat limited buyer options while strengthening demand for established properties. This level is similarly under the national average, indicating the area's established nature and suggesting potential planning limitations. New building activity shows 91.0% detached houses and 9.0% townhouses or apartments, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The estimated count of 462 people in the area per dwelling approval reflects its quiet, low activity development environment.

Given stable or declining population forecasts, Sawtell - Boambee may experience less housing pressure, creating favourable conditions for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 area has seen 88 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Sawtell - Boambee SA2's current population of 20,813 has been supported by 47 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has seen 0.23 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.58 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 462 people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, compared to one for every 190 in the broader region.
Is the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 47, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has grown by approximately 2,464 people, while 235 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 47 approvals per year and a population of 20,813, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rdth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total 10 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Boambee East Residential Subdivision, Toormina Oval Upgrade, 95 on First Townhouses (Sea Esta), and Wonga Park Sawtell Playground Renewal, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 include: Boambee East Residential Subdivision (Under Assessment); Toormina Oval Upgrade (Construction); 95 on First Townhouses (Sea Esta) (Construction); Wonga Park Sawtell Playground Renewal (Construction); and Sawtell Pool Upgrade Project (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.7 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 33rdth percentile.
Low and Mid-Rise Housing Policy
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

State-wide NSW planning reforms to enable diverse low and mid-rise housing, including dual occupancies, terraces, townhouses, and apartment buildings up to 6 storeys. The policy applies to residential zones within 800m of 171 nominated transport hubs and town centres. Stage 1 (dual occupancies) commenced 1 July 2024, and Stage 2 (mid-rise apartments and terraces) commenced 28 February 2025. In June 2025, further amendments adjusted aircraft noise thresholds and clarified storey definitions to expand the policy's reach. The initiative is expected to facilitate approximately 112,000 additional homes by 2030.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Shoreline Luxury Retirement Living
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $150-million luxury retirement and residential aged care village featuring 185 architecturally-designed independent living apartments, terraces and villas, plus a 120-bed premium residential aged care home. Resort-style facilities include a swimming pool, cafe, bowling green, community gardens, Bombora Bar, and comprehensive recreation facilities in a secure gated community. First stages opened in October 2022, with ongoing staged construction. As of November 2025, the project is nearing final stages and remains on track for full completion in early 2027.

Health & Medical

Coffs Harbour Bypass
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $2.2 billion, 14-kilometre four-lane bypass of Coffs Harbour, jointly funded by the Australian and NSW governments. Includes three tunnels (Roberts Hill, Gatelys Road, and Shephards Lane), approximately 12 km of new highway and 2 km of upgraded highway. Will remove around 12,000 vehicles per day from the Coffs Harbour CBD, improve road safety, boost freight efficiency, and save motorists approximately 12 minutes in travel time.

Transport & Logistics

Sawtell Pool Upgrade Project
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment including a new eight-lane 25-metre main pool with an accessible lane, a new 10m x 8m learn-to-swim pool, a splash zone, and a modern multi-function building with new amenities. The project was deferred in late 2022 after funding deadlines could not be met and is planned to be revisited in the 2023-2024 financial year. The previous grant funding has been returned.

Sports & Recreation

Elements at Coffs
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A quality residential land release estate on the eastern side of the Pacific Highway offering generous reserves and open spaces for designing dream homes. Located conveniently near the airport, health campus, education facilities, and shopping centres. The development features multiple stages with Stage 4 currently selling, positioned halfway between Coffs Harbour and Sawtell.

Residential Development

Toormina Oval Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major transformation to enhance Toormina Oval, including an additional football field, a new car park, foot bridge, and new concrete footpaths, improving facilities for local sports teams and the community.

Sports & Recreation

Wonga Park Sawtell Playground Renewal
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrade of the existing Wonga Playground to a new, modern play space with a new climbing structure, slide, swings and bouncers, shelter and picnic tables, and stone block retaining walls/seating. The new playground will be relocated slightly east of the existing BBQ shelter, away from the tree canopy, to protect the sensitive littoral rainforest ecosystem. Project value is $200,000.

Sports & Recreation

Boambee East Residential Subdivision
Category: Communities
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed two-stage residential subdivision creating 70 residential lots comprising 63 Torrens Title lots and 7 Community Title housing lots, with concept approval for 70 dwellings. Stage 1 includes construction of an access road via Bruce King Drive, demolition of two existing dwellings, a fire trail lot, and a residue lot to be dedicated to Council. The development has faced significant community opposition due to concerns about clearing approximately 4,600 square meters of native vegetation including 3,000 square meters of Prime Koala Habitat, threatened ecological communities, and impacts on community land surrounding the Boambee East Community Centre.

Communities

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The employment environment in Sawtell - Boambee shows above-average strength when compared nationally

Sawtell - Boambee features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, an unemployment rate of only 3.3%, and 3.3% in estimated employment growth over the past year. As of December 2025, 9,103 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 0.7% below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (56.4% compared to Regional NSW's 61.3%). Based on Census responses, a low 11.8% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Leading employment industries among residents comprise health care & social assistance, retail trade, and construction. The area has a particular employment specialization in health care & social assistance, with an employment share of 1.3 times the regional level. Meanwhile, agriculture, forestry & fishing has a limited presence with 2.6% employment compared to 5.3% regionally. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 3.3% alongside the labour force increasing by 2.7%, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.6 percentage points. This compares to Regional NSW, where employment fell by 1.2%, the labour force contracted by 0.8%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Sawtell - Boambee. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Sawtell - Boambee's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.8% over five years and 14.1% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
As of December 2025, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has approximately 9,103 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 3.9%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The employment landscape in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (21.2% of employment), retail trade (12.3%), and construction (10.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 56.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 61.3%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's employment market?
The sawtell - boambee sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 21.2% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 14.1% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare nationally?
The sawtell - boambee sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 3.9% growth, ranking 4.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (21.2%), education & training (10.3%), and professional & technical (4.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch

The Sawtell - Boambee SA2's income level is lower than the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Sawtell - Boambee SA2's median income among taxpayers is $48,791 and the average income stands at $58,389, compared to figures for Regional NSW of $52,390 and $65,215 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $53,114 (median) and $63,562 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household, family and personal incomes in Sawtell - Boambee all fall between the 24th and 25th percentiles nationally. The earnings profile shows the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings band captures 30.6% of the community (6,368 individuals), reflecting patterns seen in the metropolitan region where 29.9% similarly occupy this range. Housing affordability pressures are severe, with only 82.7% of income remaining, ranking at the 23rd percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is approximately $53,114. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $48,791.
What is the average taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is approximately $63,562. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $58,389.
How does the median taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is approximately $53,114 compared to $57,032 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $48,791 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is approximately $63,562 compared to $70,993 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $58,389 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.6% / 6,368 persons) of the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.6% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $1,352/wk.
What is the median family income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $1,690/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $683/wk.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $48,791 with the average level standing at $58,389. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $52,390 and $65,215 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.86% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $53,114 (median) and $63,562 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $4,847 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The sawtell - boambee sa2's disposable income is $4,847 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than the broader region

Dwelling structure within Sawtell - Boambee, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 77.4% houses and 22.7% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional NSW's 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Sawtell - Boambee was in line with that of Regional NSW, at 38.9%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (33.0%) or rented (28.1%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Regional NSW average at $1,700, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $370, compared to Regional NSW's $1,733 and $330. Nationally, Sawtell - Boambee's mortgage repayments are lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are less than the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, 38.9% of homes are owned outright, 33.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.4% of dwellings in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, 7.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 stands at 38.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $1,700, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $370, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, 3.7% of rentals are $0-149/week, 37.6% are $150-349/week, 56.1% are $350-649/week, 2.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.4% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is $1,011, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 27.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 consists of 77.4% detached houses, 12.7% semi-detached dwellings, 7.9% apartments, and 2.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,011. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,700/month, and renters paying $1,602/month.
How affordable is housing in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sawtell - Boambee consumes approximately 17.3% of median household income ($5,854 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Recent development applications in Sawtell - Boambee show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 69.6% of all households, comprising 26.1% couples with children, 28.9% couples without children, and 13.6% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 30.4%, with lone person households at 27.4% and group households comprising 3.0% of the total. The median household size of 2.4 people matches the Regional NSW average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 had 7,713 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.7% to an estimated 8,000 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.4%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,368 family households, 26.1% are couples with children, 28.9% are couples without children at home, and 13.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.3% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.4% of all households in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Sawtell - Boambee fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (21.2%) substantially below the NSW average of 32.2%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 14.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.6%) and graduate diplomas (2.7%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 40.6% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.9%) and certificates (29.7%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.8% of residents currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.4% in primary education, 8.3% in secondary education, and 2.8% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have university qualifications?
21.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The sawtell - boambee sa2 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are: Certificate (29.7%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.8% of the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.4% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 2.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 968, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
There are 11 schools within the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,382 students.
What types of schools are available in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The sawtell - boambee sa2 includes 7 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 215 active transport stops operating within Sawtell - Boambee, comprising a mix of trains and buses. These stops are serviced by 86 individual routes, collectively providing 1,353 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 190 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 94%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.4 per dwelling. A relatively low 11.8% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 193 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 6 weekly trips per individual stop. The accompanying map shows the 100 nearest stops to the location centrepoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Sawtell - Boambee?
There are 215 public transport stops within the Sawtell - Boambee SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Sawtell - Boambee?
the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 has 1,353 weekly trips across 86 routes, averaging 193 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Sawtell - Boambee?
On average, residential properties are 190 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health outcomes in Sawtell - Boambee are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts

Health indicators suggest below-average outcomes in Sawtell - Boambee, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The level of common health conditions among the general population is somewhat typical, though higher than the national average among older cohorts. The rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 48% of the total population (~10,031 people), compared to 51.9% across Regional NSW and a national average of 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 11.6 and 9.6% of residents, respectively, while 61.2% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 24.8% of residents aged 65 and over (5,165 people), which is higher than the 23.4% in Regional NSW. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, though they rank lower nationally than the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.2% of people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
8.1% of people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
5.2% of people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Sawtell - Boambee SA2, 48.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Sawtell - Boambee was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.9% of its population born in Australia, 91.0% being citizens, and 95.3% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Sawtell - Boambee is Christianity, which makes up 51.9% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sawtell - Boambee are English, comprising 32.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Sawtell - Boambee (vs 4.6% regionally), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 8.0%) and Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
Sawtell - Boambee was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.9% of its population born in Australia, 91.0% being citizens, and 95.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The main religion in Sawtell - Boambee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.9% of people in Sawtell - Boambee. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sawtell - Boambee are English, comprising 32.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.4% of Sawtell - Boambee (vs 4.6% regionally), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 8.0%) and Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
12.1% of the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.7% of the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.4% of the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
91.0% of the the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Sawtell - Boambee hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average

Sawtell - Boambee's median age of 45 years modestly exceeds Regional NSW's 43 and is considerably older than the national norm of 38. Compared to the Regional NSW average, the 75 - 84 cohort is notably over-represented (9.0% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (10.2%). In the period since 2021, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 7.7% to 9.0% of the population. Conversely, the 55 to 64 cohort has declined from 13.6% to 11.9% and the 45 to 54 group dropped from 13.0% to 12.0%. Demographic modeling suggests Sawtell - Boambee's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 85+ age cohort is projected to grow significantly, expanding by 385 people (57%) from 674 to 1,060. Notably, the combined 65+ age groups will account for 100% of total population growth, reflecting the area's aging demographic profile. In contrast, population declines are projected for the 35 to 44 and 25 to 34 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 45 years.
How does the Sawtell - Boambee SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 45 years, Sawtell - Boambee is 2 years older than the Regional NSW average (43 years) and 7 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional NSW region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 18.1%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Sawtell - Boambee SA2 is 24.8%.

Nearby Areas